Monthly Archives:

Home Security Directory: Alabama

Although Alabama has a smaller population than its eastern neighbor Georgia, it’s no less active. An unfortunate side of this lively nature shows up on its crime reports and most Alabamians are concerned over home security.

Fortunately, the laws in Alabama regulate home security providers to such a degree that operating as a home security installer without a license carries a Class A misdemeanor offense. This is good news for consumers because the industry is accountable to high standards.

Licensed home security providers in Alabama must carry state-certified ID. If you are ever suspicious of a provider, you can ask to see their ID or verify with the governing board if the company is licensed. If they are not, you don’t want to have any business with them.

The following directory of licensed home security providers in Alabama helps you narrow down your search on the most reputable and reliable companies in the state.

If you live in Alabama, your chances of becoming a property crime victim are 1 in 34.

Property crime makes up 85% of the total offenses in the state.

In 2016, 104,317 property crimes were reported in Alabama, with an average of 384 crimes per day.

Of the total stolen property worth $257,279,623, only 17% was recovered.

TitleAddress
Yeltek LLC 1618 Town Sqyare SW Cullman, United States
Vulcan Security Systems 2013 Wedgewood Rd. Vestavia
VSC Fire & Security, Inc 4940 Tuffs Road Mobile
Vision Southeast, Inc. 143 Business Center Dr. Birmingham, United States
Vision Security, Inc 2080 Valleydale Rd., Ste 15 Hoover, United States
Vision Networking LLC 558 Liberty Lane Anniston, United States
Vinhamz, Inc. 7027 Old Madison Pike, Suite 108 Huntsville, United States
Ultimate Security (TIBLCA, Inc.) 601 Veterans Drive Scottsboro
Tyco Integrated Security LLC 1800 International Park, Ste 500 Birmingham, United States
TSI (Transcontinental Security, Inc.) 1418 W. I-65 Service Road S. Mobile
Troy Cablevision, Inc. 1006 S. Brundidge St. Troy
Triple P Security & Sound 526 Kornegay St. Ste. 2 Dothan, United States
Triple G Electrical Services 100 Triple G. Drive Alabaster, United States
Tramco Financial Equipment, LLC 930 Old Grants Mill Road, Suite 4 Irondale, United States
Titan Fire & Security 1519 Rex Street Montgomery
Thomas Audio Video, Inc. 4080 State Highway 160 Hayden
Tennessee Valley Protection Services 100 Casey Drive Huntsville, United States
TeleSystems, Inc. 216 S. 4th Street, Suite A Gadsden, United States
Telephone Communications, Inc. 1317 Wilmer Ave., Ste. 103 Anniston, United States
Tamburello Protective Service, Inc 1316 Alford Avenue, Ste. 202 Birmingham, United States
Systems Secure Alarm Co. 144 Thomas Lane Pell City
Switch Alarm LLC 131 West Oxmoor Road St 101 Birmingham, United States
Sweetwater Security Systems, LLC 122 Church St. Rainbow City
Surveillance Concepts LLC 4911 Lakeplace Drive Cedar Bluff, United States
Summers Systems, Inc. Post Office Box 142 Odenville
Stream South Communications LLC 211 Summit Dr. Hayden
Star Asset Security, Inc. 2209 Ross Ave. Hoover, United States
Stanley Security Solutions, Inc. 101 Airview Drive, Suite 200 Alabaster, United States
Stanley Convergent Security Solutions 101 Airview Lane Ste 200 Alabaster, United States
Sphere Home Technologies, Inc 1608 13th Avenue South, Suite 150 Birmingham, United States
Spectrum Solutions, Inc. 114 Castle Drive Madison
Southern Tele-Communications 4741 Rangeline Road Mobile
Southern Data Automation, Inc 825 Old S. 4th Street Gadsden, United States
Southeast Mobility 482 Bloodhound Trail Winfield
Southeast Alarm, Inc. 1075 Commerce Circle Pelham
South Central Alarm 1829 Carolina Avenue Bessemer, United States
Sound Guard, Inc. 115 A Hilltop Business Drive Pelham
Smartfox Solutions (Wisefox Solutions) 426 E. Moulton Street Decatur, United States
Smart Homes of Alabama, LLC 901 Pine Circle Leeds
Shelby Access LLC 25 Paula Drive Calera, United States
Sharp Communication, Inc. 3403 Governors Drive Huntsville, United States
Shaffer Security Company, LLC 7572-B Wall Triana Hwy. Madison
Sentry Security Technologies, LLC 1293 Newell Pkwy. Montgomery
Semoice Technology, Inc 50 West Sunset Drive Atmore, United States
Selma Communications 1605 West Highland Ave. Selma
Security System Specialists, Inc. P. O. Box 66134 Mobile
Securitas Electronic Security, Inc 400 Century Park South Ste 126 Birmingham, United States
Scarecrow Security 1500 First Ave North, Unit 72 Birmingham, United States
Satellite Signals and Securities LLC 2025 King Charles Ct. Alabaster, United States
Safe Touch Security Service, LLC 3018 Medford Ct. Montgomery
Safe Streets USA, LLC 925 Mountain Springs E. Odenville
S & S Sprinkler Company, LLC 2485 Burden Lane Mobile
Riviera Security Systems LLC 9820 Sommerset Drive Daphne, United States
Reach Communications, Inc. 8801 Old Pascagoula Road Theodore
Provision, Inc. 2115 Data Park Circle Hoover, United States
Protection One Alarm Monitoring 2148 Pelham Parkway, Bldg 700 Pelham
Protect Your Home (Defenders, Inc.) 213 Ampithearter Road Pelham
ProTec Video, LLC 12451 County Road 64 Loxley
Prostar Security LLC 329 Rock Dr. Gardendale, United States
Professional Security Systems 2106 West Ferry Way Suite C Huntsville, United States
Professional Fire & Security LLC 7910 Memorial Parkway SW, Suite Huntsville, United States
Prestige Alarm & Specialty 7640 Commerce Lane Trussville
Power Home Technologies, LLC 2905 Bob Wallace Ave., Ste. F Huntsville, United States
Pop-A-Lock Locksmith Mobile, LLC 3750 Moffett Road, Suite B Mobile
Patriot Security Solutions, LLC 116 Whitestone Trl. Calera, United States
Otelco, Inc. 113 South Main Street Arab, United States
Optom, Inc 26374 Pollard Road, Ste B Daphne, United States
On Point Controls, LLC 668 Duskin Point Road Jasper
New Hope Telephone Co-Op 5415 Main Drive New Hope
Nelson's Electronic Systems 301 South Pettus Street Dothan, United States
Montgomery Technology Systems 23 Old Stage Road Greenville, United States
MITEC Birmingham, LLC 1 Perimeter Park S. Suite 100N Birmingham, United States
Miller Alarm & Electronics, Inc. 400 East Park Ave. Enterprise, United States
McCoy Fire & Safety, Inc. 537 Temple Street Auburn, United States
MasTec North America Inc. 85 Bagby Drive, Suite 212 Homewood, United States
Martin Security 7480 4th Avenue Altoona, United States
MACIC, Inc. 6231 Southridge Road S Mobile
Long's Security Services, Inc. 1905 Sue Drive Birmingham, United States
LockTec, Inc 9007 Memorial Parkway Huntsville, United States
Lee Company 26670 Success Drive SW Ste H Madison
Koorsen Fire & Security, Inc. 3704 Wholesale Circle NE Huntsville, United States
KLP Consulting, Inc. 2909 Lynn Drive NW Fort Payne, United States
Killian's Electronics LLC 170 Airport Road West Fort Payne, United States
Johnson Controls Inc 511 Mineral Trace, Ste. 200 Hoover, United States
Jackson Security Services Inc 2300 2nd Ave. East Tuscaloosa
J&R Systems Integrators 104 Oxmoor Road, Suite 144 Birmingham, United States
Isbell Electronics 800 Tuscumbia Valley Road Tuscumbia
Ion Integrated Solutions, LLC 530 Beacon Pkwy. W., STE. 100 Birmingham, United States
Intruder Defense Systems, LLC 731 Hillman St. Montgomery
Interscapes, Inc. 1310 Old Oak Place Montgomery
International Security Inc. 3565 Montgomery Hwy, Ste. 1 Dothan, United States
International Fire Protection, Inc. 2400 1st Ave. South Irondale, United States
Integrated Electronic Technologies 4324 Midmost Dr. Suite 200 Mobile
Integrated Corporate Solutions 501 S. Wood Ave Florence, United States
Intec Communications, LLC 1166 A West I-65 Service Rd. Mobile
IET Systems, Inc. 4324 Midmost Drive Mobile
IET Security and Automation, Inc. 4324 Midmost Drive Mobile
Hurst Dynamic Solutions, LLC 119 Drayton Street SE Jacksonville, United States
Hurricane Electronics, Inc. 201 W. Lee Street Mobile
Hunter Security, Inc. 28228 N. Main St. Daphne, United States
Home Security Specialists 541 Franklin Smith Rd Moulton
Home Logic LLC 28007 Highway 98 Daphne, United States
Home Integrated Solutions, LLC 824 Gilmer Avenue Tallassee
Harris Security Systems, Inc. 2780 Highway 231 South Ozark
Halo Security, LLC 121 Windsor Hill Drive Huntsville, United States
Global Fire & Security 4242 Bryson Blvd. Florence, United States
GHS Interactive Security LLC 13027 Main Street Elberta, United States
Gericare Medical Supply, Inc. 521 Whetstone Street Monroeville
FTS USA, LLC 3105 12th Avenue SW Huntsville, United States
Frontline Security Systems, LLC 4904 Oak Circle Drive North Mobile
Focus Four, LLC 241 Commerce Parkway Pelham
First Security, Inc. 27456 McLemore Circle Harvest, United States
Farmers Telecommunications 144 McCurdy Avenue N Rainsville
Enhanced Security & Integration 228 Stormy Drive New Market
ENCO Electronic Systems 165 Hostdale Dr. Suite 2 Dothan, United States
Electronic Security Service, Inc. 5774 East Shirley Lane Montgomery
Electronic Security Professionals 150 Cedar Crest Way Odenville United States
Ed's Lock & Key/Alabama Security 2608 32 Avenue North Birmingham, United States
ecurant, LLC 459 Main Street #101-366 Trussville
DSI Security (Dothan Security, Inc 604 W. Adams St. Dothan, United States
Drake's Theater & Custom Electro 314 Hobbs Road Eclectic, United States
Diversified Alarm Services, Inc. 725 Kelly Fitzpatrick Dr. Wetumpka
Digital Group, LLC 1209 Oxmoor Circle, Suite 711 Homewood, United States
Data Plus Security, LLC 4200 Tove Blvd Hueytown, United States
Custom Security LLC (AALCO) 7773 McKinley Avenue Mobile
Culpeo Technologies, LLC 1535 Schillinger Road S., Suite E Mobile
Crystal Keys Locksmith & Security 812 7th Street North Clanton, United States
CRV Surveillance, LLC 232 Oxmoor Circle, Suite 1012 Birmingham, United States
Crosby Communications, LLC 6012 East Shirley Lane Montgomery
Creative Security Systems, Inc. 581 George Todd Drive, Ste. E Montgomery
Converged Networks, Inc. 1295 Newell Pkwy. Montgomery
Comtex Technologies, Inc. 4121 Wall Street Montgomery
Computer Communications, Inc. 1962-B Mall Blvd. Auburn, United States
Complete Security & Sound 113 Ridge Road Dothan, United States
Communication Technology Services 555 Iroquois St Chickasaw, United States
Coast Safe & Lock Co., Inc. 457 Dauphin Island Pkwy. Mobile
Champion Technologies, LLC 121 Clark Street Pelham
Certified Alarm Co. of AL, Inc. 2904 N. Jackson Highway Sheffield
Central Station, Inc. 500 Gene Reed Road Ste. 202 Birmingham, United States
Central Fire Alarm & Security, Inc 41 West Park Circle Birmingham, United States
CBE, Inc. (Capitol Business Equipment) 645 S. McDonough Street Montgomery
Callahan Security, LLC 4413 Wayne Road Sweet Water
Burdeshaw's Lock & Security 1453 Ross Clark Circle Dothan, United States
Buford's Locksmith & Security 4701 McFarland Blvd. East. Tuscaloosa
Black Creek Solutions, Inc. 95 Ida St. Odenville
BBC Systems, Inc. 113 Jet Plex Circle A3 Madison
AV Pro Communications, LLC 1833 Alton Road Ste 102 Birmingham United States
Audio Video Excellence, Inc. 2560 18th Street, South Homewood, United States
Auburn Audio (Vibez Entertainment) 211 Orr Avenue Opelika
ASAP Security Contractors, Inc. 311 Blair Farm Rd. Odenville
Applied Security Concepts, Inc. 3343 Willow Lane Dr. Montgomery
American Lock & Key, Inc. 1974 Mall Blvd. Auburn, United States
American Alarm Corporation, Inc. 259 Green Street Alexander City, United States
American Alarm & Security Syste 11846 Burgreen Road Madison United States
Allied Alarms, Inc. 2477 Commercial Pk. Dr. Mobile
Allcomm Wireless, Inc, 4116 First Avenue North Birmingham, United States
Alert Security Systems Inc 59 Lee Rd 369 Valley, AL
Alarm and Video Security, Inc. 3585 Red Valley Road Remlap
Alabama Lock & Key Co., Inc. 1800 Green Springs Hwy. Birmingham, United States
Alabama Card Systems, Inc 500 Gene Reed Road Suite 102 Birmingham, United States
Alabama Alarm & Video Technol 2921 Marti Lane, Suite 4A Montgomery
AffordCom 1233 Lee Road 427 Phenix City
Affordable Security & Protection 808 Downtower Blvd Ste G Mobile
Advanced Integrated Security, LLC 1111 East I 65 Service Road South St Mobile
Advance Video & Security, Inc. 7425 Gadsden Hwy. Trussville
AAA Security 244 Vaughn Dr. Gadsden, United States
AAA Ironworks 560 Weinacker Avenue Mobile
A.C.T LLC 3079 D Wetumpka Highway Montgomery
A-Metro, LLC 555 Sparkman Dr. Suite #1616 Huntsville, United States

Want to get listed?

Membership in the National Council for Home Safety and Security is available to individuals and companies in the home security and safety industries.

Top 100 Most Dangerous Cities in America, 2018

danger cities_header

In light of the school shooting in Parkland, Florida, and the ensuing movement for stronger gun control laws spearheaded by teenaged survivors of the shooting, the dual issues of gun control and violent crime are on many Americans’ minds.

Is this just about gun control?

The strictness of gun laws seems to play a limited role in violent crime rates, as the states with well over their share of cities in the top 100 (Table 1), like Florida, Michigan, Georgia, and Alabama, all have rather lax gun laws. However, there are outliers, as Illinois, the location of #1 East St. Louis (as well as Chicago, which has a very violent crime rate for its population, yet not high enough to place in the top 100) , and New Jersey, home of five cities in the top 100, have very strict gun laws.

​Although mass shootings are becoming increasingly common in American life, the violent crime and prevalence of gun murders plaguing America’s most dangerous cities aren’t best explained by lax gun laws, rates of gun ownership, or one-off rampages (although, these do have an effect), but rather, by income inequality.

Where there is a high poverty rate, and little opportunity to earn a decent wage, we find high homicide rates and a prevalence of other types of violent crime.

The American communities suffering the hardest at the hands of violent crime are also some of the most impoverished in the country, with some of the highest unemployment rates, to boot.

Is this the most dangerous city in America?

Let’s look at #1 (Table 1, above), East St. Louis, IL, a city of 27,000, just across the Mississippi River from the much larger--yet also crime-plagued--St. Louis, Missouri. At its peak in 1950, the city boasted a population of 82,366, yet due to the effects of late 20th century deindustrialization: the closing of many factories that provided the community with a majority of its jobs, and the ensuing rerouting of railroads once going through the city, a majority of East St. Louis residents fled searching for greater opportunity elsewhere, leaving the remaining denizens of the city struggling to survive while crime rates ballooned.

East St. Louis now charts a whopping 4,888 violent crimes per 100,000 people. The phenomenon of deindustrialization also explains the dramatic increase in violent crime rates for many other cities on the list, including #5 Flint, MI, #6 Detroit, MI and #25 Atlantic City, NJ.

most dangerous cities

Table 1. Top 100 most dangerous cities, per average rate of violent crime, per 100,000 people

RankCityStateApprox. PopulationViolent Crime/100000Annual Trend
1East St LouisIL270004888-27%
2Darby BoroughPA110003617-13%
3Opa LockaFL1600028072%
4Florida CityFL1200025510%
5FlintMI1010002109-18%
6DetroitMI7040002059-10%
7Saginaw CityMI510002021-18%
8College ParkGA1400019673%
9PrichardAL230001936-16%
10West MemphisAR260001929-32%
11CocoaFL170001911-20%
12AnnistonAL23000186911%
13SikestonMO1600018160%
14Chester CityPA340001810-10%
15GallupNM2200017918%
16LumbertonNC220001788-10%
17Belle GladeFL180001787-14%
18Highland ParkMI110001746-4%
19Muskegon HeightsMI110001738-8%
20OaklandCA40000017341%
21Mckeesport CityPA2100017005%
22St. LouisMO3190001698-11%
23Benton HarborMI10000169831%
24ElktonMD160001684-5%
25Atlantic CityNJ400001678-16%
26OpelousasLA1700016642%
27WilmingtonDE720001654-8%
28BessemerAL27000163914%
29NewburghNY290001635-13%
30MemphisTN6540001612-1%
31BellmeadTX100001588-4%
32Asbury ParkNJ160001586-18%
33Myrtle BeachSC280001566-12%
34InksterMI250001541-16%
35HarveyIL250001534-3%
36Alexandria CityLA48000148912%
37Lake CityFL120001474-8%
38AmericusGA1700014736%
39ChelseaMA360001467-24%
40Harper WoodsMI14000144374%
41HomesteadFL630001440-7%
42ArdmoreOK2500014284%
43HammondLA200001411-18%
44EmeryvilleCA100001411-18%
45Mount VernonIL150001391-2%
46BirminghamAL21300013862%
47Little RockAR1960001382-7%
48Irvington TwpNJ540001382-9%
49SpartanburgSC370001378-24%
50Baltimore CityMD6240001374-7%
51Riviera BeachFL330001371-17%
52GreenwoodSC230001359-29%
53BrunswickGA160001359-12%
54Indiana BoroPA140001345-2%
55MonroeLA49000134327%
56FairfieldAL1100013394%
57StocktonCA2970001337-7%
58ClevelandOH3930001335-5%
59RockfordIL1520001327-9%
60BlythevilleAR15000132513%
61Harrisburg CityPA490001318-16%
62TrentonNJ850001311-11%
63RiverdaleIL140001306-13%
64RaymondvilleTX110001297-5%
65HamtramckMI220001292-12%
66AtlantaGA4380001291-9%
67New HavenCT1300001289-15%
68KinstonNC22000127417%
69Pine BluffAR480001261-9%
70BastropLA1100012528%
71SelmaAL2000012481%
72Daytona BeachFL620001239-5%
73BuffaloNY2610001238-7%
74JenningsMO150001230-12%
75AthensTN140001228-7%
76HendersonNC15000122711%
77HartfordCT1250001210-10%
78CrossvilleTN110001207-14%
79ComptonCA980001195-6%
80Kansas CityMO4640001194-3%
81BridgetonNJ250001190-7%
82MilwaukeeWI599000118912%
83BransonMO110001178-18%
84Tifton CityGA17000117740%
85Lake WorthFL360001176-6%
86CordeleGA11000116753%
87EuniceLA100001167-1%
88Niagara FallsNY500001157-4%
89East PointGA3500011495%
90WashingtonDC6310001149-4%
91IndianapolisIN84200011461%
92Wilkinsburg BoroPA160001142-22%
93BeaufortSC130001139-10%
94MiamiFL4120001138-7%
95Fort PierceFL430001134-3%
96DyersburgTN17000113012%
97New BedfordMA950001122-3%
98BrocktonMA940001121-7%
99SalisburyMD310001120-21%
100NewarkNJ27800011150%

Is this the other most dangerous city in America?

Excluding the smaller cities produces a 21-city list (Table 2) that features many of the “usual culprits” known for crime problems for decades, suggesting that crime problems may be due to very long-term and deep-seated issues of individual cities.

In looking at Table 2, of the worst cities over 100,000, Flint, MI is in the top position (#5, overall). The city--hit particularly hard in the last couple decades of the 20th century in the wake of large auto companies relocating their factories, taking many jobs along with them--has been in the news the past few years for suffering from a yet-to-be-resolved water crisis. Flint’s problem with contaminated water further underscores how cities with violent crime epidemics also face a situation where the basic needs that many other communities take for granted are not met.

Continuing with the larger cities on the list, Flint is followed by Detroit, MI (#6), Oakland, CA (#20), St. Louis, MO (#22) and Memphis, TN. These cities all have some things in common: the largest ethnic group in each is African-American, and they all continue to reel from the devastating effects of deindustrialization and the shift from the U.S. economy from manufacturing to service.

most dangerous over 100k

Table 2. Cities over 100,000 people within the “worst 100”

CityStateApprox. PopulationViolent Crime/100,000Annual Trend
FlintMI1010002109-18%
DetroitMI7040002059-10%
OaklandCA40000017341%
St. LouisMO3190001698-11%
MemphisTN6540001612-1%
BirminghamAL21300013862%
Little RockAR1960001382-7%
Baltimore CityMD6240001374-7%
StocktonCA2970001337-7%
ClevelandOH3930001335-5%
RockfordIL1520001327-9%
AtlantaGA4380001291-9%
New HavenCT1300001289-15%
BuffaloNY2610001238-7%
HartfordCT1250001210-10%
Kansas CityMO4640001194-3%
MilwaukeeWI599000118912%
Washington MetropolitanDC6310001149-4%
IndianapolisIN84200011461%
MiamiFL4120001138-7%
NewarkNJ27800011150%

Does population size matter when ranking America's dangerous cities?

Many of the communities in Table 1 are relatively small, with 68 of the top 100 having populations under 50K, and 37 possessing populations under 20K. However, many of these communities are adjacent to larger metropolitan areas, such as #2 Darby Borough, PA (population: 11,000), which is located 5 miles outside of Philadelphia, and Florida City, FL just outside of Miami.

A high population does not indicate that a city will have a high violent crime rate, as just 21 cities in the top 100 have populations over 100,000, with only 2 (Detroit, MI and Indianapolis, IN) topping 700,000.

Many of these smaller communities have violent crime rates similar to the most dangerous neighborhoods of the larger cities they are adjacent to, and in many cases, they border these neighborhoods. The difference is that the larger cities also have more affluent, low crime areas that lower their overall violent crime rates, while their smaller satellite cities do not.​

If the top 100 worst trends (greatest increases in violent crime over the period) are looked at (Table 3), all of the cities have populations under 100,000. In essence, it is the smaller cities that actually may have the greatest ongoing risk of violent crime. Only one city appeared in both tables 1 and 3: Harper Woods, Michigan. Unsurprisingly, it is a suburb of Detroit.

Table 3. Worst 100 cities for crime trending, per year

CityStateApprox. PopulationViolent Crime/100,000Annual Trend
EdgewaterNJ12000330181.80%
CrestwoodMO12000355159.80%
BuffaloMN16000347142.40%
Monroe Twp Middlesex CoNJ40000143141.80%
River ForestIL11000468139.70%
ShelbyvilleIN19000224131.80%
Lake ForestIL19000189130.40%
Chicago RidgeIL14000353129.00%
Town & CountryMO11000166127.10%
EastonMA23000385125.60%
GrotonMA1100086125.20%
WiltonCT1800042122.40%
Spanish ForkUT3600087121.40%
Clear Creek Twp Warren CoOH1400046115.20%
MoscowID24000202111.20%
Sparta TwpNJ2000044110.20%
ManchesterMO1800060108.20%
RaymondNH10000305107.10%
WheelingIL38000288106.00%
Big RapidsMI11000713104.70%
BurrillvilleRI16000141102.40%
MontgomeryIL19000238102.00%
American TwpOH1200074101.00%
Ocean PinesMD1200015299.90%
SandwichMA2100042499.10%
Limerick TwpPA1800011599.10%
Stafford TwpNJ2700010998.60%
St. CharlesIL3300017597.40%
SomersworthNH1200081297.00%
GardenID1100079796.40%
Village Of La Grange ParkIL140008795.70%
Lower Burrell CityPA1200016994.80%
South Park TwpPA130007994.40%
MokenaIL1900012394.00%
La MiradaCA4900031894.00%
Bay VillageOH160009093.20%
St. AnnMO1300099791.50%
Hope MillsNC1600084690.40%
PrattvilleAL3500043190.30%
Schiller ParkIL1200028389.60%
Colts Neck TwpNJ1000010288.80%
Buckingham Twp Bucks CoPA200004688.60%
Clark TwpNJ150006187.60%
Upper Uwchlan TwpPA110004487.20%
StruthersOH1100019285.00%
Warwick TownNY1900012384.80%
OronoME110006684.50%
SpencerIA110005982.80%
New CanaanCT200003982.50%
JasperIN1500010882.50%
Amity Twp Berks CoPA130007982.40%
Burlington TwpNJ2300028482.30%
Richland Twp Cambria CoPA1300015881.50%
CartersvilleGA2000051781.20%
ZacharyLA1500065080.20%
Peters Twp Washington CoPA210005879.80%
KennettMO1100075179.70%
MilfordMI1600011778.70%
WolcottCT170005878.50%
Troy CityMO1100015578.10%
Warsaw CityIN1400031877.60%
South WindsorCT260006877.20%
BethelCT190004675.80%
Hyde ParkNY2200015775.70%
BedfordIN1300028575.30%
Crawfordsville CityIN1600032975.10%
Harper WoodsMI14000144374.30%
North Lebanon TwpPA1200017173.70%
Powder SpringsGA1400056873.20%
StrongsvilleOH450006273.20%
HopkintonMA150003272.90%
KennebunkME1100010372.80%
Newtown Twp Bucks CoPA220008572.60%
Montville Twp Medina CoOH110004572.30%
VermillionSD1100017971.80%
Woodbury TownNY110007471.40%
Newton Twp Delaware CoPA1200010371.30%
FarmingtonCT2500010371.20%
ShelbyvilleKY1400039970.90%
Northville TwpMI2900010970.90%
HamdenCT6100026370.80%
IrontonOH1100015570.80%
Spring LakeNC1300039370.10%
North AttleboroMA290003669.60%
Montgomery TwpNJ220003869.20%
ColumbusNE2200017168.60%
NorfolkMA110003368.50%
York TownME130006368.50%
Scott Twp Allegheny CoPA1700013168.20%
Baldwin BoroPA2000020668.10%
Mccandless TwpPA290004467.90%
Great BendKS1600086967.40%
East GreenwichRI130007266.90%
ScarsdaleNY170004166.00%
Kingston BoroPA1300026965.10%
HammontonNJ1500019164.70%
PequannockNJ160009963.70%
RamseyMN2400013463.60%
Montville TwpNJ220005162.70%
Country Club HillsIL1700058062.70%

Is violent crime decreasing in America?

Despite the high violent crime rates plaguing these cities, there is evidence in the data (Tables 5 and 6, below) that, overall, the violence is lessening, and will continue to do so.

For 71% of the list, violent crime has dropped in recent years, often with a percentage drop in the double digits.

For example: Of the top 10 most dangerous cities (Table 1), 7 have seen double digit percentage drops in violent crime, with one (Florida City, FL) holding steady, while the two cities witnessing an increase in violent crime, Opa Locka, FL and College Park, GA, only saw violent crime increase by 2% and 3%, respectively.

In some cases, cities on the list witnessed an alarming increase in violent crime over recent years, such as Benton, MI, hit with a 31% increase, and Harper Woods, MI, which logged an alarming 74% increase. As both of these communities are rather small--with populations of less than 15K--the numbers indicate a heightened rate of gang activity or turf war.

While the trend of declining violent crime across the board offers up some hope for American cities besieged by violence and murder, many of them have deep seated issues that have plagued their neighborhoods for decades, and it is not entirely clear where the solution lies.

In addition, even if ranked among the “worst” trends for larger cities, many of these cities still have negative crime trending (reduced violent crime over time). The “surprise” is that cities of such size make up a minority of the 100 cities with high violent crime rates. This may be an artifact of our information system. More attention is paid to the events of a large city from outside that city. Small cities’ events tend to not be propagated as far in the media.

Table 5. Worst 100 cities of at least 100,000 people for crime trending, per year

CityStateApprox. PopulationViolent Crime/100000Annual Trend
JolietIL14800039918%
Green BayWI10500041912%
MilwaukeeWI599000118912%
MontgomeryAL20500040111%
SpringfieldMO16200092910%
OdessaTX10600086210%
BillingsMT1070003219%
Sioux FallsSD1590003449%
EugeneOR1580002858%
SurpriseAZ1210001138%
Simi ValleyCA1260001077%
ModestoCA2040007517%
TemeculaCA104000897%
RichardsonTX1030001827%
GreshamOR1080004546%
OxnardCA2010003356%
EvansvilleIN1190004476%
San BernardinoCA2130008746%
AmherstNY1180001006%
ManchesterNH1100005616%
Costa MesaCA1120002246%
VallejoCA1180007665%
GarlandTX2330002295%
New OrleansLA3640007985%
San FranciscoCA8250007245%
WaterburyCT1100003345%
BeaumontTX1190008903%
HollywoodFL1450004482%
ChattanoogaTN1710009332%
FargoND1100003332%
Fort WayneIN2550003202%
BirminghamAL21300013862%
Round RockTX1060001211%
Des MoinesIA2060005241%
YonkersNY1980005001%
AlbuquerqueNM5540007691%
OaklandCA40000017341%
HuntsvilleAL1830007761%
IndianapolisIN84200011461%
NewarkNJ27800011150%
NormanOK1150001460%
Sterling HeightsMI1300001610%
ArvadaCO1100001380%
MemphisTN6540001612-1%
ToledoOH2850001021-1%
ColumbusGA197000503-1%
SeattleWA632000579-1%
MesaAZ451000401-1%
Winston SalemNC234000650-1%
FairfieldCA108000435-1%
PhoenixAZ1486000569-1%
Salt Lake CityUT190000667-1%
CarslbadCA109000200-1%
WorcesterMA183000955-2%
VenturaCA108000267-2%
New York CityNY8309000603-2%
ChesapeakeVA228000374-2%
SavannahGA231000373-2%
OmahaNE421000555-2%
WilmingtonNC110000616-2%
DenverCO631000578-3%
IndependenceMO117000421-3%
Cedar RapidsIA128000285-3%
LouisvilleKY668000571-3%
AntiochCA105000846-3%
LakewoodCO146000423-3%
PalmdaleCA155000510-3%
Kansas CityMO4640001194-3%
SalemOR158000324-3%
West Palm BeachFL102000751-3%
WestminsterCO109000221-3%
FayettevilleNC203000534-3%
JacksonvilleFL840000619-3%
OrangeCA139000105-3%
Palm BayFL104000508-3%
BoiseID211000250-3%
LubbockTX236000797-4%
LansingMI114000999-4%
RochesterMN109000179-4%
Charlotte MecklenburgNC814000605-4%
ClarksvilleTN139000598-4%
OceansideCA171000376-4%
AlexandriaVA145000176-4%
TacomaWA202000786-4%
LancasterCA159000533-4%
Las VegasNV1483000778-4%
DurhamNC238000686-4%
NapervilleIL14300081-4%
TucsonAZ526000640-4%
PasadenaTX153000382-4%
SunnyvaleCA145000110-4%
WashingtonDC6310001149-4%
AthensGA118000335-4%
VisaliaCA127000412-4%
Pembroke PinesFL160000172-4%
RaleighNC416000408-4%
MurfreesboroTN113000565-5%
IrvingTX224000228-5%
AmarilloTX195000608-5%
Kansas CityKS147000567-5%

Another way to rank America's most dangerous cities?

If we compare Tables 4 and 5, we find that 19 cities appear in both tables. So, if we look at the overall violent crime rates (per 100,000 people), the trend that crime is taking in a city, and the size of a city, 12 of these 19 might qualify as the “most dangerous”, if we exclude those who appear to have falling crime rates. What is interesting is that they don’t appear on most conventional lists of “most dangerous cities.”

Table 6. Combined worst of violent crime rate and trend of cities of at least 100,000 people

CityStateApprox. PopulationViolent Crime/100,000Annual Trend
MilwaukeeWI599000118912%
ChattanoogaTN1710009332%
SpringfieldMO16200092910%
BeaumontTX1190008903%
San BernardinoCA2130008746%
OdessaTX10600086210%
New OrleansLA3640007985%
HuntsvilleAL1830007761%
AlbuquerqueNM5540007691%
VallejoCA1180007665%
ModestoCA2040007517%
West Palm BeachFL102000751-3%
San FranciscoCA8250007245%
Salt Lake CityUT190000667-1%
Winston SalemNC234000650-1%
TucsonAZ526000640-4%
JacksonvilleFL840000619-3%
WilmingtonNC110000616-2%
AmarilloTX195000608-5%

Methodology

The FBI’s Uniform Crime Reporting database was consulted and crime reports were downloaded for the years 2010-2014 (the most recent years available) for multiple jurisdictions. This database is restricted to agencies that serve at least 10,000 people. After eliminating data for any jurisdiction that was purely “regional” (not a municipality), not present at least 3 of the 5 years, or with multiple missing entries, 3,482 towns/cities remained for analysis.