Search Results for: texas

Safest Cities in Texas, 2018

texas safe cities 2018

A sprawling state known for its independent character and geographical diversity, Texas is, in many ways, unique among the fifty states due to its peculiar history. The phrase “six flags over Texas” references the fact that many separate nations once ruled the land, including Spain, France and Mexico, before it joined the U.S. It even spent time as an independent republic for nearly a decade.

5.10 Average violent crime per 1,000
32.30 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in the Lone Star State is Colleyville, a Tarrant County suburb of Fort Worth named after a Union army vet who became a highly regarded physician in the area. Colleyville’s 0.23 violent crimes per 1,000 is a whopping 26 times lower than the statewide average.

At #2 we have Keller, another suburb located in the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. Keller has been repeatedly recognized for its safety, and its crime rates compare very favorably with statewide rates.

Third on the list is Highland Village, a small suburb of Dallas along the southwestern portion of the manmade Lewisville Lake. Highland Village logged a mere 8 violent crimes in the latest statistical year. Filling out the top five are two more suburbs of Dallas: the uniquely named Trophy Club (#4) and Murphy (#5).

1.  COLLEYVILLE

26,038 Population
6 Violent Crimes
149 Property Crimes
colleyville crime 2018

2.  KELLER

47,047 Population
30 Violent Crimes
265 Property Crimes
keller crime 2018

3. HIGHLAND VILLAGE

16,357 Population
8 Violent Crimes
109 Property Crimes
highland village crime 2018

4. TROPHY CLUB

12,645 Population
11 Violent Crimes
80 Property Crimes
trophy club crime 2018

5. MURPHY

21,175 Population
6 Violent Crimes
153 Property Crimes
murphy crime 2018

Texas' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Colleyville26,03861490.235.72
2Keller47,047302650.645.63
3Highland Village16,35781090.496.66
4Trophy Club12,64511800.876.33
5Murphy21,17561530.287.23
6Horizon City19,808101530.507.72
7Hutto24,160191780.797.37
8Friendswood39,402273020.697.66
9Flower Mound72,600336010.458.28
10West University Place15,93291330.568.35
11Memorial Villages12,28261140.499.28
12Wylie47,772504111.058.60
13Socorro33,447443031.329.06
14Little Elm41,421413970.999.58
15Corinth21,243361891.698.90
16Hewitt14,384231331.609.25
17Cibolo28,077243020.8510.76
18Anna12,23391340.7410.95
19Robinson11,67429982.488.39
20Royse City11,914171201.4310.07
21Canyon15,212241511.589.93
22Georgetown67,436857071.2610.48
23Allen101,020801,1430.7911.31
24Leander40,650464551.1311.19
25University Park25,103163030.6412.07
26Gatesville15,717251691.5910.75
27Mansfield65,882677771.0211.79
28Coppell41,654275160.6512.39
29Sachse25,467123230.4712.68
30The Colony42,925644821.4911.23
31Prosper17,634112270.6212.87
32Southlake30,644193960.6212.92
33Midlothian23,085322871.3912.43
34McKinney169,6892432,2311.4313.15
35Lakeway14,771182031.2213.74
36Frisco162,9171262,3920.7714.68
37Cedar Park69,0511169641.6813.96
38Roma10,310191441.8413.97
39Bellaire18,859282771.4814.69
40Seabrook14,091212111.4914.97
41Rowlett61,047919151.4914.99
42Rio Grande City14,518172271.1715.64
43Sugar Land90,088771,4600.8516.21
44Santa Fe13,172231961.7514.88
45Dumas15,051232321.5315.41
46Sulphur Springs16,227292521.7915.53
47Alton16,137112800.6817.35
48Fredericksburg11,20591960.8017.49
49Forney19,252243241.2516.83
50Buda15,449132730.8417.67
51Lake Jackson27,676544431.9516.01
52Clute11,490161951.3916.97
53Lumberton12,500222071.7616.56
54Kyle37,407776122.0616.36
55Missouri City75,6071441,2631.9016.70
56Port Neches12,741511744.0013.66
57Pflugerville58,9751449482.4416.07
58Rockwall43,542408000.9218.37
59Galena Park11,209411623.6614.45
60Watauga24,725464261.8617.23
61La Porte35,410736022.0617.00
62Deer Park34,156655921.9017.33
63Pearsall10,151161821.5817.93
64League City101,436821,9370.8119.10
65Pearland112,8141972,0461.7518.14
66Plano288,2423995,4791.3819.01
67Rosenberg36,3601076182.9417.00
68Burleson45,116848431.8618.69
69Schertz39,225857292.1718.59
70Carrollton136,0952202,6591.6219.54
71North Richland Hills70,4091291,3701.8319.46
72Benbrook22,906364571.5719.95
73Crowley15,272163231.0521.15
74Hidalgo13,943222911.5820.87
75Angleton19,546583722.9719.03
76Weatherford29,422526151.7720.90
77Saginaw22,540394761.7321.12
78El Paso687,1932,68212,3573.9017.98
79Richardson113,2161562,4731.3821.84
80College Station110,7852452,2902.2120.67
81Stephenville20,787294581.4022.03
82Huntsville41,3901747454.2018.00
83Round Rock119,3081732,6531.4522.24
84Bonham10,070192231.8922.14
85Euless54,7911121,2152.0422.18
86Bedford49,8031291,0772.5921.63
87Del Rio36,177588441.6023.33
88Eagle Pass29,257436891.4723.55
89Grapevine52,423871,2561.6623.96
90Denton134,0543493,0252.6022.57
91Dickinson20,131714303.5321.36
92Snyder11,88293050.7625.67
93Andrews14,428712844.9219.68
94Richmond12,245432673.5121.80
95Lewisville105,7622112,5582.0024.19
96Brenham16,736443902.6323.30
97Lockhart13,590363182.6523.40
98Nederland17,240454092.6123.72
99Pharr77,7442281,8072.9323.24
100White Settlement17,267304331.7425.08
101New Braunfels73,3342071,7212.8223.47
102Haltom City44,5581171,0592.6323.77
103Waxahachie34,152528741.5225.59
104Alvin26,100566452.1524.71
105Mission84,3801202,1791.4225.82
106Universal City20,275345221.6825.75
107Taylor16,979324321.8825.44
108Grand Prairie190,2705874,5273.0923.79
109Farmers Branch33,571558751.6426.06
110Boerne714,368253741.7426.03
111Jacinto City10,825272702.4924.94
112Midland137,7804123,3522.9924.33
113Converse22,7821234815.4021.11
114Cleburne30,069877652.8925.44
115Glenn Heights12,185482913.9423.88
116Azle11,854173311.4327.92
117Irving240,7655216,4902.1626.96
118Kerrville23,287725973.0925.64
119Nacogdoches34,0791168653.4025.38
120Seagoville16,085174661.0628.97
121Freeport12,175303282.4626.94
122Hereford14,941563783.7525.30
123Belton20,988405911.9128.16
124Denison23,2371105574.7323.97
125Groves15,680823875.2324.68
126Pasadena154,6486914,0084.4725.92
127Ennis19,096675263.5127.55
128McAllen142,2272154,4701.5131.43
129Red Oak12,278233821.8731.11
130Beeville13,362813436.0625.67
131Cedar Hill49,2151161,5412.3631.31
132Portland16,340215391.2932.99
133Sherman41,1391271,2513.0930.41
134Harker Heights29,600729442.4331.89
135South Houston17,650894965.0428.10
136El Campo11,604503394.3129.21
137Laredo259,3259407,8903.6230.43
138Temple73,4112262,2983.0831.30
139Burkburnett11,088463314.1529.85
140Brownsville185,5834486,0282.4132.48
141Conroe71,1112522,1993.5430.92
142Copperas Cove33,2371789425.3628.34
143San Marcos64,3802272,0043.5331.13
144DeSoto53,1431741,6753.2731.52
145Orange19,4931265306.4627.19
146Garland238,8597677,6633.2132.08
147Greenville26,6891288044.8030.12
148Athens12,802434213.3632.89
149Killeen143,2489963,9466.9527.55
150Bryan83,2864202,5525.0430.64
151Brownwood18,983826074.3231.98
152Vidor10,991363703.2833.66
153Kingsville26,227659192.4835.04
154Duncanville40,0752031,2495.0731.17
155Tomball11,700463943.9333.68
156Forest Hill12,984604274.6232.89
157Arlington392,6662,18812,3835.5731.54
158Vernon10,495603305.7231.44
159Kilgore15,258645234.1934.28
160Lancaster39,2192241,2575.7132.05
161Selma10,027313613.0936.00
162Fort Worth851,8494,48328,1245.2633.02
163Austin956,9113,90333,5454.0835.06
164Abilene122,5235464,2694.4634.84
165Plainview20,667597702.8537.26
166Wichita Falls104,6854453,7344.2535.67
167Galveston50,6672441,7714.8234.95
168Port Arthur55,5103621,8296.5232.95
169Uvalde16,619476402.8338.51
170Baytown77,2243022,8583.9137.01
171Mount Pleasant16,058735854.5536.43
172Gainesville16,349985635.9934.44
173Balch Springs25,4741468895.7334.90
174Borger12,894405023.1038.93
175Seguin28,3191111,0763.9238.00
176Mesquite145,7866035,5344.1437.96
177Waco133,7906954,8825.1936.49
178Texas City48,0952491,7595.1836.57
179Raymondville11,104803747.2033.68
180San Benito24,535819793.3039.90
181Hurst39,345961,6272.4441.35
182Dallas1,320,93910,07144,9107.6234.00
183Odessa123,2099964,1188.0833.42
184Palestine18,19424047113.1925.89
185Harlingen65,9132812,5904.2639.29
186Jacksonville14,9501165137.7634.31
187Stafford18,602967135.1638.33
188Corsicana23,9741588796.5936.66
189Levelland13,997845266.0037.58
190Mercedes16,830846684.9939.69
191Bay City17,595577493.2442.57
192Live Oak15,809257141.5845.16
193Corpus Christi327,9482,32812,1987.1037.19
194Lufkin36,5811391,5423.8042.15
195Port Lavaca12,4581124298.9934.44
196Marshall23,8761379825.7441.13
197Paris24,7061699906.8440.07
198Mineral Wells14,391566493.8945.10
199Henderson13,4911035717.6342.32
200Pampa18,2281018375.5445.92
201San Angelo101,8703714,9913.6448.99
202Edinburg86,5353544,1834.0948.34
203Weslaco39,9871721,9374.3048.44
204Pleasanton10,013344993.4049.84
205Big Spring29,1891741,4065.9648.17
206Terrell17,2111038415.9848.86
207Amarillo200,1411,4149,4727.0747.33
208Houston2,334,34823,960100,85610.2643.21
209Beaumont118,2831,3165,06511.1342.82
210Robstown11,59620239717.4234.24
211Rockport10,725385913.5455.10
212Sweetwater10,785495814.5453.87
213Addison16,0671018406.2952.28
214Texarkana37,4423141,8758.3950.08
215San Antonio1,498,64210,75477,7867.1851.90
216La Marque16,1911238457.6052.19
217Donna16,67217980610.7448.34
218Alamo19,4091661,0138.5552.19
219Lubbock252,9002,74112,66110.8450.06
220Leon Valley11,376367793.1668.48
221Alice19,4641091,2705.6065.25
222Webster11,213618425.4475.09
223Bellmead10,21215274214.8872.66
224Humble15,7701211,5677.6799.37

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Texas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge texas

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

The Safest Cities in Texas, 2017

It may be a surprise to some that the official motto of Texas is “Friendship,” considering that the one they'd likely see on a T-shirt is “Don't Mess with Texas.” But that's exactly the kind of state Texas is: big, bold, and not afraid to speak out. The second-biggest state in the union, Texas only lags behind Alaska in size—and only lags behind California in population to boot. In fact, Texas has 4 of the country's 12 most-populated cities: Houston, San Antonio, Dallas, and Austin, its capital. This concentration of population has helped draw a total of 54 Fortune 500 companies to the state, as well as some of the country's most popular sports teams, including the San Antonio Spurs, Dallas Mavericks, Dallas Cowboys, Houston Texans, Texas Rangers, and the University of Texas Longhorns.

Throughout its history, Texas has been ruled by Spain, France, and Mexico, and it has also been an independent republic, part of the Confederate States of America, and, of course, part of the United States of America. After the Civil War, the state's cattle industry was responsible for much of the economy, and it's the main reason why the state is associated with cowboys even to this day. It's that image of freedom, along with economic opportunities and warm weather, that keeps drawing people to move to the state.

56,877 avg population
3 violent crime rate per 1,000 people
27 property crime rate per 1,000 people

Safety has always been an important factor when searching for a new place to call home, but a wavering political system combined with an increase in violent crime has made safety the number one priority for many Americans. Because navigating through crime statistics can be a difficult and time-consuming process, we’ve done it for you.

1.  KERMIT

Named after the American businessman, soldier, explorer, and writer Kermit Roosevelt, who also happened to be President Theodore Roosevelt's son, the city of Kermit adopted its name after the 26th president visited in person. These days, this town is known as the safest in the state, and experienced just 2 violent crimes and 18 property crimes last year. Located in the northwest part of the state, along the indent that hugs the New Mexico border, Kermit was originally established as a supply center that could serve the various scattered ranches in the area. After a drought, the town was almost entirely abandoned, until only one family remained. But when oil was discovered in 1926, a population boom energized the town again.

6,446 Population
2 Violent Crimes
18 Property Crimes

2. TROPHY CLUB

An upscale suburb located in the greater Dallas-Ft. Worth area, Trophy Club is home to around 12,153 residents who probably tell everyone how cool the name of their town is. Trophy Club is also one of the safest cities in Texas, seeing just 3 violent crimes and 41 property crimes last year. Located just a cowboy hat's toss from Grapevine Lake, Trophy Club surrounds the Trophy Club Country Club, which boasts a golf course designed by golf legend Ben Hogan. Residents also enjoy easy access to inviting parks such as Oak Grove Park, and is located approximately 30 minutes from downtown Dallas via car.

12,153 Population
3 Violent Crimes
41 Property Crimes

3. COLLEYVILLE

Also a part of the Dallas-Ft. Worth area, Colleyville is located just about 3.5 miles away from Dallas-Ft. Worth International Airport, making it a great place to live for those who travel a lot, or just enjoy the sound of 747s flying overhead. Home to roughly 25,491 residents, Colleyville is an affluent town that's also quite safe, experiencing a mere 0.55 violent crimes and 5.14 property crimes per 1,000 people last year. Golf aficionados have plenty of options to hone their game in the area, including Sky Creek Ranch Golf Club, Timarron Country Club, and Bear Creek Golf Club. It has also served as home to many of the area's wealthy and famous over the years, including MLB player Ivan Rodriguez, NFL player DeMarcus Ware, and several PGA golfers, including Chad Campbell.

25,491 Population
14 Violent Crimes
131 Property Crimes

4. FAIRVIEW

Neighboring the 289-acre Heard Wildlife Sanctuary in northeast Texas, Fairview is a close-knit town of 8,648 residents. Last year, it experienced just 4 violent crimes and 51 property crimes, making it one of the five safest towns in the entire state. The official motto of Fairview is, “Keeping it Country,” which is - quite honestly - pretty darn cool. Residents also have close access to McKinley National Airport, golf courses such as the Heritage Ranch & Golf Country Club, and the sizable Lavon Lake. As for the aforementioned Heard Natural Science Museum & Wildlife Sanctuary, it boasts nature trails, gardens, and an 1880s prairie village.

8,648 Population
4 Violent Crimes
51 Property Crimes

5. HEATH

Home to around 8,176 residents and part of the sprawling Dallas-Ft. Worth metroplex, the city of Heath squeaks into the top 5 safest cities in Texas, seeing just 2 violent crimes and 56 property crimes last year. It's located right on the scenic Lake Ray Hubbard and is just 25 miles from downtown Dallas via car. Locals enjoy the rolling hills, distinctive homes, and views of the Dallas skyline, as well as seeing sails stiffen with wind as boats crash against the waves while pulling away from the Rush Creek Yacht Club.

8,176 Population
2 Violent Crimes
56 Property Crimes

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

The Top 50 Safest Cities in Texas, 2017

1. Kermit

11. Little Elm

21. University Park

31. Horizon City

41. Roma

2. Trophy Club

12. Melissa

22. Celina

32. Socorro

42. Gatesville

3. Colleyville

13. Hutto

23. Cibolo

33. Coppell

43. Fredericksburg

4. Fairview

14. Keller

24. Sachse

34. West University Place

44. Canyon

5. Heath

15. Alpine

25. Anna

35. Royse City

45. Midlothian

6. Lakeview, Harrison County

16. Wylie

26. Southlake

36. Hewitt

46. Whitehouse

7. Murphy

17. Highland Village

27. Allen

37. Leander

47. Bridgeport

8. Fair Oaks Ranch

18. Perryton

28. Corinth

38. Bridge City

48. Georgetown

9. Memorial Villages

19. Friendswood

29. Woodway

39. Seminole

49. The Colony

10. Flower Mound

20. Prosper

30. Lakeway

40. Robinson

50. Seabrook

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Texas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 5,000. Note that our use of the word "cities" is versatile, refers to populations of 5,000 and over, and thus includes places with the words "town" and "township."


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 100,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 70% of the total (due to their severity) and property crimes accounting for 30%. Finally, we moved the decimal point over a few spots to show rates per 1,000 people.