Safest Cities in Alabama

Nestled in the heart of the Deep South, Alabama is a state with rich, time honored traditions, including an unmatched devotion to college football, and the locus of many of the most notable events of the civil rights movement of the 50’s and 60’s. With rates of about 39 property crimes and 6 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, Alabama cannot claim to be one of the safest states in the nation. Nevertheless, the “Cotton State” is not without its secure hamlets.

5.90 Average violent crime per 1,000
39.35 Average property crime per 1,000

Helena, a cozy suburb of Birmingham located right in the middle of the state, can assert the right to be called the safest town in Alabama with violent and property crime rates nearly five times lower than the state average. Vestavia Hills, another slightly larger suburb of Birmingham, famous for housing the estate of legendary former Birmingham mayor, George B. Ward, comes in at #2 boasting a rate of less than one violent crime per 1,000. As four of the top five safest towns are located in suburban Birmingham, the region can be considered the most secure in the state. Daphne (#5), the only outlier, is a small shoreline city of about 25,564 located in the southwestern part of the state.

1.  HELENA

18,525 Population
25 Violent Crimes
115 Property Crimes
helena crime, 2018

2. VESTAVIA HILLS

34,191 Population
25 Violent Crimes
397 Property Crimes
helena crime, 2018

3. MOUNTAIN BROOK

20,737 Population
14 Violent Crimes
289 Property Crimes
helena crime, 2018

4. ALABASTER

33,040 Population
97 Violent Crimes
488 Property Crimes
helena crime, 2018

5. DAPHNE

25,564 Population
35 Violent Crimes
503 Property Crimes
helena crime, 2018

Alabama's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Helena18,525251151.356.21
2Vestavia Hills34,191253970.7311.61
3Mountain Brook20,737142890.6813.94
4Alabaster33,040974882.9414.77
5Daphne25,564355031.3719.68
6Moody12,764432213.3717.31
7Auburn63,8712101,1253.2917.61
8Pleasant Grove10,293271992.6219.33
9Pelham23,162415091.7721.98
10Hartselle14,540183321.2422.83
11Athens25,603186360.7024.84
12Madison47,7292091,0114.3821.18
13Enterprise28,227987833.4727.74
14Albertville21,525297211.3533.50
15Irondale12,439723365.7927.01
16Fairhope19,470366491.8533.33
17Saraland13,967344642.4333.22
18Fort Payne14,156454593.1832.42
19Pell City13,835544513.9032.60
20Cullman15,459225751.4237.20
21Northport25,045828783.2735.06
22Hueytown15,632655464.1634.93
23Prattville35,698841,3612.3538.13
24Florence40,1601961,4004.8834.86
25Homewood25,823849743.2537.72
26Gardendale13,6751104308.0431.44
27Eufaula12,503674555.3636.39
28Tuscaloosa99,9254803,7324.8037.35
29Muscle Shoals13,810545883.9142.58
30Oxford21,234799493.7244.69
31Decatur55,3741542,6002.7846.95
32Montgomery199,5651,2158,9896.0945.04
33Atmore10,021934139.2841.21
34Jacksonville12,15012350110.1241.23
35Leeds11,964825556.8546.39
36Fairfield10,869984709.0243.24
37Mobile6249,9211,70911,7696.8447.09
38Scottsboro14,71122950615.5734.40
39Opelika30,1802211,4767.3248.91
40Phenix City38,5213271,8178.4947.17
41Gulf Shores11,340396493.4457.23
42Huntsville192,5871,7879,3989.2848.80
43Talladega15,6451238247.8652.67
44Sylacauga12,623687135.3956.48
45Troy18,9851879499.8549.99
46Ozark14,67918169112.3347.07
47Alexander City14,69527765718.8544.71
48Prichard22,2993791,22717.0055.02
49Jasper14,00916089511.4263.89
50Gadsden35,9274642,52112.9270.17

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Alabama, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes assigned a value 1.5 times (due to their severity) that of property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: