california safe cities 2018

California, the most heavily populated state in the nation as well as the third largest by area, lands in the upper 25% of states in violent crime and dead in the middle of the pack in property crime.

The Golden State not only has a spectacular variety of ecosystems and geographical features, but a great diversity in communities, as well. You can find every type in California, from high crime urban landscapes, to secluded affluent beach communities, dusty small towns, and ordinary middle class suburbs. The State’s town-by-town crime data reflects this diversity; along with some of the more risky neighborhoods in the U.S. you will also find some of the safest.

4.44 Average violent crime per 1,000
26.45 Average property crime per 1,000

The small desert town of Imperial is the safest community in California, reporting a mere 7 violent crimes and 73 property crimes in 2016. At #2 comes Rancho Santa Margarita, a mid-sized planned community in Orange County. Along with boasting the longest name of all the cities in California, Rancho Santa Margarita has an impressive violent crime rate of just under 1 per 1,000 and a property crime rate of about 5 per 1,000. The third safest town in California, Danville, is located way up in Northern California, proving that the state’s safe havens are scattered all about.

1.  IMPERIAL

17,582 Population
7 Violent Crimes
73 Property Crimes
imperial crime 2018

2. RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA

49,606 Population
48 Violent Crimes
267 Property Crimes
rancho santa margarita 2018

3. DANVILLE

44,897 Population
9 Violent Crimes
365 Property Crimes
danville crime 2018

4. PALOS VERDES ESTATES

13,730 Population
4 Violent Crimes
111 Property Crimes
palos verdes estates crime 2018

5. ORINDA

19,585 Population
10 Violent Crimes
156 Property Crimes
orinda crime 2018

California's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Imperial17,5827730.404.15
2Rancho Santa Margarita49,606482670.975.38
3Danville44,89793650.208.13
4Palos Verdes Estates13,73041110.298.08
5Orinda19,585101560.517.97
6Aliso Viejo50,604294110.578.12
7Moraga17,505101430.578.17
8Moorpark36,423372961.028.13
9Fillmore15,653421002.686.39
10Saratoga31,152282860.909.18
11Rancho Palos Verdes42,947274170.639.71
12Lake Forest83,5111057461.268.93
13Poway50,606654551.288.99
14Mission Viejo97,950759830.7710.04
15Laguna Woods16,473121690.7310.26
16Yorba Linda68,702417250.6010.55
17San Ramon76,901398230.5110.70
18Foster City34,081323430.9410.06
19Hillsborough11,57591210.7810.45
20Los Altos31,000133430.4211.06
21Oakley40,695554191.3510.30
22Lincoln47,206295410.6111.46
23Clayton12,05741460.3312.11
24Laguna Niguel66,352657510.9811.32
25Calabasas24,492152910.6111.88
26Agoura Hills21,032152530.7112.03
27Soledad24,805762123.068.55
28Sierra Madre11,212251142.2310.17
29Truckee16,326251871.5311.45
30San Clemente65,915757991.1412.12
31Chino Hills78,990591,0130.7512.82
32Canyon Lake11,176161361.4312.17
33Simi Valley127,2521741,5661.3712.31
34Cudahy24,411762463.1110.08
35Pacifica39,650654921.6412.41
36Irvine266,6631523,7370.5714.01
37Thousand Oaks129,8531641,6861.2612.98
38Hollister37,9531163963.0610.43
39Santa Paula30,784803432.6011.14
40Murrieta111,043491,6030.4414.44
41San Marcos94,8401971,1452.0812.07
42San Juan Capistrano36,798874362.3611.85
43Belmont27,492313771.1313.71
44Sunnyvale154,1081582,1401.0313.89
45La Canada Flintridge20,659133030.6314.67
46Lafayette26,254133940.5015.01
47Windsor27,594843113.0411.27
48Santa Clarita219,6113313,0051.5113.68
49Mill Valley14,49192230.6215.39
50Coronado24,974263801.0415.22
51Placentia52,800777901.4614.96
52Avenal12,941321762.4713.60
53Goleta31,145374841.1915.54
54Imperial Beach27,616713722.5713.47
55Morgan Hill44,015826421.8614.59
56Cypress49,557627821.2515.78
57Healdsburg11,830141901.1816.06
58Temple City36,527495801.3415.88
59Newman11,037321502.9013.59
60McFarland14,263332072.3114.51
61Diamond Bar57,162669311.1516.29
62Cupertino60,948719971.1616.36
63Walnut30,447255160.8216.95
64Solana Beach13,561162241.1816.52
65Laguna Hills32,045345361.0616.73
66Hercules25,553533922.0715.34
67Santee58,6511129151.9115.60
68La Puente40,9281315603.2013.68
69Daly City107,6402441,6312.2715.15
70Ripon15,318122670.7817.43
71Elk Grove169,7425472,3423.2213.80
72Glendale202,9032273,4501.1217.00
73Encinitas63,5971051,0371.6516.31
74Dana Point34,349645591.8616.27
75Twentynine Palms26,213923643.5113.89
76Camarillo68,0721231,1251.8116.53
77Folsom77,245761,3840.9817.92
78Chula Vista270,1756964,2542.5815.75
79Carpinteria13,865262351.8816.95
80San Gabriel40,580986552.4116.14
81Farmersville10,812301692.7715.63
82Menlo Park33,726306230.8918.47
83Benicia28,400195400.6719.01
84Wildomar36,310496551.3518.04
85Redwood City87,0461641,5031.8817.27
86Central Marin35,265386561.0818.60
87Los Alamitos11,774132191.1018.60
88Dublin60,430871,0971.4418.15
89La Mirada49,715858891.7117.88
90Novato56,263801,0381.4218.45
91Atascadero30,108835012.7616.64
92Orange141,8412282,6081.6118.39
93Los Gatos30,947216160.6819.90
94San Marino13,528152611.1119.29
95Rocklin62,006651,2021.0519.39
96Pacific Grove15,79593180.5720.13
97Arroyo Grande18,280353341.9118.27
98Vista102,3073721,6153.6415.79
99Morro Bay10,719172041.5919.03
100Paradise26,532455021.7018.92
101Pleasanton81,4641001,6041.2319.69
102Piedmont11,515322002.7817.37
103Lomita20,889693473.3016.61
104King City14,111472363.3316.72
105Carlsbad115,0402092,1881.8219.02
106Duarte22,120723733.2516.86
107Greenfield17,343562973.2317.13
108Port Hueneme22,570653992.8817.68
109Maywood27,9851224414.3615.76
110Sonoma11,113371943.3317.46
111Fremont235,8814204,7151.7819.99
112Santa Rosa176,3836583,0103.7317.07
113Eastvale60,115711,2691.1821.11
114Corcoran22,111684043.0818.27
115Seaside34,8271286073.6817.43
116Palo Alto67,317731,4361.0821.33
117Petaluma60,9332001,1083.2818.18
118Scotts Valley12,016162551.3321.22
119East Palo Alto29,9571215184.0417.29
120Palmdale159,4416972,7284.3717.11
121Seal Beach24,721285461.1322.09
122Santa Clara128,1791592,8141.2421.95
123Stanton39,0661317343.3518.79
124Corona166,5341853,6931.1122.18
125San Mateo104,8022422,1412.3120.43
126Dixon19,592633763.2219.19
127La Habra62,4831021,3521.6321.64
128South San Francisco67,9951491,4162.1920.83
129Norwalk107,4534191,9633.9018.27
130Mountain View81,7261321,7761.6221.73
131Milpitas79,990961,7911.2022.39
132Tracy87,8441511,8991.7221.62
133Torrance149,0782583,2211.7321.61
134Vacaville97,6712072,0572.1221.06
135Martinez38,541518581.3222.26
136Tustin81,6421201,8061.4722.12
137Cathedral City54,3171521,0972.8020.20
138Lawndale33,5601945285.7815.73
139Brentwood60,5121301,2852.1521.24
140Monrovia37,637608321.5922.11
141Hesperia93,8883341,7993.5619.16
142Temecula114,3811452,5871.2722.62
143Rohnert Park42,7232047434.7717.39
144American Canyon20,746684093.2819.71
145South Lake Tahoe21,765714303.2619.76
146Rialto103,8934511,8874.3418.16
147Rancho Cucamonga177,0892663,9911.5022.54
148Yucaipa53,6971131,1622.1021.64
149Huntington Beach204,0713624,5271.7722.18
150Grand Terrace12,545212811.6722.40
151Napa81,1152961,5793.6519.47
152Rancho Cordova72,2652451,4353.3919.86
153Yucca Valley21,774854173.9019.15
154Lemoore25,875985013.7919.36
155Baldwin Park77,4002911,5143.7619.56
156San Dimas34,884827642.3521.90
157San Fernando25,1941324505.2417.86
158Mendota11,481971508.4513.07
159San Diego1,413,4145,33228,6243.7720.25
160Suisun City29,768806542.6921.97
161Menifee89,1141352,1191.5123.78
162La Palma15,975373692.3223.10
163Lemon Grove26,9811395095.1518.87
164Patterson21,716604882.7622.47
165Davis68,0871081,6651.5924.45
166Fountain Valley57,291631,4431.1025.19
167Parlier15,2621032566.7516.77
168Escondido152,8975553,2863.6321.49
169South Pasadena26,256276671.0325.40
170Galt25,638765792.9622.58
171Alhambra86,0351462,1071.7024.49
172El Monte117,3544482,5013.8221.31
173Highland55,1842391,1344.3320.55
174Bell Gardens43,3161559423.5821.75
175Marina21,539574992.6523.17
176Ridgecrest29,0031495655.1419.48
177Rosemead55,1291671,2493.0322.66
178Fontana209,5318704,3964.1520.98
179Roseville132,5661993,3161.5025.01
180Tehachapi12,770522734.0721.38
181Newport Beach87,4821102,2411.2625.62
182Grover Beach13,686403202.9223.38
183Azusa50,3931751,1393.4722.60
184Santa Ana337,4191,6126,9804.7820.69
185Glendora52,380701,3611.3425.98
186Beaumont45,2491441,0593.1823.40
187Alameda79,5971512,0201.9025.38
188Chino87,0812072,1512.3824.70
189Hawaiian Gardens14,654733054.9820.81
190Livermore89,5531742,2841.9425.50
191Riverbank24,401556152.2525.20
192Claremont36,553599601.6126.26
193Banning31,1911486764.7421.67
194Auburn14,078673054.7621.67
195Albany19,975295331.4526.68
196National City61,5502671,3764.3422.36
197Loma Linda24,190346491.4126.83
198Fullerton141,9683413,5992.4025.35
199Redondo Beach68,4471601,7422.3425.45
200Porterville56,4212151,3153.8123.31
201Pasadena143,2884773,4463.3324.05
202El Cajon104,4833952,4463.7823.41
203Adelanto33,4792765608.2416.73
204Kerman14,654353742.3925.52
205San Bruno43,6131091,1062.5025.36
206Indio89,2014371,9444.9021.79
207Garden Grove176,2305454,3223.0924.52
208West Sacramento53,5322331,2194.3522.77
209San Jose1,041,8443,88724,7493.7323.75
210Newark45,8931081,1862.3525.84
211Lompoc44,5412229774.9821.93
212West Covina108,9502652,8112.4325.80
213La Quinta41,058861,0852.0926.43
214Exeter10,589312692.9325.40
215Coalinga16,2821302937.9818.00
216Oceanside177,3406394,3643.6024.61
217Sanger25,0781265645.0222.49
218Arcadia58,816831,6421.4127.92
219Pico Rivera64,4692201,6213.4125.14
220Apple Valley72,7573141,7354.3223.85
221Reedley25,8281904997.3619.32
222Hermosa Beach19,930475392.3627.04
223Burbank105,7202102,9271.9927.69
224Union City75,5012811,8973.7225.13
225Monterey Park61,7101311,7042.1227.61
226Manhattan Beach35,955531,0301.4728.65
227Fairfield114,5214762,8454.1624.84
228Bell36,3472337826.4121.51
229Covina49,2221641,2893.3326.19
230Woodland59,1902181,5223.6825.71
231Clovis105,8652552,9732.4128.08
232Lancaster161,9631,1033,4886.8121.54
233Lindsay13,533723225.3223.79
234Santa Maria106,2005062,6384.7624.84
235Walnut Creek69,860782,1201.1230.35
236Ceres48,3721861,2783.8526.42
237Anaheim353,5041,2099,6173.4227.20
238La Mesa60,6811971,6693.2527.50
239Kingsburg11,905273462.2729.06
240Norco26,132517721.9529.54
241Ontario172,6066024,7183.4927.33
242Bellflower78,8063921,9904.9725.25
243Perris76,2602252,1582.9528.30
244Gardena60,7703381,4825.5624.39
245Lake Elsinore63,9071551,8652.4329.18
246Livingston14,076603724.2626.43
247Inglewood112,0598302,4567.4121.92
248Lynwood72,4714691,7136.4723.64
249Tulare62,9022241,7643.5628.04
250Paso Robles31,939679772.1030.59
251Pittsburg70,6632781,9753.9327.95
252Hanford55,9732661,4964.7526.73
253Shafter18,608425672.2630.47
254Carson93,6135052,4245.3925.89
255Coachella45,4021611,3023.5528.68
256Oakdale22,572546882.3930.48
257Downey114,7043733,3713.2529.39
258Westminster92,5823092,7203.3429.38
259Upland76,9562432,3013.1629.90
260Hayward161,1226314,6413.9228.80
261Lakewood81,9212232,5212.7230.77
262Laguna Beach23,4861166464.9427.51
263San Rafael59,4352491,7134.1928.82
264Malibu13,030384022.9230.85
265South El Monte21,0321095805.1827.58
266Buena Park83,7682492,5882.9730.89
267Chowchilla18,487855274.6028.51
268Campbell41,4571081,3062.6131.50
269Jurupa Valley101,3163403,0783.3630.38
270Los Angeles4,007,90528,81799,1517.1924.74
271Los Banos37,7381211,1613.2130.76
272Colton55,1002131,6463.8729.87
273Montebello64,2062141,9783.3330.81
274Oxnard209,0489486,0734.5329.05
275Moreno Valley206,2248636,1184.1829.67
276Whittier87,8602582,7902.9431.76
277Yuba City67,1982722,0304.0530.21
278Brea42,465921,4312.1733.70
279Delano52,6562641,5525.0129.47
280Burlingame30,792621,0502.0134.10
281Gilroy54,1301821,7423.3632.18
282Citrus Heights87,8113962,6764.5130.47
283Susanville14,79818128212.2319.06
284Visalia131,1864804,1963.6631.99
285Calexico40,3361641,2674.0731.41
286Victorville123,4387483,5286.0628.58
287Pomona154,1097674,6764.9830.34
288Lodi65,0673511,9355.3929.74
289Dinuba24,1561796557.4127.12
290Placerville10,705273702.5234.56
291Concord129,9034474,3373.4433.39
292Watsonville54,1102381,7384.4032.12
293Long Beach476,4762,84614,2245.9729.85
294Ventura110,2283683,7503.3434.02
295San Jacinto47,4751281,6732.7035.24
296Hawthorne89,2996542,5337.3228.37
297Salinas158,7291,0054,7426.3329.87
298Santa Barbara92,5193973,0604.2933.07
299California City13,244913906.8729.45
300Paramount55,6733131,7445.6231.33
301Manteca77,1042442,7003.1635.02
302Rancho Mirage18,243237011.2638.43
303Madera64,7535051,8597.8028.71
304Chico91,1222933,2903.2236.11
305Ukiah15,8971504319.4427.11
306Sacramento495,4713,54915,2837.1630.85
307Turlock73,0313842,5035.2634.27
308Merced83,1064892,7745.8833.38
309Blythe18,961786844.1136.07
310Riverside325,8961,72411,2665.2934.57
311Compton98,8611,1292,52811.4225.57
312Palm Desert52,528772,1441.4740.82
313Antioch112,0907603,6906.7832.92
314Monterey28,5061001,0833.5137.99
315Brawley26,0761259414.7936.09
316Arvin21,1951916349.0129.91
317Arcata17,913826674.5837.24
318Desert Hot Springs28,5732259267.8732.41
319Artesia17,049896225.2236.48
320Atwater29,4372031,0066.9034.17
321Huntington Park59,6924631,9887.7633.30
322Beverly Hills35,0181061,4163.0340.44
323Redlands71,4852252,9133.1540.75
324Fortuna12,013604584.9938.13
325South Gate96,7916603,4356.8235.49
326Costa Mesa113,8164124,6103.6240.50
327Pleasant Hill35,140791,5102.2542.97
328San Leandro91,8704873,5305.3038.42
329El Segundo17,113537313.1042.72
330Richmond110,8681,0193,7859.1934.14
331Fresno524,7963,20620,5236.1139.11
332Cerritos50,1591112,2642.2145.14
333San Luis Obispo47,7741782,0763.7343.45
334San Pablo30,6742131,2146.9439.58
335El Cerrito25,2221371,0645.4342.19
336Pinole19,451618923.1445.86
337Santa Monica93,9214754,0395.0643.00
338Hemet84,8386143,3917.2439.97
339Berkeley122,6516025,4204.9144.19
340Selma24,64129882712.0933.56
341Montclair39,0852101,7135.3743.83
342Vallejo122,2931,0534,8108.6139.33
343Bakersfield378,7881,82117,1384.8145.24
344Marysville12,241965047.8441.17
345Redding91,9187203,8377.8341.74
346West Hollywood36,5942751,6017.5143.75
347Anderson10,273924528.9644.00
348Modesto212,8802,1049,3249.8843.80
349Stockton308,3484,38111,63414.2137.73
350El Centro44,2132052,3144.6452.34
351Clearlake15,1651496779.8344.64
352Culver City39,8802132,0605.3451.65
353San Bernardino217,3032,8789,17813.2442.24
354San Francisco871,1556,19047,4027.1154.41
355Grass Valley12,961967087.4154.63
356Palm Springs47,9092752,7545.7457.48
357Santa Cruz64,9695213,6108.0255.56
358Barstow23,8943611,13615.1147.54
359Eureka26,9812551,5219.4556.37
360Santa Fe Springs18,4011121,1846.0964.34
361Oakland424,9986,05923,95214.2656.36
362Capitola10,241287592.7374.11
363Signal Hill11,677698565.9173.31
364Oroville16,3221411,3308.6481.49
365Red Bluff14,1381591,09711.2577.59
366Commerce13,1281301,2239.9093.16
367Emeryville12,0601321,72110.95142.70

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in California, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: