safe cities montana 2018

Montana is one of the largest states in the nation by area, as well as one of the most sparsely populated. “Big Sky Country” is also one of the most beautiful states by any measure, with its number of breathtaking mountain ranges, pine forests and winding rivers. The state is home to Glacier National Park and portions of Yellowstone National Park, some of the most highly visited national parks in the country.

4.38 Average violent crime per 1,000
45.91 Average property crime per 1,000

However, Montana’s cities over 10,000 population are not among the safest. Bozeman, a city of 44,739, places first with a violent crime rate of 3.31 per 1,000 inhabitants and property crime rate of 28.05 per 1,000. The city is Montana’s fourth largest city and home to Montana State University, the state’s largest University.

With rates of 6.54 violent crimes and 38.74 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, state capital Helena ranks as Montana’s second safest city. Founded around the time of the Montana Gold Rush of the 1860’s, Helena is known for being one of the least populous state capitals in the nation.

Helena--along with the rest of the top five--actually have property crime rates higher than the state average, indicating that small communities under 10,000 inhabitants have significantly lower rates in that category.

1.  BOZEMAN

44,739 Population
148 Violent Crimes
1,255 Property Crimes
bozeman crime 2018

2. HELENA

31,052 Population
203 Violent Crimes
1,203 Property Crimes
helena crime 2018

3. GREAT FALLS

59,717 Population
162 Violent Crimes
2,944 Property Crimes
great falls crime 2018

4. BILLINGS

111,447 Population
514 Violent Crimes
5,216 Property Crimes
billings crime 2018

5. MISSOULA

71,860 Population
377 Violent Crimes
3,761 Property Crimes
missoula crime 2018

Montana's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Bozeman44,7391481,2553.3128.05
2Helena31,0522031,2036.5438.74
3Great Falls59,7171622,9442.7149.30
4Billings111,4475145,2164.6146.80
5Missoula71,8603773,7615.2552.34
6Kalispell22,470911,2884.0557.32

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Montana, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge montana

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: