Safest Cities in Alabama

Arizona, with its stark deserts, dense pine forests, stunning mountain ranges and oasis metropolises, has property and violent crime rates ranking in, or near, the top ten highest in the nation. This is largely due to the fact that large cities like Tucson and Phoenix, with crime rates typical of large urban centers in the U.S., account for much of the state’s total population. That said, Arizona is not without its safe towns and cities, and its top five safest compare favorably with the safest in the nation.

4.54 Average violent crime per 1,000
33.29 Average property crime per 1,000

Florence is the safest town in Arizona, overall. The hamlet of 31,130, located about 60 miles southeast of the Phoenix metropolitan area and known for its historic buildings boasts a violent crime rate of just 0.71 per 1,000 and an equally impressive property crime rate of 4.85 per 1,000.

The much larger Gilbert, an affluent and fast growing community southeast of Phoenix ranks at #2. With extremely low property and violent crime rates, Gilbert has a reputation as one of the safest cities of its size in the country. Few others with a similar population can claim a violent crime rate of less than 1 violent crime per 1,000 inhabitants.

1. FLORENCE

31,130 Population
22 Violent Crimes
151 Property Crimes

2. GILBERT

255,899 Population
200 Violent Crimes
3,368 Property Crimes

3. SOMERTON

15,196 Population
26 Violent Crimes
180 Property Crimes

4. SAN LUIS

32,227 Population
39 Violent Crimes
427 Property Crimes

5. ORO VALLEY

44,089 Population
29 Violent Crimes
653 Property Crimes

Arizona's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Florence31,130221510.714.85
2Gilbert255,8992003,3680.7813.16
3Somerton15,196261801.7111.85
4San Luis32,227394271.2113.25
5Oro Valley44,089296530.6614.81
6Sahuarita25,792233750.8914.54
7Maricopa49,627976481.9513.06
8Buckeye64,563351,0250.5415.88
9Paradise Valley14,15592320.6416.39
10Surprise130,6791352,4891.0319.05
11Peoria174,7973503,7092.0021.22
12Marana42,808401,0450.9324.41
13Prescott Valley42,900789941.8223.17
14Scottsdale240,8853695,6981.5323.65
15Chandler265,9225586,1522.1023.13
16Lake Havasu City53,7461411,2182.6222.66
17Prescott42,3211709244.0221.83
18Apache Junction38,5061079212.7823.92
19Nogales20,143625023.0824.92
20Mesa478,2772,05111,2144.2923.45
21Payson15,351553793.5824.69
22Goodyear82,0183102,0633.7825.15
23Douglas16,398304621.8328.17
24Chino Valley11,202742496.6122.23
25Eloy17,110624603.6226.88
26Sierra Vista42,988851,2781.9829.73
27El Mirage34,376741,0522.1530.60
28Camp Verde11,213303512.6831.30
29Bullhead City39,426991,4052.5135.64
30Show Low10,89224390.1840.30
31Casa Grande51,9952841,7445.4633.54
32Avondale81,6052333,2622.8639.97
33Flagstaff71,1792652,8563.7240.12
34Cottonwood11,932434963.6041.57
35Phoenix1,586,61110,70058,5526.7436.90
36Coolidge12,387385973.0748.20
37Tempe178,6549028,1445.0545.59
38Kingman29,0691011,4803.4750.91
39Glendale242,9381,20412,8054.9652.71
40Tucson533,6634,24531,2657.9558.59

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Arizona, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes assigned a value 1.5 times (due to their severity) that of property crimes.

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: