Safest Cities in Alabama

The southeastern state of Arkansas, known for the gently cascading Ozark mountain range and as the birthplace of William Jefferson Clinton, our 42nd president, has something of a crime problem. Despite its rural nature, the state ranks sixth in the U.S. with its violent crime rate, while the property crime rate is enough to put it at #5, overall.

7.84 Average violent crime per 1,000
47.40 Average property crime per 1,000

Of course, many towns in Arkansas have crime rates that are far below the statewide average, and are indeed quite safe. Coming in at #1 is Bella Vista, once a resort town, yet now more of a retirement community, located within a stunning sector of the Ozarks in the far northwestern part of the state. Even though the population has grown considerably in the past fifteen years, Bella Vista maintains an impressive violent crime rate of just 2.3 incidents per 1,000 and a property crime rate of 6.8 per 1,000.

Centerton (#2) and Bentonville (#3) are in very close proximity to Bella Vista, located in Benton County, which is by all measures the safest county in the state to live in. The next two down the list--Cabot and Maumelle—are affluent suburbs of capital Little Rock.

1. BELLA VISTA

28,274 Population
66 Violent Crimes
193 Property Crimes

2. CENTERTON

12,584 Population
43 Violent Crimes
134 Property Crimes

3. BENTONVILLE

46,458 Population
85 Violent Crimes
664 Property Crimes

4. CABOT

25,927 Population
62 Violent Crimes
525 Property Crimes

5. MAUMELLE

18,068 Population
24 Violent Crimes
414 Property Crimes

Arkansas' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Bella Vista28,274661932.336.83
2Centerton12,584431343.4210.65
3Bentonville46,458856641.8314.29
4Cabot25,927625252.3920.25
5Maumelle18,068244141.3322.91
6Batesville10,732313032.8928.23
7Magnolia11,642523824.4732.81
8Siloam Springs16,277585793.5635.57
9Malvern11,016334083.0037.04
10Rogers64,6163362,2365.2034.60
11Mountain Home12,305284942.2840.15
12Bryant20,687298941.4043.22
13Van Buren23,1331318685.6637.52
14Arkadelphia10,755454364.1840.54
15Harrison13,178775075.8438.47
16Sherwood30,6761611,2535.2540.85
17Camden11,19111340810.1036.46
18Fayetteville84,7264543,7215.3643.92
19Benton34,9201771,5505.0744.39
20Jonesboro75,2303873,3695.1444.78
21Conway66,1043352,9705.0744.93
22Russellville29,3661851,2676.3043.15
23Marion12,2701064918.6440.02
24North Little Rock67,3445032,9267.4743.45
25Paragould28,2541611,3805.7048.84
26Jacksonville28,6842471,3078.6145.57
27Helena-West Helena10,89812349211.2945.15
28Texarkana30,4291811,6735.9554.98
29Fort Smith88,5737125,2298.0459.04
30El Dorado18,2971941,03710.6056.68
31West Memphis24,8184611,20018.5848.35
32Forrest City14,54417186311.7659.34
33Blytheville14,52320487614.0560.32
34Pine Bluff43,9767052,78616.0363.35
35Little Rock198,8003,04413,71415.3168.98

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Arkansas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes assigned a value 1.5 times (due to their severity) that of property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: