Safest Cities in Alabama

Delaware’s crime numbers aren’t great, however, the second smallest state in the nation and the sixth most densely populated, is home to many communities with very impressive crime statistics. Yet many have populations under 10,000 and are not large enough to qualify for our ranking.

10.41 Average violent crime per 1,000
40.37 Average property crime per 1,000

Delaware’s safest community with a population topping 10,000 is the over 300-year-old town of Newark. Home to the University of Delaware, Newark reported 114 violent crimes, for an average of 3.32 per 1,000. The town’s property crime numbers are higher in comparison (rowdy college students?) with 765 posted for an average of 22.3 per 1,000.

Middletown, a fast growing town of 20,666 in New Castle County, ranks at #2 with numbers similar to those of Newark’s of 3.39 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants and 24.19 property crimes per 1,000.

From there, the averages get a bit higher. #3 Smyrna (population: 11,573) held an average of 6.05 violent crimes and 26.79 property crimes per 1,000, while #4 Dover reported 8.12 violent crimes and 49.70 property crimes per 1,000.

1.  NEWARK

34,297 Population
114 Violent Crimes
765 Property Crimes

2. MIDDLETOWN

20,666 Population
70 Violent Crimes
500 Property Crimes

3. SMYRNA

11,573 Population
70 Violent Crimes
310 Property Crimes

4. DOVER

37,824 Population
307 Violent Crimes
1,880 Property Crimes

5. MILFORD

10,392 Population
100 Violent Crimes
548 Property Crimes

Delaware's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Newark34,2971147653.3222.31
2Middletown20,666705003.3924.19
3Smyrna11,573703106.0526.79
4Dover37,8243071,8808.1249.70
5Milford10,3921005489.6252.73
6Wilmington72,1831,2853,54417.8049.10

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Delaware, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: