Safest Cities in Alabama

The Sunshine State, while offering some of the fairest weather and best vacation opportunities in the United States, is not one of the nation’s safest. Its averages of 5.18 violent crimes per 1,000 and 34.46 property crimes per 1,000 place it among the middle of the pack. Its year-round warm weather and numerous large city’s up the crime numbers a bit.

5.18 Average violent crime per 1,000
34.46 Average property crime per 1,000

Yet, Florida’s safest communities posted very good numbers. #1 Marco Island, a city of 17,947 located on an island in the Gulf of Mexico with the same name reported just 2 violent crimes and 94 property crimes for excellent averages of 0.11 violent crimes per 1K and 5.23 property crimes per 1K.

Weston, a planned community of 70,882 in the southeast portion of the state, posted remarkable crime statistics for a city of its size. With just 0.5 violent crimes and 4.84 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, Weston is very safe, indeed.

Parkland (#3), Satellite Beach (#4), and Key Biscayne (#5), all smaller communities with populations of 31.5K or less, round out the top five with each reporting less than 1 violent crime per 1,000 people.

1.  MARCO ISLAND

17,947 Population
2 Violent Crimes
94 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. WESTON

70,882 Population
36 Violent Crimes
343 Property Crimes

3. PARKLAND

31,571 Population
18 Violent Crimes
170 Property Crimes

4. SATELLITE BEACH

10,737 Population
10 Violent Crimes
106 Property Crimes

5. KEY BISCAYNE

13,113 Population
2 Violent Crimes
155 Property Crimes

Florida's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Marco Island17,9472940.115.24
2Weston70,882363430.514.84
3Parkland31,571181700.575.38
4Satellite Beach10,737101060.939.87
5Key Biscayne13,11321550.1511.82
6Oviedo39,636783611.979.11
7Punta Gorda18,466122120.6511.48
8Edgewater21,729212480.9711.41
9Cooper City36,900354380.9511.87
10North Palm Beach13,023111720.8413.21
11Winter Springs35,100544401.5412.54
12Port St. Lucie182,3652702,4191.4813.26
13Safety Harbor17,573202441.1413.88
14North Port63,386898611.4013.58
15Lady Lake14,877222231.4814.99
16Sunny Isles Beach22,374243501.0715.64
17Minneola11,006231602.0914.54
18Venice22,514243741.0716.61
19Wellington63,7651121,0201.7616.00
20Lighthouse Point11,256101950.8917.32
21Cape Coral179,6312243,0811.2517.15
22Niceville15,142212571.3916.97
23Naples21,917194080.8718.62
24Margate58,0301349622.3116.58
25St. Cloud47,2891347472.8315.80
26Miami Lakes31,279315910.9918.89
27Coral Springs131,1592092,4111.5918.38
28Dunedin36,334546951.4919.13
29Lake Mary16,506293111.7618.84
30Sebastian24,441424671.7219.11
31Coconut Creek60,633731,2491.2020.60
32Haines City23,278614342.6218.64
33Jupiter64,2731471,2612.2919.62
34Fernandina Beach12,489342432.7219.46
35Rockledge26,967835123.0818.99
36Palm Bay108,8235161,8414.7416.92
37Clermont33,158537201.6021.71
38Tamarac65,5161331,3872.0321.17
39Miramar140,2884462,7403.1819.53
40Pembroke Pines169,1563423,7502.0222.17
41Lynn Haven20,496534392.5921.42
42Royal Palm Beach38,3531267893.2920.57
43Tavares15,741643104.0719.69
44Port Orange60,546611,4771.0124.39
45Hialeah Gardens24,370395811.6023.84
46Hialeah239,4515805,5972.4223.37
47Tampa375,9041,9067,8005.0720.75
48North Lauderdale44,2292099414.7321.28
49Palm Beach Gardens53,811751,4211.3926.41
50Greenacres City40,0881459463.6223.60
51Maitland17,824294751.6326.65
52West Melbourne21,156325741.5127.13
53Boca Raton94,9312392,4952.5226.28
54Tarpon Springs24,8341045924.1923.84
55Mount Dora13,796453563.2625.80
56Village of Pinecrest19,692255711.2729.00
57Oldsmar14,283174191.1929.34
58Atlantic Beach13,302463453.4625.94
59Doral58,309801,7141.3729.40
60Seminole18,364345341.8529.08
61Fort Walton Beach22,314676113.0027.38
62Vero Beach16,589694264.1625.68
63Coral Gables51,980771,5501.4829.82
64Davie102,6922282,9712.2228.93
65Deerfield Beach80,7132772,1933.4327.17
66Palmetto Bay24,878497481.9730.07
67Temple Terrace25,972977583.7329.19
68Miami Springs14,620374582.5331.33
69Plantation94,0752173,0812.3132.75
70Eustis20,292486692.3732.97
71Sunrise94,4002523,0762.6732.58
72Lake Wales15,819495143.1032.49
73South Daytona12,653583874.5830.59
74Sweetwater21,007397321.8634.85
75Longwood14,171504663.5332.88
76Cutler Bay45,7991521,5313.3233.43
77Hollywood151,5105744,9903.7932.94
78Winter Park30,3591001,0353.2934.09
79Ocoee45,3301341,5712.9634.66
80Plant City37,9491571,2514.1432.97
81Winter Garden41,5561341,4273.2234.34
82Bradenton55,5183281,7135.9130.85
83Stuart16,640645683.8534.13
84Auburndale15,356295741.8937.38
85New Smyrna Beach24,6581038404.1834.07
86Altamonte Springs43,4991521,5353.4935.29
87Gulfport12,384264702.1037.95
88Clearwater113,9046363,7555.5832.97
89Palmetto13,371944127.0330.81
90Miami Gardens114,3497433,6716.5032.10
91Winter Haven38,4881961,3395.0934.79
92Dania31,8061881,1045.9134.71
93Largo81,4023902,9894.7936.72
94West Park15,2851214947.9232.32
95Key West25,9761021,0033.9338.61
96Fort Pierce44,9873171,5427.0534.28
97Jacksonville880,5575,50431,5386.2535.82
98Crestview23,7491218975.0937.77
99Lauderhill72,5046542,3329.0232.16
100Ormond Beach41,3252021,6024.8938.77
101Wilton Manors12,535555044.3940.21
102Fort Myers76,5799472,16312.3728.25
103Apopka49,7962242,0084.5040.32
104Sarasota55,7322912,1995.2239.46
105Gainesville131,2428704,9086.6337.40
106Casselberry27,2201531,0675.6239.20
107North Miami Beach44,4423011,6876.7737.96
108Hallandale39,9602421,5616.0639.06
109Kissimmee71,1975082,6707.1437.50
110South Miami12,354565414.5343.79
111Pensacola53,4243482,1846.5140.88
112Delray Beach67,4003872,8425.7442.17
113North Miami62,9744542,5987.2141.26
114New Port Richey16,03816659010.3536.79
115Titusville45,7233551,8687.7640.85
116Lakeland105,7663375,1113.1948.32
117Oakland Park44,9032172,0604.8345.88
118Melbourne80,9006673,3088.2440.89
119Aventura38,009641,9291.6850.75
120Sebring10,516454994.2847.45
121Palm Springs22,581881,0863.9048.09
122Bartow19,3221218696.2644.97
123DeLand30,8811781,4475.7646.86
124Miami449,4693,98918,9748.8742.21
125Miami Shores10,920535324.8548.72
126St. Augustine14,3591106487.6645.13
127Pinellas Park52,1132112,6504.0550.85
128Boynton Beach75,1414953,5726.5947.54
129Homestead67,7008012,72811.8340.30
130Lantana11,239635585.6149.65
131Lauderdale Lakes35,2222651,6867.5247.87
132St. Petersburg259,5101,72712,8046.6549.34
133Jacksonville Beach23,4181091,2374.6552.82
134Riviera Beach34,3044751,34113.8539.09
135Pompano Beach109,3629315,2058.5147.59
136Sanford59,0275422,8129.1847.64
137Leesburg22,3132081,1109.3249.75
138Zephyrhills14,833518793.4459.26
139Panama City38,8472762,0987.1054.01
140Orlando3277,7192,32814,4988.3852.20
141West Palm Beach108,0749545,5998.8351.81
142Ocala58,5964633,1747.9054.17
143Holly Hill12,002716985.9258.16
144Fort Lauderdale181,2181,14410,6306.3158.66
145Palatka10,362815877.8256.65
146Cocoa Beach11,669627175.3161.44
147Lake Worth38,0215101,87813.4149.39
148Tallahassee191,5641,68611,0738.8057.80
149Orange City11,262487624.2667.66
150Belle Glade18,40529596616.0352.49
151Daytona Beach65,4958144,19712.4364.08
152Lake City12,18618687715.2671.97
153Opa Locka16,8353741,08222.2264.27
154Cocoa17,8253691,21020.7067.88
155Panama City Beach12,8441181,1169.1986.89
156Miami Beach93,1659408,41910.0990.37
157Florida City12,2973441,09227.9788.80

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Florida, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: