Safest Cities Florida - header

Florida – this creates pictures of beaches, magnificent seas and coastline, luxury vacationing, tropical weather and some of the best nature reserves in the country. After California, it is arguably the second best-known state outside of the US due to its visibility in TV shows and movies.

It is the third most populous state with some 21 million inhabitants making it the 8th, most densely populated. Florida’s economy is normally regarded as strong, with agriculture, leisure and tourism being major contributors, supported by manufacturing and high-technology enterprises. Its favorable climate attracts retirees and those seeking improved health. Along with Hawaii, it is the only US state to have a tropical climate (in parts).

4.44 Average violent crime per 1,000
31.24 Average property crime per 1,000

Perhaps surprisingly given its strong economy, it ranks only 26th in the US for per capita income. Crime levels in certain areas are high – particularly around some metropolitan districts. Overall, crime statistics indicate significant variations from national averages, specifically:

  • It ranks as the 31st safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • Florida’s violent crime levels are moderately higher than the national average with 4.44 crimes per 1,000 against a national average of 3.47 (ratio of 1.28) meaning the state ranks 37th for safety in violent crime terms
  • It does rank slightly lower than national average for property crimes, with 31.24 per 1,000 compared to the national average of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.77.

Inevitably, there are very distinct trends by area, with some providing a much lower crime rate than others. Statistically, the safest areas in Florida are:

  1. Satellite Beach
  2. Key Biscayne
  3. Marco Island
  4. Naples
  5. North Palm Beach

Safest Cities in Florida, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Satellite Beach8940.7308.581
2Key Biscayne21530.15211.655
3Marco Island111220.6086.744
4Naples233891.03417.488
5North Palm Beach171361.29210.334
6Weston414560.5796.441
7Sweetwater375641.77727.084
8Lake Mary532553.18615.328
9St. Cloud865921.72711.890
10Punta Gorda162460.83412.825
11Lighthouse Point142231.24119.775
12Venice283051.23013.400
13Coral Gables751,3581.45726.376
14Winter Springs453481.2509.668
15Parkland222610.6687.921
16Oviedo794081.95610.101
17Tampa1,7856,7024.64417.437
18Cooper City225370.60014.635
19North Port1107881.67912.031
20Maitland353891.96321.817
21Port St. Lucie1862,1260.98611.269
22Village of Pinecrest204711.01823.977
23Sebastian483811.89915.073
24Vero Beach464902.70328.798
25Key West1018093.68629.527
26Niceville162501.04016.255
27Rockledge814722.95317.206
28Margate1191,0462.02917.835
29Lady Lake212541.38616.765
30Miramar4082,2462.88715.892
31Jupiter1031,2101.57718.527
32Milton241962.39719.578
33Boca Raton2232,5032.27425.523
34Coral Springs2492,6091.89319.832
35Miami Springs384562.61531.386
36Coconut Creek811,1531.33819.047
37Hialeah Gardens334951.36420.461
38Haines City295181.21021.612
39Cape Coral2352,8881.27515.666
40Palm Beach Gardens661,4641.20726.775
41St. Augustine1005126.89735.310
42Lake Wales534523.28227.988
43Winter Park889552.87631.207
44Palmetto893956.55329.085
45Tarpon Springs865883.42623.423
46Stuart595873.51234.940
47Mount Dora804125.67229.212
48Atlantic Beach523563.82726.198
49Tavares352792.15117.144
50New Port Richey1395358.48232.646
51Bradenton2981,4445.24525.413
52Temple Terrace776352.86723.646
53Sarasota3231,9645.62934.226
54Fort Walton Beach736173.25727.529
55Winter Haven1921,1124.81727.898
56Longwood454272.95027.993
57Davie2442,7222.35626.286
58West Melbourne425921.92627.146
59Palm Bay5612,1205.04219.052
60Pembroke Pines3213,7251.87821.793
61South Daytona443663.41628.412
62Clermont958232.76123.916
63Kissimmee3502,1044.92129.580
64Wilton Manors634844.89937.633
65Jacksonville5,64831,5516.31335.267
66Hallandale Beach2271,3405.69033.587
67Auburndale355022.20131.566
68Winter Garden1461,1263.37226.008
69Fort Myers7522,2079.41027.616
70Fort Pierce3121,4606.80431.837
71Plantation2313,0872.45832.842
72Clearwater5783,6525.01331.675
73Hollywood4454,6612.89230.287
74Lakeland3074,0212.84537.257
75South Miami596194.80050.362
76Eustis546392.55230.197
77Altamonte Springs1361,3693.10331.232
78Lynn Haven404581.88121.541
79Bartow986604.92733.184
80Miami3,33818,5867.20940.142
81Delray Beach4092,5875.96837.748
82Miami Shores255672.31352.461
83Port Orange321,5500.51725.044
84Titusville2891,6316.22535.132
85Riviera Beach4731,40013.69640.537
86Cocoa21995611.99052.341
87Jacksonville Beach1431,0296.02443.345
88Gainesville9524,7787.17035.985
89New Smyrna Beach1027483.88928.517
90Apopka2251,8814.42637.004
91Edgewater284741.25621.255
92Panama City Beach1099388.39372.226
93Hialeah4735,2741.98522.135
94North Miami Beach3051,8146.89040.977
95West Park1454959.49432.412
96Ocala4683,1727.83553.105
97Deland1841,1295.67834.839
98Sebring685386.36850.379
99Ocoee1311,3622.81729.290
100Tamarac1371,5432.07623.383
101Aventura601,9421.57751.053
102Largo3652,8564.35934.110
103Palatka775377.37651.442
104Plant City2061,2755.31032.863
105Miami Gardens8963,7227.85932.647
106Zephyrhills447582.90550.050
107Gulfport385403.04743.294
108St. Petersburg1,84211,3736.98543.127
109Dania Beach2201,1296.93635.595
110Fort Lauderdale1,07210,0065.92455.290
111West Palm Beach9065,2758.27748.192
112Boynton Beach4453,1765.79141.330
113Casselberry1489995.43836.704
114Daytona Beach7483,81911.07156.524
115Leesburg2341,31910.28057.945
116Sanford4152,4766.98041.644
117Palm Springs1371,0065.63841.399
118North Lauderdale2319665.23421.886
119Melbourne6703,3998.16941.445
120Lantana715916.27152.199
121Deerfield Beach3242,3604.02229.298
122Ormond Beach2021,3864.73932.516
123Orlando2,11315,4907.44154.546
124Homestead6712,4829.68635.828
125North Miami4812,6187.69141.859
126Pinellas Park2292,4084.35145.749
127Oakland Park2751,7766.13639.630
128Holly Hill326002.61749.076
129Tallahassee1,5039,4287.81048.988
130Pompano Beach9585,3308.62948.006
131Opa Locka32594419.49856.635
132Orange City517414.44364.558
133Florida City27896822.75979.247
134Lauderdale Lakes3021,3508.59338.413

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Florida, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities Florida - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!



Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: