Safest Cities in Alabama

Like many of its southern neighbors, Georgia’s crime numbers are higher than the national average. The Peach State’s 3.98 reported violent crimes per 1,000 put it in the top 30 in the United States overall. Still, when you account for its largest city Atlanta’s high crime rates, Georgia’s statewide crime trends aren’t that bad.

5.38 Average violent crime per 1,000
39.93 Average property crime per 1,000

The city of Johns Creek, a suburb of Atlanta to the northeast, is Georgia’s safest community. Its mere 27 reported violent crimes and 687 property crimes are terrifically low in respect to its large population. Milton, another suburb about 31 miles out of Atlanta, places second. The town averaged just 0.26 violent crimes and 8.77 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants in the year of 2016.

Grovetown is a small town of 13,469 in the far eastern part of the state ranking #3 in the state, overall. The town reported just 12 violent crimes in 2016. Peachtree (#4) and Dallas (#5) are both relatively diminutive suburbs of Atlanta with affluent populaces and notably low violent and property crime rates.

1.  JOHNS CREEK

84,629 Population
27 Violent Crimes
687 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. MILTON

38,551 Population
10 Violent Crimes
338 Property Crimes

3. GROVETOWN

13,469 Population
12 Violent Crimes
179 Property Crimes

4. PEACHTREE CITY

35,387 Population
19 Violent Crimes
545 Property Crimes

5. DALLAS

13,135 Population
11 Violent Crimes
198 Property Crimes

Georgia's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Johns Creek84,629276870.328.12
2Milton38,551103380.268.77
3Grovetown13,469121790.8913.29
4Peachtree City35,387195450.5415.40
5Dallas13,135111980.8415.07
6Roswell95,6841431,7021.4917.79
7Richmond Hill12,520222251.7617.97
8Kennesaw34,204666071.9317.75
9Alpharetta64,943351,3080.5420.14
10Woodstock31,243306170.9619.75
11Holly Springs11,034112191.0019.85
12Powder Springs15,004522683.4717.86
13Jefferson10,340142231.3521.57
14Decatur22,449415251.8323.39
15Canton25,985655902.5022.71
16Kingsland16,597443772.6522.71
17Sandy Springs107,6851172,8371.0926.35
18Acworth22,467435701.9125.37
19Duluth29,7201606415.3821.57
20Brookhaven52,4421721,4253.2827.17
21Smyrna57,1521961,5493.4327.10
22Pooler24,006526992.1729.12
23Fayetteville17,157225231.2830.48
24McDonough23,675307271.2730.71
25Loganville11,409113630.9631.82
26Newnan38,1372151,0065.6426.38
27Suwanee19,432206581.0333.86
28Lawrenceville30,913909792.9131.67
29Rincon10,029283312.7933.00
30Dalton33,9891131,1033.3232.45
31Athens-Clarke County123,9345334,1004.3033.08
32Gainesville39,4251621,4054.1135.64
33Lilburn12,854354882.7237.96
34Statesboro31,176991,1853.1838.01
35Calhoun16,439436392.6238.87
36Norcross16,9291095696.4433.61
37Snellville20,025707673.5038.30
38Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan241,2961,1748,7624.8736.31
39Bainbridge12,473554644.4137.20
40Villa Rica15,095695624.5737.23
41Marietta59,5162332,2823.9138.34
42Dunwoody49,232782,0671.5841.98
43Hinesville33,4772151,2526.4237.40
44Rome36,2782081,3985.7338.54
45Clarkston12,335834616.7337.37
46Milledgeville19,0721127745.8740.58
47Carrollton26,5931381,1165.1941.97
48Winder15,6521446039.2038.53
49Cordele10,907385183.4847.49
50Conyers16,0041147017.1243.80
51Thomasville18,773349811.8152.26
52Fairburn14,151467223.2551.02
53Columbus202,3381,2189,6256.0247.57
54Doraville11,008485744.3652.14
55Chamblee28,5321891,4116.6249.45
56Riverdale16,142778504.7752.66
57LaGrange30,9311541,6314.9852.73
58Valdosta55,8802053,0573.6754.71
59Brunswick16,30916477510.0647.52
60Vidalia10,721536054.9456.43
61Warner Robins74,4194944,1116.6455.24
62Albany74,3308733,62011.7448.70
63Forest Park19,5701611,0668.2354.47
64Covington14,077718355.0459.32
65Atlanta472,5795,12124,80410.8452.49
66Dublin16,1951229317.5357.49
67Tifton16,7991349567.9856.91
68Douglasville33,2872342,0927.0362.85
69Monroe13,7161228358.8960.88
70Griffin23,1342281,3859.8659.87
71Moultrie14,384801,0105.5670.22
72Waycross13,9341029617.3268.97
73Americus15,8381741,11510.9970.40
74East Point35,7914223,69311.79103.18
75Union City21,0652552,21812.11105.29
76College Park14,7242791,40518.9595.42

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Georgia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: