Safest Cities Georgia - header

Georgia – A state forever associated with “The Deep South” and one of the original 13 colonies, it has played a pivotal role in much of earlier and more recent US history. Its present-day population is slightly over 10 million, of whom a little over half a million are assessed as being illegal immigrants.

Once famed for its cotton and agriculture but with high levels of poverty, today’s state economy was boosted by previous booms which resulted in Atlanta becoming a major employment and wealth-generation hub. One of the states known to be part of the “sunshine belt”, it is now a center of export shipping via Savannah, manufacturing, investment and technology. It is also one of only 15 US states with a “AAA” credit rating.

4.33 Average violent crime per 1,000
39.23 Average property crime per 1,000

Georgia’s median per capita income is in the range of $50,000-60,000, which falls in line with national averages. Despite widespread economic wealth, the state’s crime averages continue to be at - or above - national levels. They include:

  • It’s the 42nd safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • Georgia has a violent crime rate significantly above the national average with a ratio of 1.25 based upon 4.33 violent crimes per 1,000 versus the national average figure of 3.47.
  • Property crime is marginally below national levels at 39.23 against the national level of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.97.

In spite of the above, parts of Georgia have low crime statistics. The five safest locations statistically are:

  1. Holly Springs
  2. Braselton
  3. Milton
  4. Johns Creek
  5. Kennesaw

Safest Cities in Georgia, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Holly Springs121441.03012.357
2Braselton12941.1158.735
3Milton92980.2287.566
4Johns Creek255750.2946.761
5Kennesaw724802.10814.054
6Duluth335571.10818.694
7Peachtree City145910.39716.742
8Roswell1081,6161.13016.903
9Grovetown92610.65018.857
10Bainbridge473793.85031.045
11Fayetteville344681.91626.368
12Acworth405791.75825.454
13Loganville143211.17827.004
14Lawrenceville739472.34130.369
15Dallas182751.34620.564
16Norcross805224.68930.598
17Woodstock356011.08418.611
18Dalton1089813.15528.661
19Suwanee325201.58525.760
20Decatur405311.71122.714
21Doraville615655.75953.337
22Milledgeville536972.78236.586
23Kingsland423712.49222.015
24Powder Springs473423.10722.609
25Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan1,1248,3364.62734.313
26Conyers1107916.86049.333
27Calhoun565383.38232.494
28College Park2221,12514.66974.336
29Dublin1037076.40343.951
30Smyrna1721,5442.98726.817
31Villa Rica675534.35135.914
32Snellville396971.95234.881
33Chamblee1359514.72733.301
34Newnan2351,0226.05326.323
35Marietta2152,2093.48835.834
36Lilburn364792.80337.294
37Atlanta4,50422,9919.35747.764
38Covington698134.88657.570
39Statesboro1259623.91430.122
40Gainesville1571,4043.84534.381
41Sandy Springs1262,2631.16921.004
42Athens-Clarke County5193,9304.15531.464
43Winder1424838.87230.176
44Forest Park1311,1226.56756.246
45Rincon123511.18834.749
46Carrollton1461,1635.41743.152
47LaGrange1101,5633.55150.450
48McDonough727002.96628.833
49Rome2051,4805.63740.697
50Cordele475784.34753.459
51Brunswick17086610.30352.485
52Vidalia666436.14459.853
53Griffin2041,3378.91758.440
54Brookhaven1881,4613.54927.580
55Fairburn477783.27154.141
56Thomasville299921.53752.581
57Douglasville2442,0997.25362.396
58Valdosta2153,4853.79061.432
59Jesup366513.54064.012
60Clarkston775065.99339.380
61Riverdale871,1305.29468.756
62Tifton1991,10511.77065.354
63Albany8274,11611.29656.223
64Dunwoody632,0031.27740.612
65Moultrie728305.01257.779
66Warner Robins3854,1075.11154.525
67East Point4674,13613.067115.725
68Union City2592,31512.240109.405

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Georgia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities Georgia - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!



Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: