Safest Cities in Alabama

Considering that Chicago is currently in the throes of a demoralizing epidemic of violent crime (its 650 murders in 2017 being a 15% drop from 2016’s figure being a very small comfort), Illinois’s statewide crime figures aren’t nearly as alarming. The Land of Lincoln’s violent crimes per 1,000 places it at #35 in the U.S., while its property crimes per 1,000 is enough to push it into the top twenty lowest in that category (#18).

A state of remarkable contrasts, Illinois contains some of the most well-to-do and safe communities in the nation; mirror images of the more crime-plagued neighborhoods in the south and west sides of Chicago.

5.35 Average violent crime per 1,000
23.22 Average property crime per 1,000

Topping Illinois’s list of safest communities is Western Springs, a small town in the Chicagoland metropolitan area without a violent crime reported, and only 35 total property crimes. 

The rest of the top five (in descending order: Channahon, Campton Hills, Waterloo, Homer Glen) are all smaller burgs of under 25,000 with very low crime stats in their own right: each would top the ranking of many other states’ safest city lists.

1.  WESTERN SPRINGS

13,446 Population
0 Violent Crimes
35 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. CHANNAHON

12,597 Population
1 Violent Crimes
34 Property Crimes

3. CAMPTON HILLS

11,390 Population
4 Violent Crimes
35 Property Crimes

4. WATERLOO

10,284 Population
3 Violent Crimes
34 Property Crimes

5. HOMER GLEN

24,421 Population
6 Violent Crimes
116 Property Crimes

Illinois' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Western Springs13,4460350.002.60
2Channahon12,5971340.082.70
3Campton Hills11,3904350.353.07
4Waterloo10,2843340.293.31
5Homer Glen24,42161160.254.75
6Lindenhurst14,4083710.214.93
7Buffalo Grove41,511132080.315.01
8Cary17,90320751.124.19
9Lake Forest19,41041120.215.77
10Palos Hills17,57816840.914.78
11Lake in the Hills29,022241460.835.03
12Deerfield19,17651230.266.41
13Wheaton53,848323320.596.17
14Bartlett41,600322500.776.01
15Palos Heights12,5492870.166.93
16Winnetka12,5265870.406.95
17Chatham12,49716711.285.68
18Barrington10,3573760.297.34
19Columbia10,2881790.107.68
20La Grange Park13,61231050.227.71
21Hanover Park38,402392561.026.67
22Prospect Heights16,410191061.166.46
23Glen Carbon12,97161000.467.71
24Burr Ridge10,8632890.188.19
25Huntley26,34572130.278.09
26Round Lake18,484191331.037.20
27Lemont16,92761400.358.27
28Carol Stream40,473363060.897.56
29Plainfield43,063373300.867.66
30Lockport25,223221930.877.65
31Geneva21,864111870.508.55
32Roselle23,037181900.788.25
33Palatine69,447376000.538.64
34Troy10,06315731.497.25
35Plano11,35801080.009.51
36Morton Grove23,478112070.478.82
37Lisle23,06392110.399.15
38Hoffman Estates52,177554291.058.22
39Highland Park29,737212650.718.91
40Glen Ellyn28,282262440.928.63
41Yorkville18,752131700.699.07
42Morton16,310141450.868.89
43Des Plaines58,726455370.779.14
44Mundelein31,685242920.769.22
45Park Ridge37,805123750.329.92
46Frankfort18,82281850.439.83
47Hinsdale17,79051810.2810.17
48Arlington Heights76,077587220.769.49
49Mount Prospect54,839265650.4710.30
50Warrenville13,342111320.829.89
51Charleston21,067791213.755.74
52Hickory Hills14,134171381.209.76
53Naperville148,070921,5870.6210.72
54Washington16,965141780.8310.49
55Northbrook33,746113820.3311.32
56Wilmette27,474113080.4011.21
57Crest Hill21,211282121.329.99
58Oswego34,681253890.7211.22
59Elmhurst46,318265360.5611.57
60West Chicago27,490342931.2410.66
61Rolling Meadows24,205162840.6611.73
62Shorewood16,968291741.7110.25
63Oak Forest28,088423001.5010.68
64Wheeling38,158474241.2311.11
65Westmont24,992222920.8811.68
66Algonquin30,673123810.3912.42
67Lyons10,719131201.2111.20
68New Lenox26,085253020.9611.58
69Taylorville10,79541360.3712.60
70Mokena20,15652610.2512.95
71Edwardsville25,133332881.3111.46
72South Elgin22,436272621.2011.68
73Lake Zurich20,051112550.5512.72
74Roscoe10,52391300.8612.35
75Libertyville20,45482680.3913.10
76Franklin Park18,306272111.4711.53
77La Grange15,754141970.8912.50
78Worth10,781241142.2310.57
79Wood Dale13,94361850.4313.27
80Glenview48,008416110.8512.73
81Downers Grove49,894336510.6613.05
82Tinley Park57,213487660.8413.39
83St. Charles33,556444321.3112.87
84Woodridge33,441374461.1113.34
85Belvidere25,049652802.5911.18
86Canton14,116141940.9913.74
87Brookfield18,935152670.7914.10
88Vernon Hills26,574193780.7114.22
89North Aurora17,599212401.1913.64
90Sycamore17,750122570.6814.48
91Melrose Park25,369513212.0112.65
92Elmwood Park24,829423281.6913.21
93Bolingbrook74,4711589442.1212.68
94Fox Lake10,495171431.6213.63
95River Grove10,216111491.0814.58
96Elk Grove Village33,255255100.7515.34
97Antioch14,302252011.7514.05
98Darien22,28563660.2716.42
99Elgin112,8862361,5652.0913.86
100Batavia26,558264140.9815.59
101Villa Park21,976233411.0515.52
102Crystal Lake40,374446241.0915.46
103Romeoville39,727456231.1315.68
104McHenry26,581404031.5015.16
105Westchester16,729232571.3715.36
106Burbank29,165704042.4013.85
107Bensenville18,454212911.1415.77
108Glendale Heights34,472305710.8716.56
109Woodstock25,259344021.3515.92
110Montgomery19,703183300.9116.75
111Grayslake20,916263421.2416.35
112Carpentersville38,664316680.8017.28
113Oak Lawn56,791799371.3916.50
114Sauk Village10,489541175.1511.15
115Aurora201,1596312,8673.1414.25
116Addison37,246506531.3417.53
117Dixon15,246202721.3117.84
118O'Fallon29,061455181.5517.82
119Shiloh13,056292232.2217.08
120Bourbonnais18,552203531.0819.03
121Park Forest21,947753533.4216.08
122Swansea13,533192631.4019.43
123Schiller Park11,807192291.6119.40
124Macomb18,402722943.9115.98
125Pontiac11,771262222.2118.86
126Northlake12,308162521.3020.47
127Round Lake Beach27,796385811.3720.90
128Morris14,507203031.3820.89
129Bloomington78,6043071,3473.9117.14
130Lombard43,866509421.1421.47
131Ottawa18,263233901.2621.35
132Orland Park59,009251,3350.4222.62
133Normal54,7271441,0802.6319.73
134Summit11,457382163.3218.85
135Joliet147,8864882,8013.3018.94
136Schaumburg74,774741,6850.9922.53
137Loves Park23,349794543.3819.44
138Evanston75,7161301,6711.7222.07
139Niles29,886297020.9723.49
140Cicero83,8072641,7133.1520.44
141Pekin33,0521396644.2120.09
142Mattoon18,026703713.8820.58
143Berwyn56,3051701,2353.0221.93
144South Holland22,042834793.7721.73
145Lincoln13,867383252.7423.44
146Skokie64,8191581,5572.4424.02
147Richton Park13,702582994.2321.82
148River Forest11,203172911.5225.98
149Midlothian14,850373732.4925.12
150Bellwood19,3531034065.3220.98
151Norridge14,629134140.8928.30
152Alsip19,357195460.9828.21
153Machesney Park22,816765663.3324.81
154Freeport24,257486521.9826.88
155Granite City28,8991916006.6120.76
156Streator13,082323572.4527.29
157Blue Island23,6371155674.8723.99
158Country Club Hills16,844744164.3924.70
159Bridgeview16,397484462.9327.20
160Oak Park52,3651081,4952.0628.55
161Rantoul13,018533394.0726.04
162Homewood19,379385691.9629.36
163East Moline21,359915714.2626.73
164Collinsville24,599537362.1529.92
165Rock Island38,5431581,0424.1027.03
166Evergreen Park19,836416002.0730.25
167East Peoria23,008976254.2227.16
168Waukegan88,3374492,2875.0825.89
169Effingham12,660333812.6130.09
170Maywood23,9941655726.8823.84
171Chicago Heights30,2731758055.7826.59
172Matteson19,226715753.6929.91
173Zion24,0671696077.0225.22
174Jacksonville19,039616023.2031.62
175Bradley15,561405122.5732.90
176Galesburg31,0931249873.9931.74
177Sterling14,983395112.6034.11
178Lincolnwood12,655204541.5835.88
179Kewanee12,460384243.0534.03
180Herrin12,985394503.0034.66
181Carbondale26,3731388445.2332.00
182Quincy40,7992091,3235.1232.43
183Hazel Crest14,119614884.3234.56
184De Kalb43,0342231,4385.1833.42
185Moline42,5171961,4594.6134.32
186Wood River10,225373713.6236.28
187Gurnee31,014231,2690.7440.92
188Urbana42,4611621,5433.8236.34
189Forest Park14,113465273.2637.34
190Chicago Ridge14,383295752.0239.98
191Champaign87,0716252,8387.1832.59
192Decatur72,6943922,6575.3936.55
193Calumet City37,0222111,3585.7036.68
194Alton26,8291431,0735.3339.99
195Chicago2,725,15330,12686,96011.0531.91
196Belleville41,6382531,6596.0839.84
197Peoria115,0998754,4297.6038.48
198Kankakee26,5092031,0987.6641.42
199Cahokia14,242646684.4946.90
200Fairview Heights16,773418702.4451.87
201Springfield116,5631,3015,15811.1644.25
202Rockford147,3632,4445,56516.5837.76
203East St. Louis26,76975760428.2822.56
204Mount Vernon15,05319477612.8951.55
205Lansing28,3471131,8863.9966.53
206Danville31,9315021,89415.7259.32

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Illinois, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: