Safest Cities Indiana - header

Indiana – this Midwestern state is automatically associated by many with the globally famous Indianapolis 500 – one of the toughest tests of performance vehicles on earth. The state’s name means literally “Land of the Indians”.

The population of approximately 6.6 million (2015 figures) is concentrated largely in the metropolitan areas notably Indianapolis. The state has the 16th highest population density in the US.

Indiana’s economy is known for the strength of its manufacturing sector and the impact of various heavy industry downturns in the earlier parts of the 21st century have had less of an effect than in some other states. However, in terms of both individual and household incomes, the state’s averages of $28,000 and $68,000 are below the national figures.

3.60 Average violent crime per 1,000
28.89 Average property crime per 1,000

Indiana’s crime statistics vary considerably by area, with the position overall being roughly comparable to US norms. They include:

  • It’s the 26th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • The state violent crime rate is marginally above national averages with a ratio of 1.04 based upon 3.60 violent crimes per 1,000 versus the national average figure of 3.47.
  • By contrast, property crime is significantly lower than national levels at 28.89 against the national level of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.71

Some areas of Indiana are noted as being particularly safe in crime statistics terms. The top 5 safest areas of the state include:

  1. Dyer
  2. Carmel
  3. St. John
  4. Crown Point
  5. Jasper

Safest Cities in Indiana, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Dyer41350.2528.507
2Carmel176950.1837.465
3St. John21430.1178.349
4Crown Point103330.34011.327
5Jasper351602.24710.272
6Fishers438550.4669.257
7West Lafayette494661.05310.013
8Bedford113370.82525.281
9Valparaiso485041.44015.122
10Munster234581.01320.175
11Speedway384993.12841.070
12Crawfordsville764114.74725.670
13New Haven383352.45521.639
14East Chicago1889756.66434.562
15Seymour667323.36737.339
16Marion971,0573.41737.238
17Hammond4862,9966.34939.138
18Gary4712,5816.21334.047
19Lake Station153321.26628.012
20Lafayette3642,6375.03636.486
21Jeffersonville671,4351.41230.237
22Logansport246601.35637.288
23Highland367351.59532.555
24Hobart931,1693.31441.652
25Fort Wayne9528,4663.57531.796
26Plainfield858562.65126.694
27Kokomo4171,6697.22028.896
28Franklin1278515.06833.958
29Bloomington4432,5845.20430.357
30Anderson2602,4184.73143.996
31South Bend1,0645,10010.44650.070
32Evansville8255,9796.91150.088
33Muncie2462,4913.57536.199
34Indianapolis11,61638,41813.34044.119
35Greenwood2981,8625.18432.392

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Indiana, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.



Safest Cities Indiana - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: