Safest Cities in Alabama

Kansas’ less-than-impressive crime figures might be a little surprising considering Kansas’ reputation for decency and modesty, though it isn’t close to matching the most crime plagued states. Kansas’ safest community is Prairie Village, a town of 21,958 that is part of the Kansas City Metropolitan area. Prairie Village’s low number of 11 violent crimes gives it an average of only 0.5 violent crimes per 1,000, and its rate of 10.11 property crimes per 1,000 is equally impressive.

5.09 Average violent crime per 1,000
33.75 Average property crime per 1,000

Leawood (#2), which, like Prairie Village, is located in Johnson County, earned noteworthy rates of 0.85 violent crimes and 11.27 property crimes per 1,000. Lansing (#3) and Andover (#4) are both small towns with populations of under 13K. The former is another suburb of Kansas City while the latter is a suburb of Wichita. Both boast rates of less than 2 violent crimes per 1,000 occupants. Rounding out the top five is Overland, a much larger city of 189,104 that nevertheless posted very low crime rates.

1.  PRAIRIE VILLAGE

21,958 Population
11 Violent Crimes
222 Property Crimes
prairie village crime 2018

2. LEAWOOD

35,139 Population
30 Violent Crimes
396 Property Crimes
leawood crime 2018

3. LANSING

11,860 Population
21 Violent Crimes
125 Property Crimes
lansing crime 2018

4. ANDOVER

12,937 Population
15 Violent Crimes
204 Property Crimes
andover crime 2018

5. OVERLAND PARK

189,104 Population
376 Violent Crimes
2,803 Property Crimes
overland park crime 2018

Kansas' Safest Cities

CityRankPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
Prairie Village121,958112220.5010.11
Leawood235,139303960.8511.27
Lansing311,860211251.7710.54
Andover412,937152041.1615.77
Overland Park5189,1043762,8031.9914.82
Olathe6135,9772222,1271.6315.64
Lenexa753,376709211.3117.25
Shawnee865,6031331,1752.0317.91
Derby923,708225390.9322.73
Emporia1024,601355751.4223.37
Hays1121,206674433.1620.89
Haysville1211,288182951.5926.13
El Dorado1312,913233461.7826.79
Junction City1424,7801755137.0620.70
Ottawa1512,334473413.8127.65
Dodge City1627,997998693.5431.04
Winfield1712,176383943.1232.36
Garden City1827,0381398375.1430.96
Newton1919,226996115.1531.78
Atchison2010,654383813.5735.76
Arkansas City2112,085584394.8036.33
Great Bend2215,661606013.8338.38
Salina2347,8052051,8274.2938.22
Merriam2411,337515554.5048.95
Parsons2510,016724707.1946.92
Topeka26127,1667117,1485.5956.21
Wichita27391,3994,13621,06510.5753.82

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Kansas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge kansas

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: