maryland safe cities 2018

Maryland’s statewide crime statistics are a mixed bag: the state average --likely due to the exceptionally high violent crime rate of its largest city, Baltimore—is among the nation’s worst. Yet, outside of its largest cities, Maryland is home to some very safe and family friendly communities. The overall safest is Ocean Pines, a small town of 12,207 near the coast with low rates of 1.56 violent crimes and 8.68 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

12.19 Average violent crime per 1,000
40.01 Average property crime per 1,000

Maryland’s second safest community is Bowie, a much larger municipality of 58, 631 located in Prince George’s County. Bowie’s very low 0.94 violent crimes and 12.89 property crimes per 1,000 is enough to convince people of its safety. The following three communities in the countdown, New Carrollton (#3), Aberdeen (#4) and Havre de Grace (#5), are all small towns of under 16,000. Their crime rates cannot match the low numbers put forward by the top two, yet they are rather safe, nonetheless.

1.  OCEAN PINES

12,207 Population
19 Violent Crimes
106 Property Crimes
ocean pines crime 2018

2. BOWIE

58,631 Population
55 Violent Crimes
756 Property Crimes
bowie crime 2018

3. NEW CARROLLTON

12,914 Population
55 Violent Crimes
208 Property Crimes
new carrollton crime 2018

4. ABERDEEN

15,704 Population
79 Violent Crimes
251 Property Crimes
aberdeen crime 2018

5. HAVRE DE GRACE

13,604 Population
37 Violent Crimes
308 Property Crimes
havre de grace crime 2018

Maryland's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Ocean Pines12,207191061.568.68
2Bowie58,631557560.9412.89
3New Carrollton12,914552084.2616.11
4Aberdeen15,704792515.0315.98
5Havre de Grace13,604373082.7222.64
6Takoma Park17,905603913.3521.84
7Frederick70,3163431,4114.8820.07
8Bel Air10,200222552.1625.00
9Easton16,689424622.5227.68
10Annapolis39,7032509386.3023.63
11Greenbelt24,5111126604.5726.93
12Hagerstown40,5672311,2625.6931.11
13Westminster18,683786624.1735.43
14Laurel26,4241091,0114.1338.26
15Hyattsville18,6661121,0236.0054.81
16Salisbury33,4172971,6958.8950.72
17Cambridge12,52412863210.2250.46
18Cumberland19,9951771,2188.8560.92
19Baltimore618,38511,01029,54717.8047.78
20Elkton15,8371591,09010.0468.83

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Maryland, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge maryland

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: