minnesota safe cities 2018

The Land of 10,000 Lake’s crime rates compare very favorably with those of the rest of the nation: its property crime rate is in the upper half, while its violent crimes per 1,000 pushes it into the top ten. Overall, Minnesota is a very safe state, indeed.

3.36 Average violent crime per 1,000
27.07 Average property crime per 1,000

Unsurprisingly, Minnesota is home to some terrifically safe communities. Number one in our ranking is Orono, a city of 19,799 perched on the northern shores of Lake Minnetonka. Its mere 3 reported violent crimes in the latest year for which data is available calculates into a hard-to-match average of 0.15 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The second safest community in Minnesota is Big Lake. The modestly sized town of 10,421 averaged 1.44 violent crimes and 7.29 property crimes per 1,000. Rosemount (#3) is somewhat larger at 23,717, but its 1.01 violent crimes and 8.1 property crimes per 1,000 nearly equal Big Lake’s numbers at half its size.

The rest of Minnesota’s top ten safest communities post very similar numbers of 1 or less violent crimes and 10 or less property crimes per 1,000. The state is undoubtedly a safe place to raise a family.

1.  ORONO

19,799 Population
3 Violent Crimes
166 Property Crimes
orono crime 2018

2.  BIG LAKE

10,421 Population
15 Violent Crimes
76 Property Crimes
big lake crime 2018

3. ROSEMOUNT

23,717 Population
24 Violent Crimes
192 Property Crimes
rosemount crime 2018

4. FARMINGTON

23,060 Population
10 Violent Crimes
221 Property Crimes
farmington crime 2018

5. HIBBING

16,176 Population
20 Violent Crimes
138 Property Crimes
hibbing crime 2018

Minnesota's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Orono19,79931660.158.38
2Big Lake10,42115761.447.29
3Rosemount23,717241921.018.10
4Farmington23,060102210.439.58
5Hibbing16,176201381.248.53
6South Lake Minnetonka12,247101140.829.31
7Lino Lakes21,212102090.479.85
8Lakeville61,581426140.689.97
9Northfield20,445162110.7810.32
10North Mankato13,55371490.5210.99
11Chaska25,483152870.5911.26
12Eden Prairie64,037367290.5611.38
13Centennial Lakes10,937111281.0111.70
14Ramsey26,273163380.6112.86
15Plymouth76,996481,0090.6213.10
16Champlin24,048243041.0012.64
17St. Peter11,763101570.8513.35
18Minnetonka52,055297690.5614.77
19Rogers12,847121850.9314.40
20Marshall13,645152001.1014.66
21Cottage Grove36,164175680.4715.71
22Worthington13,151211961.6014.90
23Maple Grove69,783441,1870.6317.01
24Eagan66,698401,1440.6017.15
25Mendota Heights11,252141861.2416.53
26Sartell16,94383130.4718.47
27Edina50,577269350.5118.49
28Golden Valley21,454164080.7519.02
29North Branch10,23371960.6819.15
30New Hope21,168273901.2818.42
31Woodbury69,032461,3390.6719.40
32Albert Lea17,604193311.0818.80
33Elk River24,150244580.9918.96
34Grand Rapids11,181162101.4318.78
35Buffalo16,134183191.1219.77
36Hutchinson13,867132810.9420.26
37Shakopee40,524677941.6519.59
38Crystal23,102304721.3020.43
39North St. Paul12,495152621.2020.97
40Stillwater19,051204071.0521.36
41Fairmont10,137192061.8720.32
42Apple Valley51,648641,1491.2422.25
43Hopkins18,169443782.4220.80
44New Brighton22,521275141.2022.82
45Columbia Heights19,754434262.1821.57
46Hastings22,627464952.0321.88
47Rochester113,3062422,4792.1421.88
48Willmar19,641494202.4921.38
49Moorhead42,507689721.6022.87
50Sauk Rapids13,545103330.7424.58
51White Bear Lake25,484336061.2923.78
52Owatonna25,760386121.4823.76
53Inver Grove Heights35,049847952.4022.68
54St. Louis Park48,770661,1851.3524.30
55Faribault23,708675242.8322.10
56Austin24,529675902.7324.05
57Richfield36,410789182.1425.21
58Blaine63,115781,7131.2427.14
59Burnsville61,6971251,6532.0326.79
60Coon Rapids62,3801041,7851.6728.61
61Winona27,001468041.7029.78
62Alexandria12,006263512.1729.24
63Oakdale28,211458511.6030.17
64Red Wing16,442394862.3729.56
65Mounds View13,063214121.6131.54
66Bloomington87,1341772,8102.0332.25
67Forest Lake19,867416552.0632.97
68Mankato41,3001121,3292.7132.18
69Brooklyn Park79,8003102,4283.8830.43
70Anoka17,389365902.0733.93
71South St. Paul20,4521275926.2128.95
72Fridley27,811789702.8034.88
73Fergus Falls13,312264901.9536.81
74Brooklyn Center30,8931121,0843.6335.09
75St. Paul303,9201,9709,8116.4832.28
76Maplewood41,0711021,7522.4842.66
77St. Cloud67,3412932,7804.3541.28
78Duluth86,0903123,8273.6244.45
79Roseville35,954711,8131.9750.43
80West St. Paul19,762731,0023.6950.70
81Cloquet12,064336312.7452.30
82Minneapolis416,7514,62217,59411.0942.22
83Brainerd13,327866616.4549.60
84Bemidji14,690721,0174.9069.23

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Minnesota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safest cities minnesota badge 2018

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: