missouri safe cities 2018

Missouri – Known as the “Show Me” state, indicating the natural skepticism of its inhabitants, its official position is that it can be pronounced either “Missourah” or “Missouri.” It was famous as being the jumping-off point for much westward colonization. It has a population of approximately 6 million, making it 18th in the US state tables.

Traditionally Missouri was noted for its beer industry and agricultural products. This has broadened quite substantially, and Missouri is now home to thriving aerospace, financial services, technology, food services and transportation industries. It is a prosperous state, ranking 22nd in US state financial product terms.

3.90 Average violent crime per 1,000
34.13 Average property crime per 1,000

At just over $54,000, Missouri’s average household income is below the US national average by around 10%. Individual income averages at $29,000 are similarly 10% below US statistical averages. Crime statistics for Missouri indicate that there are some challenges. Specifically, statistics show:

  • Missouri is the 36th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • It has a violent crime rate that is above the national average (1.13 ratio) with 3.9 crimes per 1,000 against the national average of 3.47.
  • Considered alongside national averages, property crime levels are slightly under at a ratio of 0.84 with 34.13 crimes per 1,000 compared to the national average of 40.43.

In all states, crime statistics vary by locality. The top 5 safest areas in Missouri are:

  1. Ballwin
  2. Webster Groves
  3. Town and Country
  4. Clayton
  5. Kirkwood

Safest Cities in Missouri, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Ballwin121690.3965.578
2Webster Groves271671.1767.271
3Town and Country51300.44811.652
4Clayton202561.19515.290
5Kirkwood283541.01412.816
6Manchester92180.49612.008
7St. Ann693155.39924.650
8Creve Coeur243041.28016.217
9Maryville241512.03012.775
10Jackson261891.70512.392
11Lake St. Louis182511.12615.708
12Maryland Heights785782.88021.342
13O'Fallon1581,0061.80811.512
14Eureka91980.85018.700
15Festus412103.36417.231
16Crestwood122411.00820.245
17Chesterfield538471.11117.762
18Nixa213110.97314.415
19Kearney111531.09615.251
20Excelsior Springs213071.81226.484
21Mexico152981.28125.451
22Florissant1081,0352.08920.022
23Lee's Summit1331,8691.37319.297
24Raymore154540.71121.506
25Overland435622.72835.660
26Jefferson City1521,2543.53629.170
27Grain Valley222691.59119.458
28Hazelwood827923.22831.180
29Liberty725432.33417.601
30Troy432493.56020.614
31Moberly813895.85328.111
32St. Peters881,3121.51522.590
33Sikeston618163.73749.988
34Blue Springs1201,6002.19329.236
35Vinita Park14140912.74736.977
36St. Charles1581,7652.26325.285
37Bellefontaine Neighbors853027.96028.282
38Gladstone1207034.38125.666
39Marshall254111.94331.942
40Webb City133211.15528.511
41Fulton354612.66035.030
42Republic493763.00323.045
43Harrisonville443794.38137.738
44Warrensburg425752.05028.072
45Arnold388181.77638.226
46Rolla1127395.55936.680
47Cape Girardeau2341,5235.86738.183
48West Plains374912.99239.702
49University City2091,2106.04034.970
50Belton869433.68940.451
51Ozark475842.38729.663
52St. Louis6,46118,74520.82360.412
53Kansas City8,36222,03517.24345.438
54Carthage615934.26841.492
55Washington435263.05537.377
56Lebanon447272.98549.325
57Grandview1681,0736.63842.398
58Farmington456532.40534.901
59Hannibal928395.17147.159
60Bridgeton879617.43482.116
61Bolivar505104.59946.905
62Columbia6103,5974.97629.343
63Poplar Bluff1051,1046.08263.948
64Union285562.44648.572
65Sedalia1511,1257.02352.323
66Ferguson1509397.21545.168
67Kirksville445772.51132.934
68Kennett685926.47356.354
69Neosho355952.86048.623
70Independence6466,7025.51957.255
71Branson531,4424.580124.622
72Raytown1651,4105.64648.248
73Joplin3173,7296.04871.148
74St. Joseph4385,1465.73067.325
75Springfield2,25814,93213.38888.536

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Missouri, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities Missouri - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!



Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: