safe cities nebraska 2018

The Cornhusker State belongs to both the Midwestern and the Great Plains regions. It has one of the highest agricultural outputs in the nation, producing large amounts of corn, sorghum and soybeans. Representative of its peaceful, agricultural nature, Nebraska’s crime rates compare favorably to national averages.

4.04 Average violent crime per 1,000
32.13 Average property crime per 1,000

La Vista, a suburb of Omaha with a population of 16,973, is the state’s safest town. The rates of 1.23 violent crimes and 14.49 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants are excellent and well below the already impressive statewide averages.

Nebraska’s second safest community is Bellevue, a much larger municipality of 56,294 that, like La Vista, is also located in Sarpy County. The state’s oldest contiguous town boasts an excellent violent crime rate of just 1.31 incidents per 1,000 inhabitants. Papillon (population: 19,576) is part of Sarpy County as well, lending the county the distinction of being home to Nebraska’s three safest communities. For #4 we move to the city of Columbus in Platte County. The city of 22,911 lodged a violent crime rate of just 1.09 per 1,000 inhabitants.

1.  LA VISTA

16,973 Population
21 Violent Crimes
246 Property Crimes
la vista crime 2018

2. BELLEVUE

56,294 Population
74 Violent Crimes
994 Property Crimes
bellevue crime 2018

3. PAPILLION

19,576 Population
29 Violent Crimes
369 Property Crimes
papillion crime 2018

4. COLUMBUS

22,911 Population
25 Violent Crimes
499 Property Crimes
columbus crime 2018

5. LEXINGTON

10,044 Population
23 Violent Crimes
205 Property Crimes
lexington crime 2018

Nebraska's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1La Vista16,973212461.2414.49
2Bellevue56,294749941.3117.66
3Papillion19,576293691.4818.85
4Columbus22,911254991.0921.78
5Lexington10,044232052.2920.41
6Norfolk24,389385581.5622.88
7Kearney33,471767432.2722.20
8Fremont26,490575972.1522.54
9Beatrice12,340523374.2127.31
10Grand Island51,9801731,6203.3331.17
11Lincoln281,1381,0068,7303.5831.05
12North Platte24,092828633.4035.82
13Hastings24,872619492.4538.16
14South Sioux City13,308445003.3137.57
15Omaha446,1632,53116,8075.6737.67
16Scottsbluff14,747666414.4843.47

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Nebraska, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge nebraska

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: