safe cities new jersey 2018

The Garden State has a lot to be proud of: as of 2017, it is the 3rd wealthiest in the nation by median household income, in addition to being one of the safest, as New Jersey’s crime rates are far below nationwide averages. New Jersey is home to some of the safest communities in the nation, with crime rates more akin to Japan than the United States. 

2.41 Average violent crime per 1,000
14.96 Average property crime per 1,000

Coming in at number one is River Vale Township, a small affluent community of just over 10,000 located in Bergen County. River Vale Township did not log a single violent crime in the latest year for which there is data, and boasts a property crime rate of just 2.59 per 1,000 residents. Neighboring New Milford (#2), slightly larger with a population of 16,804, has crime rates that are almost as low, with 0.12 violent crimes and 2.44 property crimes per 1,000. In fact, none of New Jersey’s top twenty safest cities have a violent crime rate reaching 1 incident per 1,000, or 5 property crimes per 1,000. Those looking for a safe place to raise a family in New Jersey have a slew of options to choose from.

1.  RIVER VALE TOWNSHIP

10,053 Population
0 Violent Crimes
26 Property Crimes
river vale township crime 2018

2. NEW MILFORD

16,804 Population
2 Violent Crimes
41 Property Crimes
new milford crime 2018

3. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP, MORRIS COUNTY

18,696 Population
16 Violent Crimes
37 Property Crimes
washington township crime 2018

4. CLINTON TOWNSHIP

12,933 Population
1 Violent Crimes
42 Property Crimes
clinton township crime 2018

5. BERNARDS TOWNSHIP

27,024 Population
0 Violent Crimes
94 Property Crimes
bernards township crime 2018

New Jersey's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1River Vale Township10,0530260.002.59
2New Milford16,8042410.122.44
3Washington Township, Morris County18,69616370.861.98
4Clinton Township12,9331420.083.25
5Bernards Township27,0240940.003.48
6Warren Township16,0511550.063.43
7Hillsdale10,5693350.283.31
8Monroe Township, Middlesex County44,92351620.113.61
9Bergenfield27,6468990.293.58
10Woolwich Township12,6753490.243.87
11Sparta Township19,0492780.104.09
12Montgomery Township23,1604930.174.02
13Chatham Township10,5553420.283.98
14New Providence12,4611560.084.49
15Westwood11,2522490.184.35
16Jefferson Township21,41815800.703.74
17Kinnelon10,3674450.394.34
18Tenafly14,8774680.274.57
19East Greenwich Township10,4734470.384.49
20Denville Township16,7593810.184.83
21Robbinsville Township14,2097620.494.36
22Winslow Township38,724401391.033.59
23Ringwood12,4273600.244.83
24Randolph Township25,87751270.194.91
25Raritan Township22,01121120.095.09
26Branchburg Township14,6768650.554.43
27Ridgefield11,3803580.265.10
28Dumont18,0103950.175.27
29Hopewell Township18,57031000.165.39
30River Edge11,6715590.435.06
31Manchester Township43,525252160.574.96
32Mount Olive Township29,095101550.345.33
33Mahwah Township26,58841500.155.64
34Waldwick10,1342590.205.82
35Madison16,0983960.195.96
36Glen Rock12,0141740.086.16
37Oakland13,1768710.615.39
38Marlboro Township40,764102430.255.96
39Morris Township22,55581310.355.81
40Verona13,5233820.226.06
41Wyckoff Township17,24251040.296.03
42Plainsboro Township23,62191400.385.93
43Readington Township15,8938930.505.85
44Berkeley Heights Township13,5481890.076.57
45Palisades Park20,861181130.865.42
46Hasbrouck Heights12,2397720.575.88
47Scotch Plains Township24,14491530.376.34
48Colts Neck Township10,0185620.506.19
49Manalapan Township40,407272410.675.96
50Middletown Township65,919174360.266.61
51Barnegat Township22,272191290.855.79
52Middlesex Borough13,9235910.366.54
53Hillsborough Township40,037152630.376.57
54Pequannock Township15,42531070.196.94
55Waterford Township10,7203760.287.09
56Franklin Lakes10,9025750.466.88
57Cranford Township24,32471740.297.15
58West Caldwell Township11,0574780.367.05
59Parsippany-Troy Hills Township53,447343630.646.79
60Wanaque11,9377830.596.95
61Lincoln Park10,3274750.397.26
62Harrison Township13,0237920.547.06
63Hopatcong14,38871040.497.23
64Little Ferry10,97010750.916.84
65Cedar Grove Township12,60331000.247.93
66Ridgewood25,61772050.278.00
67Stafford Township26,972211960.787.27
68Fort Lee36,739372591.017.05
69Princeton29,660152330.517.86
70Westfield30,42752550.168.38
71Howell Township52,306453840.867.34
72Jackson Township56,563134730.238.36
73Florence Township12,80519831.486.48
74Point Pleasant18,50241580.228.54
75Summit22,078101810.458.20
76South Brunswick Township45,862183820.398.33
77Cliffside Park24,977271831.087.33
78Piscataway Township58,181364670.628.03
79Medford Township23,481211820.897.75
80East Windsor Township27,537172270.628.24
81Guttenberg11,70114871.207.44
82Sayreville45,141303730.668.26
83Florham Park11,79471000.598.48
84West Milford Township26,734232160.868.08
85Aberdeen Township18,562181470.977.92
86Ramsey15,145121270.798.39
87Bridgewater Township45,251154120.339.10
88Roxbury Township23,42582130.349.09
89Vernon Township22,35962060.279.21
90Fairview14,497151181.038.14
91South River16,391141380.858.42
92Pompton Lakes11,16410940.908.42
93Holmdel Township16,65141660.249.97
94Bordentown Township12,049121071.008.88
95Old Bridge Township67,238286650.429.89
96North Arlington15,92191560.579.80
97Nutley Township28,673342551.198.89
98Wall Township26,033162560.619.83
99Springfield17,764151710.849.63
100Hazlet Township20,050112060.5510.27
101Roselle Park13,66951460.3710.68
102Little Falls Township14,478101510.6910.43
103Clark Township15,60941770.2611.34
104Lyndhurst Township22,530192370.8410.52
105Ridgefield Park13,107171301.309.92
106Rutherford18,717132040.6910.90
107Lakewood Township100,2691699491.699.46
108East Hanover Township11,23321320.1811.75
109North Bergen Township63,1131076021.709.54
110Edison Township102,6791041,0881.0110.60
111Livingston Township29,788143400.4711.41
112Edgewater12,07941410.3311.67
113Montville Township21,801102530.4611.60
114Beachwood11,21981260.7111.23
115Carteret24,316382431.569.99
116Berkeley Township41,684584321.3910.36
117Franklin Township, Gloucester County16,551101930.6011.66
118Highland Park14,34611790.0712.48
119Freehold Borough11,941221181.849.88
120Hawthorne19,031102290.5312.03
121Teaneck Township40,988724241.7610.34
122Metuchen13,87941770.2912.75
123Franklin Township, Somerset County66,791627910.9311.84
124Hammonton14,585161701.1011.66
125Hanover Township14,468121760.8312.16
126Rahway29,797373481.2411.68
127Wallington11,73181480.6812.62
128Bound Brook10,494121271.1412.10
129West New York53,8131315492.4310.20
130West Deptford Township21,257162710.7512.75
131Fair Lawn33,646254370.7412.99
132Lacey Township28,540193760.6713.17
133Bayonne66,6291477432.2111.15
134Englewood28,677613252.1311.33
135Lodi24,841323171.2912.76
136Maplewood Township24,743253311.0113.38
137Dover18,290342261.8612.36
138Moorestown Township20,53082990.3914.56
139Woodland Park12,59471840.5614.61
140East Brunswick Township49,016237250.4714.79
141Evesham Township45,581326610.7014.50
142Brick Township74,818711,0590.9514.15
143Little Egg Harbor Township20,686332791.6013.49
144Tinton Falls17,74792690.5115.16
145Rockaway Township24,655123810.4915.45
146Mount Laurel Township41,828336300.7915.06
147Monroe Township, Gloucester County36,805345490.9214.92
148North Brunswick Township42,777646021.5014.07
149Burlington Township22,867253431.0915.00
150Union Township58,109628791.0715.13
151West Windsor Township28,482154550.5315.98
152Pennsville Township12,72052070.3916.27
153Montclair38,108495721.2915.01
154Delran Township16,739162620.9615.65
155Haddonfield11,32321910.1816.87
156Roselle21,669363271.6615.09
157Somerville12,198231801.8914.76
158Millburn Township20,31073470.3417.09
159Voorhees Township29,235534441.8115.19
160Saddle Brook Township14,10822500.1417.72
161Woodbridge Township102,1241041,7151.0216.79
162Hackensack44,968886931.9615.41
163Gloucester Township63,484871,0361.3716.32
164Clifton86,3242021,3082.3415.15
165Mantua Township14,93942730.2718.27
166Bloomfield48,215648051.3316.70
167South Plainfield24,349334071.3616.72
168Freehold Township35,736456101.2617.07
169Lower Township21,982203870.9117.61
170Belleville36,258626001.7116.55
171Elmwood Park20,348453282.2116.12
172Galloway Township37,280905912.4115.85
173Lumberton Township12,400172171.3717.50
174Hamilton Township, Mercer County88,6651621,5161.8317.10
175Washington Township, Gloucester County47,477538651.1218.22
176Red Bank12,187252052.0516.82
177Egg Harbor Township43,971867461.9616.97
178Maple Shade Township18,927433132.2716.54
179Cinnaminson Township16,871253051.4818.08
180Hoboken54,0951219432.2417.43
181Wayne Township55,023171,1190.3120.34
182Union City69,3452111,1343.0416.35
183Ewing Township36,435726601.9818.11
184North Plainfield22,135553852.4817.39
185West Orange47,3741068432.2417.79
186Perth Amboy52,7672108063.9815.27
187Pine Hill10,514211922.0018.26
188Kearny42,208857732.0118.31
189Toms River Township90,504671,8360.7420.29
190Weehawken Township14,284152851.0519.95
191Morristown18,544623143.3416.93
192Lawrence Township, Mercer County33,023436661.3020.17
193Garfield31,895895802.7918.18
194Glassboro19,245343851.7720.01
195Secaucus19,528393912.0020.02
196Phillipsburg14,435293002.0120.78
197East Orange64,7874378986.7513.86
198Passaic70,9723981,1065.6115.58
199Jersey City266,1791,2764,4834.7916.84
200South Orange16,332433332.6320.39
201Ocean Township, Monmouth County27,070356151.2922.72
202Willingboro Township31,1951016333.2420.29
203Pleasantville20,8551143685.4717.65
204Bellmawr11,380142741.2324.08
205Harrison15,788413552.6022.49
206Hillside Township21,981794663.5921.20
207Gloucester City11,247162781.4224.72
208Manville10,424112651.0625.42
209Totowa10,948122781.1025.39
210Linden42,1001369823.2323.33
211Pemberton Township27,739976433.5023.18
212Plainfield51,2213469586.7618.70
213Haddon Township14,439183911.2527.08
214Somers Point10,667352603.2824.37
215Cherry Hill Township71,079921,9491.2927.42
216Long Branch30,9591077523.4624.29
217Middle Township18,555494832.6426.03
218Pennsauken Township35,4021039282.9126.21
219Collingswood13,943263911.8628.04
220Ventnor City10,455183051.7229.17
221New Brunswick57,1583921,2526.8621.90
222Paterson147,2651,1263,1547.6521.42
223Ocean City11,287143641.2432.25
224Newark281,4502,6376,3089.3722.41
225Hamilton Township, Atlantic County26,824389351.4234.86
226Irvington54,4305091,2589.3523.11
227Eatontown12,264394013.1832.70
228Lindenwold17,3401114916.4028.32
229Deptford Township30,400611,1702.0138.49
230Neptune Township27,5051589175.7433.34
231Elizabeth129,0961,0544,1348.1632.02
232Paramus26,958331,1471.2242.55
233Orange30,47034284311.2227.67
234Trenton83,6441,1272,18613.4726.13
235Vineland60,8232972,4124.8839.66
236Bridgeton24,9822259529.0138.11
237Asbury Park15,75722372314.1545.88
238Millville28,1772231,7147.9160.83

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in New Jersey, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge new jersey

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: