safe cities new mexico 2018

New Mexico is a beautiful state: sprawling desert landscapes break into rugged mountain ranges chalk full of snow-capped peaks, stark mesas and other unique geographical features. The cities of Albuquerque and Santa Fe are funky and offbeat, merging elements of indigenous cultures with counterculture iconoclasm. Unfortunately, New Mexico is not among the safest of U.S. states: its violent and property crime rates are well above the national averages. Yet, the “Land of Enchantment” has its share of safe communities in which to raise a family.

7.83 Average violent crime per 1,000
53.10 Average property crime per 1,000

New Mexico’s safest town is Los Alamos, world famous for being the location of the Manhattan Project and the birthplace of the atomic bomb. Los Alamos’ violent crime rate of just over 1 reported incident per 1,000 and rate of 7.87 property crimes per 1,000 are excellent, well below both the state and national averages. Sunland Park (#2), located in Doña Ana County, is of similar size and boasts nearly as impressive low crime rates. Rio Rancho (#3), a city of 95,454, is the third largest in the state and logged a violent crime rate of just 2.25 reported incidents per 1,000 inhabitants.

1.  LOS ALAMOS

17,667 Population
18 Violent Crimes
139 Property Crimes
los alamos crime 2018

2. SUNLAND PARK

16,301 Population
24 Violent Crimes
124 Property Crimes
sunland park crime 2018

3. RIO RANCHO

95,454 Population
215 Violent Crimes
2,250 Property Crimes
rio rancho crime 2018

4. LOVINGTON

11,970 Population
18 Violent Crimes
319 Property Crimes
lovington crime 2018

5. ALAMOGORDO

30,768 Population
115 Violent Crimes
1,010 Property Crimes
alamogordo crime 2018

New Mexico's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Los Alamos17,667181391.027.87
2Sunland Park16,301241241.477.61
3Rio Rancho95,4542152,2502.2523.57
4Lovington11,970183191.5026.65
5Alamogordo30,7681151,0103.7432.83
6Santa Fe84,6633243,2343.8338.20
7Las Vegas13,2561174198.8331.61
8Portales11,921504724.1939.59
9Carlsbad29,5381331,1574.5039.17
10Las Cruces102,3492514,7882.4546.78
11Deming14,457876236.0243.09
12Roswell48,5563112,1326.4043.91
13Farmington42,2702931,8576.9343.93
14Hobbs39,3492211,8955.6248.16
15Artesia12,1801095408.9544.33
16Los Lunas15,3981297568.3849.10
17Clovis39,7252232,3855.6160.04
18Albuquerque561,5606,24538,52811.1268.61
19Espanola10,03026855726.7255.53
20Gallup23,5284061,64817.2670.04

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in New Mexico, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge new mexico

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: