safe cities new york 2018

New York is the fourth most populous state in the nation, as well as one of the original thirteen colonies. Home to New York City-- the most populous city in the United States, and the cultural and business capital of the eastern part of the country-- it's sometimes easy to neglect the fact that the state contains many other metropolitan areas of note as well as varied geographical features, including sections of the Adirondack and Appalachian Mountain ranges and two great lakes (Lake Ontario and Lake Erie).

4.95 Average violent crime per 1,000
16.94 Average property crime per 1,000

The Empire State is home to some of the safest communities in the nation. The safest town in the state is Lewisboro Town, a small community of 12,862 that recorded 0 violent crimes and just 2 property crimes in the latest statistical year.

New York’s second safest city is Sleepy Hollow Town. Not to be confused with the home of Ichabod Crane and the Headless Horseman, this quiet community 30 miles north of NYC posted a violent crime rate of just 0.58 incidents per 1,000 inhabitants and an equally remarkable property crime rate of 1.65 per 1,000.

In fact, the rest of New York’s top twenty safest cities achieved excellently low crime rates: not one posted a violent crime rate reaching 1 incident per 1,000 inhabitants.

1.  LEWISBORO TOWN

12,862 Population
0 Violent Crimes
2 Property Crimes
lewisboro town crime 2018

2.  SLEEPY HOLLOW VILLAGE

10,315 Population
6 Violent Crimes
17 Property Crimes
sleepy hollow village crime 2018

3. NEW CASTLE TOWN

18,167 Population
2 Violent Crimes
56 Property Crimes
new castle town crime 2018

4. CARMEL TOWN

34,355 Population
5 Violent Crimes
107 Property Crimes
carmel town crime 2018

5. RYE

16,108 Population
1 Violent Crimes
62 Property Crimes
rye-crime-20181

New York's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Lewisboro Town12,862020.000.16
2Sleepy Hollow Village10,3156170.581.65
3New Castle Town18,1672560.113.08
4Carmel Town34,35551070.153.11
5Rye16,1081620.063.85
6Bedford Town18,0638660.443.65
7Shawangunk Town14,0985540.353.83
8Kent Town13,2742550.154.14
9Harrison Town28,51811260.044.42
10Floral Park Village15,98612590.753.69
11Glen Cove27,480171080.623.93
12Schodack Town11,73010450.853.84
13Port Washington19,2727950.364.93
14Stony Point Town15,5995800.325.13
15Tarrytown Village11,6205590.435.08
16Hyde Park Town21,14091130.435.35
17Mamaroneck Village19,46017960.874.93
18North Castle Town12,3901770.086.21
19East Fishkill Town29,316131700.445.80
20Suffern Village11,0532710.186.42
21Plattekill Town10,26415471.464.58
22Ossining Village25,516171550.676.07
23Mamaroneck Town12,2924840.336.83
24Lynbrook Village19,579241201.236.13
25Ramapo Town92,620776600.837.13
26Mount Pleasant Town26,903142100.527.81
27East Aurora-Aurora Town13,82321180.148.54
28Scarsdale Village18,02641530.228.49
29Peekskill24,129271731.127.17
30Eastchester Town20,15051730.258.59
31Garden City Village22,65681930.358.52
32Orangetown Town37,962412821.087.43
33Dobbs Ferry Village11,1807920.638.23
34Long Beach33,591232820.688.40
35Fishkill Town21,620101940.468.97
36Yorktown Town37,287143420.389.17
37Warwick Town18,345151580.828.61
38Lloyd Town10,5687950.668.99
39Blooming Grove Town11,90731170.259.83
40Fallsburg Town11,966151001.258.36
41Lewiston Town and Village16,00961550.379.68
42Cicero Town29,48292900.319.84
43Haverstraw Town37,756383351.018.87
44Rockville Centre Village24,229252241.039.25
45Webster Town and Village44,487254450.5610.00
46Saugerties Town19,128232001.2010.46
47Orchard Park Town29,721203430.6711.54
48Lancaster Town37,418194420.5111.81
49Southold Town20,114172440.8512.13
50Bethlehem Town35,148224680.6313.32
51Ogden Town20,257102820.4913.92
52East Hampton Town19,950122780.6013.93
53New Paltz Town and Village14,214261731.8312.17
54West Seneca Town45,752635921.3812.94
55Southampton Town51,191546981.0513.64
56Manlius Town24,687183590.7314.54
57Niskayuna Town22,171213190.9514.39
58New Windsor Town26,835253870.9314.42
59Cohoes16,615262241.5613.48
60North Greenbush Town12,23291810.7414.80
61Evans Town16,234362182.2213.43
62Clarkstown Town82,171811,2640.9915.38
63Spring Valley Village32,8441253853.8111.72
64Camillus Town and Village24,622124190.4917.02
65Yonkers202,0759422,1904.6610.84
66New Rochelle80,3891741,1732.1614.59
67Vestal Town28,253164850.5717.17
68Amherst Town120,436992,0660.8217.15
69Greenburgh Town45,745577641.2516.70
70White Plains58,7671219312.0615.84
71Glens Falls14,212332202.3215.48
72Kenmore Village15,110292471.9216.35
73Port Chester Village29,750445061.4817.01
74Freeport Village43,4191066972.4416.05
75Cortland18,856173470.9018.40
76Amsterdam17,891233241.2918.11
77Guilderland Town34,405156740.4419.59
78North Tonawanda30,634555541.8018.08
79Hamburg Town46,028349280.7420.16
80Brighton Town36,889297420.7920.11
81Rome32,345526191.6119.14
82Beacon14,291442423.0816.93
83East Greenbush Town16,483183291.0919.96
84Plattsburgh City19,765363791.8219.18
85Geddes Town10,34962180.5821.06
86Depew Village15,116163121.0620.64
87Saratoga Springs28,005645272.2918.82
88Tonawanda Town57,6981331,1082.3119.20
89Oneonta City13,857312692.2419.41
90Glenville Town21,754144800.6422.06
91New York8,566,91749,124125,2785.7314.62
92Watervliet10,208252002.4519.59
93Fredonia Village10,604112321.0421.88
94Hempstead Village55,8704007257.1612.98
95Greece Town96,9751902,1051.9621.71
96Geneva13,033242901.8422.25
97Kingston23,360764843.2520.72
98Ulster Town12,26463090.4925.20
99Colonie Town80,075911,9661.1424.55
100Wallkill Town28,540666612.3123.16
101Dunkirk11,991332772.7523.10
102Canandaigua10,407502144.8020.56
103Mount Vernon68,8814571,2316.6317.87
104Tonawanda14,864413552.7623.88
105Poughkeepsie Town39,222401,0451.0226.64
106Poughkeepsie30,2622345997.7319.79
107Middletown27,7521496655.3723.96
108Ithaca30,937728942.3328.90
109Rotterdam Town29,352448861.5030.19
110Fulton City11,483103620.8731.52
111New Hartford Town and Village20,441156520.7331.90
112Lackawanna17,932984455.4724.82
113DeWitt Town25,616408021.5631.31
114Oswego City17,717804944.5227.88
115Gates Town28,669739122.5531.81
116Cheektowaga Town78,1001812,5232.3232.30
117Olean13,765444283.2031.09
118Ogdensburg10,840273562.4932.84
119Auburn26,8541288054.7729.98
120Corning10,841543264.9830.07
121Lockport20,519956594.6332.12
122Gloversville14,908934446.2429.78
123Newburgh Town30,933361,1831.1638.24
124Batavia14,931695084.6234.02
125Syracuse143,9251,0634,6517.3932.32
126Elmira27,995971,0743.4638.36
127Endicott Village12,944614914.7137.93
128Oneida11,081444353.9739.26
129Schenectady65,1385952,1009.1332.24
130Woodbury Town10,91745000.3745.80
131Utica60,8793822,2656.2737.20
132Troy49,8763621,7927.2635.93
133Jamestown29,8792251,0637.5335.58
134Albany98,6178483,4618.6035.10
135Rochester209,6431,8457,8128.8037.26
136Massena Village10,571294912.7446.45
137Binghamton45,7803531,8447.7140.28
138Newburgh28,17140388514.3131.42
139Watertown26,7651811,1716.7643.75
140Johnson City Village14,699747155.0348.64
141Buffalo257,4462,85710,59911.1041.17
142Niagara Falls48,6755652,40211.6149.35

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in New York, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge new york

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: