safe cities north carolina 2018

From towering mountains topping 6,500 feet, to long stretches of coastal plains, and a number of exciting metropolitan areas, North Carolina has it all. Areas of the state were inhabited nearly 2,000 years ago by indigenous tribes, while its modern history dates back all the way to the mid-16th century, when Spanish explorers roamed north from Florida, clashing with indigenous tribes within the state’s modern boundaries.

5.32 Average violent crime per 1,000
36.79 Average property crime per 1,000

The title of safest city in North Carolina belongs to Pinehurst, a community of 15,948 in Moore County. Pinehurst holds the distinction of being home to the Pinehurst Resort, sections of which were designed by Frederick Law Olmsted, the legendary landscape architect responsible for co-designing New York City’s Central Park. Pinehurst is also home to very peaceful citizens, as the town logged just 6 violent crimes and 84 property crimes in the latest statistical year.

North Carolina’s second safest community is the small town of Elon, located in Alamance County. Sporting a population of just 10K, Elon is the home of the small private university, Elon College, once named one of the most beautiful college campuses in the country. The town logged a mere 0.3 violent crimes and 7.98 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

1.  PINEHURST

15,948 Population
6 Violent Crimes
84 Property Crimes
pinehurst crime 2018

2.  ELON

10,150 Population
3 Violent Crimes
81 Property Crimes
elon crime 2018

3. HOLLY SPRINGS

32,862 Population
9 Violent Crimes
295 Property Crimes
holly springs crime 2018

4. CARY

164,835 Population
151 Violent Crimes
1,656 Property Crimes
cary crime 2018

5. DAVIDSON

12,469 Population
9 Violent Crimes
137 Property Crimes
davidson crime 2018

North Carolina's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Pinehurst15,9486840.385.27
2Elon10,1503810.307.98
3Holly Springs32,86292950.278.98
4Cary164,8351511,6560.9210.05
5Davidson12,46991370.7210.99
6Waxhaw14,367201451.3910.09
7Apex47,324406010.8512.70
8Stallings15,569142070.9013.30
9Fuquay-Varina25,249284791.1118.97
10Clayton19,968283801.4019.03
11Carrboro21,478354341.6320.21
12Huntersville53,932631,1571.1721.45
13Knightdale14,875213161.4121.24
14Kannapolis46,8671189362.5219.97
15Mount Holly14,284273051.8921.35
16Boone18,374353931.9021.39
17Leland18,842264271.3822.66
18Chapel Hill60,0041131,3631.8822.72
19Wake Forest39,996549541.3523.85
20Mint Hill26,221366321.3724.10
21Concord89,4461242,2051.3924.65
22Kings Mountain10,785202931.8527.17
23Southern Pines13,778693605.0126.13
24Matthews31,401461,0751.4634.23
25Newton13,049344462.6134.18
26Garner28,508869933.0234.83
27Graham14,712774755.2332.29
28New Bern30,1371241,0464.1134.71
29Tarboro11,113593705.3133.29
30Mooresville36,4821001,4432.7439.55
31Eden15,343815675.2836.95
32Shelby20,1681237286.1036.10
33Thomasville27,117871,1013.2140.60
34High Point111,4357213,9836.4735.74
35Mebane14,201475783.3140.70
36Burlington52,7603921,8337.4334.74
37Wilmington117,8527594,7716.4440.48
38Charlotte-Mecklenburg896,3796,56036,7327.3240.98
39Lenoir17,822568433.1447.30
40Belmont10,593355133.3048.43
41Kernersville23,9431021,1434.2647.74
42Hope Mills16,268637893.8748.50
43Hickory40,4371651,9534.0848.30
44Mount Airy10,345465114.4549.40
45Fayetteville202,2001,5319,2017.5745.50
46Elizabeth City17,8521278357.1146.77
47Asheville89,5465374,3576.0048.66
48Albemarle16,0241077716.6848.12
49Asheboro26,2301041,5013.9657.22
50Salisbury34,1213321,6629.7348.71
51Reidsville13,9911027667.2954.75
52Hendersonville13,954508443.5860.48
53Monroe34,9782271,9646.4956.15
54Goldsboro35,8713891,99910.8455.73
55Henderson15,24916087310.4957.25
56Laurinburg15,42320190113.0358.42
57Roanoke Rapids15,2731081,0457.0768.42
58Kinston21,2682571,29612.0860.94
59Lumberton21,6833932,99818.12138.27

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in North Carolina, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge north carolina

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: