safe cities north dakota 2018

North Dakota, known for its harsh winters and sparsely populated rural landscape, has experienced economic and population booms due to developments in oil extraction technology that allow for the state’s vast untapped supply of fossil fuels to be mined more easily than before. The growth in industry and expanding job opportunities has allowed North Dakota’s communities to blossom.

2.97 Average violent crime per 1,000
28.79 Average property crime per 1,000

North Dakota’s safest city with a population over 10K is West Fargo, one of the state’s fastest growing communities located just west of the state’s largest city, Fargo. The city of 35,389 logged an average of 1.86 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, significantly below the statewide average of 2.97 per 1,000.

The second safest is the city of Dickinson, a community in the western part of the state that has also experienced significant population growth of late due to the oil boom. Dickinson’s rate of 1.35 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants is lower than first place West Fargo, yet it’s 19.7 property crimes per 1,000 is a bit higher, explaining its #2 rank. Williston (#3), another oil boom town, logs a violent crime rate more in line with the state average, at 2.51 per 1K.

1.  WEST FARGO

35,389 Population
66 Violent Crimes
489 Property Crimes
west fargo crime 2018

2.  DICKINSON

25,130 Population
34 Violent Crimes
495 Property Crimes
dickinson crime 2018

3. WILLISTON

29,929 Population
75 Violent Crimes
694 Property Crimes
williston crime 2018

4. MINOT

51,265 Population
138 Violent Crimes
1,373 Property Crimes
minot crime 2018

5. GRAND FORKS

57,853 Population
177 Violent Crimes
1,783 Property Crimes
grand forks crime 2018

North Dakota's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1West Fargo35,389664891.8613.82
2Dickinson25,130344951.3519.70
3Williston29,929756942.5123.19
4Minot51,2651381,3732.6926.78
5Grand Forks57,8531771,7833.0630.82
6Jamestown15,417634714.0930.55
7Fargo121,2174673,8433.8531.70
8Bismarck73,2482122,4722.8933.75
9Mandan22,011488032.1836.48

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in North Dakota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge north dakota

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: