safe cities ohio 2018

Officially part of the Midwest, yet also serving as the gateway to the Northeast, and home to communities with a distinct Appalachian flavor in its southern portion, Ohio is a large, populous state widely varied in culture and landscapes. With a reputation of being a swing state in presidential elections, the rest of the country often follows Ohio’s lead in major political and cultural developments.

4.51 Average violent crime per 1,000
33.45 Average property crime per 1,000

Ohio’s safest community is Chester Township, a small village of 10,371 in Geauga County (and confusingly one of five Chester Townships in the state). Geauga’s Chester Township posts crime rates for all other towns in the country to envy: the community did not log a single violent crime in the latest statistical year and boasts a property crime rate of just 1.74 crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The second safest town in the state is Olmsted Township. This small community’s single violent crime in the latest year for which data was posted accounts for a scant rate of 0.08 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The rest of Ohio’s top 5 safest cities, Montville Township (#3), Hudson (#4) and Brunswick Hills Township (#5), all logged similarly impressive crime rates, each with a violent crimes per 1K inhabitants six times below the statewide average of 3 recorded crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

1.  CHESTER TOWNSHIP

10,371 Population
0 Violent Crimes
18 Property Crimes
chester township crime 2018

2.  OLMSTED TOWNSHIP

13,228 Population
1 Violent Crimes
43 Property Crimes
olmsted township crime 2018

3. MONTVILLE TOWNSHIP

11,815 Population
2 Violent Crimes
46 Property Crimes
montville township crime 2018

4. HUDSON

22,470 Population
4 Violent Crimes
92 Property Crimes
hudson crime 2018

5. BRUNSWICK HILLS TOWNSHIP

10,402 Population
5 Violent Crimes
38 Property Crimes
brunswick hills township crime 2018

Ohio's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Chester Township10,3710180.001.74
2Olmsted Township13,2281430.083.25
3Montville Township11,8152460.173.89
4Hudson22,4704920.184.09
5Brunswick Hills Township10,4025380.483.65
6Brecksville13,3904540.304.03
7Rocky River20,4007810.343.97
8Sagamore Hills11,1844460.364.11
9Poland Township12,0523660.255.48
10Seven Hills11,6614640.345.49
11North Ridgeville33,095121930.365.83
12Clearcreek Township15,3224920.266.00
13Springboro18,379111030.605.60
14Marysville22,95271440.306.27
15Brunswick34,774252240.726.44
16Powell13,27301060.007.99
17Solon22,971111750.487.62
18Twinsburg18,888201311.066.94
19New Franklin14,28591100.637.70
20Dover12,90612960.937.44
21Mason33,02663300.189.99
22Berea18,805111810.589.63
23Vermilion10,40431070.2910.28
24Clayton13,12961350.4610.28
25New Philadelphia17,52631880.1710.73
26Goshen Township, Clermont County15,78761660.3810.51
27Loveland12,69161320.4710.40
28Hilliard34,832333440.959.88
29Aurora15,897111680.6910.57
30Norton12,02651350.4211.23
31Perrysburg21,54882440.3711.32
32Dublin45,860225170.4811.27
33Shawnee Township12,17371440.5811.83
34Miamisburg20,000202281.0011.40
35Madison Township, Franklin County18,466222101.1911.37
36Perrysburg Township12,81361620.4712.64
37American Township12,25461670.4913.63
38Miami Township, Clermont County42,109265690.6213.51
39Montgomery10,55841480.3814.02
40Westlake32,353144610.4314.25
41Streetsboro16,36462440.3714.91
42Centerville23,853133520.5514.76
43Lyndhurst13,624141941.0314.24
44Parma79,5761081,1021.3613.85
45Upper Arlington35,150165350.4615.22
46Pierce Township11,55931820.2615.75
47North Canton17,43592710.5215.54
48Amherst12,15671880.5815.47
49Worthington14,68952330.3415.86
50Fairview Park16,318322271.9613.91
51New Albany10,34051700.4816.44
52Macedonia11,79481970.6816.70
53Delhi Township29,573205140.6817.38
54Lebanon20,726223611.0617.42
55Lakewood50,349638761.2517.40
56Stow34,792306420.8618.45
57Bowling Green31,404425601.3417.83
58Kent29,995674962.2316.54
59Athens25,203274621.0718.33
60Kettering55,384731,0081.3218.20
61Liberty Township11,655321882.7516.13
62Strongsville44,626198820.4319.76
63Wickliffe12,506172331.3618.63
64Union Township, Clermont County47,933439620.9020.07
65Green Township58,764391,2150.6620.68
66Ashland20,278244051.1819.97
67Sylvania Township29,416186320.6121.48
68Pickerington20,040164300.8021.46
69Defiance16,697253411.5020.42
70West Chester Township61,080431,3400.7021.94
71Vandalia15,073143280.9321.76
72Gahanna34,859207890.5722.63
73Wadsworth21,910244791.1021.86
74Bedford12,678302552.3720.11
75Mentor46,852511,0341.0922.07
76Beavercreek46,490321,0650.6922.91
77Willoughby22,701454781.9821.06
78Howland Township16,759133840.7822.91
79Springfield Township, Hamilton County36,527607941.6421.74
80Brimfield Township10,40692430.8623.35
81Tiffin17,637134180.7423.70
82Westerville38,808219350.5424.09
83Tallmadge17,502234031.3123.03
84Austintown35,680528181.4622.93
85Eastlake18,166104430.5524.39
86Cuyahoga Falls49,064671,1431.3723.30
87Delaware38,658738901.8923.02
88Salem11,94393100.7525.96
89Norwalk16,792104400.6026.20
90Cleveland Heights44,6961459973.2422.31
91Struthers10,314272442.6223.66
92Blue Ash12,169113200.9026.30
93Richmond Heights10,445272492.5823.84
94Ironton10,856212701.9324.87
95Riverside24,920516182.0524.80
96Perkins Township11,844163081.3526.00
97Fairfield42,8101101,0452.5724.41
98Harrison10,81903060.0028.28
99University Heights13,131453053.4323.23
100Fairfield Township22,417285981.2526.68
101South Euclid21,686355701.6126.28
102Bexley13,775263591.8926.06
103Maumee13,875153801.0827.39
104London10,09272840.6928.14
105Greenville12,962443153.3924.30
106Troy25,745227240.8528.12
107East Cleveland17,2401113426.4419.84
108Monroe15,933244361.5127.36
109West Carrollton12,944223581.7027.66
110Fairborn33,587849082.5027.03
111Bedford Heights10,594282902.6427.37
112Englewood13,455134090.9730.40
113Elyria53,6331611,4833.0027.65
114Niles18,538535242.8628.27
115Jackson Township, Stark County40,780721,2341.7730.26
116Wooster26,883737762.7228.87
117Bellefontaine13,073234041.7630.90
118Xenia26,037538212.0431.53
119Barberton26,172757992.8730.53
120Oregon20,055376651.8433.16
121Galion10,053173411.6933.92
122Huber Heights38,180841,2702.2033.26
123Van Wert10,794293532.6932.70
124Forest Park18,669476332.5233.91
125Urbana11,482144201.2236.58
126Sandusky25,078459111.7936.33
127Colerain Township58,9071112,1351.8836.24
128Reynoldsburg37,406821,3452.1935.96
129Marion36,2781071,3202.9536.39
130Alliance22,012997704.5034.98
131Miami Township, Montgomery County29,140391,1591.3439.77
132Mount Vernon16,685176801.0240.76
133Grove City40,161431,6781.0741.78
134Bucyrus11,830244912.0341.50
135Piqua20,845398821.8742.31
136Trotwood24,024909623.7540.04
137Warren40,0052281,5095.7037.72
138Youngstown64,1814152,4266.4737.80
139Washington Court House13,986376122.6543.76
140Sidney20,797459262.1644.53
141Columbus862,5154,50035,1065.2240.70
142Wilmington12,443185781.4546.45
143Cambridge10,341144841.3546.80
144Franklin11,782235421.9546.00
145Lancaster39,9591411,8263.5345.70
146Circleville13,930376742.6648.38
147Akron197,2571,2168,6466.1643.83
148Springfield Township, Summit County17,813348951.9150.24
149Norwood20,065521,0132.5950.49
150Fremont16,215328421.9751.93
151Zanesville25,494931,2883.6550.52
152Toledo278,3663,31911,19111.9240.20
153Hamilton62,4233203,3165.1353.12
154Mansfield46,6562092,6054.4855.83
155Steubenville18,137601,0853.3159.82
156Cincinnati298,8802,72015,3829.1051.47
157Canton71,6526773,6649.4551.14
158Brooklyn10,841296732.6862.08
159Heath10,528236642.1863.07
160Dayton140,2601,4027,23510.0051.58
161Whitehall18,8041531,1638.1461.85
162Lima37,7153562,2599.4459.90
163Middletown48,7682553,2965.2367.59
164Cleveland386,2276,29920,53316.3153.16
165Springfield59,5034114,0406.9167.90
166Chillicothe21,692941,7474.3380.54

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Ohio, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge ohio

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: