safe cities oklahoma 2018

Oklahoma lies at the confluence of several geographic regions, including the Ouachita and Ozark mountain ranges in the east, prairie and oak forests in the central part of the state, and the high plains and Wichita Mountains rising in the west. Competing with Oklahoma’s natural beauty is its heritage: numerous Native American tribes have settled in, or relocated to Oklahoma in the 19th century, and more than 25 Native American languages are spoken there to this day.

5.98 Average violent crime per 1,000
37.41 Average property crime per 1,000

More than two-thirds of Oklahomans reside in its two major metropolitan statistical areas centered around the cities of Tulsa and Oklahoma City. Oklahoma’s safest community, Mustang (population: 20,813) is located near the latter. Considered a bedroom community of its larger neighbor, Mustang was established in 1901, also the year that the Oklahoma City and Western Railroad built a train line running through the city. Mustang’s rate of 1.01 violent crimes per 1K is nearly five times lower than the state average.

Miami is Oklahoma’s second safest city. The city, the capital of the Miami tribe of Oklahoma, averages just 1.91 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants. #3 Choctaw, located about 10 miles east of OKC, is the oldest town in the state. Choctaw logged the lowest violent crime rate of any town in Oklahoma. Jenks, #4, and Bixby, #5, are both suburbs of Tulsa.

1.  MUSTANG

20,813 Population
21 Violent Crimes
246 Property Crimes
mustang crime 2018

2.  MIAMI

13,620 Population
26 Violent Crimes
155 Property Crimes
miami crime 2018

3. CHOCTAW

12,382 Population
10 Violent Crimes
164 Property Crimes
choctaw crime 2018

4. JENKS

21,535 Population
24 Violent Crimes
287 Property Crimes
jenks crime 2018

5. BIXBY

25,453 Population
25 Violent Crimes
384 Property Crimes
bixby crime 2018

Oklahoma's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Mustang20,813212461.0111.82
2Miami13,620261551.9111.38
3Choctaw12,382101640.8113.25
4Jenks21,535242871.1113.33
5Bixby25,453253840.9815.09
6Weatherford12,399111890.8915.24
7Edmond91,8691331,3961.4515.20
8Guymon12,001262032.1716.92
9Owasso35,551606861.6919.30
10Yukon26,546445191.6619.55
11Broken Arrow108,0881662,2961.5421.24
12Elk City12,939133021.0023.34
13Moore61,511821,4361.3323.35
14El Reno18,872993375.2517.86
15Glenpool13,717522903.7921.14
16Sapulpa20,667594842.8523.42
17Woodward13,223263741.9728.28
18Claremore19,076385621.9929.46
19Sand Springs19,961276631.3533.21
20Bartlesville36,7531091,1322.9730.80
21Stillwater49,6371431,5772.8831.77
22Norman122,1433293,9482.6932.32
23Altus19,093586213.0432.53
24Bethany19,690616853.1034.79
25Chickasha16,5791105026.6330.28
26Ada17,390576333.2836.40
27Guthrie11,486474084.0935.52
28Midwest City57,7971262,2252.1838.50
29Duncan23,188619502.6340.97
30Enid52,2402142,0414.1039.07
31Warr Acres10,505544055.1438.55
32McAlester18,300558103.0144.26
33Lawton96,4207813,6918.1038.28
34Okmulgee12,177864867.0639.91
35Oklahoma City641,6815,02725,0327.8339.01
36Ponca City24,6472159668.7239.19
37Muskogee38,2933941,48010.2938.65
38Del City22,1521421,0476.4147.26
39Shawnee31,5602651,4198.4044.96
40Durant17,566649233.6452.54
41Ardmore25,3151481,2875.8550.84
42Tulsa405,7484,44423,95610.9559.04

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Oklahoma, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge oklahoma

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: