safe cities oregon 2018

Located in the rainy, heavily forested Pacific Northwest, Oregon is a land of diversity: evergreen forests, semi-arid shrublands, volcanos and Crater Lake, the nation’s deepest lake, can all be found within its borders. Oregon is also home to some of the more progressive cities in the country in Portland and Eugene.

3.16 Average violent crime per 1,000
36.94 Average property crime per 1,000

Canby, located in Clackamas County, is Oregon’s safest city. The community of 17,395 is named after a decorated Civil War general who met his end in a war with the Modoc People, a local Indian Tribe. Canby’s 1.21 violent crimes per 1,000 residents is less than half of the state average.

Sherwood (#2) is a residential community of just under 20,000 located about 17 miles southwest of Portland. Its 0.67 violent crimes per 1K is the lowest in the state. At third is Lake Oswego, a wealthy suburb of Portland that also logged a violent crime rate of less than 1 violent crime per 1K.

Beaverton (#4), famous as the world headquarters of Nike, Inc., is much larger than other communities in the top five at nearly 98K residents, yet posted crime rates well below the state average. Sandy (#5), has a population nearly a tenth that of Beaverton and logged just eight violent crimes in the latest statistical year.

1.  CANBY

17,395 Population
21 Violent Crimes
179 Property Crimes
canby crime 2018

2.  SHERWOOD

19,486 Population
13 Violent Crimes
220 Property Crimes
sherwood crime 2018

3. LAKE OSWEGO

38,860 Population
31 Violent Crimes
446 Property Crimes
lake oswego crime 2018

4. BEAVERTON

97,907 Population
133 Violent Crimes
1,403 Property Crimes
beaverton crime 2018

5. SANDY

10,855 Population
8 Violent Crimes
190 Property Crimes
sandy crime 2018

Oregon's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Canby17,395211791.2110.29
2Sherwood19,486132200.6711.29
3Lake Oswego38,860314460.8011.48
4Beaverton97,9071331,4031.3614.33
5Sandy10,85581900.7417.50
6Newberg-Dundee26,105334431.2616.97
7Monmouth10,131141991.3819.64
8Dallas15,411273041.7519.73
9Keizer38,165667711.7320.20
10Oregon City36,485727351.9720.15
11Milwaukie20,935294451.3921.26
12Hillsboro104,4402982,0102.8519.25
13Cornelius12,402352442.8219.67
14Bend89,244962,0101.0822.52
15Forest Grove24,433495202.0121.28
16McMinnville34,242568271.6424.15
17Gladstone12,083173081.4125.49
18Hermiston17,280324551.8526.33
19St. Helens13,184383272.8824.80
20Tualatin27,370527231.9026.42
21Corvallis56,061751,5571.3427.77
22Albany52,544431,5120.8228.78
23La Grande13,071213611.6127.62
24Woodburn25,395766632.9926.11
25Central Point18,161335161.8228.41
26Tigard51,8851251,4952.4128.81
27Pendleton16,927464922.7229.07
28Gresham111,4914243,0653.8027.49
29The Dalles15,413204861.3031.53
30Redmond29,164809732.7433.36
31Lebanon16,487405742.4334.82
32Klamath Falls22,296737853.2735.21
33Ashland21,017488282.2839.40
34Eugene164,8836026,3173.6538.31
35Salem166,5085336,6613.2040.00
36Springfield61,1641832,9582.9948.36
37Grants Pass37,317962,0102.5753.86
38Cottage Grove10,025245462.3954.46
39Portland642,1293,16333,0874.9351.53
40Roseburg22,159431,3481.9460.83
41Ontario10,925227392.0167.64
42Medford80,7944075,6885.0470.40

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Oregon, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities. badge oregon

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: