safe cities south carolina 2018

With its lush forests, mountain ranges to the west, and long stretch of picturesque coastline, South Carolina is certainly among the most beautiful of the nation’s 50 states. The Palmetto State has made its mark in America’s history, as well, as the 8th state to adopt the U.S. constitution in 1788 and then the first to secede from the Union 72 years later.

5.73 Average violent crime per 1,000
42.30 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest community in South Carolina is the charming coastal village of Bluffton. Known for its historic Old Town, the fastest growing municipality in South Carolina logged crime rates significantly below the state average.

#2 Mount Pleasant, with a population of 84,277, is four times larger than the preceding municipality on the list and the fourth largest in the state, overall. Its rate of just 1.51 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants is characteristic of a much smaller community.

Third on the list is Tega Cay, a planned community near the nation’s border that is the only community over 10K in the state with a violent crime per 1K rate less than 1.

Rounding out the top five are Hanahan (#4) and Mauldin (#5), similarly sized towns with violent crime rates less than half of the state average.

1.  BLUFFTON

17,498 Population
25 Violent Crimes
267 Property Crimes
bluffton crime 2018

2.  MOUNT PLEASANT

84,277 Population
127 Violent Crimes
1,433 Property Crimes
mount pleasant crime 2018

3. TEGA CAY

10,032 Population
8 Violent Crimes
193 Property Crimes
tega cay crime 2018

4. HANAHAN

22,357 Population
44 Violent Crimes
419 Property Crimes
hanahan crime 2018

5. MAULDIN

25,540 Population
54 Violent Crimes
507 Property Crimes
mauldin crime 2018

South Carolina's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Bluffton17,498252671.4315.26
2Mount Pleasant84,2771271,4331.5117.00
3Tega Cay10,03281930.8019.24
4Hanahan22,357444191.9718.74
5Mauldin25,540545072.1119.85
6Fort Mill14,150343042.4021.48
7Port Royal12,417322812.5822.63
8Goose Creek41,5401589153.8022.03
9Charleston135,1534083,3593.0224.85
10Greer28,927977333.3525.34
11Clemson15,767264631.6529.37
12Lexington20,597716143.4529.81
13Summerville50,1541601,8023.1935.93
14Simpsonville21,223707663.3036.09
15Irmo12,240664145.3933.82
16Rock Hill72,5894472,5446.1635.05
17North Augusta22,755499892.1543.46
18Sumter40,8642821,6666.9040.77
19Newberry10,338654386.2942.37
20Greenville65,6863992,8236.0742.98
21Conway21,8741741,0167.9546.45
22Moncks Corner10,298505304.8651.47
23Gaffney12,5681046228.2749.49
24Forest Acres10,654775627.2352.75
25Cayce13,72914966210.8548.22
26Easley20,9111311,1656.2655.71
27Columbia134,4891,1167,3748.3054.83
28Aiken30,8002411,7857.8257.95
29North Charleston110,4909936,2188.9956.28
30Beaufort13,477858576.3163.59
31Orangeburg13,365809805.9973.33
32Florence38,3824082,56310.6366.78
33North Myrtle Beach15,9451211,2277.5976.95
34Myrtle Beach31,8645384,39516.88137.93

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in South Carolina, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities bagde south carolina

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: