south dakota safe cities 2018

South Dakota is defined by its spacious landscapes and rural character. The state’s Black Hills National Forest is the location of Mount Rushmore, one of the most recognizable memorials on Earth. Millions visit the park each year to get a glimpse of the visages of the four great presidents whose faces are etched into the granite.

4.77 Average violent crime per 1,000
30.59 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest community in South Dakota is Brandon, a suburb five miles east of Sioux Falls, the state’s largest city. The small town of just over 10K managed to go without a single reported violent crime in the latest statistical year.

Second on the list is Brookings, South Dakota, a city of 23,971 that is home to South Dakota State University, the largest university in the state. Brookings’ violent crime rate of 1.46 per 1,000 inhabitants is less than half of the state average.

Vermillion, another college town (home to University of South Dakota), places third on the list. Completing the top five are Huron (#4), home of “The World’s Largest Pheasant” statue and Aberdeen (#5), home of two colleges with its population of 28,498 rendering it the third most populous city in the state.

1.  BRANDON

10,042 Population
0 Violent Crimes
38 Property Crimes
brandon-crime-20181

2.  BROOKINGS

23,971 Population
35 Violent Crimes
374 Property Crimes
brookings crime 2018

3. VERMILLION

10,774 Population
20 Violent Crimes
212 Property Crimes
vermillion crime 2018

4. HURON

13,459 Population
35 Violent Crimes
257 Property Crimes
huron crime 2018

5. ABERDEEN

28,498 Population
134 Violent Crimes
621 Property Crimes
aberdeen-crime-20181

South Dakota's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Brandon10,0420380.003.78
2Brookings23,971353741.4615.60
3Vermillion10,774202121.8619.68
4Huron13,459352572.6019.10
5Aberdeen28,4981346214.7021.79
6Watertown22,186895964.0126.86
7Yankton14,575484533.2931.08
8Spearfish11,429283772.4532.99
9Sioux Falls175,1528975,5635.1231.76
10Mitchell15,749905795.7136.76
11Rapid City74,5735362,9667.1939.77
12Pierre14,068636424.4845.64

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in South Dakota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge south dakota

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: