texas safe cities 2018

A sprawling state known for its independent character and geographical diversity, Texas is, in many ways, unique among the fifty states due to its peculiar history. The phrase “six flags over Texas” references the fact that many separate nations once ruled the land, including Spain, France and Mexico, before it joined the U.S. It even spent time as an independent republic for nearly a decade.

5.10 Average violent crime per 1,000
32.30 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in the Lone Star State is Colleyville, a Tarrant County suburb of Fort Worth named after a Union army vet who became a highly regarded physician in the area. Colleyville’s 0.23 violent crimes per 1,000 is a whopping 26 times lower than the statewide average.

At #2 we have Keller, another suburb located in the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. Keller has been repeatedly recognized for its safety, and its crime rates compare very favorably with statewide rates.

Third on the list is Highland Village, a small suburb of Dallas along the southwestern portion of the manmade Lewisville Lake. Highland Village logged a mere 8 violent crimes in the latest statistical year. Filling out the top five are two more suburbs of Dallas: the uniquely named Trophy Club (#4) and Murphy (#5).

1.  COLLEYVILLE

26,038 Population
6 Violent Crimes
149 Property Crimes
colleyville crime 2018

2.  KELLER

47,047 Population
30 Violent Crimes
265 Property Crimes
keller crime 2018

3. HIGHLAND VILLAGE

16,357 Population
8 Violent Crimes
109 Property Crimes
highland village crime 2018

4. TROPHY CLUB

12,645 Population
11 Violent Crimes
80 Property Crimes
trophy club crime 2018

5. MURPHY

21,175 Population
6 Violent Crimes
153 Property Crimes
murphy crime 2018

Texas' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Colleyville26,03861490.235.72
2Keller47,047302650.645.63
3Highland Village16,35781090.496.66
4Trophy Club12,64511800.876.33
5Murphy21,17561530.287.23
6Horizon City19,808101530.507.72
7Hutto24,160191780.797.37
8Friendswood39,402273020.697.66
9Flower Mound72,600336010.458.28
10West University Place15,93291330.568.35
11Memorial Villages12,28261140.499.28
12Wylie47,772504111.058.60
13Socorro33,447443031.329.06
14Little Elm41,421413970.999.58
15Corinth21,243361891.698.90
16Hewitt14,384231331.609.25
17Cibolo28,077243020.8510.76
18Anna12,23391340.7410.95
19Robinson11,67429982.488.39
20Royse City11,914171201.4310.07
21Canyon15,212241511.589.93
22Georgetown67,436857071.2610.48
23Allen101,020801,1430.7911.31
24Leander40,650464551.1311.19
25University Park25,103163030.6412.07
26Gatesville15,717251691.5910.75
27Mansfield65,882677771.0211.79
28Coppell41,654275160.6512.39
29Sachse25,467123230.4712.68
30The Colony42,925644821.4911.23
31Prosper17,634112270.6212.87
32Southlake30,644193960.6212.92
33Midlothian23,085322871.3912.43
34McKinney169,6892432,2311.4313.15
35Lakeway14,771182031.2213.74
36Frisco162,9171262,3920.7714.68
37Cedar Park69,0511169641.6813.96
38Roma10,310191441.8413.97
39Bellaire18,859282771.4814.69
40Seabrook14,091212111.4914.97
41Rowlett61,047919151.4914.99
42Rio Grande City14,518172271.1715.64
43Sugar Land90,088771,4600.8516.21
44Santa Fe13,172231961.7514.88
45Dumas15,051232321.5315.41
46Sulphur Springs16,227292521.7915.53
47Alton16,137112800.6817.35
48Fredericksburg11,20591960.8017.49
49Forney19,252243241.2516.83
50Buda15,449132730.8417.67
51Lake Jackson27,676544431.9516.01
52Clute11,490161951.3916.97
53Lumberton12,500222071.7616.56
54Kyle37,407776122.0616.36
55Missouri City75,6071441,2631.9016.70
56Port Neches12,741511744.0013.66
57Pflugerville58,9751449482.4416.07
58Rockwall43,542408000.9218.37
59Galena Park11,209411623.6614.45
60Watauga24,725464261.8617.23
61La Porte35,410736022.0617.00
62Deer Park34,156655921.9017.33
63Pearsall10,151161821.5817.93
64League City101,436821,9370.8119.10
65Pearland112,8141972,0461.7518.14
66Plano288,2423995,4791.3819.01
67Rosenberg36,3601076182.9417.00
68Burleson45,116848431.8618.69
69Schertz39,225857292.1718.59
70Carrollton136,0952202,6591.6219.54
71North Richland Hills70,4091291,3701.8319.46
72Benbrook22,906364571.5719.95
73Crowley15,272163231.0521.15
74Hidalgo13,943222911.5820.87
75Angleton19,546583722.9719.03
76Weatherford29,422526151.7720.90
77Saginaw22,540394761.7321.12
78El Paso687,1932,68212,3573.9017.98
79Richardson113,2161562,4731.3821.84
80College Station110,7852452,2902.2120.67
81Stephenville20,787294581.4022.03
82Huntsville41,3901747454.2018.00
83Round Rock119,3081732,6531.4522.24
84Bonham10,070192231.8922.14
85Euless54,7911121,2152.0422.18
86Bedford49,8031291,0772.5921.63
87Del Rio36,177588441.6023.33
88Eagle Pass29,257436891.4723.55
89Grapevine52,423871,2561.6623.96
90Denton134,0543493,0252.6022.57
91Dickinson20,131714303.5321.36
92Snyder11,88293050.7625.67
93Andrews14,428712844.9219.68
94Richmond12,245432673.5121.80
95Lewisville105,7622112,5582.0024.19
96Brenham16,736443902.6323.30
97Lockhart13,590363182.6523.40
98Nederland17,240454092.6123.72
99Pharr77,7442281,8072.9323.24
100White Settlement17,267304331.7425.08
101New Braunfels73,3342071,7212.8223.47
102Haltom City44,5581171,0592.6323.77
103Waxahachie34,152528741.5225.59
104Alvin26,100566452.1524.71
105Mission84,3801202,1791.4225.82
106Universal City20,275345221.6825.75
107Taylor16,979324321.8825.44
108Grand Prairie190,2705874,5273.0923.79
109Farmers Branch33,571558751.6426.06
110Boerne714,368253741.7426.03
111Jacinto City10,825272702.4924.94
112Midland137,7804123,3522.9924.33
113Converse22,7821234815.4021.11
114Cleburne30,069877652.8925.44
115Glenn Heights12,185482913.9423.88
116Azle11,854173311.4327.92
117Irving240,7655216,4902.1626.96
118Kerrville23,287725973.0925.64
119Nacogdoches34,0791168653.4025.38
120Seagoville16,085174661.0628.97
121Freeport12,175303282.4626.94
122Hereford14,941563783.7525.30
123Belton20,988405911.9128.16
124Denison23,2371105574.7323.97
125Groves15,680823875.2324.68
126Pasadena154,6486914,0084.4725.92
127Ennis19,096675263.5127.55
128McAllen142,2272154,4701.5131.43
129Red Oak12,278233821.8731.11
130Beeville13,362813436.0625.67
131Cedar Hill49,2151161,5412.3631.31
132Portland16,340215391.2932.99
133Sherman41,1391271,2513.0930.41
134Harker Heights29,600729442.4331.89
135South Houston17,650894965.0428.10
136El Campo11,604503394.3129.21
137Laredo259,3259407,8903.6230.43
138Temple73,4112262,2983.0831.30
139Burkburnett11,088463314.1529.85
140Brownsville185,5834486,0282.4132.48
141Conroe71,1112522,1993.5430.92
142Copperas Cove33,2371789425.3628.34
143San Marcos64,3802272,0043.5331.13
144DeSoto53,1431741,6753.2731.52
145Orange19,4931265306.4627.19
146Garland238,8597677,6633.2132.08
147Greenville26,6891288044.8030.12
148Athens12,802434213.3632.89
149Killeen143,2489963,9466.9527.55
150Bryan83,2864202,5525.0430.64
151Brownwood18,983826074.3231.98
152Vidor10,991363703.2833.66
153Kingsville26,227659192.4835.04
154Duncanville40,0752031,2495.0731.17
155Tomball11,700463943.9333.68
156Forest Hill12,984604274.6232.89
157Arlington392,6662,18812,3835.5731.54
158Vernon10,495603305.7231.44
159Kilgore15,258645234.1934.28
160Lancaster39,2192241,2575.7132.05
161Selma10,027313613.0936.00
162Fort Worth851,8494,48328,1245.2633.02
163Austin956,9113,90333,5454.0835.06
164Abilene122,5235464,2694.4634.84
165Plainview20,667597702.8537.26
166Wichita Falls104,6854453,7344.2535.67
167Galveston50,6672441,7714.8234.95
168Port Arthur55,5103621,8296.5232.95
169Uvalde16,619476402.8338.51
170Baytown77,2243022,8583.9137.01
171Mount Pleasant16,058735854.5536.43
172Gainesville16,349985635.9934.44
173Balch Springs25,4741468895.7334.90
174Borger12,894405023.1038.93
175Seguin28,3191111,0763.9238.00
176Mesquite145,7866035,5344.1437.96
177Waco133,7906954,8825.1936.49
178Texas City48,0952491,7595.1836.57
179Raymondville11,104803747.2033.68
180San Benito24,535819793.3039.90
181Hurst39,345961,6272.4441.35
182Dallas1,320,93910,07144,9107.6234.00
183Odessa123,2099964,1188.0833.42
184Palestine18,19424047113.1925.89
185Harlingen65,9132812,5904.2639.29
186Jacksonville14,9501165137.7634.31
187Stafford18,602967135.1638.33
188Corsicana23,9741588796.5936.66
189Levelland13,997845266.0037.58
190Mercedes16,830846684.9939.69
191Bay City17,595577493.2442.57
192Live Oak15,809257141.5845.16
193Corpus Christi327,9482,32812,1987.1037.19
194Lufkin36,5811391,5423.8042.15
195Port Lavaca12,4581124298.9934.44
196Marshall23,8761379825.7441.13
197Paris24,7061699906.8440.07
198Mineral Wells14,391566493.8945.10
199Henderson13,4911035717.6342.32
200Pampa18,2281018375.5445.92
201San Angelo101,8703714,9913.6448.99
202Edinburg86,5353544,1834.0948.34
203Weslaco39,9871721,9374.3048.44
204Pleasanton10,013344993.4049.84
205Big Spring29,1891741,4065.9648.17
206Terrell17,2111038415.9848.86
207Amarillo200,1411,4149,4727.0747.33
208Houston2,334,34823,960100,85610.2643.21
209Beaumont118,2831,3165,06511.1342.82
210Robstown11,59620239717.4234.24
211Rockport10,725385913.5455.10
212Sweetwater10,785495814.5453.87
213Addison16,0671018406.2952.28
214Texarkana37,4423141,8758.3950.08
215San Antonio1,498,64210,75477,7867.1851.90
216La Marque16,1911238457.6052.19
217Donna16,67217980610.7448.34
218Alamo19,4091661,0138.5552.19
219Lubbock252,9002,74112,66110.8450.06
220Leon Valley11,376367793.1668.48
221Alice19,4641091,2705.6065.25
222Webster11,213618425.4475.09
223Bellmead10,21215274214.8872.66
224Humble15,7701211,5677.6799.37

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Texas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge texas

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: