utah safe cities 2018

Utah has a lot going for it: the state has many beautiful mountain ranges, including the Wasatch Range and the Uinta Mountains, whose peaks top 13,000 feet, and is the location of the Great Salt Lake, the largest salt water lake in the Western Hemisphere. The Beehive State also boasts the least income inequality of any state, and was chosen by a 2012 Gallup survey as the “best state to live in”.

2.64 Average violent crime per 1,000
31.38 Average property crime per 1,000

Utah as a whole boasts very low crime rates, and its communities rank among the safest in the nation. Topping the list is Smithfield, a quiet town of 11,015 posting extremely low rates of violent and property crime. Next is Lone Peak (#2), an area in Utah County comprised of Alpine and Highland of 28,862 that logged just 4 violent crimes in the latest statistical year.

Third on the list is Pleasant Grove, a city founded by Mormon pioneers in 1850 often referred to as “Utah’s City of Trees”. Saratoga Springs (#4) is a young and fast growing community with a violent crime rate of just 0.48 per 1,000 residents. Closing out the top five is Santa Clara/Ivins, two neighboring communities with a rich history of Indian settlements and early Mormon pioneer activity.

1.  SMITHFIELD

11,015 Population
7 Violent Crimes
36 Property Crimes
smithfield crime 2018

2.  LONE PEAK*

28,862 Population
4 Violent Crimes
180 Property Crimes
lone peak crime 2018

3. PLEASANT GROVE

38,984 Population
12 Violent Crimes
252 Property Crimes
pleasant grove crime 2018

4. SARATOGA SPRINGS

27,211 Population
13 Violent Crimes
199 Property Crimes
saratoga springs crime 2018

5. SANTA CLARA/IVINS

15,107 Population
3 Violent Crimes
119 Property Crimes
santa clara:ivins crime 2018

Utah's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Smithfield11,0157360.643.27
2Lone Peak28,86241800.146.24
3Pleasant Grove38,984122520.316.46
4Saratoga Springs27,211131990.487.31
5Santa Clara/Ivins15,10731190.207.88
6Kaysville31,055182730.588.79
7Bluffdale11,76551200.4210.20
8Syracuse28,011123060.4310.92
9Santaquin/Genola12,28951360.4111.07
10North Ogden18,65452220.2711.90
11Heber14,954161811.0712.10
12Spanish Fork38,529105410.2614.04
13North Park15,08862100.4013.92
14Lehi60,806777691.2712.65
15Clinton21,56783670.3717.02
16Woods Cross11,60052000.4317.24
17Logan50,767508440.9816.62
18Bountiful44,003467441.0516.91
19North Salt Lake20,572143910.6819.01
20Roy38,167437011.1318.37
21Grantsville10,253241752.3417.07
22Farmington23,505144680.6019.91
23St. George81,7551601,4651.9617.92
24South Ogden17,026213291.2319.32
25Springville32,825286670.8520.32
26Washington25,564415171.6020.22
27Hurricane15,869233261.4520.54
28American Fork/Cedar Hills39,028248580.6121.98
29Clearfield30,783296640.9421.57
30South Jordan70,226531,5460.7522.01
31Payson19,738134450.6622.55
32Layton75,4821181,6391.5621.71
33Cedar City30,441676352.2020.86
34Provo115,7391492,7131.2923.44
35Orem95,640652,4470.6825.59
36Lindon10,95852930.4626.74
37Brigham City18,914384722.0124.96
38Cottonwood Heights34,493409181.1626.61
39Draper47,696751,4171.5729.71
40Vernal11,687253492.1429.86
41Sandy94,6011613,1401.7033.19
42West Jordan113,5953093,6442.7232.08
43Centerville17,204345941.9834.53
44Ogden85,9304503,8085.2444.32
45West Valley137,5588236,4255.9846.71
46Murray49,7582763,5215.5570.76
47South Salt Lake25,0222041,9638.1578.45
48Salt Lake City193,9181,81516,5519.3685.35

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Utah, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge utah

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: