virginia safe cities 2018

As one of the first 13 colonies, Virginia has always been at the center of U.S. history and politics. The state has been the birthplace of eight U.S. presidents and the Federal Government is still Virginia’s largest employer. The Chesapeake Bay, the largest estuary in the continent, and the Blue Ridge Mountains in the west, are Virginia’s most notable geographical features.

3.49 Average violent crime per 1,000
27.38 Average property crime per 1,000

Blacksburg, home of Virginia Tech, is the safest city in the state. Recognized by Businessweek as the “Best Place in the U.S. to Raise Kids” in 2011, Blacksburg averages just 0.97 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

Fairfax County’s Vienna ranks second on the list. The town is home to the Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, the first national park of its type. Nearby Manassas Park comes in at number three with a violent crime rate below the state average. The town lies just south of Bull Run, a river famous for its association with two major battles of the Civil War.

Poquoson (#4), one of the few cities in Virginia to keep its original Native American name, and Williamsburg (#5), one time capital of pre-Independence Virginia, round out the list of Virginia’s five safest cities.

1.  BLACKSBURG

44,528 Population
43 Violent Crimes
409 Property Crimes
blacksburg crime 2018

2.  VIENNA

16,679 Population
7 Violent Crimes
169 Property Crimes
vienna crime 2018

3. MANASSAS PARK

15,912 Population
24 Violent Crimes
160 Property Crimes
manassas park crime 2018

4. POQUOSON

11,975 Population
20 Violent Crimes
171 Property Crimes
poquoson crime 2018

5. WILLIAMSBURG

15,256 Population
25 Violent Crimes
230 Property Crimes
williamsburg crime 2018

Virginia's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Blacksburg44,528434090.979.19
2Vienna16,67971690.4210.13
3Manassas Park15,912241601.5110.06
4Poquoson11,975201711.6714.28
5Williamsburg15,256252301.6415.08
6Fairfax City24,173234070.9516.84
7Falls Church14,124272191.9115.51
8Herndon24,806513812.0615.36
9Leesburg53,0161098202.0615.47
10Alexandria155,3192862,7981.8418.01
11Salem25,396245270.9520.75
12Culpeper17,733433382.4219.06
13Manassas42,2671238152.9119.28
14Harrisonburg52,9721171,0992.2120.75
15Virginia Beach453,0177009,8581.5521.76
16Staunton24,399415281.6821.64
17Radford17,504833164.7418.05
18Waynesboro21,464404861.8622.64
19Front Royal15,193443302.9021.72
20Lynchburg80,2152981,8023.7222.46
21Christiansburg22,134355751.5825.98
22Suffolk88,3422462,1412.7824.24
23Bristol16,908374322.1925.55
24Martinsville13,553283662.0727.01
25Chesapeake236,5709696,0014.1025.37
26Winchester27,363617762.2328.36
27Charlottesville46,9792451,2285.2226.14
28Hopewell22,2041036414.6428.87
29Newport News181,6768485,5794.6730.71
30Hampton135,5044424,6503.2634.32
31Fredericksburg28,8231041,0403.6136.08
32Petersburg32,2932391,0727.4033.20
33Roanoke99,9784134,1954.1341.96
34Danville41,6863351,5298.0436.68
35Norfolk245,7341,6169,6176.5839.14
36Colonial Heights17,814588163.2645.81
37Portsmouth95,8137585,3737.9156.08

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Virginia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge virginia

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: