washington safe cities 2018

The Northwesternmost state of the Pacific Northwest region, Washington, is a land of striking geographical contrasts, featuring the many islands and bays of the glacier-etched Puget Sound, temperate rainforests and active volcanos in the west, and semi-arid basins in the eastern part of the state. Famous for its coffee shops, seafood markets, and a thriving tech industry, Washington’s largest city, Seattle, is the fastest growing large city in the nation.

3.87 Average violent crime per 1,000
44.97 Average property crime per 1,000

Washington’s safest city is the interestingly named Sammamish, a community of 53,387 alongside Lake Sammamish. The peaceful city’s violent crime rate is nearly 10 times lower than Washington’s already low statewide average. Lynden, a small city established by pioneers in 1874, ranks as Washington’s second safest community. The city is one of only several in the world with a primary entrance between two cemeteries.

West Richland, a community of 14,127 in Benton County, comes in third, owing to a very low rate of violent crime: less than 1 incident per 1K. Completing the top five are two smaller, family-oriented cities: Camas (#4) near the Oregon border, and Maple Valley (#5), a city with a storied history as a main base of the state’s logging industry.

1.  SAMMAMISH

53,387 Population
19 Violent Crimes
443 Property Crimes
sammamish crime 2018

2.  LYNDEN

13,834 Population
9 Violent Crimes
134 Property Crimes
lynden crime 2018

3. WEST RICHLAND

14,127 Population
12 Violent Crimes
133 Property Crimes
west richland crime 2018

4. CAMAS

22,350 Population
15 Violent Crimes
309 Property Crimes
camas crime 2018

5. MAPLE VALLEY

26,304 Population
21 Violent Crimes
361 Property Crimes
maple valley crime 2018

Washington's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Sammamish53,387194430.368.30
2Lynden13,83491340.659.69
3West Richland14,127121330.859.41
4Camas22,350153090.6713.83
5Maple Valley26,304213610.8013.72
6Bainbridge Island23,998263201.0813.33
7Kenmore22,340223050.9813.65
8Washougal15,527291991.8712.82
9Oak Harbor22,795493222.1514.13
10Snoqualmie13,71332340.2217.06
11Lake Stevens31,440674982.1315.84
12Lake Forest Park13,369102530.7518.92
13Battle Ground19,734263721.3218.85
14Mercer Island25,52765310.2420.80
15Mill Creek20,419164250.7820.81
16Mukilteo21,416244411.1220.59
17Pullman33,456506721.4920.09
18Grandview11,230172351.5120.93
19Newcastle11,57652640.4322.81
20Kirkland88,627812,0040.9122.61
21Ferndale13,338163141.2023.54
22Mountlake Terrace21,212285131.3224.18
23Pasco71,0771481,6512.0823.23
24Richland55,4751011,3441.8224.23
25Enumclaw11,709162921.3724.94
26Shoreline55,905921,3741.6524.58
27University Place33,196738472.2025.52
28Sunnyside16,387224421.3426.97
29Anacortes16,532154630.9128.01
30Bothell43,828501,2141.1427.70
31Bonney Lake20,449305631.4727.53
32Edmonds41,705711,1541.7027.67
33Marysville68,1721571,9162.3028.11
34Poulsbo10,199192941.8628.83
35Kennewick79,8371832,2542.2928.23
36Issaquah37,308371,1490.9930.80
37Woodinville11,953173711.4231.04
38Redmond61,893831,9361.3431.28
39Cheney11,703313482.6529.74
40Bellevue142,2381394,6350.9832.59
41Covington19,529296601.4833.80
42Ellensburg19,148326611.6734.52
43Wenatchee33,920881,1282.5933.25
44Vancouver174,9126755,5333.8631.63
45Sedro Woolley10,86084020.7437.02
46East Wenatchee13,746205071.4536.88
47Monroe18,247606363.2934.86
48Lacey47,2151081,7222.2936.47
49Mount Vernon34,521881,3242.5538.35
50Des Moines31,5231181,2943.7441.05
51Bremerton39,8621981,5764.9739.54
52Walla Walla32,3261221,3723.7742.44
53Tumwater19,569788433.9943.08
54Arlington19,142518712.6645.50
55Aberdeen16,155747114.5844.01
56Auburn78,4003293,6184.2046.15
57Olympia50,9722002,4913.9248.87
58Burien50,9342492,5814.8950.67
59Longview36,8541421,9273.8552.29
60Everett108,9884905,6084.5051.46
61Port Angeles19,5251119825.6950.29
62Bellingham86,0052244,7432.6055.15
63Spokane Valley95,9232715,2922.8355.17
64Lakewood60,1534492,9397.4648.86
65Yakima94,1114964,9435.2752.52
66Renton101,9083415,7673.3556.59
67Kent128,6043727,5272.8958.53
68Port Orchard13,897597904.2556.85
69Seattle700,3134,29438,4336.1354.88
70SeaTac28,4661511,5985.3056.14
71Centralia16,785681,0224.0560.89
72Moses Lake22,3721111,3654.9661.01
73Federal Way96,3384546,0154.7162.44
74Kelso11,897547554.5463.46
75Puyallup40,1671352,7733.3669.04
76Lynnwood37,2171432,6243.8470.51
77Tacoma209,9142,00013,7499.5365.50
78Fife10,134737147.2070.46
79Spokane214,0281,27916,4555.9876.88
80Tukwila20,1951683,1288.32154.89

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Washington, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge washington

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: