Safest Cities Washington - header

Washington – The north-western state famed for its wild countryside and natural resources. Washington state is home to a high life expectancy, coupled with good health indices and a reputation for both liberal lifestyles and laws. The population is around 7.5 million. Roughly 60% of the population lives in the greater Seattle area. The state also has some of the lowest unemployment rates and is regularly highly rated in terms of its overall lifestyle.

The state’s income originally came from timber and other natural resources. In the later 20th century, however, it became globally famous as a technology, innovation and high-technology manufacturing hub – notably aviation and defense. The conventional agriculture and fishing industries also continue to be major providers of employment and state wealth.Household average income levels in Washington are over 15% higher than US averages at $71,000. Per capita income figures, broadly in line at $37,000, are similarly above the nation’s norm.

2.82 Average violent crime per 1,000
32.67 Average property crime per 1,000

Washington state’s crimes statistics are slightly below US overall averages. The detailed figures show:

  • It’s the 34th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • Washington’s violent crime statistics show a ratio of 0.81 compared to national norms, with 2.82 crimes per 1,000 versus the national average of 3.47. This makes the state of Washington the 19th safest for violent crime
  • Property crime levels are under the national average at 32.67 per 1,000 compared to the US average of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.81 as per violent crimes.

The top 5 safest areas in the State of Washington are:

  1. Snoqualmie
  2. Oak Harbor
  3. Sunnyside
  4. West Richland
  5. Enumclaw

Safest Cities in Washington, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Snoqualmie21470.14710.771
2Oak Harbor331861.4127.959
3Sunnyside493532.97321.420
4West Richland131710.89011.710
5Enumclaw102200.85118.731
6Grandview211731.87415.442
7Washougal381962.42112.486
8Lynden91890.62913.215
9Bainbridge Island162650.64910.757
10Battle Ground372871.80313.989
11Cheney292152.31817.186
12Monroe694213.71022.639
13Lake Forest Park112520.82218.841
14Pullman235160.67915.223
15Lake Stevens494181.51812.946
16Camas133740.56616.280
17Mercer Island74620.27418.080
18Mukilteo294571.33921.097
19Ferndale202891.45421.007
20Anacortes194701.12827.913
21Mill Creek444472.12921.632
22Bothell491,2601.08027.780
23Edmonds729271.70621.968
24Ellensburg325641.59828.163
25Kirkland752,1810.84424.534
26Port Angeles1147875.71039.421
27Poulsbo183591.69833.868
28Mountlake Terrace425411.96225.278
29Walla Walla1401,1314.34935.136
30Bonney Lake385561.82326.674
31East Wenatchee173901.20627.665
32Aberdeen857535.23346.358
33Pasco1541,4312.13519.835
34Redmond962,0771.50332.510
35Snohomish233322.29033.051
36Richland1021,3211.81723.526
37Wenatchee738182.13523.924
38Issaquah251,1630.64830.136
39Bellevue1444,1751.00229.053
40Sedro Woolley153571.29930.922
41Marysville1511,7992.19026.091
42Kelso455703.72847.225
43Kennewick2132,2282.61427.338
44Tumwater716913.09230.095
45Longview1121,3602.99336.340
46Seattle4,56437,9346.32752.586
47Vancouver6525,4693.68630.919
48Fife997409.64572.097
49Everett4975,0994.51746.338
50Mount Vernon821,3022.33737.110
51Olympia2562,1714.93041.812
52Lacey1391,4892.86030.640
53Bellingham2584,1512.91046.824
54Lynnwood1392,2923.61359.580
55Sumner325353.18153.181
56Yakima5934,3066.28345.626
57Bremerton2161,6705.24640.561
58Arlington667643.41939.581
59Des Moines1251,1513.97936.639
60Lakewood4252,7936.95845.727
61Edgewood132691.18424.490
62Moses Lake1311,0875.69947.292
63Centralia801,0414.69361.063
64Port Orchard527083.64849.674
65Puyallup1452,3443.51656.835
66Spokane Valley2004,4172.05345.335
67Renton3285,1283.20150.044
68Kent4656,9283.60553.710
69Federal Way4405,3394.48954.472
70Tacoma1,73711,9018.13655.741
71Spokane1,36015,6976.26572.314
72University Place748662.19825.726

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Washington, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities Washington - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!




Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: