wisconsin safe cities 2018

Renowned for its cheese and other dairy products, “America’s Dairyland” is a beautiful state with many forests and miles of coastline along Lakes Michigan and Superior. Wisconsin is also home to the major city of Milwaukee and state capital/thriving college town, Madison.

4.76 Average violent crime per 1,000
26.38 Average property crime per 1,000

The honor of being Wisconsin’s safest city belongs to the combined communities of Hobart-Lawrence in Brown County, near the larger city of Green Bay. Together, they average just 0.15 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, a whopping twenty times less than the statewide average.

Wisconsin’s second safest community is Waunakee, a small village in Dane County that advertises itself as “The Only Waunakee in the World.” Third on the list is Oregon, also located in Dane County. Oregon’s violent crime rate is nearly half the state average.

Completing the list of Wisconsin’s five safest communities are Cedarburg (#4), a city around twenty miles north of Milwaukee with many historic districts, and Muskego, a city in Waukesha County near the Illinois border with a total of three lakes within its limits.

1.  HOBART-LAWRENCE

13,793 Population
2 Violent Crimes
61 Property Crimes
hobart lawrence crime 2018

2.  WAUNAKEE

13,556 Population
12 Violent Crimes
74 Property Crimes
waunakee crime 2018

3. OREGON

10,189 Population
17 Violent Crimes
47 Property Crimes
oregon crime 2018

4. CEDARBURG

11,488 Population
2 Violent Crimes
81 Property Crimes
cedarburg crime 2018

5. MUSKEGO

24,876 Population
5 Violent Crimes
186 Property Crimes
muskego crime 2018

Wisconsin's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Hobart-Lawrence13,7932610.154.42
2Waunakee13,55612740.895.46
3Oregon10,18917471.674.61
4Cedarburg11,4882810.177.05
5Muskego24,87651860.207.48
6Mequon24,11461970.258.17
7Kaukauna15,928141250.887.85
8Fox Valley Metro21,515151800.708.37
9Oconomowoc16,480111410.678.56
10Port Washington11,63321861.817.39
11New Berlin39,873124200.3010.53
12De Pere24,896252431.009.76
13Caledonia24,681212530.8510.25
14Waupun11,342201071.769.43
15Whitefish Bay14,08771640.5011.64
16Germantown20,042102340.5011.68
17Town of Menasha19,083192091.0010.95
18Menomonee Falls36,218164360.4412.04
19Middleton19,26382550.4213.24
20Stoughton13,148261571.9811.94
21Verona12,942101780.7713.75
22Chippewa Falls14,109321642.2711.62
23Plover12,360191651.5413.35
24Whitewater14,752282011.9013.63
25Everest Metropolitan17,318262611.5015.07
26Waukesha72,223921,1171.2715.47
27Fitchburg28,588724262.5214.90
28Stevens Point26,587504261.8816.02
29Sun Prairie32,943355861.0617.79
30Burlington10,66942010.3718.84
31Franklin36,313216840.5818.84
32Watertown23,816643752.6915.75
33Two Rivers11,259261852.3116.43
34Pleasant Prairie20,928193900.9118.64
35Fort Atkinson12,433252122.0117.05
36Hartford14,37772840.4919.75
37Shorewood13,319132590.9819.45
38Grafton11,532122251.0419.51
39Monroe10,794192011.7618.62
40Cudahy18,338373402.0218.54
41Appleton74,4392081,2942.7917.38
42Neenah25,850524912.0118.99
43Platteville12,859262612.0220.30
44Marshfield18,53084230.4322.83
45Menasha17,609383622.1620.56
46River Falls15,314532853.4618.61
47Brookfield38,043258700.6622.87
48West Bend31,791586831.8221.48
49Beaver Dam16,640193891.1423.38
50Portage10,394222292.1222.03
51Oshkosh66,6541411,4712.1222.07
52Sheboygan48,7101311,0632.6921.82
53Menomonie16,308323801.9623.30
54Oak Creek35,337318970.8825.38
55South Milwaukee21,212435042.0323.76
56Fond du Lac42,9071369573.1722.30
57Kenosha99,9543572,1893.5721.90
58Mount Pleasant26,286167050.6126.82
59Onalaska18,600135080.7027.31
60Wausau39,0911149592.9224.53
61Green Bay105,4525052,3064.7921.87
62Eau Claire68,0841411,8182.0726.70
63Hudson13,740113980.8028.97
64Janesville64,2341451,7632.2627.45
65Greenfield37,405861,0442.3027.91
66Madison252,1368326,9323.3027.49
67Manitowoc32,8771069273.2228.20
68Marinette10,77153540.4632.87
69Ashwaubenon17,219205581.1632.41
70Baraboo12,174243911.9732.12
71Racine77,5363672,2874.7329.50
72Beloit36,8781751,1244.7530.48
73Greendale14,36785640.5639.26
74Wauwatosa47,771771,8561.6138.85
75Wisconsin Rapids17,80297290.5140.95
76West Allis60,5582002,2623.3037.35
77Grand Chute22,463478892.0939.58
78La Crosse52,4981312,2902.5043.62
79Superior26,451601,2552.2747.45
80Brown Deer12,101485553.9745.86
81Milwaukee600,1939,20124,39215.3340.64
82Glendale12,846269292.0272.32

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Wisconsin, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge wisconsin

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: