Safest Cities Wisconsin - header

Wisconsin – In the north midwest, this state is located in the general “Great Lakes” area. It is well-known for its dairy industry. The state is also a recognized center of US German and Scandinavian culture, arising from late 19th century immigration. It is second only to Michigan in its great lakes coastline. Wisconsin has a population of around 5.7 million, making it the 20th in population terms and the 23rd for population density.

The state’s economy is largely agriculturally-based, with emphasis on dairy farming. Manufacturing generates approximately 20% of the state’s wealth, however, with health care also being a significant contributor to the states overall economy. The household average income in Wisconsin is $59,000, which places it almost exactly at the US national average level. Per capita income at $32,000 is similarly close to the nation’s average.

1.93 Average violent crime per 1,000
20.18 Average property crime per 1,000

Wisconsin’s crimes statistics indicate that the state compares favorably with US averages, being approximately half the nation’s average. The specific details are:

  • It’s the 10th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • The violent crime rate is low by US norms (ratio 0.56) with 1.93 crimes per 1,000 versus a national average of 3.47 making it the 7th safest state for violent crime
  • Property crime levels are similarly low and below average at 20.18 per 1,000 compared to the national average of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.50.

The top 5 safest areas in the state of Wisconsin are:

  1. ​Cedarburg
  2. Oregon
  3. New Berlin
  4. Waunakee
  5. Mequon

Safest Cities in Wisconsin, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Cedarburg1710.0876.158
2Oregon14421.3434.028
3New Berlin133280.3268.233
4Waunakee14791.0105.697
5Mequon111980.4548.165
6Muskego61920.2407.679
7Monroe161431.49413.353
8Fox Valley Metro131240.5975.691
9Waupun9810.7947.148
10Port Washington231021.9658.716
11Hobart-Lawrence7530.4923.724
12Grafton41640.34514.164
13Oconomowoc51730.30010.390
14De Pere462041.8358.139
15Middleton162820.82614.559
16Burlington91540.84214.411
17Kaukauna121650.75110.333
18Caledonia362031.4438.138
19Town of Menasha161980.84810.492
20Watertown562922.35212.262
21Menomonee Falls114480.29812.120
22Whitewater302002.06413.757
23Waukesha1191,0071.64013.877
24Two Rivers371803.30716.086
25Whitefish Bay51950.35813.976
26Fort Atkinson211801.67114.324
27Sun Prairie405351.19816.025
28Cudahy223081.20916.931
29Plover201571.58412.434
30Franklin286190.77217.077
31Portage341933.27818.608
32Marshfield123860.65321.017
33Everest Metropolitan432392.48313.798
34Marinette82510.75123.557
35Verona132290.97117.102
36Beaver Dam313061.87618.517
37Hartford152691.02318.344
38Sheboygan1618213.31316.895
39Chippewa Falls312382.19216.830
40Stevens Point414541.55417.211
41Appleton2031,1552.71915.470
42Wausau1237363.16718.953
43Stoughton312562.34619.375
44Greendale113770.77226.471
45Kenosha4011,8054.02318.110
46Neenah504961.92419.089
47Mount Pleasant405351.51620.275
48Pleasant Prairie254571.19621.862
49River Falls302621.94917.025
50Platteville322622.50620.518
51Fitchburg986053.31820.484
52Brookfield479381.23624.663
53Oak Creek428621.16323.861
54Menasha463752.57020.951
55West Bend517631.60524.007
56Ashwaubenon186211.03935.842
57Green Bay4982,1474.72820.383
58Shorewood173201.26823.872
59South Milwaukee344411.61620.961
60Baraboo323732.62530.596
61Fond du Lac1109012.56220.988
62Hudson163521.16025.529
63Madison9586,8113.74426.621
64Oshkosh1571,3632.35620.449
65Greenfield779572.08825.948
66Manitowoc1009133.04827.824
67West Allis2052,0443.41434.042
68Milwaukee9,50722,56915.97437.920
69Beloit1561,1144.24830.334
70Eau Claire1622,0002.35929.118
71Wauwatosa641,7271.32835.824
72Brown Deer415143.41242.780
73Onalaska155320.79628.227
74Glendale207701.56760.331
75Janesville1701,9482.64630.316
76Wisconsin Rapids307081.68539.760
77Superior441,1481.67043.564
78La Crosse1402,1672.68041.486
79Grand Chute389121.67640.235

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Wisconsin, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities Wisconsin - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!




Leave a Reply 0 comments

Leave a Reply: