Monthly Archives:

Safest Cities in Indiana, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Indiana’s figures of 6.66 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants and 37.68 property crimes per 1,000 are near the average for the U.S. as a whole. The Midwestern state won’t be featured in any “safest states” lists, but isn’t one of the most dangerous in any respect, either.

6.66 Average violent crime per 1,000
37.68 Average property crime per 1,000

The Hoosier State’s safest community is Zionsville, a small, affluent suburb of Indianapolis. The town of 26,877 reported only 31 violent crimes and 108 property crimes.

Next is St. John (#2), a small town in the northwestern part of the state that posted just 4 violent crimes (the lowest figure for any community in Indiana with a population over 10,000) resulting in an average of .24 violent crimes per 1,000 occupants.

Carmel (#3 on the list) and Fishers (#4) are much larger communities of around 90,000 with very similar crime statistics. Each reported just 25 violent crimes, while Carmel’s rate of 8.86 property crimes per 1,000 slightly bests Fishers’ 10.32. Dyer (#5) is a small town of 15,983 bordering St. John 9 (#2) with comparably low crime rates.

1.  ZIONSVILLE

26,877 Population
31 Violent Crimes
108 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. ST. JOHN

16,822 Population
4 Violent Crimes
124 Property Crimes

3. CARMEL

90,619 Population
25 Violent Crimes
803 Property Crimes

4. FISHERS

91,100 Population
25 Violent Crimes
940 Property Crimes

5. DYER

15,983 Population
6 Violent Crimes
175 Property Crimes

Indiana's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Zionsville26,877311081.154.02
2St. John16,82241240.247.37
3Carmel90,619258030.288.86
4Fishers91,100259400.2710.32
5Dyer15,98361750.3810.95
6West Lafayette46,284574521.239.77
7Westfield38,186244110.6310.76
8Crown Point29,08693620.3112.45
9Brownsburg25,648293471.1313.53
10Jasper15,530451712.9011.01
11Cedar Lake12,085132181.0818.04
12Auburn13,010102610.7720.06
13Munster22,865104710.4420.60
14Plymouth10,03772220.7022.12
15Greenfield21,653574642.6321.43
16Griffith16,278223861.3523.71
17New Haven15,886383532.3922.22
18Bedford13,335113440.8225.80
19Crawfordsville416,047484222.9926.30
20Jeffersonville47,327651,3701.3728.95
21Beech Grove14,618244321.6429.55
22Plainfield31,198899172.8529.39
23Frankfort15,987185211.1332.59
24Logansport17,699156340.8535.82
25Bloomington84,7723782,7034.4631.89
26Merrillville35,276491,3211.3937.45
27Peru10,998224032.0036.64
28Fort Wayne261,6421,0408,9243.9734.11
29Goshen33,166501,2721.5138.35
30Bluffton10,02454030.5040.20
31Greenwood56,5022611,9234.6234.03
32La Porte21,891937654.2534.95
33Seymour19,762697203.4936.43
34Kokomo57,9844411,7607.6130.35
35Columbus47,222341,9430.7241.15
36Warsaw14,657725134.9135.00
37Lake Station11,956354752.9339.73
38Muncie70,0652522,7553.6039.32
39Avon17,076736704.2839.24
40Marion28,9261151,1563.9839.96
41Hammond77,0055402,7567.0135.79
42East Chicago28,5031921,0796.7437.86
43Anderson55,1342402,2944.3541.61
44Vincennes17,937148500.7847.39
45Franklin24,7741151,0494.6442.34
46Lafayette71,5623603,0165.0342.15
47Hobart28,223821,2922.9145.78
48Shelbyville19,13721570711.2336.94
49Michigan City31,4591861,4445.9145.90
50Terre Haute60,8301573,1502.5851.78
51Gary76,5564603,6176.0147.25
52Speedway12,189406323.2851.85
53Mishawaka48,2671652,5233.4252.27
54Evansville119,9087625,8816.3549.05
55Clarksville21,8881181,1905.3954.37
56Elkhart52,5057912,26415.0743.12
57South Bend4101,6211,0375,16610.2050.84
58Indianapolis866,35111,90741,54013.7447.95

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Indiana, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

1 3 4 5