All Posts by

Top 100 Most Dangerous Cities in America, 2018

In light of the school shooting in Parkland, Florida, and the ensuing movement for stronger gun control laws spearheaded by teenaged survivors of the shooting, the dual issues of gun control and violent crime are on many Americans’ minds.

Is this just about gun control?

The strictness of gun laws seems to play a limited role in violent crime rates, as the states with well over their share of cities in the top 100 (Table 1), like Florida, Michigan, Georgia, and Alabama, all have rather lax gun laws. However, there are outliers, as Illinois, the location of #1 East St. Louis (as well as Chicago, which has a very violent crime rate for its population, yet not high enough to place in the top 100) , and New Jersey, home of five cities in the top 100, have very strict gun laws.

​Although mass shootings are becoming increasingly common in American life, the violent crime and prevalence of gun murders plaguing America’s most dangerous cities aren’t best explained by lax gun laws, rates of gun ownership, or one-off rampages (although, these do have an effect), but rather, by income inequality.

Where there is a high poverty rate, and little opportunity to earn a decent wage, we find high homicide rates and a prevalence of other types of violent crime.

The American communities suffering the hardest at the hands of violent crime are also some of the most impoverished in the country, with some of the highest unemployment rates, to boot.

Is this the most dangerous city in America?

Let’s look at #1 (Table 1, above), East St. Louis, IL, a city of 27,000, just across the Mississippi River from the much larger--yet also crime-plagued--St. Louis, Missouri. At its peak in 1950, the city boasted a population of 82,366, yet due to the effects of late 20th century deindustrialization: the closing of many factories that provided the community with a majority of its jobs, and the ensuing rerouting of railroads once going through the city, a majority of East St. Louis residents fled searching for greater opportunity elsewhere, leaving the remaining denizens of the city struggling to survive while crime rates ballooned.

East St. Louis now charts a whopping 4,888 violent crimes per 100,000 people. The phenomenon of deindustrialization also explains the dramatic increase in violent crime rates for many other cities on the list, including #5 Flint, MI, #6 Detroit, MI and #25 Atlantic City, NJ.

most dangerous cities

Table 1. Top 100 most dangerous cities, per average rate of violent crime, per 100,000 people

RankCityStateApprox. PopulationViolent Crime/100000Annual Trend
1East St LouisIL270004888-27%
2Darby BoroughPA110003617-13%
3Opa LockaFL1600028072%
4Florida CityFL1200025510%
5FlintMI1010002109-18%
6DetroitMI7040002059-10%
7Saginaw CityMI510002021-18%
8College ParkGA1400019673%
9PrichardAL230001936-16%
10West MemphisAR260001929-32%
11CocoaFL170001911-20%
12AnnistonAL23000186911%
13SikestonMO1600018160%
14Chester CityPA340001810-10%
15GallupNM2200017918%
16LumbertonNC220001788-10%
17Belle GladeFL180001787-14%
18Highland ParkMI110001746-4%
19Muskegon HeightsMI110001738-8%
20OaklandCA40000017341%
21Mckeesport CityPA2100017005%
22St. LouisMO3190001698-11%
23Benton HarborMI10000169831%
24ElktonMD160001684-5%
25Atlantic CityNJ400001678-16%
26OpelousasLA1700016642%
27WilmingtonDE720001654-8%
28BessemerAL27000163914%
29NewburghNY290001635-13%
30MemphisTN6540001612-1%
31BellmeadTX100001588-4%
32Asbury ParkNJ160001586-18%
33Myrtle BeachSC280001566-12%
34InksterMI250001541-16%
35HarveyIL250001534-3%
36Alexandria CityLA48000148912%
37Lake CityFL120001474-8%
38AmericusGA1700014736%
39ChelseaMA360001467-24%
40Harper WoodsMI14000144374%
41HomesteadFL630001440-7%
42ArdmoreOK2500014284%
43HammondLA200001411-18%
44EmeryvilleCA100001411-18%
45Mount VernonIL150001391-2%
46BirminghamAL21300013862%
47Little RockAR1960001382-7%
48Irvington TwpNJ540001382-9%
49SpartanburgSC370001378-24%
50Baltimore CityMD6240001374-7%
51Riviera BeachFL330001371-17%
52GreenwoodSC230001359-29%
53BrunswickGA160001359-12%
54Indiana BoroPA140001345-2%
55MonroeLA49000134327%
56FairfieldAL1100013394%
57StocktonCA2970001337-7%
58ClevelandOH3930001335-5%
59RockfordIL1520001327-9%
60BlythevilleAR15000132513%
61Harrisburg CityPA490001318-16%
62TrentonNJ850001311-11%
63RiverdaleIL140001306-13%
64RaymondvilleTX110001297-5%
65HamtramckMI220001292-12%
66AtlantaGA4380001291-9%
67New HavenCT1300001289-15%
68KinstonNC22000127417%
69Pine BluffAR480001261-9%
70BastropLA1100012528%
71SelmaAL2000012481%
72Daytona BeachFL620001239-5%
73BuffaloNY2610001238-7%
74JenningsMO150001230-12%
75AthensTN140001228-7%
76HendersonNC15000122711%
77HartfordCT1250001210-10%
78CrossvilleTN110001207-14%
79ComptonCA980001195-6%
80Kansas CityMO4640001194-3%
81BridgetonNJ250001190-7%
82MilwaukeeWI599000118912%
83BransonMO110001178-18%
84Tifton CityGA17000117740%
85Lake WorthFL360001176-6%
86CordeleGA11000116753%
87EuniceLA100001167-1%
88Niagara FallsNY500001157-4%
89East PointGA3500011495%
90WashingtonDC6310001149-4%
91IndianapolisIN84200011461%
92Wilkinsburg BoroPA160001142-22%
93BeaufortSC130001139-10%
94MiamiFL4120001138-7%
95Fort PierceFL430001134-3%
96DyersburgTN17000113012%
97New BedfordMA950001122-3%
98BrocktonMA940001121-7%
99SalisburyMD310001120-21%
100NewarkNJ27800011150%

Is this the other most dangerous city in America?

Excluding the smaller cities produces a 21-city list (Table 2) that features many of the “usual culprits” known for crime problems for decades, suggesting that crime problems may be due to very long-term and deep-seated issues of individual cities.

In looking at Table 2, of the worst cities over 100,000, Flint, MI is in the top position (#5, overall). The city--hit particularly hard in the last couple decades of the 20th century in the wake of large auto companies relocating their factories, taking many jobs along with them--has been in the news the past few years for suffering from a yet-to-be-resolved water crisis. Flint’s problem with contaminated water further underscores how cities with violent crime epidemics also face a situation where the basic needs that many other communities take for granted are not met.

Continuing with the larger cities on the list, Flint is followed by Detroit, MI (#6), Oakland, CA (#20), St. Louis, MO (#22) and Memphis, TN. These cities all have some things in common: the largest ethnic group in each is African-American, and they all continue to reel from the devastating effects of deindustrialization and the shift from the U.S. economy from manufacturing to service.

most dangerous over 100k

Table 2. Cities over 100,000 people within the “worst 100”

CityStateApprox. PopulationViolent Crime/100,000Annual Trend
FlintMI1010002109-18%
DetroitMI7040002059-10%
OaklandCA40000017341%
St. LouisMO3190001698-11%
MemphisTN6540001612-1%
BirminghamAL21300013862%
Little RockAR1960001382-7%
Baltimore CityMD6240001374-7%
StocktonCA2970001337-7%
ClevelandOH3930001335-5%
RockfordIL1520001327-9%
AtlantaGA4380001291-9%
New HavenCT1300001289-15%
BuffaloNY2610001238-7%
HartfordCT1250001210-10%
Kansas CityMO4640001194-3%
MilwaukeeWI599000118912%
Washington MetropolitanDC6310001149-4%
IndianapolisIN84200011461%
MiamiFL4120001138-7%
NewarkNJ27800011150%

Does population size matter when ranking America's dangerous cities?

Many of the communities in Table 1 are relatively small, with 68 of the top 100 having populations under 50K, and 37 possessing populations under 20K. However, many of these communities are adjacent to larger metropolitan areas, such as #2 Darby Borough, PA (population: 11,000), which is located 5 miles outside of Philadelphia, and Florida City, FL just outside of Miami.

A high population does not indicate that a city will have a high violent crime rate, as just 21 cities in the top 100 have populations over 100,000, with only 2 (Detroit, MI and Indianapolis, IN) topping 700,000.

Many of these smaller communities have violent crime rates similar to the most dangerous neighborhoods of the larger cities they are adjacent to, and in many cases, they border these neighborhoods. The difference is that the larger cities also have more affluent, low crime areas that lower their overall violent crime rates, while their smaller satellite cities do not.​

If the top 100 worst trends (greatest increases in violent crime over the period) are looked at (Table 3), all of the cities have populations under 100,000. In essence, it is the smaller cities that actually may have the greatest ongoing risk of violent crime. Only one city appeared in both tables 1 and 3: Harper Woods, Michigan. Unsurprisingly, it is a suburb of Detroit.

Table 3. Worst 100 cities for crime trending, per year

CityStateApprox. PopulationViolent Crime/100,000Annual Trend
EdgewaterNJ12000330181.80%
CrestwoodMO12000355159.80%
BuffaloMN16000347142.40%
Monroe Twp Middlesex CoNJ40000143141.80%
River ForestIL11000468139.70%
ShelbyvilleIN19000224131.80%
Lake ForestIL19000189130.40%
Chicago RidgeIL14000353129.00%
Town & CountryMO11000166127.10%
EastonMA23000385125.60%
GrotonMA1100086125.20%
WiltonCT1800042122.40%
Spanish ForkUT3600087121.40%
Clear Creek Twp Warren CoOH1400046115.20%
MoscowID24000202111.20%
Sparta TwpNJ2000044110.20%
ManchesterMO1800060108.20%
RaymondNH10000305107.10%
WheelingIL38000288106.00%
Big RapidsMI11000713104.70%
BurrillvilleRI16000141102.40%
MontgomeryIL19000238102.00%
American TwpOH1200074101.00%
Ocean PinesMD1200015299.90%
SandwichMA2100042499.10%
Limerick TwpPA1800011599.10%
Stafford TwpNJ2700010998.60%
St. CharlesIL3300017597.40%
SomersworthNH1200081297.00%
GardenID1100079796.40%
Village Of La Grange ParkIL140008795.70%
Lower Burrell CityPA1200016994.80%
South Park TwpPA130007994.40%
MokenaIL1900012394.00%
La MiradaCA4900031894.00%
Bay VillageOH160009093.20%
St. AnnMO1300099791.50%
Hope MillsNC1600084690.40%
PrattvilleAL3500043190.30%
Schiller ParkIL1200028389.60%
Colts Neck TwpNJ1000010288.80%
Buckingham Twp Bucks CoPA200004688.60%
Clark TwpNJ150006187.60%
Upper Uwchlan TwpPA110004487.20%
StruthersOH1100019285.00%
Warwick TownNY1900012384.80%
OronoME110006684.50%
SpencerIA110005982.80%
New CanaanCT200003982.50%
JasperIN1500010882.50%
Amity Twp Berks CoPA130007982.40%
Burlington TwpNJ2300028482.30%
Richland Twp Cambria CoPA1300015881.50%
CartersvilleGA2000051781.20%
ZacharyLA1500065080.20%
Peters Twp Washington CoPA210005879.80%
KennettMO1100075179.70%
MilfordMI1600011778.70%
WolcottCT170005878.50%
Troy CityMO1100015578.10%
Warsaw CityIN1400031877.60%
South WindsorCT260006877.20%
BethelCT190004675.80%
Hyde ParkNY2200015775.70%
BedfordIN1300028575.30%
Crawfordsville CityIN1600032975.10%
Harper WoodsMI14000144374.30%
North Lebanon TwpPA1200017173.70%
Powder SpringsGA1400056873.20%
StrongsvilleOH450006273.20%
HopkintonMA150003272.90%
KennebunkME1100010372.80%
Newtown Twp Bucks CoPA220008572.60%
Montville Twp Medina CoOH110004572.30%
VermillionSD1100017971.80%
Woodbury TownNY110007471.40%
Newton Twp Delaware CoPA1200010371.30%
FarmingtonCT2500010371.20%
ShelbyvilleKY1400039970.90%
Northville TwpMI2900010970.90%
HamdenCT6100026370.80%
IrontonOH1100015570.80%
Spring LakeNC1300039370.10%
North AttleboroMA290003669.60%
Montgomery TwpNJ220003869.20%
ColumbusNE2200017168.60%
NorfolkMA110003368.50%
York TownME130006368.50%
Scott Twp Allegheny CoPA1700013168.20%
Baldwin BoroPA2000020668.10%
Mccandless TwpPA290004467.90%
Great BendKS1600086967.40%
East GreenwichRI130007266.90%
ScarsdaleNY170004166.00%
Kingston BoroPA1300026965.10%
HammontonNJ1500019164.70%
PequannockNJ160009963.70%
RamseyMN2400013463.60%
Montville TwpNJ220005162.70%
Country Club HillsIL1700058062.70%

Is violent crime decreasing in America?

Despite the high violent crime rates plaguing these cities, there is evidence in the data (Tables 5 and 6, below) that, overall, the violence is lessening, and will continue to do so.

For 71% of the list, violent crime has dropped in recent years, often with a percentage drop in the double digits.

For example: Of the top 10 most dangerous cities (Table 1), 7 have seen double digit percentage drops in violent crime, with one (Florida City, FL) holding steady, while the two cities witnessing an increase in violent crime, Opa Locka, FL and College Park, GA, only saw violent crime increase by 2% and 3%, respectively.

In some cases, cities on the list witnessed an alarming increase in violent crime over recent years, such as Benton, MI, hit with a 31% increase, and Harper Woods, MI, which logged an alarming 74% increase. As both of these communities are rather small--with populations of less than 15K--the numbers indicate a heightened rate of gang activity or turf war.

While the trend of declining violent crime across the board offers up some hope for American cities besieged by violence and murder, many of them have deep seated issues that have plagued their neighborhoods for decades, and it is not entirely clear where the solution lies.

In addition, even if ranked among the “worst” trends for larger cities, many of these cities still have negative crime trending (reduced violent crime over time). The “surprise” is that cities of such size make up a minority of the 100 cities with high violent crime rates. This may be an artifact of our information system. More attention is paid to the events of a large city from outside that city. Small cities’ events tend to not be propagated as far in the media.

Table 5. Worst 100 cities of at least 100,000 people for crime trending, per year

CityStateApprox. PopulationViolent Crime/100000Annual Trend
JolietIL14800039918%
Green BayWI10500041912%
MilwaukeeWI599000118912%
MontgomeryAL20500040111%
SpringfieldMO16200092910%
OdessaTX10600086210%
BillingsMT1070003219%
Sioux FallsSD1590003449%
EugeneOR1580002858%
SurpriseAZ1210001138%
Simi ValleyCA1260001077%
ModestoCA2040007517%
TemeculaCA104000897%
RichardsonTX1030001827%
GreshamOR1080004546%
OxnardCA2010003356%
EvansvilleIN1190004476%
San BernardinoCA2130008746%
AmherstNY1180001006%
ManchesterNH1100005616%
Costa MesaCA1120002246%
VallejoCA1180007665%
GarlandTX2330002295%
New OrleansLA3640007985%
San FranciscoCA8250007245%
WaterburyCT1100003345%
BeaumontTX1190008903%
HollywoodFL1450004482%
ChattanoogaTN1710009332%
FargoND1100003332%
Fort WayneIN2550003202%
BirminghamAL21300013862%
Round RockTX1060001211%
Des MoinesIA2060005241%
YonkersNY1980005001%
AlbuquerqueNM5540007691%
OaklandCA40000017341%
HuntsvilleAL1830007761%
IndianapolisIN84200011461%
NewarkNJ27800011150%
NormanOK1150001460%
Sterling HeightsMI1300001610%
ArvadaCO1100001380%
MemphisTN6540001612-1%
ToledoOH2850001021-1%
ColumbusGA197000503-1%
SeattleWA632000579-1%
MesaAZ451000401-1%
Winston SalemNC234000650-1%
FairfieldCA108000435-1%
PhoenixAZ1486000569-1%
Salt Lake CityUT190000667-1%
CarslbadCA109000200-1%
WorcesterMA183000955-2%
VenturaCA108000267-2%
New York CityNY8309000603-2%
ChesapeakeVA228000374-2%
SavannahGA231000373-2%
OmahaNE421000555-2%
WilmingtonNC110000616-2%
DenverCO631000578-3%
IndependenceMO117000421-3%
Cedar RapidsIA128000285-3%
LouisvilleKY668000571-3%
AntiochCA105000846-3%
LakewoodCO146000423-3%
PalmdaleCA155000510-3%
Kansas CityMO4640001194-3%
SalemOR158000324-3%
West Palm BeachFL102000751-3%
WestminsterCO109000221-3%
FayettevilleNC203000534-3%
JacksonvilleFL840000619-3%
OrangeCA139000105-3%
Palm BayFL104000508-3%
BoiseID211000250-3%
LubbockTX236000797-4%
LansingMI114000999-4%
RochesterMN109000179-4%
Charlotte MecklenburgNC814000605-4%
ClarksvilleTN139000598-4%
OceansideCA171000376-4%
AlexandriaVA145000176-4%
TacomaWA202000786-4%
LancasterCA159000533-4%
Las VegasNV1483000778-4%
DurhamNC238000686-4%
NapervilleIL14300081-4%
TucsonAZ526000640-4%
PasadenaTX153000382-4%
SunnyvaleCA145000110-4%
WashingtonDC6310001149-4%
AthensGA118000335-4%
VisaliaCA127000412-4%
Pembroke PinesFL160000172-4%
RaleighNC416000408-4%
MurfreesboroTN113000565-5%
IrvingTX224000228-5%
AmarilloTX195000608-5%
Kansas CityKS147000567-5%

Another way to rank America's most dangerous cities?

If we compare Tables 4 and 5, we find that 19 cities appear in both tables. So, if we look at the overall violent crime rates (per 100,000 people), the trend that crime is taking in a city, and the size of a city, 12 of these 19 might qualify as the “most dangerous”, if we exclude those who appear to have falling crime rates. What is interesting is that they don’t appear on most conventional lists of “most dangerous cities.”

Table 6. Combined worst of violent crime rate and trend of cities of at least 100,000 people

CityStateApprox. PopulationViolent Crime/100,000Annual Trend
MilwaukeeWI599000118912%
ChattanoogaTN1710009332%
SpringfieldMO16200092910%
BeaumontTX1190008903%
San BernardinoCA2130008746%
OdessaTX10600086210%
New OrleansLA3640007985%
HuntsvilleAL1830007761%
AlbuquerqueNM5540007691%
VallejoCA1180007665%
ModestoCA2040007517%
West Palm BeachFL102000751-3%
San FranciscoCA8250007245%
Salt Lake CityUT190000667-1%
Winston SalemNC234000650-1%
TucsonAZ526000640-4%
JacksonvilleFL840000619-3%
WilmingtonNC110000616-2%
AmarilloTX195000608-5%

Methodology

The FBI’s Uniform Crime Reporting database was consulted and crime reports were downloaded for the years 2010-2014 (the most recent years available) for multiple jurisdictions. This database is restricted to agencies that serve at least 10,000 people. After eliminating data for any jurisdiction that was purely “regional” (not a municipality), not present at least 3 of the 5 years, or with multiple missing entries, 3,482 towns/cities remained for analysis.

Top 100 Safest Cities in America, 2018

top 100 safe cities 2018

In light of the distressing spate of mass shootings plaguing the nation in recent years and rising violent crime rates in major urban areas, Americans have every right to be concerned for their safety and well-being.

While the U.S. isn’t exactly a warzone; crime rates have trended downward dramatically in every region of the country over the past 25 years, the recent uptick in urban crime, coupled with the tumultuous political unrest and public demonstrations endemic to the Trump Era, has left many Americans unsure whether their communities are safe, secure, and free from potential threats.

Our 2018 ranking of the 100 safest places to live in America is designed as a resource for concerned citizens across the country. We analyzed the latest FBI crime data from all 50 states in order to determine the most peaceful, crime-free towns and cities with a population topping 10,000. Hopefully you will find your town on the list.

If you are a parent contemplating a move to a community where you will be able raise your children in a safe and secure environment, you can’t go wrong with any of the following entries.

Predictably, much of the list is composed of smaller towns and suburbs, rather than bustling metropolises. It is not a universal truth that small towns and rural areas are safer than larger cities. In fact, many cities are safer and less crime-stricken than numerous isolated small communities in rural areas struggling with poor policing, underachieving school systems, and high unemployment. However, the vast number of smaller towns and cities in the nation ensures that the very safest of them outrank their larger metropolitan neighbors.

While the list is indeed primarily composed of smaller communities (only 6 on the list break the 30,000 mark, with exactly one city--Monroe Township, New Jersey--exceeding 40,000), they don’t exactly resemble the mythological notion of an American rural small town composed of modest homes built around a single main street lined with ma and pa shops, one general store, and a Tastee Freez. Rather, they are independent municipalities within larger metropolitan areas or densely populated counties that boast high median household incomes, excellent school systems, and lofty real estate prices.

The ideal conditions for a city or town to be included among the safest in the nation are low population, high median income, and being located within a major metropolitan area or dense conglomeration of small communities.

For example, top-ranked Lewisboro, NY (population: 12,862) is located within the famously affluent Westchester County, just north of New York City. Westchester is known for being one of the first large-scale suburban areas of its type to cultivate, owing to a large influx of upper-middle-class families emigrating from the larger city in the late 19th century, followed by rapid housing and commercial development. Lewisboro has a median household income of $112,462, nearly twice that of the nationwide median household income. America’s safest town counts among its residents the acclaimed actors Jeffrey Tambor and Stanley Tucci, as well as Richard B. Handler, CEO and Chairman of Jeffries Group, a major investment bank based in New York City.

The rest of the top ten safest places to live in the United States share a lot in common, with Lewisboro; all but one are between 10-15K in population (Norton, Massachusetts, topping 19K, is the sole outlier), and all are quite affluent. Only Sleepy Hollow, NY (#8) has a median household income under $75,000, while others are very wealthy, indeed: #3 Weston, CT’s median household income tops $200K, one of the highest median household incomes for any community in the United States.

Geographical location seems to factor into these extremely low crime rates as well. Of the top 25 safest communities, 13 are located within the NY-NJ-CT tristate area, 5 are in Massachusetts, and just 7 are located in other states.

At-a-Glance

Top 100 Safest Cities in America, 2018

RankCityState
1Lewisboro TownNew York
2WaylandMassachusetts
3WestonConnecticut
4Chester TownshipOhio
5Grosse Ile TownshipMichigan
6NorfolkMassachusetts
7NortonMassachusetts
8Sleepy Hollow VillageNew York
9River Vale TownshipNew Jersey
10Western SpringsIllinois
11New MilfordNew Jersey
12SudburyMassachusetts
13ChannahonIllinois
14RidgefieldConnecticut
15FranklinMassachusetts
16Oakland TownshipMichigan
17NewtownConnecticut
18New Castle TownNew York
19Washington Township, Morris CountyNew Jersey
20Carmel TownNew York
21GlocesterRhode Island
22Clinton TownshipNew Jersey
23Olmsted TownshipOhio
24Bernards TownshipNew Jersey
25Warren TownshipNew Jersey
26Campton HillsIllinois
27HillsdaleNew Jersey
28WaterlooIllinois
29Monroe Township, Middlesex CountyNew Jersey
30BrandonSouth Dakota
31WiltonConnecticut
32RyeNew York
33HopkintonMassachusetts
34Adams Township, Butler CountyPennsylvania
35HoldenMassachusetts
36BergenfieldNew Jersey
37BedfordMassachusetts
38Montville TownshipOhio
39Woolwich TownshipNew Jersey
40SmithfieldUtah
41Sparta TownshipNew Jersey
42MonroeConnecticut
43Montgomery TownshipNew Jersey
44Bedford TownNew York
45South Fayette TownshipPennsylvania
46Penn Township, Westmoreland CountyPennsylvania
47HudsonOhio
48Shawangunk TownNew York
49Kent TownNew York
50Brunswick Hills TownshipOhio
51Chatham TownshipNew Jersey
52MedwayMassachusetts
53Harrison TownNew York
54BrecksvilleOhio
55Rocky RiverOhio
56New Hanover TownshipPennsylvania
57SharonMassachusetts
58New ProvidenceNew Jersey
59WestwoodNew Jersey
60MadisonConnecticut
61Hobart-LawrenceWisconsin
62Sagamore HillsOhio
63Hamburg TownshipMichigan
64Buckingham TownshipPennsylvania
65ImperialCalifornia
66HollistonMassachusetts
67Jefferson TownshipNew Jersey
68Floral Park VillageNew York
69GrotonMassachusetts
70Glen CoveNew York
71KinnelonNew Jersey
72ClintonMassachusetts
73ShrewsburyMassachusetts
74LexingtonMassachusetts
75WestfordMassachusetts
76Brandon TownshipMichigan
77TenaflyNew Jersey
78LouisvilleColorado
79Lower Salford TownshipPennsylvania
80East Greenwich TownshipNew Jersey
81Upper Uwchlan TownshipPennsylvania
82Denville TownshipNew Jersey
83Robbinsville TownshipNew Jersey
84Schodack TownNew York
85Homer GlenIllinois
86South LyonMichigan
87WindhamNew Hampshire
88Winslow TownshipNew Jersey
89RingwoodNew Jersey
90Randolph TownshipNew Jersey
91Upper Gwynedd TownshipPennsylvania
92Raritan TownshipNew Jersey
93LindenhurstIllinois
94Branchburg TownshipNew Jersey
95WhitehallPennsylvania
96Franklin ParkPennsylvania
97Marco IslandFlorida
98Flushing TownshipMichigan
99PlainfieldConnecticut
100Port WashingtonNew York

Methodology

In crafting the list, 2016 FBI crime data (the latest year for which complete data exists) was used to calculate the rankings. All towns and cities below 10,000 in population, or for which significant data was lacking, were omitted from consideration. All remaining cities and towns were ranked by a "safety rating" factoring in violent crime and property crime rates per 1,000 inhabitants. Due to greater severity and potential danger, violent crime was weighted 1.5 times more heavily than property crime.

Share the badge on your site!

top 100 safe cities 2018 badge

10 Quick and Simple DIY Fixes to Common Household Security Issues

From burglars to fires to stampeding buffaloes, you never know what kind of situations you’ll have to deal with in your home. That's why it's so important to prepare in advance, since doing so can save a lot of money and headaches in the long run.

While many are under the impression that there isn’t much you can do to protect your home, the reality is that there are plenty of easy steps you can take to shore up security on the homefront. 

Below you'll find a couple of quick tips on how you can ensure security around your house. For (many) more ideas, check out our list of 101 Ways to Protect Your Home.

Infographic: 10 Quick and Simple DIY Fixes to Common Household Security Issues

Share this infographic on your site

Safest Cities in North Dakota, 2018

safe cities north dakota 2018

North Dakota, known for its harsh winters and sparsely populated rural landscape, has experienced economic and population booms due to developments in oil extraction technology that allow for the state’s vast untapped supply of fossil fuels to be mined more easily than before. The growth in industry and expanding job opportunities has allowed North Dakota’s communities to blossom.

2.97 Average violent crime per 1,000
28.79 Average property crime per 1,000

North Dakota’s safest city with a population over 10K is West Fargo, one of the state’s fastest growing communities located just west of the state’s largest city, Fargo. The city of 35,389 logged an average of 1.86 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, significantly below the statewide average of 2.97 per 1,000.

The second safest is the city of Dickinson, a community in the western part of the state that has also experienced significant population growth of late due to the oil boom. Dickinson’s rate of 1.35 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants is lower than first place West Fargo, yet it’s 19.7 property crimes per 1,000 is a bit higher, explaining its #2 rank. Williston (#3), another oil boom town, logs a violent crime rate more in line with the state average, at 2.51 per 1K.

1.  WEST FARGO

35,389 Population
66 Violent Crimes
489 Property Crimes
west fargo crime 2018

2.  DICKINSON

25,130 Population
34 Violent Crimes
495 Property Crimes
dickinson crime 2018

3. WILLISTON

29,929 Population
75 Violent Crimes
694 Property Crimes
williston crime 2018

4. MINOT

51,265 Population
138 Violent Crimes
1,373 Property Crimes
minot crime 2018

5. GRAND FORKS

57,853 Population
177 Violent Crimes
1,783 Property Crimes
grand forks crime 2018

North Dakota's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1West Fargo35,389664891.8613.82
2Dickinson25,130344951.3519.70
3Williston29,929756942.5123.19
4Minot51,2651381,3732.6926.78
5Grand Forks57,8531771,7833.0630.82
6Jamestown15,417634714.0930.55
7Fargo121,2174673,8433.8531.70
8Bismarck73,2482122,4722.8933.75
9Mandan22,011488032.1836.48

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in North Dakota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge north dakota

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in South Dakota, 2018

south dakota safe cities 2018

South Dakota is defined by its spacious landscapes and rural character. The state’s Black Hills National Forest is the location of Mount Rushmore, one of the most recognizable memorials on Earth. Millions visit the park each year to get a glimpse of the visages of the four great presidents whose faces are etched into the granite.

4.77 Average violent crime per 1,000
30.59 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest community in South Dakota is Brandon, a suburb five miles east of Sioux Falls, the state’s largest city. The small town of just over 10K managed to go without a single reported violent crime in the latest statistical year.

Second on the list is Brookings, South Dakota, a city of 23,971 that is home to South Dakota State University, the largest university in the state. Brookings’ violent crime rate of 1.46 per 1,000 inhabitants is less than half of the state average.

Vermillion, another college town (home to University of South Dakota), places third on the list. Completing the top five are Huron (#4), home of “The World’s Largest Pheasant” statue and Aberdeen (#5), home of two colleges with its population of 28,498 rendering it the third most populous city in the state.

1.  BRANDON

10,042 Population
0 Violent Crimes
38 Property Crimes
brandon-crime-20181

2.  BROOKINGS

23,971 Population
35 Violent Crimes
374 Property Crimes
brookings crime 2018

3. VERMILLION

10,774 Population
20 Violent Crimes
212 Property Crimes
vermillion crime 2018

4. HURON

13,459 Population
35 Violent Crimes
257 Property Crimes
huron crime 2018

5. ABERDEEN

28,498 Population
134 Violent Crimes
621 Property Crimes
aberdeen-crime-20181

South Dakota's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Brandon10,0420380.003.78
2Brookings23,971353741.4615.60
3Vermillion10,774202121.8619.68
4Huron13,459352572.6019.10
5Aberdeen28,4981346214.7021.79
6Watertown22,186895964.0126.86
7Yankton14,575484533.2931.08
8Spearfish11,429283772.4532.99
9Sioux Falls175,1528975,5635.1231.76
10Mitchell15,749905795.7136.76
11Rapid City74,5735362,9667.1939.77
12Pierre14,068636424.4845.64

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in South Dakota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge south dakota

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Tennessee, 2018

tennessee safe cities 2018

A state with natural beauty, cultural heritage, and deep history: Tennessee has it all. Capital and largest city Nashville has long been the center of the country music world, while Memphis is where many great soul, blues and rock n’ roll musicians made a name for themselves. Other tourist destinations abound, including the Great Smokey Mountains National Park (the nation’s most visited), and numerous Civil War battlefields.

9.45 Average violent crime per 1,000
39.33 Average property crime per 1,000

Brentwood earns the title of the safest city in Tennessee. The affluent suburb of Nashville is the home of many country music greats, and boasts a violent crime rate many times lower than the state average. Spring Hill (#2) is a bit further out at 30 miles south of Nashville. The community of 37,599 dates back to 1808 and has a property crime rate of less than 10 incidents per 1,000.

Much smaller than the preceding two entries on the list, Collegedale (#3) is a suburb of Chattanooga and home to Southern Adventist University. We move east to Germantown, a suburb of Memphis, for number four on the list. Named “Tree City USA” by the Arbor Day Foundation for over 20 consecutive years, Germantown’s violent crime rate is over fifteen times smaller than nearby Memphis. Mount Juliet, another well-to-do suburb of Nashville, rounds out the list at #5.

1.  BRENTWOOD

42,739 Population
25 Violent Crimes
397 Property Crimes
brentwood crime 2018

2.  SPRING HILL

37,599 Population
72 Violent Crimes
313 Property Crimes
spring hill crime 2018

3. COLLEGEDALE

11,245 Population
8 Violent Crimes
137 Property Crimes
collegedale crime 2018

4. GERMANTOWN

39,311 Population
46 Violent Crimes
503 Property Crimes
germantown crime 2018

5. MOUNT JULIET

33,048 Population
54 Violent Crimes
490 Property Crimes
mount juliet crime 2018

Tennessee's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Brentwood42,739253970.589.29
2Spring Hill37,599723131.918.32
3Collegedale11,24581370.7112.18
4Germantown39,311465031.1712.80
5Mount Juliet33,048544901.6314.83
6Hendersonville56,965758741.3215.34
7Collierville49,531807401.6214.94
8Franklin74,7711541,0852.0614.51
9Gallatin35,1541394523.9512.86
10Bartlett58,8971899563.2116.23
11White House11,419411963.5917.16
12Goodlettsville23,358545182.3122.18
13Soddy-Daisy13,215352982.6522.55
14Maryville28,661556801.9223.73
15Portland12,502452783.6022.24
16La Vergne35,2282416466.8418.34
17Martin10,859322662.9524.50
18Smyrna48,0162501,2605.2126.24
19Lewisburg11,5521102309.5219.91
20Clarksville152,5269353,8536.1325.26
21Red Bank11,789853207.2127.14
22Murfreesboro129,7307903,8676.0929.81
23Columbia37,2192541,0796.8228.99
24Oak Ridge29,2961968636.6929.46
25Lebanon31,1252009516.4330.55
26Greeneville15,101495563.2436.82
27Bristol26,6561589005.9333.76
28Shelbyville21,5111576947.3032.26
29Johnson City66,5112632,4883.9537.41
30Springfield16,8731235517.2932.66
31Tullahoma19,2291067015.5136.46
32Millington11,002764186.9137.99
33Cookeville32,2921651,3955.1143.20
34McMinnville13,7891355239.7937.93
35Elizabethton13,672466513.3647.62
36Clinton10,091654406.4443.60
37Nashville Metropolitan668,6857,37124,71911.0236.97
38Manchester10,596764787.1745.11
39Kingsport53,0593692,5016.9547.14
40Jackson66,9906282,9479.3743.99
41East Ridge21,3111959829.1546.08
42Sevierville16,843569383.3255.69
43Paris10,143495564.8354.82
44Crossville11,514955848.2550.72
45Lawrenceburg10,595795627.4653.04
46Knoxville186,5831,67210,3248.9655.33
47Chattanooga177,8011,8199,75210.2354.85
48Cleveland44,4233842,7048.6460.87
49Dickson15,5011509229.6859.48
50Union City10,506916568.6662.44
51Memphis656,43411,94736,98818.2056.35
52Dyersburg16,7112311,12813.8267.50
53Athens13,7171371,0689.9977.86

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Tennessee, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge tennessee

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Texas, 2018

texas safe cities 2018

A sprawling state known for its independent character and geographical diversity, Texas is, in many ways, unique among the fifty states due to its peculiar history. The phrase “six flags over Texas” references the fact that many separate nations once ruled the land, including Spain, France and Mexico, before it joined the U.S. It even spent time as an independent republic for nearly a decade.

5.10 Average violent crime per 1,000
32.30 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in the Lone Star State is Colleyville, a Tarrant County suburb of Fort Worth named after a Union army vet who became a highly regarded physician in the area. Colleyville’s 0.23 violent crimes per 1,000 is a whopping 26 times lower than the statewide average.

At #2 we have Keller, another suburb located in the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. Keller has been repeatedly recognized for its safety, and its crime rates compare very favorably with statewide rates.

Third on the list is Highland Village, a small suburb of Dallas along the southwestern portion of the manmade Lewisville Lake. Highland Village logged a mere 8 violent crimes in the latest statistical year. Filling out the top five are two more suburbs of Dallas: the uniquely named Trophy Club (#4) and Murphy (#5).

1.  COLLEYVILLE

26,038 Population
6 Violent Crimes
149 Property Crimes
colleyville crime 2018

2.  KELLER

47,047 Population
30 Violent Crimes
265 Property Crimes
keller crime 2018

3. HIGHLAND VILLAGE

16,357 Population
8 Violent Crimes
109 Property Crimes
highland village crime 2018

4. TROPHY CLUB

12,645 Population
11 Violent Crimes
80 Property Crimes
trophy club crime 2018

5. MURPHY

21,175 Population
6 Violent Crimes
153 Property Crimes
murphy crime 2018

Texas' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Colleyville26,03861490.235.72
2Keller47,047302650.645.63
3Highland Village16,35781090.496.66
4Trophy Club12,64511800.876.33
5Murphy21,17561530.287.23
6Horizon City19,808101530.507.72
7Hutto24,160191780.797.37
8Friendswood39,402273020.697.66
9Flower Mound72,600336010.458.28
10West University Place15,93291330.568.35
11Memorial Villages12,28261140.499.28
12Wylie47,772504111.058.60
13Socorro33,447443031.329.06
14Little Elm41,421413970.999.58
15Corinth21,243361891.698.90
16Hewitt14,384231331.609.25
17Cibolo28,077243020.8510.76
18Anna12,23391340.7410.95
19Robinson11,67429982.488.39
20Royse City11,914171201.4310.07
21Canyon15,212241511.589.93
22Georgetown67,436857071.2610.48
23Allen101,020801,1430.7911.31
24Leander40,650464551.1311.19
25University Park25,103163030.6412.07
26Gatesville15,717251691.5910.75
27Mansfield65,882677771.0211.79
28Coppell41,654275160.6512.39
29Sachse25,467123230.4712.68
30The Colony42,925644821.4911.23
31Prosper17,634112270.6212.87
32Southlake30,644193960.6212.92
33Midlothian23,085322871.3912.43
34McKinney169,6892432,2311.4313.15
35Lakeway14,771182031.2213.74
36Frisco162,9171262,3920.7714.68
37Cedar Park69,0511169641.6813.96
38Roma10,310191441.8413.97
39Bellaire18,859282771.4814.69
40Seabrook14,091212111.4914.97
41Rowlett61,047919151.4914.99
42Rio Grande City14,518172271.1715.64
43Sugar Land90,088771,4600.8516.21
44Santa Fe13,172231961.7514.88
45Dumas15,051232321.5315.41
46Sulphur Springs16,227292521.7915.53
47Alton16,137112800.6817.35
48Fredericksburg11,20591960.8017.49
49Forney19,252243241.2516.83
50Buda15,449132730.8417.67
51Lake Jackson27,676544431.9516.01
52Clute11,490161951.3916.97
53Lumberton12,500222071.7616.56
54Kyle37,407776122.0616.36
55Missouri City75,6071441,2631.9016.70
56Port Neches12,741511744.0013.66
57Pflugerville58,9751449482.4416.07
58Rockwall43,542408000.9218.37
59Galena Park11,209411623.6614.45
60Watauga24,725464261.8617.23
61La Porte35,410736022.0617.00
62Deer Park34,156655921.9017.33
63Pearsall10,151161821.5817.93
64League City101,436821,9370.8119.10
65Pearland112,8141972,0461.7518.14
66Plano288,2423995,4791.3819.01
67Rosenberg36,3601076182.9417.00
68Burleson45,116848431.8618.69
69Schertz39,225857292.1718.59
70Carrollton136,0952202,6591.6219.54
71North Richland Hills70,4091291,3701.8319.46
72Benbrook22,906364571.5719.95
73Crowley15,272163231.0521.15
74Hidalgo13,943222911.5820.87
75Angleton19,546583722.9719.03
76Weatherford29,422526151.7720.90
77Saginaw22,540394761.7321.12
78El Paso687,1932,68212,3573.9017.98
79Richardson113,2161562,4731.3821.84
80College Station110,7852452,2902.2120.67
81Stephenville20,787294581.4022.03
82Huntsville41,3901747454.2018.00
83Round Rock119,3081732,6531.4522.24
84Bonham10,070192231.8922.14
85Euless54,7911121,2152.0422.18
86Bedford49,8031291,0772.5921.63
87Del Rio36,177588441.6023.33
88Eagle Pass29,257436891.4723.55
89Grapevine52,423871,2561.6623.96
90Denton134,0543493,0252.6022.57
91Dickinson20,131714303.5321.36
92Snyder11,88293050.7625.67
93Andrews14,428712844.9219.68
94Richmond12,245432673.5121.80
95Lewisville105,7622112,5582.0024.19
96Brenham16,736443902.6323.30
97Lockhart13,590363182.6523.40
98Nederland17,240454092.6123.72
99Pharr77,7442281,8072.9323.24
100White Settlement17,267304331.7425.08
101New Braunfels73,3342071,7212.8223.47
102Haltom City44,5581171,0592.6323.77
103Waxahachie34,152528741.5225.59
104Alvin26,100566452.1524.71
105Mission84,3801202,1791.4225.82
106Universal City20,275345221.6825.75
107Taylor16,979324321.8825.44
108Grand Prairie190,2705874,5273.0923.79
109Farmers Branch33,571558751.6426.06
110Boerne714,368253741.7426.03
111Jacinto City10,825272702.4924.94
112Midland137,7804123,3522.9924.33
113Converse22,7821234815.4021.11
114Cleburne30,069877652.8925.44
115Glenn Heights12,185482913.9423.88
116Azle11,854173311.4327.92
117Irving240,7655216,4902.1626.96
118Kerrville23,287725973.0925.64
119Nacogdoches34,0791168653.4025.38
120Seagoville16,085174661.0628.97
121Freeport12,175303282.4626.94
122Hereford14,941563783.7525.30
123Belton20,988405911.9128.16
124Denison23,2371105574.7323.97
125Groves15,680823875.2324.68
126Pasadena154,6486914,0084.4725.92
127Ennis19,096675263.5127.55
128McAllen142,2272154,4701.5131.43
129Red Oak12,278233821.8731.11
130Beeville13,362813436.0625.67
131Cedar Hill49,2151161,5412.3631.31
132Portland16,340215391.2932.99
133Sherman41,1391271,2513.0930.41
134Harker Heights29,600729442.4331.89
135South Houston17,650894965.0428.10
136El Campo11,604503394.3129.21
137Laredo259,3259407,8903.6230.43
138Temple73,4112262,2983.0831.30
139Burkburnett11,088463314.1529.85
140Brownsville185,5834486,0282.4132.48
141Conroe71,1112522,1993.5430.92
142Copperas Cove33,2371789425.3628.34
143San Marcos64,3802272,0043.5331.13
144DeSoto53,1431741,6753.2731.52
145Orange19,4931265306.4627.19
146Garland238,8597677,6633.2132.08
147Greenville26,6891288044.8030.12
148Athens12,802434213.3632.89
149Killeen143,2489963,9466.9527.55
150Bryan83,2864202,5525.0430.64
151Brownwood18,983826074.3231.98
152Vidor10,991363703.2833.66
153Kingsville26,227659192.4835.04
154Duncanville40,0752031,2495.0731.17
155Tomball11,700463943.9333.68
156Forest Hill12,984604274.6232.89
157Arlington392,6662,18812,3835.5731.54
158Vernon10,495603305.7231.44
159Kilgore15,258645234.1934.28
160Lancaster39,2192241,2575.7132.05
161Selma10,027313613.0936.00
162Fort Worth851,8494,48328,1245.2633.02
163Austin956,9113,90333,5454.0835.06
164Abilene122,5235464,2694.4634.84
165Plainview20,667597702.8537.26
166Wichita Falls104,6854453,7344.2535.67
167Galveston50,6672441,7714.8234.95
168Port Arthur55,5103621,8296.5232.95
169Uvalde16,619476402.8338.51
170Baytown77,2243022,8583.9137.01
171Mount Pleasant16,058735854.5536.43
172Gainesville16,349985635.9934.44
173Balch Springs25,4741468895.7334.90
174Borger12,894405023.1038.93
175Seguin28,3191111,0763.9238.00
176Mesquite145,7866035,5344.1437.96
177Waco133,7906954,8825.1936.49
178Texas City48,0952491,7595.1836.57
179Raymondville11,104803747.2033.68
180San Benito24,535819793.3039.90
181Hurst39,345961,6272.4441.35
182Dallas1,320,93910,07144,9107.6234.00
183Odessa123,2099964,1188.0833.42
184Palestine18,19424047113.1925.89
185Harlingen65,9132812,5904.2639.29
186Jacksonville14,9501165137.7634.31
187Stafford18,602967135.1638.33
188Corsicana23,9741588796.5936.66
189Levelland13,997845266.0037.58
190Mercedes16,830846684.9939.69
191Bay City17,595577493.2442.57
192Live Oak15,809257141.5845.16
193Corpus Christi327,9482,32812,1987.1037.19
194Lufkin36,5811391,5423.8042.15
195Port Lavaca12,4581124298.9934.44
196Marshall23,8761379825.7441.13
197Paris24,7061699906.8440.07
198Mineral Wells14,391566493.8945.10
199Henderson13,4911035717.6342.32
200Pampa18,2281018375.5445.92
201San Angelo101,8703714,9913.6448.99
202Edinburg86,5353544,1834.0948.34
203Weslaco39,9871721,9374.3048.44
204Pleasanton10,013344993.4049.84
205Big Spring29,1891741,4065.9648.17
206Terrell17,2111038415.9848.86
207Amarillo200,1411,4149,4727.0747.33
208Houston2,334,34823,960100,85610.2643.21
209Beaumont118,2831,3165,06511.1342.82
210Robstown11,59620239717.4234.24
211Rockport10,725385913.5455.10
212Sweetwater10,785495814.5453.87
213Addison16,0671018406.2952.28
214Texarkana37,4423141,8758.3950.08
215San Antonio1,498,64210,75477,7867.1851.90
216La Marque16,1911238457.6052.19
217Donna16,67217980610.7448.34
218Alamo19,4091661,0138.5552.19
219Lubbock252,9002,74112,66110.8450.06
220Leon Valley11,376367793.1668.48
221Alice19,4641091,2705.6065.25
222Webster11,213618425.4475.09
223Bellmead10,21215274214.8872.66
224Humble15,7701211,5677.6799.37

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Texas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge texas

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Utah, 2018

utah safe cities 2018

Utah has a lot going for it: the state has many beautiful mountain ranges, including the Wasatch Range and the Uinta Mountains, whose peaks top 13,000 feet, and is the location of the Great Salt Lake, the largest salt water lake in the Western Hemisphere. The Beehive State also boasts the least income inequality of any state, and was chosen by a 2012 Gallup survey as the “best state to live in”.

2.64 Average violent crime per 1,000
31.38 Average property crime per 1,000

Utah as a whole boasts very low crime rates, and its communities rank among the safest in the nation. Topping the list is Smithfield, a quiet town of 11,015 posting extremely low rates of violent and property crime. Next is Lone Peak (#2), an area in Utah County comprised of Alpine and Highland of 28,862 that logged just 4 violent crimes in the latest statistical year.

Third on the list is Pleasant Grove, a city founded by Mormon pioneers in 1850 often referred to as “Utah’s City of Trees”. Saratoga Springs (#4) is a young and fast growing community with a violent crime rate of just 0.48 per 1,000 residents. Closing out the top five is Santa Clara/Ivins, two neighboring communities with a rich history of Indian settlements and early Mormon pioneer activity.

1.  SMITHFIELD

11,015 Population
7 Violent Crimes
36 Property Crimes
smithfield crime 2018

2.  LONE PEAK*

28,862 Population
4 Violent Crimes
180 Property Crimes
lone peak crime 2018

3. PLEASANT GROVE

38,984 Population
12 Violent Crimes
252 Property Crimes
pleasant grove crime 2018

4. SARATOGA SPRINGS

27,211 Population
13 Violent Crimes
199 Property Crimes
saratoga springs crime 2018

5. SANTA CLARA/IVINS

15,107 Population
3 Violent Crimes
119 Property Crimes
santa clara:ivins crime 2018

Utah's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Smithfield11,0157360.643.27
2Lone Peak28,86241800.146.24
3Pleasant Grove38,984122520.316.46
4Saratoga Springs27,211131990.487.31
5Santa Clara/Ivins15,10731190.207.88
6Kaysville31,055182730.588.79
7Bluffdale11,76551200.4210.20
8Syracuse28,011123060.4310.92
9Santaquin/Genola12,28951360.4111.07
10North Ogden18,65452220.2711.90
11Heber14,954161811.0712.10
12Spanish Fork38,529105410.2614.04
13North Park15,08862100.4013.92
14Lehi60,806777691.2712.65
15Clinton21,56783670.3717.02
16Woods Cross11,60052000.4317.24
17Logan50,767508440.9816.62
18Bountiful44,003467441.0516.91
19North Salt Lake20,572143910.6819.01
20Roy38,167437011.1318.37
21Grantsville10,253241752.3417.07
22Farmington23,505144680.6019.91
23St. George81,7551601,4651.9617.92
24South Ogden17,026213291.2319.32
25Springville32,825286670.8520.32
26Washington25,564415171.6020.22
27Hurricane15,869233261.4520.54
28American Fork/Cedar Hills39,028248580.6121.98
29Clearfield30,783296640.9421.57
30South Jordan70,226531,5460.7522.01
31Payson19,738134450.6622.55
32Layton75,4821181,6391.5621.71
33Cedar City30,441676352.2020.86
34Provo115,7391492,7131.2923.44
35Orem95,640652,4470.6825.59
36Lindon10,95852930.4626.74
37Brigham City18,914384722.0124.96
38Cottonwood Heights34,493409181.1626.61
39Draper47,696751,4171.5729.71
40Vernal11,687253492.1429.86
41Sandy94,6011613,1401.7033.19
42West Jordan113,5953093,6442.7232.08
43Centerville17,204345941.9834.53
44Ogden85,9304503,8085.2444.32
45West Valley137,5588236,4255.9846.71
46Murray49,7582763,5215.5570.76
47South Salt Lake25,0222041,9638.1578.45
48Salt Lake City193,9181,81516,5519.3685.35

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Utah, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge utah

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Vermont, 2018

vermont safe cities 2018

In contrast to some of its northeastern neighbors, Vermont is a quiet, woodsy state known for being the leading producer of maple syrup in the country. The Green Mountain State also deserves recognition for leading the way in a number of progressive causes, including being the first to abolish slavery within its borders, and allowing women to vote in local elections.

1.30 Average violent crime per 1,000
22.61 Average property crime per 1,000

As one of the safest states in the U.S., none of Vermont’s communities have particularly high crime rates, yet the title of safest town goes to Milton, a suburb in Chittendon County with a very low 0.64 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The second safest town in Vermont is Essex, home to the state’s largest private employer, GlobalFoundries, a company that specializes in the production of silicon wafers. Nearby Colchester ranks third. The town is located on the shore of Lake Champlain and houses the Vermont National Guard.

Bennington (#4), home of several higher learning institutions, including prestigious liberal arts college, Bennington College, and South Burlington (#5), home of the Ben & Jerry’s headquarters, complete the top five.

1.  MILTON

10,921 Population
7 Violent Crimes
98 Property Crimes
milton crime 2018

2.  ESSEX

21,217 Population
8 Violent Crimes
335 Property Crimes
essex crime 2018

3. COLCHESTER

17,437 Population
20 Violent Crimes
323 Property Crimes
colchester crime 2018

4. BENNINGTON

15,265 Population
37 Violent Crimes
369 Property Crimes
bennington crime 2018

5. SOUTH BURLINGTON

18,962 Population
14 Violent Crimes
577 Property Crimes
south burlington crime 2018

Vermont's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Milton10,9217980.648.97
2Essex21,21783350.3815.79
3Colchester17,437203231.1518.52
4Bennington15,265373692.4224.17
5South Burlington18,962145770.7430.43
6Brattleboro11,607384553.2739.20

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Vermont, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge vermont

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Virginia, 2018

virginia safe cities 2018

As one of the first 13 colonies, Virginia has always been at the center of U.S. history and politics. The state has been the birthplace of eight U.S. presidents and the Federal Government is still Virginia’s largest employer. The Chesapeake Bay, the largest estuary in the continent, and the Blue Ridge Mountains in the west, are Virginia’s most notable geographical features.

3.49 Average violent crime per 1,000
27.38 Average property crime per 1,000

Blacksburg, home of Virginia Tech, is the safest city in the state. Recognized by Businessweek as the “Best Place in the U.S. to Raise Kids” in 2011, Blacksburg averages just 0.97 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

Fairfax County’s Vienna ranks second on the list. The town is home to the Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, the first national park of its type. Nearby Manassas Park comes in at number three with a violent crime rate below the state average. The town lies just south of Bull Run, a river famous for its association with two major battles of the Civil War.

Poquoson (#4), one of the few cities in Virginia to keep its original Native American name, and Williamsburg (#5), one time capital of pre-Independence Virginia, round out the list of Virginia’s five safest cities.

1.  BLACKSBURG

44,528 Population
43 Violent Crimes
409 Property Crimes
blacksburg crime 2018

2.  VIENNA

16,679 Population
7 Violent Crimes
169 Property Crimes
vienna crime 2018

3. MANASSAS PARK

15,912 Population
24 Violent Crimes
160 Property Crimes
manassas park crime 2018

4. POQUOSON

11,975 Population
20 Violent Crimes
171 Property Crimes
poquoson crime 2018

5. WILLIAMSBURG

15,256 Population
25 Violent Crimes
230 Property Crimes
williamsburg crime 2018

Virginia's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Blacksburg44,528434090.979.19
2Vienna16,67971690.4210.13
3Manassas Park15,912241601.5110.06
4Poquoson11,975201711.6714.28
5Williamsburg15,256252301.6415.08
6Fairfax City24,173234070.9516.84
7Falls Church14,124272191.9115.51
8Herndon24,806513812.0615.36
9Leesburg53,0161098202.0615.47
10Alexandria155,3192862,7981.8418.01
11Salem25,396245270.9520.75
12Culpeper17,733433382.4219.06
13Manassas42,2671238152.9119.28
14Harrisonburg52,9721171,0992.2120.75
15Virginia Beach453,0177009,8581.5521.76
16Staunton24,399415281.6821.64
17Radford17,504833164.7418.05
18Waynesboro21,464404861.8622.64
19Front Royal15,193443302.9021.72
20Lynchburg80,2152981,8023.7222.46
21Christiansburg22,134355751.5825.98
22Suffolk88,3422462,1412.7824.24
23Bristol16,908374322.1925.55
24Martinsville13,553283662.0727.01
25Chesapeake236,5709696,0014.1025.37
26Winchester27,363617762.2328.36
27Charlottesville46,9792451,2285.2226.14
28Hopewell22,2041036414.6428.87
29Newport News181,6768485,5794.6730.71
30Hampton135,5044424,6503.2634.32
31Fredericksburg28,8231041,0403.6136.08
32Petersburg32,2932391,0727.4033.20
33Roanoke99,9784134,1954.1341.96
34Danville41,6863351,5298.0436.68
35Norfolk245,7341,6169,6176.5839.14
36Colonial Heights17,814588163.2645.81
37Portsmouth95,8137585,3737.9156.08

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Virginia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge virginia

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

1 2 3 13