Category Archives for "Research"

Sexually Transmitted Diseases by State – 2019

A state by state breakdown of sexually transmitted diseases

Sexually transmitted diseases are on the rise in the United States. Chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis have all drastically increased. Chlamydia saw a 22 percent increase from 2014 to 2017, gonorrhea rose 67 percent, and syphilis 76 percent.

We wanted to know which states had the highest rates of each of the STDs. Data was pulled from the most recent STD Surveillance Report done in 2017 by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The CDC's surveillance report gathers its information from various sources including state and local STD programs and surveillance networks.

We selected the four most commonly diagnosed sexually transmitted diseases the CDC monitors which are: gonorrhea, chlamydia, primary and secondary syphilis, and congenital syphilis. Congenital syphilis is diagnosed in infants when a pregnant mother passes syphilis to her baby. We looked at cases, populations, and rankings for all four infections in all 50 states.

Chlamydia statistics

Alarms Heat map State Chlamydia

Chlamydia is the most commonly diagnosed sexually transmitted disease in the United States. It is a bacterial infection known as the silent epidemic for women since symptoms don't manifest in many cases for several months and can lead to fertility problems.

Since states with the highest populations have the most cases, we figured the infection rate per 100,000 people.

States with the highest rate of infection:

  1. Alaska (nearly 800 cases per capita)
  2. Louisiana (742)
  3. Mississippi (707)
  4. New Mexico (651)
  5. South Carolina (649)

States with the lowest rate of infection:

  1. West Virginia
  2. Vermont
  3. New Hampshire
  4. Utah
  5. Maine

State chlamydia rate per 100k

RankStateCasesRate Per 100K
1Alaska5,934799.8
2Louisiana34,756742.4
3Mississippi21,149707.6
4New Mexico13,560651.6
5South Carolina32,235649.8
6Georgia65,104631.4
7North Carolina62,876619.7
8Alabama29,935615.5
9New York116,814591.6
10Illinois75,518589.9
11Arkansas17,320579.6
12Arizona39,598571.3
13Delaware5,392566.3
14California218,785557.4
15Maryland33,416555.4
16Oklahoma21,752554.4
17Nevada16,260553.1
18Texas151,533543.9
19Missouri32,683536.4
20Ohio61,389528.6
21Tennessee35,087527.5
22Indiana34,278516.8
23South Dakota4,437512.7
24Michigan50,595509.6
25Virginia42,374503.7
26Rhode Island5,282500
27Connecticut17,750496.3
28Colorado26,995487.2
29Florida100,018485.2
30Wisconsin27,740480
31Hawaii6,850479.5
32Kansas13,554466.2
33Oregon18,634455.2
34Nebraska8,595450.7
35Iowa13,893443.2
36Washington32,231442.2
37Pennsylvania56,447441.5
38Montana4,560437.4
39Kentucky19,320435.4
40North Dakota3,278432.5
41Massachusetts29,315430.4
42Minnesota23,539426.4
43New Jersey35,239394
44Idaho6,200368.4
45Wyoming2,142365.8
46Maine4,555342.1
47Utah10,135332.2
48New Hampshire4,412330.5
49Vermont1,858297.5
50West Virginia4,140226.1

Gonorrhea statistics

Gonorrhea is an infection caused by the bacterium Neisseria gonorrhoeae. The CDC is particularly concerned with gonorrhea, as the strain has become antibiotic resistant and doctors are running out of ways to treat it.

States with the highest rate of infection (per 100,000 people):

  1. Mississippi (300)
  2. Alaska (295.1)
  3. Louisiana (256.7)
  4. South Carolina (254.4)
  5. Alabama (245.7)

​States with the lowest rate of infection (per 100,000 people):

  1. Vermont
  2. New Hampshire
  3. Maine
  4. Idaho
  5. Wyoming

State gonorrhea rate per 100k

RankStateCasesRate Per 100K
1Mississippi9,258309.8
2Alaska2,189295.1
3Louisiana12,017256.7
4South Carolina12,623254.4
5Alabama11,948245.7
6Oklahoma9,081231.4
7North Carolina22,871225.4
8Arkansas6,710224.5
9Georgia22,667219.8
10New Mexico4,489215.7
11Missouri13,086214.8
12Ohio23,967206.4
13California75,348192
14Nevada5,520187.8
15Delaware1,784187.4
16Tennessee12,426186.8
17Illinois23,859186.4
18Maryland10,978182.5
19Arizona12,502180.4
20Indiana11,835178.4
21NewYork34,099172.7
22Texas47,409170.2
23Kentucky7,417167.2
24Michigan15,742158.6
25Kansas4,545156.3
26Florida31,683153.7
27Colorado8,478153
28Virginia12,596149.7
29South Dakota1,290149.1
30Nebraska2,653139.1
31Washington9,915136
32Wisconsin7,661132.6
33North Dakota966127.4
34Oregon5,022122.7
35Iowa3,758119.9
36Pennsylvania15,244119.2
37Minnesota6,519118.1
38Massachusetts7,737113.6
39Connecticut3,913109.4
40New Jersey9,439105.5
41Rhode Island1,087102.9
42Hawaii1,35895.1
43Utah2,54383.3
44Montana78275
45West Virginia1,29670.8
46Wyoming41270.4
47Idaho98758.6
48Maine62046.6
49New Hampshire51338.4
50Vermont20332.5

Syphilis statistics

Alarms Heat map State Primary and Secondary Syphilis

Syphilis is a deadly bacterial infection with four stages: primary, secondary, latent, and tertiary. The CDC's numbers focus on primary and secondary infections, as most patients in the United States are treated before it reaches the final two stages. In the early 2000s, it reached historically low levels and there were hopes the disease would be eradicated. However, it has consistently risen since then.

States with the highest rate of infection (per 100,000 people) are:

  1. Louisiana (93)
  2. Nevada (57.9)
  3. California (57.5)
  4. Texas (44.2)
  5. Florida (41.3)

States with the lowest rate of infection (per 100,000 people) include:

  1. Wyoming
  2. Alaska
  3. Vermont
  4. Nebraska
  5. Wisconsin

State primary and secondary syphilis rate per 100k

RankStateCasesRate Per 100K
1Nevada58720
2California6,70817.1
3Louisiana67914.5
4Georgia1,48914.4
5Arizona94313.6
6NewYork2,35511.9
7Florida2,39011.6
8North Carolina1,13811.2
9Mississippi31010.4
10Illinois1,2259.6
11Maryland5739.5
12Oklahoma3739.5
13Washington6779.3
14New Mexico1939.3
15Alabama4248.7
16Oregon3528.6
17Missouri5078.3
18Texas2,2338
19Massachusetts5387.9
20Arkansas2347.8
21Tennessee4887.3
22South Carolina3617.3
23Ohio8327.2
24Rhode Island716.7
25Hawaii946.6
26Virginia5366.4
27Pennsylvania7936.2
28Delaware576
29Kentucky2625.9
30North Dakota445.8
31New Jersey4995.6
32Minnesota2925.3
33Colorado2925.3
34Maine654.9
35Michigan4804.8
36Indiana3194.8
37Montana484.6
38Kansas1334.6
39Utah1173.8
40South Dakota333.8
41Idaho643.8
42West Virginia623.4
43Iowa1013.2
44New Hampshire433.2
45Connecticut1103.1
46Wisconsin1733
47Nebraska432.3
48Vermont132.1
49Alaska131.8
50Wyoming40.7

Congenital syphilis statistics

Congenital syphilis is a truly tragic and heartbreaking illness. It is syphilis that is passed from mother to infant. The disease has seen a 154 percent increase since 2013. Nearly half of all children infected while in the womb do not survive.

The U.S. Preventive Services Taskforce now recommends all pregnant mothers are tested for syphilis at their first prenatal screening. Antibiotics can prevent the mother from passing the disease on to their newborn.

States with the highest rate of congenital syphilis (per 100,000 people) are:

  1. Louisiana
  2. Nevada
  3. California
  4. Texas
  5. Florida

Summary

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention is fighting an uphill battle trying to get STD rates back down to where they were in the early 2000s. Last year, the CDC announced $92.5 million in grants were available for state and city health departments to strengthen STD prevention and control programs. The money can be used to conduct STD surveillance, respond to outbreaks and promote CDC recommended awareness campaigns, screening, diagnosis and treatment. Money was given to communities in all 50 states as well as Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands.

Overall score

To find a state's overall score, we took an average of their rankings. The lower the score the higher rate of STDs in that state. States with the highest rate of STDs are Louisiana (2.3), Georgia (7.3), North Carolina (7.8), California (8.0) and Nevada (8.5). Vermont has the lowest score of 47.8, followed by Wyoming and New Hampshire at 46.3, Idaho at 44 and Utah at 43.3. While Alaska has high rankings per capita with gonorrhea and chlamydia, it has extremely low syphilis rankings and no cases of congenital syphilis, bringing its score down to 24.

Methodology

Data was pulled from the 2017 STD Surveillance Report done by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Since population density affects the number of cases in each state, case numbers were put through a per capita equation to represent the number of cases per 100,000. The overall rankings were figured by taking an average of a state’s individual rankings for gonorrhea, chlamydia, primary and secondary syphilis and congenital syphilis. Congenital syphilis is when the disease is passed from mother to infant but is still considered an STD by the CDC. Congenital syphilis was omitted when figuring the percentages of each state's population with STDs. The CDC draws its data from three sources: notifiable disease reporting from state and local STD programs, projects that monitor STD positivity and prevalence and national surveys and other data collection systems implemented by federal and private organizations. A new STD Surveillance Report should come out this year to show statistics for 2018.

Alarms Heat mapSTD avg

Average STD State Rank

StateAverage STD State Rank
Louisiana2.3
Georgia7.3
North Carolina7.8
California8.0
Nevada8.5
Arizona10.5
South Carolina11.0
Arkansas11.8
Alabama12.5
Oklahoma12.5
Mississippi12.5
Illinois12.8
Maryland12.8
Missouri15.5
Texas15.5
New Mexico15.5
New York16.0
Florida16.8
Ohio18.0
Tennessee19.3
Oregon23.5
Alaska24.0
Virginia24.8
Delaware25.0
Indiana25.3
Michigan27.0
Washington27.3
Hawaii27.5
Kentucky28.8
Colorado29.5
South Dakota29.5
NewJersey33.0
Pennsylvania33.3
Rhode Island33.8
Kansas34.8
Wisconsin35.0
Massachusetts35.5
Iowa36.0
Nebraska36.5
Montana36.5
North Dakota36.8
Minnesota36.8
Connecticut38.8
West Virginia39.5
Maine43.0
Utah43.3
Idaho44.0
Wyoming46.3
New Hampshire46.3
Vermont47.8
Alarms Heat map STD 100k

State STD rate per 100k

RankStateSTD rate per 100k
1Alaska1394.01
2Mississippi1283.61
3Louisiana1261.89
4South Carolina1100.19
5New Mexico1084.56
6Georgia1069.02
7Alabama1065.10
8North Carolina1037.17
9Arkansas1003.45
10Oklahoma997.21
11Illinois966.11
12California939.84
13Arizona936.62
14New York933.96
15Missouri932.31
16Nevada920.53
17Delaware912.67
18Maryland910.90
19Texas907.64
20Ohio905.73
21Tennessee878.02
22Indiana865.52
23South Dakota834.44
24Michigan816.78
25Virginia802.15
26Kansas786.33
27Colorado784.57
28Florida765.61
29Wisconsin750.56
30Kentucky747.37
31Nebraska742.22
32Connecticut728.97
33Rhode Island723.32
34Hawaii710.90
35Washington710.31
36North Dakota706.76
37Oregon702.62
38Iowa699.49
39Pennsylvania683.07
40Minnesota675.45
41Massachusetts655.02
42Montana627.23
43New Jersey612.37
44Wyoming552.94
45Utah549.63
46Idaho537.33
47Maine464.42
48New Hampshire438.19
49Vermont393.73
50West Virginia365.11
Alarms Heat map percentage of population with an STD

State percentage of population with an STD

RankStatePercentage of population with an STD
1Alaska1.39
2Mississippi1.28
3Louisiana1.26
4South Carolina1.1
5New Mexico1.08
6Alabama1.07
7Georgia1.07
8North Carolina1.04
9Arkansas1
10Oklahoma1
11Illinois0.97
12Arizona0.94
13California0.94
14Missouri0.93
15New York0.93
16Nevada0.92
17Delaware0.91
18Maryland0.91
19Ohio0.91
20Texas0.91
21Tennessee0.88
22Indiana0.87
23South Dakota0.83
24Michigan0.82
25Virginia0.8
26Kansas0.79
27Colorado0.78
28Florida0.77
29Kentucky0.75
30Wisconsin0.75
31Nebraska0.74
32Connecticut0.73
33Rhode Island0.72
34Hawaii0.71
35North Dakota0.71
36Washington0.71
37Iowa0.7
38Oregon0.7
39Minnesota0.68
40Pennsylvania0.68
41Massachusetts0.66
42Montana0.63
43New Jersey0.61
44Utah0.55
45Wyoming0.55
46Idaho0.54
47Maine0.46
48New Hampshire0.44
49Vermont0.39
50West Virginia0.37

The Ten Best Rated Home Security Systems for 2019

The 10 Best Rated Home Security Systems for 2019

Our Top Pick

vivint-logo

1-866-514-5758

Overall Score: ​4.6 / 5

A state-of-the-art system and advanced home automation features.

Best for Customization

1-844-233-7718

Overall Score: ​4.6 / 5

Customized security and home automation system for home or small business in minutes.

Best DIY System

simplisafe_logo-1024x204


Overall Score: ​ 4.0 /5

Easy-to-setup. Small, powerful, and stylish. No middlemen. No contracts.


Just a couple decades ago, the home security industry was dominated by a few big names offering expensive, rigid plans with little flexibility and unfriendly, long-term contracts. Systems were limited to a couple wired motion sensors connected to a keypad control panel and run through a landline. Nowadays, this has all changed.

While some vestiges of the old industry remain, today’s homeowners are presented with a lot more options. Wireless technology and home automation features have beefed up the strength of home security, while granting customers unprecedented control and customizability over their equipment. At the same time, newer companies like SimpliSafe and Scout have introduced new, flexible payment plans that allow you to pay month-to-month, rather than forcing you to commit to a long-term agreement with harsh cancellation penalties.

With so many home security options these days, it can be hard to choose the right one, that’s why we’re presenting this list of 2018’s best rated home security systems to ease the selection process. Along with summaries of the system’s features and pricing options, we talk about some of the advantages and disadvantages of each so you can decide which best suits your needs. Good luck in keeping your home safe!


1. Vivint

Through its twenty-one years in the home security industry, Vivint Smart Home has grown to become one of the top providers in the U.S. and Canada, supplying service to over a million homeowners. Concurrently, the company has also earned a name as a trailblazer with its advanced equipment and home automation features, finding a spot on Fast Company’s World’s 50 Most Innovative Companies list in 2017. Vivint supplies some of the most state-of-the-art systems in the industry, although it’s overall rating is marred by inadequate customer service and lengthy lock-in contracts.

Vivint shines through its proprietary equipment, which stands out in its sleekness and functionality compared to that of its competitors. The system’s operating hub is the Sky Control, a 7-inch color touchscreen device from which you activate and deactivate your system, lock and unlock doors, view video feeds, adjust smart home devices, and much more. Vivint’s other devices such as sensors and outdoor and doorbell cameras are equally high-end and compatible with 3rd party smart home devices. The system uses a cellular connection, which protects against burglar wire cutting, but may be an issue in rural areas where the cellular signal is weak.

However, the quality equipment comes at a cost: you have the choice of buying all the equipment upfront and paying month-to-month for a price of around $2000 or signing a 42-60 month contract (the cheapest of which is $39.99 a month) and leasing the equipment. None of the plans offer a money-back guarantee beyond three days, and the cancellation fee is a full 100%, so customers must be positive they want to go with Vivint or suffer expensive consequences.

Rating: 4.6


Pros:

​   No-contract option

​   Quick event response

​   Cellular-connected system

​   Versatile mobile app

​   Financing option

​   Video doorbell with two-way voice

​   Sleek, portable equipment

​   Door locks, sensors, thermostats all operable with remote control

Cons:

✗   Long term lock-in contracts

✗   Stiff, 100% cancellation fee

✗   Shabby customer service

✗   Heavy initial equipment costs

✗   Remote access only offered in contract options

✗   Poor customer reviews


2. Link Interactive

A veteran in the industry with 60 years in the home security business, Link Interactive has garnered a great reputation with customers evidenced by its A+ rating on BBB and favorable reviews on sites such as Yelp. The chief positives Link Interactive brings to the table are the wealth of security options offered for different homeowner needs and flexible price points. You can choose which equipment you need and select between three plans of ascending cost. The flexibility extends to the contracts, as well: customers have the option of selecting between 1,2, and 3-year contracts, or having no contract at all. Furthermore, Link Interactive offers a 30-day money back guarantee with no questions asked.

Let’s talk about the equipment: Link Interactive is unique in that it doesn’t force customers to select between pre-set packages (although you can choose one, if you like), instead allowing them to hand pick between fairly-priced individual items through the website. Their equipment comes from reputed manufacturers like 2GIG, Honeywell, and GE, and includes control panels, door and window sensors, automated door locks, environmental sensors, sirens, yard signs and window decals. Basically, anything you’d need to protect your home is available if you’re willing to pay for it.

As mentioned before, plans include the Standard ($30.99 a month, professional monitoring, fire and intrusion alarms, two-way voice to monitoring stations), Gold ($35.99 a month, everything that comes with Standard in addition to home automation features like lights, locks, and a remote control app), and Elite ($40.99, all of the Gold features with added HD video monitoring) plans. Customers get the choice of 12, 24, and 36 month contracts, or a pay-as-you-go option. While you can receive a full refund within 30-days, if you cancel any time after, you must pay 75% of your remaining contractual balance.

Overall, Link Interactive is a great choice for home security compared to some of the bigger names in the industry due to the wide range of equipment options and pricing flexibility. .

Rating: 4.6


Pros:

✓   Wireless equipment​

✓   30-day trial

   Equipment comes with three-year warranty

   Simple installation

   No installation or activation fees

   Home automation

   Multiple contract options: 1, 2, or 3 years

   Indoor/outdoor cameras coupled with two-way audio

   Three-year rate lock

   Equipment is yours


Cons:

✗   No professional installation

   Large frontend equipment costs

   No landline or broadband option




3. Frontpoint

A Virginia-based company with over ten years in the business, Frontpoint provides high-end home security with a wireless system, DIY installation and professional monitoring. Available plans allow for some customizability and the customer service is accessible and responsive. Additionally, the more expensive plans include pretty great home automation features and video surveillance for those willing and able to pay for it. Yet, Frontpoint has some drawbacks, including its high prices and severe lock-in contracts. Those weighing the options would do best to read over the contract thoroughly before jumping in.

Frontpoint uses General Electric hardware for its security systems, providing customers with a degree of ease in replacing faulty parts. The equipment is quite good as well: compact and easily installed. Unlike other home security providers, Frontpoint’s security systems are entirely cellular, which means that bad actors cannot disable it by cutting phone lines, but may be a drawback if you live in an area with a weak cellular connection. A three-year warranty is included with your equipment, so don’t worry too much if something fails as the company should replace it.

As far as contracts are concerned, Frontpoint offers one and three year plans, but no pay-as-you-go option. The three plans are as follows:

  • Basic Protection Plan: $34.99 a month. Includes 24/7 monitoring, fire protection, and environmental protection.
  • Interactive Plan: $44.99 a month. Allows you to use the mobile app to remotely control your system and receive text and email alerts.
  • Ultimate Plan: $49.99 a month. All of the features of Interactive in addition to live video streaming, cloud storage for old video, and home automation features.

Overall, Frontpoint provides high-end security with a lot of flexibility, but its high prices and 85% cancellation fee render it a difficult proposition for some.

Rating: 4.2


Pros:

✓   Simple DIY installation

✓   30-day money-back guarantee

✓   Cellular and email alerts

✓   Option of indoor/outdoor cameras with more expensive plans

✓   Home automation

✓   Disaster protection

✓   Large array of sensors and cameras

Cons:

​✗   Hard credit check

​✗   Wireless only

​✗   No pay-as-you-go plan

​✗   High cancellation fees

​✗   Poor customer service in regards to contractual details

​✗   Live and recorded video only available for high end plans


4. SimpliSafe

With no lock-in contracts and optional monitoring, SimpliSafe is one of the top home security solutions for customers without a ton of money to spend. The company has been in business for 12 years and boasts an A+ rating with BBB. SimpliSafe’s good reputation with customers stems from its sleek, user-friendly, self-manufactured equipment, flexible pricing and optional monitoring.

SimpliSafe’s equipment comes with a three-year warranty and is 100% wireless. Homeowners can choose between a landline, broadband or cellular connected system, and the system is controlled through a base station rather than through a keypad on a control panel like most home security systems. This gives you added defense against clever crooks who know how to disable a system through damaging the control panel. Devices that come with the SimpliSafe system include the SimpliCam, an indoor camera with a motion sensor and HD video quality, and a keychain remote used to arm or disarm the system. Simplisafe does not include home automation features, other than Nest integration, which may be a turn off for some.

Unlike a majority of home security providers, SimpliSafe has no contracts. After you buy the initial package, with options ranging from $99 for one SimpliCam to $489 for the deluxe Haven package, the system is yours to do what you like with it.. Installation is DIY, but you can opt for a $199 professional installation if you want. Optional monthly monitoring plans cost $14.99 (no mobile control) and $24.99 (mobile control).

By making a conscious effort to right the wrongs of other home security providers by being transparent and not tricking people into long-term lock-in contracts with hidden stipulations, SimpliSafe has earned a reputation as a great choice for homeowners. While more home automation features and additional hardware options would sweeten the pot, you will likely be satisfied with Simplisafe as your home security solution.

Rating: 4.0


Pros:

✓   Contract-fee

   Simple DIY installation, with installation option

   Wireless equipment

   Environmental disaster protection

   Affordable rates

   60-day trial

   Landline, broadband and cellular options

   Optional monitoring

Cons:

   Pricey initial equipment costs

✗   No outdoor camera support

✗   No home automation support


5. Scout

A relative newcomer to the home security industry given a boost through crowd funding its first product line, Scout is refreshingly transparent with its service compared to its competitors that often require long-term contracts with harsh cancellation penalties. Though some homeowners may prefer a more elaborate, professionally installed system, Scout is great for the more hands-on inclined customer with its highly customizable equipment and systems. You can opt for either self-monitoring or professional monitoring plans, and neither will set you back too much.

All of the equipment you use with a Scout system is self-manufactured and purchased upfront through the website. The equipment ships with a 60-day full-refund return policy and a 1-3 year limited warranty with few exceptions. Scout security systems are run through the Scout hub, a keypadless device that plugs directly into your router. Instead of the keypad, homeowners control the hub through the Scout Alarm mobile app. Through the app, you can view the status and regulate all of your installed devices: sensors, door panels, and motion detectors. The system is also compatible with home automation devices such as Amazon Alexa devices, Google Home, Nest, and other Z-Wave and Zigbee compatible devices.

After the initial high expense of purchasing equipment, Scout offers two month-to-month subscription plans depending on whether you opt for self or professional monitoring. Always On, the self monitoring plan, costs just $9.99 a month and comes with 4G LTE cellular and battery backup, while AlwaysOn+ goes for $19.99 and includes 24-hour professional monitoring.

Though not as extensive as some of the security solutions offered by market competitors, Scout is a great company with a solid product. Older homeowners might be put off by the lack of a keypad in the central hub, however many customers should be perfectly comfortable controlling everything through their mobile phones.

Rating: 4.0


Pros:

✓   Reasonably priced

✓   Straightforward DIY installation

✓   Money-back guarantee

✓   Support for Z-Wave and Zigbee

✓   Can opt for contract or contract-less plans

✓   One-to-three year warranty

✓   WiFi with cellular backup

✓   Modern, streamlined design

✓   Support for smart assistant integration

Cons:

   Heavy reliance on mobile app

   No professional installation

   Requires subscription for self-monitoring with mobile app

   No proprietary camera


6. Brinks Home Security

Brinks Home Security, one of the established names in the industry, recently received a facelift after MONI Smart Security purchased the name rights to the company and gave the company a serious overhaul. The new and improved Brinks Home Security uses MONI monitoring and Livewatch DIY security systems for a more modern package. In terms of cost, Brinks is somewhere in the mid-range: not the cheapest, but not the most expensive, either.

The equipment you receive through Brinks is based on which plan you choose. The company offers two options. The Home Complete Model that comes with a Brinks Home Touch display, three wireless home sensors, one wireless motion sensor and a yard sign for $29 a month with a $249.50 equipment fee. The premium Home Complete Model costs $39 a month (equipment $299.50) adds video and cloud video storage. All the equipment you purchase through Brinks Home Security works through the smart home hub, which is compatible with a majority of smart home devices.

While the prices for both packages are reasonable given what they provide, many customers have left dissatisfactory reviews on Yelp and elsewhere, complaining of poor customer service and deceptive marketing tactics. So, be advised in reading the small print on the contract before signing. However, the 30-day risk free offer and 2-year warranty should alleviate concerns, somewhat. Overall, Brinks Home Security provides a quality product for a decent price in a crowded market.

Rating: 3.9


Pros:

   30-day money-back guarantee

   Home automation support

✓   Easy DIY installation

   Live video streaming with cloud video storage

✓   Rate-locked contracts

✓   Intuitive, easy to control system

Cons:

   Long-term contracts

✗   High cancellation fee

✗   Poorly rated customer service


7. Armorax

As a young upstart in the home security industry, Armorax cannot offer the quality assurance based on name recognition like ADT, but it does have a compelling business model, with flexible plans, top-line 2GIG equipment, and a DIY installation option. With Armorax, customers have a lot of leeway in deciding which security solution is right for them, and can let the Armorax do the monitoring, or do it themselves.

Unlike other home security providers, Armorax has you buy equipment yourself, rather than lease it. You can select from the options available including 2GIG control panels, indoor and outdoor cameras, smart locks, etc. at varying cost, or just shell out $649 for a basic system. The hardware comes with a 3-5 year warranty and a $199 installation cost. The level of options, along with the choice of locking in to a three-year contract or the pay-as-you-go option, makes Armorax a great option for homeowners who want a higher level of decision making in their home security solution.

Armorax provides 24/7 monitoring for all manner of crises, including fires, break-ins and medical emergencies. Their response time is less than 2 minutes and alerts will be sent to your phone or email. Self-monitoring, while suspiciously no longer advertised on their website, is available through the Alarm.com mobile app for a fee of $29.95 a month. From the app you can adjust settings, control your system, monitor your camera stream, and receive alerts.

The main drawbacks of Armorex are its ever-shifting pricing structure and insufficient customer support. Not a lot of information is included on the website about means of tech support. The less-than-clear approach to pricing and technical support is understandable for a young company, but not a good look for a one that you’ve tasked with protecting your home.

Rating: 3.9


Pros:

✓   Mobile and web apps

✓   DIY installation feature

✓   Cloud storage

✓   Flexible pay options

✓   Cellular system

✓   Choice of monitoring options

✓   Z-Wave compatible home automation

Cons:

✗   Large upfront cost with self-purchase of equipment

✗   Lack of transparency regarding technical support and certain pricing info

✗   Added mobile access fee


8. ADT

American District Telegraph, the oldest home security provider in the United States, continues to put forward a good product. Still the likeliest home security sign you’ll see walking down the street, ADT stays at the top of the field by providing a broad range of services that most of its competitors cannot match, owing its established name and large amount of capital. Few other home security providers will allow customers to connect security systems from other providers, or offer such a wide-ranging choice of plans, including custom solutions, but ADT does.

ADT also shines in its monitoring centers and customer support: 24/7 monitoring from four stations around the US and around-the-clock technical support. In terms of quality, ADT uses top notch equipment by GE, Honeywell, and ITI. Customers can select from a wide range of tools, like high-decibel sirens, entry sensors, motion detectors and more. Another great feature is ADT’s app, which allows remote access to your home system, although it is only available in select packages.

ADT offers three basic packages: Traditional ($28.99 monthly monitoring fee plus $125 installation fee), Control (24/7 monitoring and home automation, $36.99/mo plus installation fee), and Video (all of the above as well as video surveillance, $52.99 a month plus installation fee). In addition to these monthly charges, customers will have to pay an activation fee and sign a three-year contract. Although you may cancel your service within six months if you have a significant service-related concern, after that half a year is up, canceling means being charged 75% of the contract’s remainder. All in all, ADT demands a serious time and cost commitment up front.

Overall, ADT is a very good choice for those who want to go with a trusted name and can afford the expense.

Rating: 3.8


Pros:

✓   Professional installation

✓   Wireless or hardwired systems

✓   24/7 tech support

✓   Home automation with Smart Assistant Integration

✓   Six-month trial period (with caveats)

✓   Indoor and outdoor cameras

✓   Environmental monitoring

Cons:

✗   High cost

✗   Three-year lock-in contract

✗   No choice of DIY installation

✗   Warranty limited to certain packages

✗   Features, prices, and equipment options vary by retailer and area


9. Protect America

One of the top home security providers since entering the business in 1992, Protect America provides service for hundreds of thousands of customers around the United States and Canada. They offer flexibility in their equipment and available plans, allowing homeowners to choose the security solution that best suits their needs. Unfortunately, there are some drawbacks to Protect America indicated by their low C- rating from BBB. A majority of the complaints center around misinformation regarding the mandatory three year contract. In fact, most customers were not aware they were making such a long term commitment. This, coupled with the severe penalty for premature cancellation--100% of the remaining balance plus paying for all of the equipment--may give some pause in choosing Protect America as their home security solution.

Where Protect America shines is in its provided equipment: the company uses Simon control panels and sensors that are compatible with a number of Z-Wave devices built by other manufacturers. Homeowners choose between the Simon XT Pushbutton and Simon Touchscreen, a more advanced device capable of monitoring up to 40 devices around the home. The available sensors come in all varieties, including break sensors, smoke sensors, carbon monoxide sensors, and motion detectors. Cameras and other home automation features are also available.

Protect America offers both landline and wireless connectivity for monitoring. In some areas where cellular service is not up to snuff, landline connectivity (which is the cheapest option, at $19.99 a month) is probably the best way to go to ensure the ideal monitoring situation. The DIY installation process is fairly simple, though professional assistance is available over the phone.

When it comes to pricing and contracts, Protect America is less than ideal. While the three plans (Copper, Silver, and Platinum) are reasonably priced for what they deliver, the mandatory three-year contract and draconian policy might scare many away. Additional fees like $10 for fire monitoring and $10 for video monitoring are also not common for competing home security providers.

To sum up, if the long-term contract doesn’t scare you away, Protect America provides a reasonably priced service with flexible options.

Rating: 3.8


Pros:

✓   Wireless equipment

✓   Lifetime equipment warranty

✓   Simple installation and configuration

✓   Home automation option

✓   Responsive sensors

✓   Low front-end costs

✓   Indoor video cameras

✓   Environmental monitoring

Cons:

   Pricey accessories

   Lack of outdoor cameras

   Three-year lock-in contract

   Stiff penalties for cancellation

   High price for cellular monitoring

   Low-end plan does not allow for interactive features

   No equipment purchase


10. Nest Secure

While Nest Secure isn’t ideal for every everyone, it’s a good choice for customers living in a small home. For the relatively high price of $499, customers get a streamlined--yet effective security system adequate for a modest house with two entries. In contrast to other home security options, Nest Secure is 100% wireless and designed for self-monitoring, although Nest has partnered with Moni for a professional monitoring option.

The Nest Secure starter kit is comprised of one Nest Guard hub, two Nest Detect door.window sensors and two Nest tags adequate for a two-entry home. While, additional equipment is available for purchase, add-ons can get pretty expensive. Perhaps the best feature of the Nest equipment is the Nest Guard, a user friendly control panel that you use to arm and disarm your system and comes compatible with Google Assistant (Google is Nest’s parent company). Also unique is the Nest Tag, a handy little key chain that allows you to arm and disarm your system from anywhere without pulling out your phone.

Let’s talk about pricing: the starter pack will run you $499 and homeowners can buy Nest Cams for $99-199 and additional Nest Detect sensors go for $59 a pop. After the initial costs, Nest Secure is quite cheap, since it’s designed for self-monitoring. $10 dollars a month will buy you cellular backup via T-Mobile to send alerts if the WiFi goes kaput, and those who insist on professional monitoring can get it for $19 (three-year agreement) or $29 (pay-as-you-go) a month through Nest’s partnership with Moni.

However, Nest Secure does have its drawbacks: many BBB reviewers have issues with poor tech support and a lack of information on warranties. Furthermore, there is occasionally up to an hour delay in receiving alerts on your phone from the Nest Guard, a concerning issue. All in all, Nest Secure does provide a solid package for customers who prefer a self-monitoring system.

Rating: 3.7


Pros:

   Choice of DIY or professional installation

   User-friendly Nest app

   Self-monitoring and professional monitoring options

   Cell and battery backups

   Unique features

   Multiple entry options

Cons:

✗   Poor tech support and customer service

✗   Expensive initial costs

✗   Long lag for alerts when using Nest app for self-monitoring

✗   Nest Aware is difficult to use and configure

✗   Be warned; parent company Google potentially records customer data for advertising purposes


Well, that’s the list. It’s important to note that while some systems have clear advantages over others, choosing the best home security system ultimately depends on your individual needs and circumstances. For homeowners/renters on a budget, the systems offered by Scout and SimpliSafe with no-contract options, a simple array of equipment, and DIY installation are attractive choices, while those with a little money in the bank and no plans to move any time soon may opt for the more expansive systems and long-term commitments offered by Vivint and ADT. Furthermore, if you prefer to pick and choose your own equipment, Link Interactive is the best option.

All in all, choosing a home security system is an important decision that can have impactful consequences. We urge you to seriously weigh the pros and cons of each option before pulling the trigger on a security solution for your household.

Nearly a quarter of women have turned in Uber drivers for uncomfortable behavior

Nearly a quarter of women have turned in Uber drivers for uncomfortable behavior

As children, it was drilled into our heads to never get into a car with a stranger. Now, it's something we do with little hesitation. We rarely think twice when using an app for a complete stranger to give us a ride to the airport or a ride home after a fun night out.

With headlines like, “103 Uber drivers accused of sexual assault or abuse” and “Young woman claims she was sexually assaulted by Lyft driver in Toledo,” one can see why ride-hailing apps and women's safety are often scrutinized.

Hailing an Uber or Lyft is like playing a game of ride-hailing Russian roulette. Instead of a say in who pulls up, one gets is the driver's first name, a small picture, their rating, the make of the car, and where they're located. And while the driver's small oval photo may not seem like something that would make one feel safer, for nearly half of women, it does.

So what else does it take for women to feel safe getting into an Uber or a Lyft?

To find out, we surveyed women across the country about those ride-hailing companies. We wanted to know about women's experiences - good and bad - while taking a ride in someone else's car. We also asked if safety was a factor in their decision to use Uber or Lyft and if they took any precautions.

The most overwhelming response out of all of the questions came down to one key factor, the driver's gender.

Women riders want women drivers

Recent reports show Uber has double the market share compared to Lyft, so it wasn't surprising when 82 percent of the women surveyed said they use Uber more than its main competitor.

79 percent said safety is a factor in deciding between the two. But when it comes to the person behind the wheel, women riders want women drivers.

Nearly 45 percent prefer female drivers. Only nine percent want male drivers and 46 percent have no preference. 

uber lyft womens safety

Another reason could be female drivers are far less likely to engage in risky driving behavior, according to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety.

Women report harassment during rides

One can understand why women prefer female drivers when looking at the data of what they're facing when they get into the car.

23 percent of women surveyed said they've had to report an uncomfortable encounter with a driver to Uber while 15 percent of women said the same thing about Lyft.

Situations sometimes escalated. Eight percent said they had to get the police involved over an Uber driver's behavior. A similar statistic for Lyft is just under eight percent.

What women are experiencing during rides

We broke the data down even further, looking at what women are experiencing inside an Uber or Lyft. They reported everything from getting hit on to the driver contacting them after the ride.

Nearly 13 percent of female Uber riders said they were made to feel uncomfortable, nearly 10 percent were hit on, and five percent said the driver called or texted them after the ride.

A small percentage of women said they were assaulted or the driver attempted to assault them.

Lyft had smaller percentages but is used less. Seven percent of women felt uncomfortable during a ride, six percent felt unsafe, and just under three percent report being assaulted or nearly assaulted.

When asked about safety precautions, women told us the tactics they use. Some said they always tell a friend or family member they're taking an Uber or Lyft. Others only take rides if someone is joining them. Another precaution was scrutinizing the driver's profile and reviews. One woman carries a gun.

uber lyft safety

Despite danger, women still prefer ride-hailing apps

Despite the numbers, women still trust ride-hailing apps. Our data shows they still consider Uber and Lyft the safest form of transportation compared to taxis, professional car services, and public transportation.

More than 75 percent said they haven't used Uber any less due to safety. Nearly 67 percent for Lyft.

What's next for the ride-hailing industry

Women's preference for female drivers is something both Uber and Lyft need to take into consideration. Neither Uber or Lyft have an option to request a driver based on gender. Uber has no plan to make it available although the company is on a crusade to recruit more female drivers.

Uber is facing its fair share of legal wrangling over the danger women face while using their service. A class action lawsuit was filed in California claiming the company needs to do more to screen drivers and protect female passengers.

Shortly after that, Uber announced it made a number of safety changes, including the ability to designate up to five contacts riders can share trip details within the app. It also made changes to its background checks, doing periodic reruns on drivers, not just in cities that require it.

Lyft points out it has an extensive background check process, a one-million dollar liability insurance protection plan and a 24-hour critical response line customers can call and report any issues.

While Uber and Lyft are opting out of allowing customers to choose their driver, some companies are catching on. Girl only ride-hailing businesses are slowly starting to pop up around the world.

Carriage For Her is based in Malaysia, Sheba operates in Australia and Safr just launched in Boston, with plans to expand to other major U.S. cities.

Methodology

500 women were surveyed across the United States for this report through online polling company Pollfish on October 23, 2018. Less than one percent said they never used Uber and 28 percent reported they never used Lyft. Of those who did use the apps, a majority reported they used them sporadically. Alarms.org is not affiliated with any of the ride-hailing companies mentioned in this report.

Infographic: Summer Safety Tips for Seniors

Summer means we can all get excited about relaxing in the sun and engaging in some of our favorite outdoor activities. However, with the extra sunlight, high temperatures and humidity come added health concerns -- especially for at-risk groups like seniors.


The statistics bear this out: A CDC study found that adults aged 65 and over accounted for 36% of heat-related deaths in the United States between 1999 and 2010, while another study done by the Harvard School of Public Health concluded that a mere 1 degree Celsius increase in temperature increases death rates in elderly people with a chronic health condition. When it comes to the health risks posed by summer heat, seniors are the most vulnerable.


With these facts in mind, it’s important for older adults to take extra care in how they conduct themselves outdoors under the summer sun. Family members and caregivers must take heed as well, as seniors may not feel the effects heat-related illness coming on before it’s too late. The best approach is to follow precautionary measures to mitigate the effects of harsh heat rather than wait for the body to tell you it’s time to go inside for a rest. That warning may not come: heat stroke can be sudden and unexpected.


Fortunately, there are simple tips to follow in order to avoid disaster and enjoy the summertime without worry. We want our elderly friends and relatives to live their lives to the fullest, and staying safe in the sun is the best way to make that happen.

infographic: senior summer safety

Share this on your site

Infographic: Home Safety Summer Tips

You’ve made it to summer. Now it’s time to kick back, enjoy the warm weather at BBQ’s and pool parties, and take that much needed vacation. Yet it’s important to remember that crime rates rise during the summer, as do traumatic injuries, so you should follow these tips to keep home safe and your family in health.

home summer safety infographic

Share this on your site

Infographic: Summer Driving Safety Tips

Free from ice patches and frigid temperatures, you might think that driving in the summer is a breeze compared to during the winter. On the contrary, the summer months of June, July, and August see 29% road deaths than winter months, making it the most dangerous driving season.

The hazards of summer driving are less obvious at first glance, so follow these guidelines to keep safe:

summer driving safety

Share this on your site

Infographic: Home Swimming Pool Safety

Smart pool owners understand that safety comes before everything. Having a backyard swimming pool makes your home the perfect place for family and friends to let loose on balmy summer afternoons, but brings its own set of safety risks and challenges requiring constant attention.

Parents must be particularly observant, as drowning is the primary cause of accidental death in the U.S. for children ages 1-4, while thousands more kids are treated for pool-related injuries every year.

To ensure that your swimming pool is a safe area for everyone, follow these tips:

summer pool safety

Share this on your site

Top 100 Most Dangerous Cities in America

Most Dangerous Cities in USA

Just over a year after the Stoneman Douglas High School shooting in Parkland, Florida where a gunman claimed the lives of 17 students and teachers, gun violence and the prevalence of violent crime in the United States remain hot button issues in American society.

Undoubtedly, the US has remarkably high rates of violent crime compared to other developed nations in Europe and Asia, especially in certain regions, but what is the underlying cause behind these numbers? Could it be the nation’s lax gun laws and the ease of acquiring a firearm, or is there another explanation?

Is this about gun control or the lack thereof?

The strictness of gun laws seems to play a role in violent crime rates, as the states with well over their share of cities in the top 100 (Table 1), like Florida, Michigan, Georgia, and Alabama, all have rather lax gun laws. However, there are exceptions: New Jersey, home to five cities in the top 100, and Illinois, home to three (including #98 Chicago) have very strict gun laws.

​Although mass shootings are becoming increasingly common in American life, the violent crime and prevalence of gun murders plaguing America’s most dangerous cities aren’t best explained by lax gun laws, rates of gun ownership, or one-off rampages (although, these do have an effect), but rather, by income inequality.

Where there is a high poverty rate, and little opportunity to earn a decent wage, we find high homicide rates and a prevalence of other types of violent crime.

The American communities suffering the hardest at the hands of violent crime are also some of the most impoverished in the country, with some of the highest unemployment rates, to boot.

Is this the most dangerous city in America?

Let’s look at the two communities that top the list: Anniston, AL (#1) and Bessemer, AL (#2) (see table 1 below). Both are small cities in Alabama that boasted bustling economies in decades past but have since fallen on hard times following the phenomenon of deindustrialization in the late 20th century.

​Bessemer was once a hub of manufacturing and ore mining activity and home to a large Pullman Standard railroad car manufacturing factory, but as these industries dried up and/or moved elsewhere, unemployment rose, and with it, violent crime.

Now, Anniston and Bessemer are plagued by unemployment rates significantly higher than the national average, while the service industry jobs that have replaced manufacturing jobs in these communities often don’t come close to providing a decent living wage. The same phenomenon is seen all across the top 100: economic disenfranchisement leading to higher instances of violent crime.

MostDangerousCIties-heatmap 1

Top 100 Most Dangerous Cities in America, 2019

Per violent crime rate average, per 1,000 people, police adequacy, population >= 10,000.
RankCityStateViolent crime rate per 1,000
1AnnistonAlabama34.34297427
2BessemerAlabama29.85584219
3Florida CityFlorida22.75890299
4McKeesportPennsylvania21.25423891
5St. LouisMissouri20.82285906
6DetroitMichigan20.56673306
7BaltimoreMaryland20.27014907
8MemphisTennessee20.0332432
9Camden CountyNew Jersey19.67725003
10Opa LockaFlorida19.49844012
11FlintMichigan19.45033901
12Pine BluffArkansas18.47118959
13PrichardAlabama18.26484018
14Muskegon HeightsMichigan18.07899128
15West MemphisArkansas17.7903367
16DanvilleIllinois17.40627391
17Alexander CityAlabama17.29517092
18Kansas CityMissouri17.24308586
19Highland ParkMichigan17.01217812
20CrowleyLouisiana16.35191156
21Little RockArkansas16.33603259
22DarbyPennsylvania16.15326822
23ChesterPennsylvania16.09580979
24MilwaukeeWisconsin15.97364106
25WilmingtonDelaware15.96042039
26RockfordIllinois15.88199223
27Myrtle BeachSouth Carolina15.76868574
28SaginawMichigan15.6825619
29GallupNew Mexico15.4284462
30CamdenArkansas14.99683802
31North AdamsMassachusetts14.90577695
32HammondLouisiana14.87060641
33College ParkGeorgia14.66895731
34InksterMichigan14.55352738
35SusanvilleCalifornia14.49979187
36AlexandriaLouisiana14.41704973
37Riviera BeachFlorida13.6958536
38Asbury ParkNew Jersey13.60500766
39GreenwoodSouth Carolina13.54537271
40SpringfieldMissouri13.38835723
41IndianapolisIndiana13.3396418
42ScottsboroAlabama13.09686221
43East PointGeorgia13.06659205
44OaklandCalifornia12.99318687
45CambridgeMaryland12.99013712
46BogalusaLouisiana12.97935103
47San BernardinoCalifornia12.91085755
48TrentonNew Jersey12.85749902
49ArtesiaNew Mexico12.83500161
50KinstonNorth Carolina12.7939974
51Vinita ParkMissouri12.74749119
52FarmingtonNew Mexico12.67708842
53FlorenceSouth Carolina12.66612916
54TexarkanaTexas12.61812998
55EmeryvilleCalifornia12.61381672
56BarstowCalifornia12.56866989
57Benton TownshipMichigan12.54005852
58NewburghNew York12.35754986
59Union CityGeorgia12.24007561
60ShawneeOklahoma12.23010244
61WheelingWest Virginia12.2076776
62MuskogeeOklahoma12.06837875
63AnchorageAlaska12.03289802
64HendersonNorth Carolina12.0282863
65CocoaFlorida11.99014509
66KalamazooMichigan11.97172941
67BluefieldWest Virginia11.92353173
68Los LunasNew Mexico11.91472918
69NatchitochesLouisiana11.86830015
70TiftonGeorgia11.76957653
71SelmaCalifornia11.76612806
72CharlestonWest Virginia11.72419447
73ElktonMaryland11.64999367
74HarrisburgPennsylvania11.5564298
75ClintonIowa11.55412815
76TroyAlabama11.46694215
77Nashville MetropolitanTennessee11.38171873
78LansingMichigan11.35836013
79JacksonMichigan11.30339406
80AlbanyGeorgia11.2964253
81Red BluffCalifornia11.29225775
82El DoradoArkansas11.28334338
83DyersburgTennessee11.25692271
84Niagara FallsNew York11.24315387
85New OrleansLouisiana11.21407383
86DicksonTennessee11.191405
87Helena-West HelenaArkansas11.12263173
88Daytona BeachFlorida11.07098455
89MinneapolisMinnesota11.01269539
90Atlantic CityNew Jersey11.01007746
91ChicagoIllinois10.98858867
92HoustonTexas10.95227811
93HartfordConnecticut10.92838369
94BridgetonNew Jersey10.90748687
95HolyokeMassachusetts10.82791526
96West ColumbiaSouth Carolina10.77559966
97MarionArkansas10.76400129
98YorkPennsylvania10.76225004
99OzarkAlabama10.71502164
100ArvinCalifornia10.70593735

Is this the other most dangerous city in America?

Next, we wanted to look at the most dangerous large cities in the United States, so we excluded all communities with a population less than 100,000. Rather than just consider the violent crime rates of these cities, we also factored in a “police adequacy” score, which is the total number of crimes divided by the number of police officers servicing the city.

Employing these calculations yields some surprising results, with few of the usual suspects like Detroit, Chicago, or Baltimore appearing on the list. Instead, mid-sized cities in the Pacific Northwest and California dominate the ranking.

Four Washington cities appear in the top ten, as well as Billings, Montana (#3) and Portland, Oregon (#9), also in the region. These results tell a different story than what you usually encounter when hearing about the crime problem in America, but the issue is complex and multi-faceted.

California cities, located all over the state, account for a whopping 28 positions on the list. This may indicate that the overburdened police forces in these cities encounter a higher amount of crime than they are capable of policing.

MostDangerousLargeCIties heatmap 2

Top 100 Most Dangerous Large Cities in America, 2019

Per violent crime rate average, police adequacy, population >= 100,000). The Crime Score is the index that combines Normalized crime rate and Police adequacy.
RankCityStateCrime Score
1SpringfieldMissouri0.767828695
2SpokaneWashington0.749935645
3BillingsMontana0.723097584
4TacomaWashington0.719377157
5VallejoCalifornia0.716943948
6AnchorageAlaska0.71605993
7KentWashington0.713783156
8RentonWashington0.708033763
9PortlandOregon0.704302058
10DavenportIowa0.699437336
11PuebloColorado0.698556722
12ModestoCalifornia0.697833363
13WichitaKansas0.692869094
14BakersfieldCalifornia0.692015163
15OaklandCalifornia0.689643814
16AntiochCalifornia0.68875917
17Little RockArkansas0.681923575
18San BernardinoCalifornia0.676706846
19TulsaOklahoma0.671136415
20San AntonioTexas0.67055464
21IndependenceMissouri0.670155923
22IndianapolisIndiana0.665182981
23TucsonArizona0.665032295
24Pompano BeachFlorida0.658606708
25BerkeleyCalifornia0.657702607
26SalinasCalifornia0.651501527
27SpringfieldIllinois0.649348064
28KnoxvilleTennessee0.646383035
29TallahasseeFlorida0.642456176
30GreshamOregon0.64214641
31MemphisTennessee0.641475949
32Costa MesaCalifornia0.637844128
33ChattanoogaTennessee0.637024782
34Des MoinesIowa0.636767618
35RockfordIllinois0.635939716
36MinneapolisMinnesota0.635281367
37EverettWashington0.635181968
38RenoNevada0.629239442
39San AngeloTexas0.628679898
40EvansvilleIndiana0.625795148
41SalemOregon0.624793832
42Corpus ChristiTexas0.624727343
43VancouverWashington0.62453566
44ConcordCalifornia0.624019624
45TopekaKansas0.623881265
46LansingMichigan0.623609756
47GlendaleArizona0.62339135
48RiversideCalifornia0.62212986
49South BendIndiana0.621115942
50VisaliaCalifornia0.620685965
51SeattleWashington0.620594675
52LexingtonKentucky0.619363312
53VenturaCalifornia0.619155861
54ShreveportLOUISIANA0.619018506
55San FranciscoCalifornia0.618273556
56DowneyCalifornia0.617460457
57ColumbiaSouth Carolina0.616862623
58EugeneOregon0.616589458
59FresnoCalifornia0.613930678
60FairfieldCalifornia0.613606951
61Oklahoma CityOklahoma0.612745356
62RichmondCalifornia0.610352007
63FargoNorth Dakota0.610216662
64ColumbiaMissouri0.609009309
65OmahaNebraska0.608657591
66AkronOhio0.608104577
67Garden GroveCalifornia0.606799743
68LafayetteLouisiana0.606205028
69BeaumontTexas0.605977283
70San JoseCalifornia0.604272725
71LakewoodColorado0.603591415
72PomonaCalifornia0.601949764
73OrlandoFlorida0.599773336
74Baton RougeLouisiana0.599042753
75HoustonTexas0.598831586
76Nashville MetropolitanTennessee0.59857062
77ColumbusOhio0.598403581
78North Las VegasNevada0.594745768
79Sioux FallsSouth Dakota0.59154341
80North CharlestonSouth Carolina0.591217643
81PhoenixArizona0.590746813
82BellevueWashington0.590351364
83OdessaTexas0.590175915
84SacramentoCalifornia0.589574585
85Cedar RapidsIowa0.588804593
86MesquiteTexas0.58735419
87FullertonCalifornia0.587003723
88El MonteCalifornia0.586904977
89DurhamNorth Carolina0.584999156
90West CovinaCalifornia0.584781091
91Kansas CityMissouri0.582779907
92FremontCalifornia0.582169827
93St. LouisMissouri0.581853251
94West Palm BeachFlorida0.580614947
95MurfreesboroTennessee0.579415288
96St. PetersburgFlorida0.578016539
97HaywardCalifornia0.577819761
98Fort LauderdaleFlorida0.577815484
99ClovisCalifornia0.576053487
100Miami GardensFlorida0.575906515

Does population size matter when ranking America's dangerous cities?

Many of the communities in Table 1 are relatively small, with most having populations hovering in between 10K and 30K. In smaller cities, it only takes a few violent crimes to lend a significant boost to the crime rate.

However, many of these communities are adjacent to larger metropolitan areas, such as #4 McKeesport, PA (population: 19,731), which is part of the Pittsburgh metropolitan area, and Florida City, FL falling just outside of the Miami border.

Many of these smaller communities have violent crime rates similar to the most dangerous neighborhoods of the larger cities they are adjacent to, and in many cases, they border these neighborhoods. The difference is that the larger cities also have more affluent, low crime areas that lower their overall violent crime rates, while their smaller satellite cities do not.​

Looking at the cities with the highest increase in violent crime (Table 3), we do not find booming megalopolises, but rather smaller communities just breaking the population threshold.

In essence, it is the smaller cities that actually may have the greatest ongoing risk of violent crime. Baton Rouge, LA (#16), Louisiana’s capital city, is the outlier here, with a population of 227,715.

HighestIncreaseinViolentCrimes heatmap 3

Cities with the highest increase in violent crime

Population >= 10,000. The crime rate in 2017 minus the crime rate in 2016. If it is positive, that means the crime rate went up; in some cities, the crime rate increased more than other cities; the rank captures which cities have the highest increase in crime rates.
RankCityStateChange in crime rate ranking, per 1,000
1FairfieldAlabama35.38883343
2EmeryvilleCalifornia33.05277001
3CrowleyLouisiana27.23889588
4MayfieldKentucky22.75296825
5MagnoliaArkansas22.36848483
6CambridgeMaryland20.70533436
7LebanonMissouri17.52995153
8RiverdaleGeorgia16.62145704
9ZacharyLouisiana15.3129598
10MillingtonTennessee14.94921909
11MuskegonMichigan14.33314302
12KeokukIowa14.03528729
13GoodlettsvilleTennessee13.89001197
14East PointGeorgia13.81823237
15BemidjiMinnesota13.81798387
16Baton RougeLouisiana13.3293702
17Fox LakeIlliinois12.64958372
18Arkansas CityKansas12.58435569
19DouglasArizona12.44601565
20ElizabethtonTennessee12.34136734
21TiftonGeorgia12.23844069
22Beverly HillsCalifornia12.22796402
23RogersMinnesota12.15972878
24Granite CityIllinois11.75244136
25HomewoodIllinois11.549497
26SaralandAlabama11.41931744
27PaysonArizona11.33090935
28GreerSouth Carolina11.22596116
29MiamiOklahoma11.20960594
30El CerritoCalifornia11.08965644
31OttumwaIowa11.02552662
32PinevilleLouisiana10.65711463
33VincennesIndiana10.44070001
34BelmontNorth Carolina10.40007691
35MerriamKansas10.21047565
36EdgewaterFlorida10.13043236
37FarmingtonNew Mexico9.957216669
38GrandviewMissouri9.48763306
39Panama CityFlorida9.269999124
40RadcliffKentucky9.259549659
41LeesburgFlorida9.156046349
42East WindsorConnecticut9.146695949
43BristolVirginia8.939233903
44HaysvilleKansas8.863271823
45AuburnAlabama8.837354901
46BessemerAlabama8.710984079
47WindsorConnecticut8.676499193
48East Grand RapidsMichigan8.534606586
49MemphisTennessee8.464779678
50GautierMississippi8.288952318
51BardstownKentucky8.17814829
52GadsdenAlabama8.152763436
53St. JosephMissouri8.101308308
54BillingsMontana8.100145482
55Highland ParkMichigan8.032202768
56TaylorvilleIllinois7.934669931
57MuskogeeOklahoma7.921678948
58MoberlyMissouri7.849337815
59CamdenArkansas7.830855782
60StoughtonWisconsin7.80256563
61Sauk VillageIllinois7.790122704
62KingsportTennessee7.734682666
63StaffordTexas7.724299849
64PrichardAlabama7.684063929
65AlbuquerqueNew Mexico7.620129131
66DefianceOhio7.608639921
67OpelousasLouisiana7.576058658
68FlorenceAlabama7.489299399
69FreeportIllinois7.470669392
70ThomasvilleNorth Carolina7.388543725
71WoodburnOregon7.382296576
72San FranciscoCalifornia7.311918657
73CeresCalifornia7.291313494
74Maple Shade TownshipNew Jersey7.099280956
75ClintonIowa7.091208252
76Central MarinCalifornia7.07456679
77AlbanyGeorgia7.072364085
78SturgisMichigan6.952466936
79Great BendKansas6.890857406
80Fairfield TownshipOhio6.882081328
81Santa ClaraCalifornia6.851820127
82ValdostaGeorgia6.847283559
83South MiamiFlorida6.837884554
84CordeleGeorgia6.829704174
85Kings MountainNorth Carolina6.824478031
86AndoverKansas6.814508469
87Swatara TownshipPennsylvania6.752305311
88LakewoodOhio6.733518079
89OxfordAlabama6.652529805
90Southern Regional York CountyPennsylvania6.647038624
91GreenbeltMaryland6.63829943
92Pleasant HillCalifornia6.636523124
93Santa MonicaCalifornia6.589431382
94PlainvilleConnecticut6.582761895
95LincolnwoodIllinois6.571616234
96OzarkMissouri6.541356323
97StreetsboroOhio6.429699322
98Muskegon HeightsMichigan6.390527875
99FitchburgWisconsin6.382372035
100BryantArkansas6.322247118

Is violent crime decreasing in America?

Despite the high violent crime rates plaguing these cities, there is evidence that, overall, the violence is lessening, and will continue to do so.

Nationwide, the violent crime rate fell 0.9%, overall, despite rises in the cities found in Table 4. Most American communities experienced a net decrease in murder rate and violent crime.

While the trend of declining violent crime across the board offers up some hope for American cities besieged by violence and murder, many of them have deep-seated issues that have plagued their neighborhoods for decades, and it is not entirely clear where the solution lies.

In addition, even if ranked among the “worst” trends for larger cities, many of these cities still have negative crime trending (reduced violent crime over time). The “surprise” is that cities of such size make up a minority of the 100 cities with high violent crime rates. This may be an artifact of our information system. More attention is paid to the events of a large city from outside that city. Small cities’ events tend to not be propagated as far in the media.

LargeCitieswithHighestCrimes heatmap 4

Large cities with the highest increase in violent crime

Population >= 100,000. The crime rate in 2017 minus the crime rate in 2016. If it is positive, that means the crime rate went up; in some cities, the crime rate increased more than other cities; the rank captures which cities have the highest increase in crime rates.
RankCityStateChange in crime rate ranking, per 1,000
1Baton RougeLouisiana13.3293702
2MemphisTennessee8.464779678
3BillingsMontana8.100145482
4AlbuquerqueNew Mexico7.620129131
5San FranciscoCalifornia7.311918657
6Santa ClaraCalifornia6.851820127
7AnchorageAlaska5.772541404
8PortlandOregon5.474339463
9ChattanoogaTennessee5.43792489
10BerkeleyCalifornia5.397739354
11GreshamOregon5.152564725
12MinneapolisMinnesota4.118798448
13BaltimoreMaryland3.965880132
14SpringfieldMissouri3.877629251
15New OrleansLouisiana3.754146612
16PeoriaIllinois3.64768966
17FairfieldCalifornia3.637668526
18ClarksvilleTennessee3.619785695
19SunnyvaleCalifornia3.575459923
20St. PaulMinnesota3.398781043
21ColumbiaMissouri3.264835266
22ElizabethNew Jersey3.204308289
23IndependenceMissouri3.200892272
24RichmondCalifornia3.075459114
25SalemOregon3.007235654
26El MonteCalifornia2.99396657
27BridgeportConnecticut2.868308866
28St. LouisMissouri2.795029948
29SpringfieldIllinois2.692224788
30InglewoodCalifornia2.66757046
31Kansas CityMissouri2.565637555
32DavenportIowa2.436057637
33Palm BayFlorida2.434437856
34North Las VegasNevada2.345587969
35FullertonCalifornia2.218249148
36OaklandCalifornia2.207173198
37Simi ValleyCalifornia2.182940304
38Overland ParkKansas2.13822742
39OmahaNebraska1.932003381
40Miami GardensFlorida1.904804781
41HaywardCalifornia1.885473269
42Des MoinesIowa1.765402456
43Coral SpringsFlorida1.748503884
44Santa RosaCalifornia1.697980304
45EvansvilleIndiana1.59796126
46Nashville MetropolitanTennessee1.571584488
47FremontCalifornia1.558579322
48High PointNorth Carolina1.545060145
49Jersey CityNew Jersey1.5290249
50MurfreesboroTennessee1.383229336
51LansingMichigan1.36991868
52Little RockArkansas1.363035069
53AllenTexas1.334373065
54KilleenTexas1.323352716
55Edison TownshipNew Jersey1.26357433
56Rancho CucamongaCalifornia1.24894425
57ShreveportLouisiana1.232750698
58WichitaKansas1.192280684
59NapervilleIllinois1.179864909
60NewarkNew Jersey1.132814758
61VisaliaCalifornia1.081318319
62Los AngelesCalifornia1.043436167
63SyracuseNew York1.020376571
64BoiseIdaho1.004629332
65Fort CollinsColorado0.967734167
66San JoseCalifornia0.957661497
67DenverColorado0.956025992
68RochesterNew York0.946634094
69PatersonNew Jersey0.911694206
70BurbankCalifornia0.88490611
71ConcordCalifornia0.779714249
72GilbertArizona0.770535339
73Santa ClaritaCalifornia0.677310872
74PhoenixArizona0.668646766
75ChicagoIllinois0.661658205
76ChandlerArizona0.65783521
77Moreno ValleyCalifornia0.639198436
78Garden GroveCalifornia0.593275228
79SalinasCalifornia0.530985122
80Pompano BeachFlorida0.527632424
81North CharlestonSouth Carolina0.474461909
82DentonTexas0.460258619
83CarlsbadCalifornia0.456597533
84FriscoTexas0.440899911
85Grand PrairieTexas0.43949332
86CaryNorth Carolina0.427698793
87HillsboroOregon0.352389429
88NorwalkCalifornia0.348587685
89McKinneyTexas0.336967231
90Santa AnaCalifornia0.324093576
91Broken ArrowOklahoma0.27805118
92AuroraColorado0.23286123
93TorranceCalifornia0.211859723
94Ann ArborMichigan0.175472406
95Thousand OaksCalifornia0.137212449
96El PasoTexas0.092558492
97BeaumontTexas0.039400182
98ElginIllinois0.034571671
99San MateoCalifornia0.032842541
100Newport NewsVirginia0.031950818

Another way to rank America's most dangerous cities?

Table 5 is an interesting way to look at cities with violent crime issues from a different perspective, by averaging a city’s violent crime rate with its increase in violent crime over the last year of available data. This allows us to examine cities with already serious crime issues while taking stock of their potential for further crime increases in the future.

On this list, we find Memphis, Tennessee (#1), Baltimore, Maryland (#3), and St. Louis, Missouri (#6), mid-sized cities plagued perennially with gun murders and other violent crime.

However, there are some surprises, as well, including Baton Rouge, Louisiana (#10), Anchorage, Alaska (#4) and Minneapolis, Minnesota (#8). These cities aren’t the first to be mentioned when discussing American cities with severe crime issues, but are brought up in the ranking by their significant increases in violent crime in the past year, and may get more national attention in coming years.

LargeCitiesAveragedViolentCrimeRate heatmap 5

Large cities averaged violent crime rate with increase in violent crime

Population over 100,000. We created a ranking based on Change in crime rate between 2016 and 2017. Then we created a ranking based on Violent crime rate 2017. We averaged the two ranks. The final ranking that combines the worst violent crime worst increase in overall crime rate is shown in the last column. Some cities are tied because of the same average of two ranks.
RankCityStateChange in crime rate rankViolent crime rate rankAveraged violent crime rate with increase in violent crime rate
1MemphisTennessee243
2AlbuquerqueNew Mexico4107
3BaltimoreMaryland1338
4AnchorageAlaska71511
5SpringfieldMissouri141112.5
6Baton RougeLouisiana12814.5
6St. LouisMissouri28114.5
8MinneapolisMinnesota121915.5
9ChattanoogaTennessee92316
10New OrleansLouisiana151816.5
11Kansas CityMissouri31518
12OaklandCalifornia361324.5
13SpringfieldIllinois292527
14Little RockArkansas52629
15Nashville MetropolitanTennessee461631
16RichmondCalifornia243931.5
17North Las VegasNevada343132.5
18BridgeportConnecticut274134
18LansingMichigan511734
20San FranciscoCalifornia57037.5
20ElizabethNew Jersey225337.5
22PeoriaIllinois166138.5
23WichitaKansas582943.5
24ShreveportLouisiana573345
25Miami GardensFlorida405547.5
25ChicagoIllinois752047.5
27DavenportIowa326649
28InglewoodCalifornia307251
29NewarkNew Jersey604351.5
30RochesterNew York684255
31KilleenTexas545856
32St. PaulMinnesota209356.5
33ClarksvilleTennessee1810159.5
33North CharlestonSouth Carolina813859.5
35Los AngelesCalifornia625960.5
35BeaumontTexas972460.5
37BerkeleyCalifornia1011261
38PortlandOregon811863
38EvansvilleIndiana458163
40Pompano BeachFlorida804763.5
41Des MoinesIowa428764.5
42BillingsMontana312865.5
43OmahaNebraska399466.5
44IndependenceMissouri2311167
44High PointNorth Carolina488667
44PhoenixArizona746067
47SyracuseNew York637468.5
48ColumbiaMissouri2112774
48PatersonNew Jersey697974
50DenverColorado678274.5
51FairfieldCalifornia1713475.5
52Palm BayFlorida3312378
53CincinnatiOhio1243680
54MurfreesboroTennessee5011482
55LancasterCalifornia1036282.5
56Jersey CityNew Jersey4912084.5
57SalinasCalifornia799587
57DetroitMichigan172287
59HoustonTexas1542187.5
60KnoxvilleTennessee1404492
61El MonteCalifornia2615992.5
62PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1523593.5
63SalemOregon2516494.5
64GreshamOregon1118095.5
65MilwaukeeWisconsin186796.5
66AuroraColorado9210498
67Santa RosaCalifornia4415398.5
68VictorvilleCalifornia12876102
69AkronOhio12778102.5
69GainesvilleFlorida13669102.5
71HartfordConnecticut18722104.5
72Grand RapidsMichigan14271106.5
72HuntsvilleAlabama17340106.5
74RockfordIllinois2068107
75AntiochCalifornia102113107.5
76Oklahoma CityOklahoma16254108
77JacksonvilleFlorida11899108.5
77MontgomeryAlabama12097108.5
79HaywardCalifornia41178109.5
79Santa AnaCalifornia90129109.5
81San JoseCalifornia66154110
82VallejoCalifornia17448111
83PomonaCalifornia116109112.5
84Newport NewsVirginia100126113
85ManchesterNew Hampshire14485114.5
86Fort WorthTexas122108115
87BostonMassachusetts14388115.5
88New YorkNew York117115116
89Moreno ValleyCalifornia77161119
90NorwalkCalifornia88151119.5
91VisaliaCalifornia61179120
92DallasTexas18457120.5
93Santa ClaraCalifornia6239122.5
93Corpus ChristiTexas17075122.5
95ConcordCalifornia71175123
96San BernardinoCalifornia23314123.5
97AllentownPennsylvania110138124
97WacoTexas126122124
99VenturaCalifornia104147125.5
99IndianapolisIndiana23912125.5
101PalmdaleCalifornia112143127.5
101FresnoCalifornia149106127.5

Methodology

Crime data analysis

Law enforcement agencies from cities, metropolitan areas, counties, universities, state, tribal and other agencies across the country submit crime data to the FBI using their Uniform Crime Reporting system. The data is made available for the public to view, download and analyze.

This is a two-part study. In the first part, we analyzed data as reported by agencies from cities – mostly police departments from cities. In the second part of the study, we analyze data submitted by the university and campus police departments of universities and colleges across the country.

We used FBI’s Uniform Crime Reporting tool to collect data for the year 2017. Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and the incidence of crime. See Table 1 for a summary of coverage. 

Crime data coverage

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI website, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

The set of rankings uses a larger weight to Violent crime than Property crime. We assigned twice the weight to Violent crime than Property crime. Then we transformed the Total crime rate variable using x’ = log(x+1) so that the skewness is reduced. Then we normalized it using x’/max(x’) transforming the final number to a score between 0 and 1.

We computed a new variable called Police Adequacy = TotalCrimes / Number of police employees. We consider that smaller Police adequacy statistic is, safer the city is. We transformed and normalized Police adequacy also, resulting in a crime score between 0 and 1. Next, we combined the two scores to create a score for each city.

Top 100 Safest Cities in America, 2018

top 100 safe cities 2018

In light of the distressing spate of mass shootings plaguing the nation in recent years and rising violent crime rates in major urban areas, Americans have every right to be concerned for their safety and well-being.

While the U.S. isn’t exactly a warzone; crime rates have trended downward dramatically in every region of the country over the past 25 years, the recent uptick in urban crime, coupled with the tumultuous political unrest and public demonstrations endemic to the Trump Era, has left many Americans unsure whether their communities are safe, secure, and free from potential threats.

Our 2018 ranking of the 100 safest places to live in America is designed as a resource for concerned citizens across the country. We analyzed the latest FBI crime data from all 50 states in order to determine the most peaceful, crime-free towns and cities with a population topping 10,000. Hopefully you will find your town on the list.

If you are a parent contemplating a move to a community where you will be able raise your children in a safe and secure environment, you can’t go wrong with any of the following entries.

Predictably, much of the list is composed of smaller towns and suburbs, rather than bustling metropolises. It is not a universal truth that small towns and rural areas are safer than larger cities. In fact, many cities are safer and less crime-stricken than numerous isolated small communities in rural areas struggling with poor policing, underachieving school systems, and high unemployment. However, the vast number of smaller towns and cities in the nation ensures that the very safest of them outrank their larger metropolitan neighbors.

While the list is indeed primarily composed of smaller communities (only 6 on the list break the 30,000 mark, with exactly one city--Monroe Township, New Jersey--exceeding 40,000), they don’t exactly resemble the mythological notion of an American rural small town composed of modest homes built around a single main street lined with ma and pa shops, one general store, and a Tastee Freez. Rather, they are independent municipalities within larger metropolitan areas or densely populated counties that boast high median household incomes, excellent school systems, and lofty real estate prices.

The ideal conditions for a city or town to be included among the safest in the nation are low population, high median income, and being located within a major metropolitan area or dense conglomeration of small communities.

For example, top-ranked Lewisboro, NY (population: 12,862) is located within the famously affluent Westchester County, just north of New York City. Westchester is known for being one of the first large-scale suburban areas of its type to cultivate, owing to a large influx of upper-middle-class families emigrating from the larger city in the late 19th century, followed by rapid housing and commercial development. Lewisboro has a median household income of $112,462, nearly twice that of the nationwide median household income. America’s safest town counts among its residents the acclaimed actors Jeffrey Tambor and Stanley Tucci, as well as Richard B. Handler, CEO and Chairman of Jeffries Group, a major investment bank based in New York City.

The rest of the top ten safest places to live in the United States share a lot in common, with Lewisboro; all but one are between 10-15K in population (Norton, Massachusetts, topping 19K, is the sole outlier), and all are quite affluent. Only Sleepy Hollow, NY (#8) has a median household income under $75,000, while others are very wealthy, indeed: #3 Weston, CT’s median household income tops $200K, one of the highest median household incomes for any community in the United States.

Geographical location seems to factor into these extremely low crime rates as well. Of the top 25 safest communities, 13 are located within the NY-NJ-CT tristate area, 5 are in Massachusetts, and just 7 are located in other states.

At-a-Glance

Top 100 Safest Cities in America, 2018

RankCityState
1Lewisboro TownNew York
2WaylandMassachusetts
3WestonConnecticut
4Chester TownshipOhio
5Grosse Ile TownshipMichigan
6NorfolkMassachusetts
7NortonMassachusetts
8Sleepy Hollow VillageNew York
9River Vale TownshipNew Jersey
10Western SpringsIllinois
11New MilfordNew Jersey
12SudburyMassachusetts
13ChannahonIllinois
14RidgefieldConnecticut
15FranklinMassachusetts
16Oakland TownshipMichigan
17NewtownConnecticut
18New Castle TownNew York
19Washington Township, Morris CountyNew Jersey
20Carmel TownNew York
21GlocesterRhode Island
22Clinton TownshipNew Jersey
23Olmsted TownshipOhio
24Bernards TownshipNew Jersey
25Warren TownshipNew Jersey
26Campton HillsIllinois
27HillsdaleNew Jersey
28WaterlooIllinois
29Monroe Township, Middlesex CountyNew Jersey
30BrandonSouth Dakota
31WiltonConnecticut
32RyeNew York
33HopkintonMassachusetts
34Adams Township, Butler CountyPennsylvania
35HoldenMassachusetts
36BergenfieldNew Jersey
37BedfordMassachusetts
38Montville TownshipOhio
39Woolwich TownshipNew Jersey
40SmithfieldUtah
41Sparta TownshipNew Jersey
42MonroeConnecticut
43Montgomery TownshipNew Jersey
44Bedford TownNew York
45South Fayette TownshipPennsylvania
46Penn Township, Westmoreland CountyPennsylvania
47HudsonOhio
48Shawangunk TownNew York
49Kent TownNew York
50Brunswick Hills TownshipOhio
51Chatham TownshipNew Jersey
52MedwayMassachusetts
53Harrison TownNew York
54BrecksvilleOhio
55Rocky RiverOhio
56New Hanover TownshipPennsylvania
57SharonMassachusetts
58New ProvidenceNew Jersey
59WestwoodNew Jersey
60MadisonConnecticut
61Hobart-LawrenceWisconsin
62Sagamore HillsOhio
63Hamburg TownshipMichigan
64Buckingham TownshipPennsylvania
65ImperialCalifornia
66HollistonMassachusetts
67Jefferson TownshipNew Jersey
68Floral Park VillageNew York
69GrotonMassachusetts
70Glen CoveNew York
71KinnelonNew Jersey
72ClintonMassachusetts
73ShrewsburyMassachusetts
74LexingtonMassachusetts
75WestfordMassachusetts
76Brandon TownshipMichigan
77TenaflyNew Jersey
78LouisvilleColorado
79Lower Salford TownshipPennsylvania
80East Greenwich TownshipNew Jersey
81Upper Uwchlan TownshipPennsylvania
82Denville TownshipNew Jersey
83Robbinsville TownshipNew Jersey
84Schodack TownNew York
85Homer GlenIllinois
86South LyonMichigan
87WindhamNew Hampshire
88Winslow TownshipNew Jersey
89RingwoodNew Jersey
90Randolph TownshipNew Jersey
91Upper Gwynedd TownshipPennsylvania
92Raritan TownshipNew Jersey
93LindenhurstIllinois
94Branchburg TownshipNew Jersey
95WhitehallPennsylvania
96Franklin ParkPennsylvania
97Marco IslandFlorida
98Flushing TownshipMichigan
99PlainfieldConnecticut
100Port WashingtonNew York

Methodology

In crafting the list, 2016 FBI crime data (the latest year for which complete data exists) was used to calculate the rankings. All towns and cities below 10,000 in population, or for which significant data was lacking, were omitted from consideration. All remaining cities and towns were ranked by a "safety rating" factoring in violent crime and property crime rates per 1,000 inhabitants. Due to greater severity and potential danger, violent crime was weighted 1.5 times more heavily than property crime.

Share the badge on your site!

top 100 safe cities 2018 badge

Infographic: 10 Quick and Simple DIY Fixes to Common Household Security Issues

From burglars to fires to stampeding buffaloes, you never know what kind of situations you’ll have to deal with in your home. That's why it's so important to prepare in advance, since doing so can save a lot of money and headaches in the long run.

While many are under the impression that there isn’t much you can do to protect your home, the reality is that there are plenty of easy steps you can take to shore up security on the homefront. 

Below you'll find a couple of quick tips on how you can ensure security around your house. For (many) more ideas, check out our list of 101 Ways to Protect Your Home.

Infographic: 10 Quick and Simple DIY Fixes to Common Household Security Issues

Share this infographic on your site

1 2 3 12