Category Archives for "Research"

Safest Cities in Texas, 2018

texas safe cities 2018

A sprawling state known for its independent character and geographical diversity, Texas is, in many ways, unique among the fifty states due to its peculiar history. The phrase “six flags over Texas” references the fact that many separate nations once ruled the land, including Spain, France and Mexico, before it joined the U.S. It even spent time as an independent republic for nearly a decade.

5.10 Average violent crime per 1,000
32.30 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in the Lone Star State is Colleyville, a Tarrant County suburb of Fort Worth named after a Union army vet who became a highly regarded physician in the area. Colleyville’s 0.23 violent crimes per 1,000 is a whopping 26 times lower than the statewide average.

At #2 we have Keller, another suburb located in the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. Keller has been repeatedly recognized for its safety, and its crime rates compare very favorably with statewide rates.

Third on the list is Highland Village, a small suburb of Dallas along the southwestern portion of the manmade Lewisville Lake. Highland Village logged a mere 8 violent crimes in the latest statistical year. Filling out the top five are two more suburbs of Dallas: the uniquely named Trophy Club (#4) and Murphy (#5).

1.  COLLEYVILLE

26,038 Population
6 Violent Crimes
149 Property Crimes
colleyville crime 2018

2.  KELLER

47,047 Population
30 Violent Crimes
265 Property Crimes
keller crime 2018

3. HIGHLAND VILLAGE

16,357 Population
8 Violent Crimes
109 Property Crimes
highland village crime 2018

4. TROPHY CLUB

12,645 Population
11 Violent Crimes
80 Property Crimes
trophy club crime 2018

5. MURPHY

21,175 Population
6 Violent Crimes
153 Property Crimes
murphy crime 2018

Texas' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Colleyville26,03861490.235.72
2Keller47,047302650.645.63
3Highland Village16,35781090.496.66
4Trophy Club12,64511800.876.33
5Murphy21,17561530.287.23
6Horizon City19,808101530.507.72
7Hutto24,160191780.797.37
8Friendswood39,402273020.697.66
9Flower Mound72,600336010.458.28
10West University Place15,93291330.568.35
11Memorial Villages12,28261140.499.28
12Wylie47,772504111.058.60
13Socorro33,447443031.329.06
14Little Elm41,421413970.999.58
15Corinth21,243361891.698.90
16Hewitt14,384231331.609.25
17Cibolo28,077243020.8510.76
18Anna12,23391340.7410.95
19Robinson11,67429982.488.39
20Royse City11,914171201.4310.07
21Canyon15,212241511.589.93
22Georgetown67,436857071.2610.48
23Allen101,020801,1430.7911.31
24Leander40,650464551.1311.19
25University Park25,103163030.6412.07
26Gatesville15,717251691.5910.75
27Mansfield65,882677771.0211.79
28Coppell41,654275160.6512.39
29Sachse25,467123230.4712.68
30The Colony42,925644821.4911.23
31Prosper17,634112270.6212.87
32Southlake30,644193960.6212.92
33Midlothian23,085322871.3912.43
34McKinney169,6892432,2311.4313.15
35Lakeway14,771182031.2213.74
36Frisco162,9171262,3920.7714.68
37Cedar Park69,0511169641.6813.96
38Roma10,310191441.8413.97
39Bellaire18,859282771.4814.69
40Seabrook14,091212111.4914.97
41Rowlett61,047919151.4914.99
42Rio Grande City14,518172271.1715.64
43Sugar Land90,088771,4600.8516.21
44Santa Fe13,172231961.7514.88
45Dumas15,051232321.5315.41
46Sulphur Springs16,227292521.7915.53
47Alton16,137112800.6817.35
48Fredericksburg11,20591960.8017.49
49Forney19,252243241.2516.83
50Buda15,449132730.8417.67
51Lake Jackson27,676544431.9516.01
52Clute11,490161951.3916.97
53Lumberton12,500222071.7616.56
54Kyle37,407776122.0616.36
55Missouri City75,6071441,2631.9016.70
56Port Neches12,741511744.0013.66
57Pflugerville58,9751449482.4416.07
58Rockwall43,542408000.9218.37
59Galena Park11,209411623.6614.45
60Watauga24,725464261.8617.23
61La Porte35,410736022.0617.00
62Deer Park34,156655921.9017.33
63Pearsall10,151161821.5817.93
64League City101,436821,9370.8119.10
65Pearland112,8141972,0461.7518.14
66Plano288,2423995,4791.3819.01
67Rosenberg36,3601076182.9417.00
68Burleson45,116848431.8618.69
69Schertz39,225857292.1718.59
70Carrollton136,0952202,6591.6219.54
71North Richland Hills70,4091291,3701.8319.46
72Benbrook22,906364571.5719.95
73Crowley15,272163231.0521.15
74Hidalgo13,943222911.5820.87
75Angleton19,546583722.9719.03
76Weatherford29,422526151.7720.90
77Saginaw22,540394761.7321.12
78El Paso687,1932,68212,3573.9017.98
79Richardson113,2161562,4731.3821.84
80College Station110,7852452,2902.2120.67
81Stephenville20,787294581.4022.03
82Huntsville41,3901747454.2018.00
83Round Rock119,3081732,6531.4522.24
84Bonham10,070192231.8922.14
85Euless54,7911121,2152.0422.18
86Bedford49,8031291,0772.5921.63
87Del Rio36,177588441.6023.33
88Eagle Pass29,257436891.4723.55
89Grapevine52,423871,2561.6623.96
90Denton134,0543493,0252.6022.57
91Dickinson20,131714303.5321.36
92Snyder11,88293050.7625.67
93Andrews14,428712844.9219.68
94Richmond12,245432673.5121.80
95Lewisville105,7622112,5582.0024.19
96Brenham16,736443902.6323.30
97Lockhart13,590363182.6523.40
98Nederland17,240454092.6123.72
99Pharr77,7442281,8072.9323.24
100White Settlement17,267304331.7425.08
101New Braunfels73,3342071,7212.8223.47
102Haltom City44,5581171,0592.6323.77
103Waxahachie34,152528741.5225.59
104Alvin26,100566452.1524.71
105Mission84,3801202,1791.4225.82
106Universal City20,275345221.6825.75
107Taylor16,979324321.8825.44
108Grand Prairie190,2705874,5273.0923.79
109Farmers Branch33,571558751.6426.06
110Boerne714,368253741.7426.03
111Jacinto City10,825272702.4924.94
112Midland137,7804123,3522.9924.33
113Converse22,7821234815.4021.11
114Cleburne30,069877652.8925.44
115Glenn Heights12,185482913.9423.88
116Azle11,854173311.4327.92
117Irving240,7655216,4902.1626.96
118Kerrville23,287725973.0925.64
119Nacogdoches34,0791168653.4025.38
120Seagoville16,085174661.0628.97
121Freeport12,175303282.4626.94
122Hereford14,941563783.7525.30
123Belton20,988405911.9128.16
124Denison23,2371105574.7323.97
125Groves15,680823875.2324.68
126Pasadena154,6486914,0084.4725.92
127Ennis19,096675263.5127.55
128McAllen142,2272154,4701.5131.43
129Red Oak12,278233821.8731.11
130Beeville13,362813436.0625.67
131Cedar Hill49,2151161,5412.3631.31
132Portland16,340215391.2932.99
133Sherman41,1391271,2513.0930.41
134Harker Heights29,600729442.4331.89
135South Houston17,650894965.0428.10
136El Campo11,604503394.3129.21
137Laredo259,3259407,8903.6230.43
138Temple73,4112262,2983.0831.30
139Burkburnett11,088463314.1529.85
140Brownsville185,5834486,0282.4132.48
141Conroe71,1112522,1993.5430.92
142Copperas Cove33,2371789425.3628.34
143San Marcos64,3802272,0043.5331.13
144DeSoto53,1431741,6753.2731.52
145Orange19,4931265306.4627.19
146Garland238,8597677,6633.2132.08
147Greenville26,6891288044.8030.12
148Athens12,802434213.3632.89
149Killeen143,2489963,9466.9527.55
150Bryan83,2864202,5525.0430.64
151Brownwood18,983826074.3231.98
152Vidor10,991363703.2833.66
153Kingsville26,227659192.4835.04
154Duncanville40,0752031,2495.0731.17
155Tomball11,700463943.9333.68
156Forest Hill12,984604274.6232.89
157Arlington392,6662,18812,3835.5731.54
158Vernon10,495603305.7231.44
159Kilgore15,258645234.1934.28
160Lancaster39,2192241,2575.7132.05
161Selma10,027313613.0936.00
162Fort Worth851,8494,48328,1245.2633.02
163Austin956,9113,90333,5454.0835.06
164Abilene122,5235464,2694.4634.84
165Plainview20,667597702.8537.26
166Wichita Falls104,6854453,7344.2535.67
167Galveston50,6672441,7714.8234.95
168Port Arthur55,5103621,8296.5232.95
169Uvalde16,619476402.8338.51
170Baytown77,2243022,8583.9137.01
171Mount Pleasant16,058735854.5536.43
172Gainesville16,349985635.9934.44
173Balch Springs25,4741468895.7334.90
174Borger12,894405023.1038.93
175Seguin28,3191111,0763.9238.00
176Mesquite145,7866035,5344.1437.96
177Waco133,7906954,8825.1936.49
178Texas City48,0952491,7595.1836.57
179Raymondville11,104803747.2033.68
180San Benito24,535819793.3039.90
181Hurst39,345961,6272.4441.35
182Dallas1,320,93910,07144,9107.6234.00
183Odessa123,2099964,1188.0833.42
184Palestine18,19424047113.1925.89
185Harlingen65,9132812,5904.2639.29
186Jacksonville14,9501165137.7634.31
187Stafford18,602967135.1638.33
188Corsicana23,9741588796.5936.66
189Levelland13,997845266.0037.58
190Mercedes16,830846684.9939.69
191Bay City17,595577493.2442.57
192Live Oak15,809257141.5845.16
193Corpus Christi327,9482,32812,1987.1037.19
194Lufkin36,5811391,5423.8042.15
195Port Lavaca12,4581124298.9934.44
196Marshall23,8761379825.7441.13
197Paris24,7061699906.8440.07
198Mineral Wells14,391566493.8945.10
199Henderson13,4911035717.6342.32
200Pampa18,2281018375.5445.92
201San Angelo101,8703714,9913.6448.99
202Edinburg86,5353544,1834.0948.34
203Weslaco39,9871721,9374.3048.44
204Pleasanton10,013344993.4049.84
205Big Spring29,1891741,4065.9648.17
206Terrell17,2111038415.9848.86
207Amarillo200,1411,4149,4727.0747.33
208Houston2,334,34823,960100,85610.2643.21
209Beaumont118,2831,3165,06511.1342.82
210Robstown11,59620239717.4234.24
211Rockport10,725385913.5455.10
212Sweetwater10,785495814.5453.87
213Addison16,0671018406.2952.28
214Texarkana37,4423141,8758.3950.08
215San Antonio1,498,64210,75477,7867.1851.90
216La Marque16,1911238457.6052.19
217Donna16,67217980610.7448.34
218Alamo19,4091661,0138.5552.19
219Lubbock252,9002,74112,66110.8450.06
220Leon Valley11,376367793.1668.48
221Alice19,4641091,2705.6065.25
222Webster11,213618425.4475.09
223Bellmead10,21215274214.8872.66
224Humble15,7701211,5677.6799.37

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Texas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge texas

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Utah, 2018

utah safe cities 2018

Utah has a lot going for it: the state has many beautiful mountain ranges, including the Wasatch Range and the Uinta Mountains, whose peaks top 13,000 feet, and is the location of the Great Salt Lake, the largest salt water lake in the Western Hemisphere. The Beehive State also boasts the least income inequality of any state, and was chosen by a 2012 Gallup survey as the “best state to live in”.

2.64 Average violent crime per 1,000
31.38 Average property crime per 1,000

Utah as a whole boasts very low crime rates, and its communities rank among the safest in the nation. Topping the list is Smithfield, a quiet town of 11,015 posting extremely low rates of violent and property crime. Next is Lone Peak (#2), an area in Utah County comprised of Alpine and Highland of 28,862 that logged just 4 violent crimes in the latest statistical year.

Third on the list is Pleasant Grove, a city founded by Mormon pioneers in 1850 often referred to as “Utah’s City of Trees”. Saratoga Springs (#4) is a young and fast growing community with a violent crime rate of just 0.48 per 1,000 residents. Closing out the top five is Santa Clara/Ivins, two neighboring communities with a rich history of Indian settlements and early Mormon pioneer activity.

1.  SMITHFIELD

11,015 Population
7 Violent Crimes
36 Property Crimes
smithfield crime 2018

2.  LONE PEAK*

28,862 Population
4 Violent Crimes
180 Property Crimes
lone peak crime 2018

3. PLEASANT GROVE

38,984 Population
12 Violent Crimes
252 Property Crimes
pleasant grove crime 2018

4. SARATOGA SPRINGS

27,211 Population
13 Violent Crimes
199 Property Crimes
saratoga springs crime 2018

5. SANTA CLARA/IVINS

15,107 Population
3 Violent Crimes
119 Property Crimes
santa clara:ivins crime 2018

Utah's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Smithfield11,0157360.643.27
2Lone Peak28,86241800.146.24
3Pleasant Grove38,984122520.316.46
4Saratoga Springs27,211131990.487.31
5Santa Clara/Ivins15,10731190.207.88
6Kaysville31,055182730.588.79
7Bluffdale11,76551200.4210.20
8Syracuse28,011123060.4310.92
9Santaquin/Genola12,28951360.4111.07
10North Ogden18,65452220.2711.90
11Heber14,954161811.0712.10
12Spanish Fork38,529105410.2614.04
13North Park15,08862100.4013.92
14Lehi60,806777691.2712.65
15Clinton21,56783670.3717.02
16Woods Cross11,60052000.4317.24
17Logan50,767508440.9816.62
18Bountiful44,003467441.0516.91
19North Salt Lake20,572143910.6819.01
20Roy38,167437011.1318.37
21Grantsville10,253241752.3417.07
22Farmington23,505144680.6019.91
23St. George81,7551601,4651.9617.92
24South Ogden17,026213291.2319.32
25Springville32,825286670.8520.32
26Washington25,564415171.6020.22
27Hurricane15,869233261.4520.54
28American Fork/Cedar Hills39,028248580.6121.98
29Clearfield30,783296640.9421.57
30South Jordan70,226531,5460.7522.01
31Payson19,738134450.6622.55
32Layton75,4821181,6391.5621.71
33Cedar City30,441676352.2020.86
34Provo115,7391492,7131.2923.44
35Orem95,640652,4470.6825.59
36Lindon10,95852930.4626.74
37Brigham City18,914384722.0124.96
38Cottonwood Heights34,493409181.1626.61
39Draper47,696751,4171.5729.71
40Vernal11,687253492.1429.86
41Sandy94,6011613,1401.7033.19
42West Jordan113,5953093,6442.7232.08
43Centerville17,204345941.9834.53
44Ogden85,9304503,8085.2444.32
45West Valley137,5588236,4255.9846.71
46Murray49,7582763,5215.5570.76
47South Salt Lake25,0222041,9638.1578.45
48Salt Lake City193,9181,81516,5519.3685.35

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Utah, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge utah

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Vermont, 2018

vermont safe cities 2018

In contrast to some of its northeastern neighbors, Vermont is a quiet, woodsy state known for being the leading producer of maple syrup in the country. The Green Mountain State also deserves recognition for leading the way in a number of progressive causes, including being the first to abolish slavery within its borders, and allowing women to vote in local elections.

1.30 Average violent crime per 1,000
22.61 Average property crime per 1,000

As one of the safest states in the U.S., none of Vermont’s communities have particularly high crime rates, yet the title of safest town goes to Milton, a suburb in Chittendon County with a very low 0.64 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The second safest town in Vermont is Essex, home to the state’s largest private employer, GlobalFoundries, a company that specializes in the production of silicon wafers. Nearby Colchester ranks third. The town is located on the shore of Lake Champlain and houses the Vermont National Guard.

Bennington (#4), home of several higher learning institutions, including prestigious liberal arts college, Bennington College, and South Burlington (#5), home of the Ben & Jerry’s headquarters, complete the top five.

1.  MILTON

10,921 Population
7 Violent Crimes
98 Property Crimes
milton crime 2018

2.  ESSEX

21,217 Population
8 Violent Crimes
335 Property Crimes
essex crime 2018

3. COLCHESTER

17,437 Population
20 Violent Crimes
323 Property Crimes
colchester crime 2018

4. BENNINGTON

15,265 Population
37 Violent Crimes
369 Property Crimes
bennington crime 2018

5. SOUTH BURLINGTON

18,962 Population
14 Violent Crimes
577 Property Crimes
south burlington crime 2018

Vermont's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Milton10,9217980.648.97
2Essex21,21783350.3815.79
3Colchester17,437203231.1518.52
4Bennington15,265373692.4224.17
5South Burlington18,962145770.7430.43
6Brattleboro11,607384553.2739.20

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Vermont, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge vermont

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Virginia, 2018

virginia safe cities 2018

As one of the first 13 colonies, Virginia has always been at the center of U.S. history and politics. The state has been the birthplace of eight U.S. presidents and the Federal Government is still Virginia’s largest employer. The Chesapeake Bay, the largest estuary in the continent, and the Blue Ridge Mountains in the west, are Virginia’s most notable geographical features.

3.49 Average violent crime per 1,000
27.38 Average property crime per 1,000

Blacksburg, home of Virginia Tech, is the safest city in the state. Recognized by Businessweek as the “Best Place in the U.S. to Raise Kids” in 2011, Blacksburg averages just 0.97 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

Fairfax County’s Vienna ranks second on the list. The town is home to the Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, the first national park of its type. Nearby Manassas Park comes in at number three with a violent crime rate below the state average. The town lies just south of Bull Run, a river famous for its association with two major battles of the Civil War.

Poquoson (#4), one of the few cities in Virginia to keep its original Native American name, and Williamsburg (#5), one time capital of pre-Independence Virginia, round out the list of Virginia’s five safest cities.

1.  BLACKSBURG

44,528 Population
43 Violent Crimes
409 Property Crimes
blacksburg crime 2018

2.  VIENNA

16,679 Population
7 Violent Crimes
169 Property Crimes
vienna crime 2018

3. MANASSAS PARK

15,912 Population
24 Violent Crimes
160 Property Crimes
manassas park crime 2018

4. POQUOSON

11,975 Population
20 Violent Crimes
171 Property Crimes
poquoson crime 2018

5. WILLIAMSBURG

15,256 Population
25 Violent Crimes
230 Property Crimes
williamsburg crime 2018

Virginia's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Blacksburg44,528434090.979.19
2Vienna16,67971690.4210.13
3Manassas Park15,912241601.5110.06
4Poquoson11,975201711.6714.28
5Williamsburg15,256252301.6415.08
6Fairfax City24,173234070.9516.84
7Falls Church14,124272191.9115.51
8Herndon24,806513812.0615.36
9Leesburg53,0161098202.0615.47
10Alexandria155,3192862,7981.8418.01
11Salem25,396245270.9520.75
12Culpeper17,733433382.4219.06
13Manassas42,2671238152.9119.28
14Harrisonburg52,9721171,0992.2120.75
15Virginia Beach453,0177009,8581.5521.76
16Staunton24,399415281.6821.64
17Radford17,504833164.7418.05
18Waynesboro21,464404861.8622.64
19Front Royal15,193443302.9021.72
20Lynchburg80,2152981,8023.7222.46
21Christiansburg22,134355751.5825.98
22Suffolk88,3422462,1412.7824.24
23Bristol16,908374322.1925.55
24Martinsville13,553283662.0727.01
25Chesapeake236,5709696,0014.1025.37
26Winchester27,363617762.2328.36
27Charlottesville46,9792451,2285.2226.14
28Hopewell22,2041036414.6428.87
29Newport News181,6768485,5794.6730.71
30Hampton135,5044424,6503.2634.32
31Fredericksburg28,8231041,0403.6136.08
32Petersburg32,2932391,0727.4033.20
33Roanoke99,9784134,1954.1341.96
34Danville41,6863351,5298.0436.68
35Norfolk245,7341,6169,6176.5839.14
36Colonial Heights17,814588163.2645.81
37Portsmouth95,8137585,3737.9156.08

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Virginia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge virginia

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Washington, 2018

washington safe cities 2018

The Northwesternmost state of the Pacific Northwest region, Washington, is a land of striking geographical contrasts, featuring the many islands and bays of the glacier-etched Puget Sound, temperate rainforests and active volcanos in the west, and semi-arid basins in the eastern part of the state. Famous for its coffee shops, seafood markets, and a thriving tech industry, Washington’s largest city, Seattle, is the fastest growing large city in the nation.

3.87 Average violent crime per 1,000
44.97 Average property crime per 1,000

Washington’s safest city is the interestingly named Sammamish, a community of 53,387 alongside Lake Sammamish. The peaceful city’s violent crime rate is nearly 10 times lower than Washington’s already low statewide average. Lynden, a small city established by pioneers in 1874, ranks as Washington’s second safest community. The city is one of only several in the world with a primary entrance between two cemeteries.

West Richland, a community of 14,127 in Benton County, comes in third, owing to a very low rate of violent crime: less than 1 incident per 1K. Completing the top five are two smaller, family-oriented cities: Camas (#4) near the Oregon border, and Maple Valley (#5), a city with a storied history as a main base of the state’s logging industry.

1.  SAMMAMISH

53,387 Population
19 Violent Crimes
443 Property Crimes
sammamish crime 2018

2.  LYNDEN

13,834 Population
9 Violent Crimes
134 Property Crimes
lynden crime 2018

3. WEST RICHLAND

14,127 Population
12 Violent Crimes
133 Property Crimes
west richland crime 2018

4. CAMAS

22,350 Population
15 Violent Crimes
309 Property Crimes
camas crime 2018

5. MAPLE VALLEY

26,304 Population
21 Violent Crimes
361 Property Crimes
maple valley crime 2018

Washington's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Sammamish53,387194430.368.30
2Lynden13,83491340.659.69
3West Richland14,127121330.859.41
4Camas22,350153090.6713.83
5Maple Valley26,304213610.8013.72
6Bainbridge Island23,998263201.0813.33
7Kenmore22,340223050.9813.65
8Washougal15,527291991.8712.82
9Oak Harbor22,795493222.1514.13
10Snoqualmie13,71332340.2217.06
11Lake Stevens31,440674982.1315.84
12Lake Forest Park13,369102530.7518.92
13Battle Ground19,734263721.3218.85
14Mercer Island25,52765310.2420.80
15Mill Creek20,419164250.7820.81
16Mukilteo21,416244411.1220.59
17Pullman33,456506721.4920.09
18Grandview11,230172351.5120.93
19Newcastle11,57652640.4322.81
20Kirkland88,627812,0040.9122.61
21Ferndale13,338163141.2023.54
22Mountlake Terrace21,212285131.3224.18
23Pasco71,0771481,6512.0823.23
24Richland55,4751011,3441.8224.23
25Enumclaw11,709162921.3724.94
26Shoreline55,905921,3741.6524.58
27University Place33,196738472.2025.52
28Sunnyside16,387224421.3426.97
29Anacortes16,532154630.9128.01
30Bothell43,828501,2141.1427.70
31Bonney Lake20,449305631.4727.53
32Edmonds41,705711,1541.7027.67
33Marysville68,1721571,9162.3028.11
34Poulsbo10,199192941.8628.83
35Kennewick79,8371832,2542.2928.23
36Issaquah37,308371,1490.9930.80
37Woodinville11,953173711.4231.04
38Redmond61,893831,9361.3431.28
39Cheney11,703313482.6529.74
40Bellevue142,2381394,6350.9832.59
41Covington19,529296601.4833.80
42Ellensburg19,148326611.6734.52
43Wenatchee33,920881,1282.5933.25
44Vancouver174,9126755,5333.8631.63
45Sedro Woolley10,86084020.7437.02
46East Wenatchee13,746205071.4536.88
47Monroe18,247606363.2934.86
48Lacey47,2151081,7222.2936.47
49Mount Vernon34,521881,3242.5538.35
50Des Moines31,5231181,2943.7441.05
51Bremerton39,8621981,5764.9739.54
52Walla Walla32,3261221,3723.7742.44
53Tumwater19,569788433.9943.08
54Arlington19,142518712.6645.50
55Aberdeen16,155747114.5844.01
56Auburn78,4003293,6184.2046.15
57Olympia50,9722002,4913.9248.87
58Burien50,9342492,5814.8950.67
59Longview36,8541421,9273.8552.29
60Everett108,9884905,6084.5051.46
61Port Angeles19,5251119825.6950.29
62Bellingham86,0052244,7432.6055.15
63Spokane Valley95,9232715,2922.8355.17
64Lakewood60,1534492,9397.4648.86
65Yakima94,1114964,9435.2752.52
66Renton101,9083415,7673.3556.59
67Kent128,6043727,5272.8958.53
68Port Orchard13,897597904.2556.85
69Seattle700,3134,29438,4336.1354.88
70SeaTac28,4661511,5985.3056.14
71Centralia16,785681,0224.0560.89
72Moses Lake22,3721111,3654.9661.01
73Federal Way96,3384546,0154.7162.44
74Kelso11,897547554.5463.46
75Puyallup40,1671352,7733.3669.04
76Lynnwood37,2171432,6243.8470.51
77Tacoma209,9142,00013,7499.5365.50
78Fife10,134737147.2070.46
79Spokane214,0281,27916,4555.9876.88
80Tukwila20,1951683,1288.32154.89

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Washington, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge washington

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in West Virginia, 2018

west virginia safe cities 2018

As the only state to be admitted into the union by breaking away from a Confederate state, its neighbor Virginia, West Virginia has a unique origin. Apparent from its official nickname, the Mountain State is known for its many mountains and lakes, which allow for numerous outdoor recreational activities, including fishing, hunting, hiking, rafting, and more.

7.76 Average violent crime per 1,000
44.58 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in West Virginia is Weirton, a community of 19,067 in the state’s northern tip. Weirton is one of only three U.S. cities to border two states on two sides, and its own on the remaining two sides. The city’s violent crime rate is just a third of the statewide average.

Fairmont ranks as West Virginia’s second safest city. The city is located alongside the Monongahela River and is home to Fairmont State University. Nearby Morgantown, also located along the Monongahela River, is number three on the list. Morgantown is also the location of a higher learning institution in West Virginia University.

Fourth on the list is Bluefield, a small city located in the Appalachians in the southern part of the state. Rounding out the top five is Wheeling, the state’s original capital sporting the official motto: “Old Rootin Tootin Sally can always be seen Boot Scootin’ at the Darn Tootin.”

1.  WEIRTON

19,067 Population
22 Violent Crimes
209 Property Crimes
weirton crime 2018

2.  FAIRMONT

18,733 Population
79 Violent Crimes
329 Property Crimes
fairmont crime 2018

3. MORGANTOWN

31,109 Population
89 Violent Crimes
674 Property Crimes
morgantown crime 2018

4. BLUEFIELD

10,298 Population
113 Violent Crimes
208 Property Crimes
bluefield crime 2018

5. WHEELING

27,486 Population
266 Violent Crimes
669 Property Crimes
wheeling crime 2018

West Virginia's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Weirton19,067222091.1510.96
2Fairmont18,733793294.2217.56
3Morgantown31,109896742.8621.67
4Bluefield10,29811320810.9720.20
5Wheeling27,4862666699.6824.34
6Vienna10,537204471.9042.42
7St. Albans10,635374863.4845.70
8Parkersburg30,9132061,3736.6644.41
9Martinsburg17,789818824.5549.58
10South Charleston12,957919147.0270.54
11Beckley16,9402141,27812.6375.44
12Charleston49,4297673,93915.5279.69

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in West Virginia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge west virginia

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Wisconsin, 2018

wisconsin safe cities 2018

Renowned for its cheese and other dairy products, “America’s Dairyland” is a beautiful state with many forests and miles of coastline along Lakes Michigan and Superior. Wisconsin is also home to the major city of Milwaukee and state capital/thriving college town, Madison.

4.76 Average violent crime per 1,000
26.38 Average property crime per 1,000

The honor of being Wisconsin’s safest city belongs to the combined communities of Hobart-Lawrence in Brown County, near the larger city of Green Bay. Together, they average just 0.15 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, a whopping twenty times less than the statewide average.

Wisconsin’s second safest community is Waunakee, a small village in Dane County that advertises itself as “The Only Waunakee in the World.” Third on the list is Oregon, also located in Dane County. Oregon’s violent crime rate is nearly half the state average.

Completing the list of Wisconsin’s five safest communities are Cedarburg (#4), a city around twenty miles north of Milwaukee with many historic districts, and Muskego, a city in Waukesha County near the Illinois border with a total of three lakes within its limits.

1.  HOBART-LAWRENCE

13,793 Population
2 Violent Crimes
61 Property Crimes
hobart lawrence crime 2018

2.  WAUNAKEE

13,556 Population
12 Violent Crimes
74 Property Crimes
waunakee crime 2018

3. OREGON

10,189 Population
17 Violent Crimes
47 Property Crimes
oregon crime 2018

4. CEDARBURG

11,488 Population
2 Violent Crimes
81 Property Crimes
cedarburg crime 2018

5. MUSKEGO

24,876 Population
5 Violent Crimes
186 Property Crimes
muskego crime 2018

Wisconsin's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Hobart-Lawrence13,7932610.154.42
2Waunakee13,55612740.895.46
3Oregon10,18917471.674.61
4Cedarburg11,4882810.177.05
5Muskego24,87651860.207.48
6Mequon24,11461970.258.17
7Kaukauna15,928141250.887.85
8Fox Valley Metro21,515151800.708.37
9Oconomowoc16,480111410.678.56
10Port Washington11,63321861.817.39
11New Berlin39,873124200.3010.53
12De Pere24,896252431.009.76
13Caledonia24,681212530.8510.25
14Waupun11,342201071.769.43
15Whitefish Bay14,08771640.5011.64
16Germantown20,042102340.5011.68
17Town of Menasha19,083192091.0010.95
18Menomonee Falls36,218164360.4412.04
19Middleton19,26382550.4213.24
20Stoughton13,148261571.9811.94
21Verona12,942101780.7713.75
22Chippewa Falls14,109321642.2711.62
23Plover12,360191651.5413.35
24Whitewater14,752282011.9013.63
25Everest Metropolitan17,318262611.5015.07
26Waukesha72,223921,1171.2715.47
27Fitchburg28,588724262.5214.90
28Stevens Point26,587504261.8816.02
29Sun Prairie32,943355861.0617.79
30Burlington10,66942010.3718.84
31Franklin36,313216840.5818.84
32Watertown23,816643752.6915.75
33Two Rivers11,259261852.3116.43
34Pleasant Prairie20,928193900.9118.64
35Fort Atkinson12,433252122.0117.05
36Hartford14,37772840.4919.75
37Shorewood13,319132590.9819.45
38Grafton11,532122251.0419.51
39Monroe10,794192011.7618.62
40Cudahy18,338373402.0218.54
41Appleton74,4392081,2942.7917.38
42Neenah25,850524912.0118.99
43Platteville12,859262612.0220.30
44Marshfield18,53084230.4322.83
45Menasha17,609383622.1620.56
46River Falls15,314532853.4618.61
47Brookfield38,043258700.6622.87
48West Bend31,791586831.8221.48
49Beaver Dam16,640193891.1423.38
50Portage10,394222292.1222.03
51Oshkosh66,6541411,4712.1222.07
52Sheboygan48,7101311,0632.6921.82
53Menomonie16,308323801.9623.30
54Oak Creek35,337318970.8825.38
55South Milwaukee21,212435042.0323.76
56Fond du Lac42,9071369573.1722.30
57Kenosha99,9543572,1893.5721.90
58Mount Pleasant26,286167050.6126.82
59Onalaska18,600135080.7027.31
60Wausau39,0911149592.9224.53
61Green Bay105,4525052,3064.7921.87
62Eau Claire68,0841411,8182.0726.70
63Hudson13,740113980.8028.97
64Janesville64,2341451,7632.2627.45
65Greenfield37,405861,0442.3027.91
66Madison252,1368326,9323.3027.49
67Manitowoc32,8771069273.2228.20
68Marinette10,77153540.4632.87
69Ashwaubenon17,219205581.1632.41
70Baraboo12,174243911.9732.12
71Racine77,5363672,2874.7329.50
72Beloit36,8781751,1244.7530.48
73Greendale14,36785640.5639.26
74Wauwatosa47,771771,8561.6138.85
75Wisconsin Rapids17,80297290.5140.95
76West Allis60,5582002,2623.3037.35
77Grand Chute22,463478892.0939.58
78La Crosse52,4981312,2902.5043.62
79Superior26,451601,2552.2747.45
80Brown Deer12,101485553.9745.86
81Milwaukee600,1939,20124,39215.3340.64
82Glendale12,846269292.0272.32

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Wisconsin, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge wisconsin

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Wyoming, 2018

wyoming safe cities 2018

The nation’s least populous state is also one of its most beautiful: Wyoming is filled with stunning mountain ranges and wide open plains. Two of the most popular national parks, Grand Teton and Yellowstone, are also found in the state.

2.01 Average violent crime per 1,000
26.27 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in Wyoming is Green River, the county seat of Sweetwater County. The Green River Basin in which the city is located is a major source of mining for a number of minerals, including soda ash and trona ore. Second in the ranking is Laramie, a city on the Laramie River west of state capital Cheyenne. The city’s violent crime rate is just over 1 incident per 1,000 inhabitants.

Sheridan, a city in the upper reaches of the state overlooking the Bighorn Mountains, comes in third on the list. The city is named after General Philip Sheridan, the acclaimed cavalry leader active in the Civil War.

#4 Jackson is situated in the Jackson Hole Valley, just outside the breathtaking Teton Mountain Range. Closing out the top five is the city of Gillette, the county seat of Campbell County, an area that is a major source of coil, natural gas and oil.

1.  GREEN RIVER

12,477 Population
32 Violent Crimes
119 Property Crimes
green river crime 2018

2.  LARAMIE

32,411 Population
38 Violent Crimes
410 Property Crimes
laramie crime 2018

3. SHERIDAN

17,956 Population
17 Violent Crimes
362 Property Crimes
sheridan crime 2018

4. JACKSON

10,713 Population
30 Violent Crimes
195 Property Crimes
jackson crime 2018

5. GILLETTE

33,218 Population
62 Violent Crimes
708 Property Crimes
gillette crime 2018

Wyoming's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Green River12,477321192.569.54
2Laramie32,411384101.1712.65
3Sheridan17,956173620.9520.16
4Jackson10,713301952.8018.20
5Gillette33,218627081.8721.31
6Rock Springs24,161794913.2720.32
7Casper61,343701,6691.1427.21
8Evanston12,087153471.2428.71
9Cheyenne64,0461722,4272.6937.89
10Riverton10,905476104.3155.94

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Wyoming, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge wyoming

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Minnesota, 2018

minnesota safe cities 2018

The Land of 10,000 Lake’s crime rates compare very favorably with those of the rest of the nation: its property crime rate is in the upper half, while its violent crimes per 1,000 pushes it into the top ten. Overall, Minnesota is a very safe state, indeed.

3.36 Average violent crime per 1,000
27.07 Average property crime per 1,000

Unsurprisingly, Minnesota is home to some terrifically safe communities. Number one in our ranking is Orono, a city of 19,799 perched on the northern shores of Lake Minnetonka. Its mere 3 reported violent crimes in the latest year for which data is available calculates into a hard-to-match average of 0.15 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The second safest community in Minnesota is Big Lake. The modestly sized town of 10,421 averaged 1.44 violent crimes and 7.29 property crimes per 1,000. Rosemount (#3) is somewhat larger at 23,717, but its 1.01 violent crimes and 8.1 property crimes per 1,000 nearly equal Big Lake’s numbers at half its size.

The rest of Minnesota’s top ten safest communities post very similar numbers of 1 or less violent crimes and 10 or less property crimes per 1,000. The state is undoubtedly a safe place to raise a family.

1.  ORONO

19,799 Population
3 Violent Crimes
166 Property Crimes
orono crime 2018

2.  BIG LAKE

10,421 Population
15 Violent Crimes
76 Property Crimes
big lake crime 2018

3. ROSEMOUNT

23,717 Population
24 Violent Crimes
192 Property Crimes
rosemount crime 2018

4. FARMINGTON

23,060 Population
10 Violent Crimes
221 Property Crimes
farmington crime 2018

5. HIBBING

16,176 Population
20 Violent Crimes
138 Property Crimes
hibbing crime 2018

Minnesota's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Orono19,79931660.158.38
2Big Lake10,42115761.447.29
3Rosemount23,717241921.018.10
4Farmington23,060102210.439.58
5Hibbing16,176201381.248.53
6South Lake Minnetonka12,247101140.829.31
7Lino Lakes21,212102090.479.85
8Lakeville61,581426140.689.97
9Northfield20,445162110.7810.32
10North Mankato13,55371490.5210.99
11Chaska25,483152870.5911.26
12Eden Prairie64,037367290.5611.38
13Centennial Lakes10,937111281.0111.70
14Ramsey26,273163380.6112.86
15Plymouth76,996481,0090.6213.10
16Champlin24,048243041.0012.64
17St. Peter11,763101570.8513.35
18Minnetonka52,055297690.5614.77
19Rogers12,847121850.9314.40
20Marshall13,645152001.1014.66
21Cottage Grove36,164175680.4715.71
22Worthington13,151211961.6014.90
23Maple Grove69,783441,1870.6317.01
24Eagan66,698401,1440.6017.15
25Mendota Heights11,252141861.2416.53
26Sartell16,94383130.4718.47
27Edina50,577269350.5118.49
28Golden Valley21,454164080.7519.02
29North Branch10,23371960.6819.15
30New Hope21,168273901.2818.42
31Woodbury69,032461,3390.6719.40
32Albert Lea17,604193311.0818.80
33Elk River24,150244580.9918.96
34Grand Rapids11,181162101.4318.78
35Buffalo16,134183191.1219.77
36Hutchinson13,867132810.9420.26
37Shakopee40,524677941.6519.59
38Crystal23,102304721.3020.43
39North St. Paul12,495152621.2020.97
40Stillwater19,051204071.0521.36
41Fairmont10,137192061.8720.32
42Apple Valley51,648641,1491.2422.25
43Hopkins18,169443782.4220.80
44New Brighton22,521275141.2022.82
45Columbia Heights19,754434262.1821.57
46Hastings22,627464952.0321.88
47Rochester113,3062422,4792.1421.88
48Willmar19,641494202.4921.38
49Moorhead42,507689721.6022.87
50Sauk Rapids13,545103330.7424.58
51White Bear Lake25,484336061.2923.78
52Owatonna25,760386121.4823.76
53Inver Grove Heights35,049847952.4022.68
54St. Louis Park48,770661,1851.3524.30
55Faribault23,708675242.8322.10
56Austin24,529675902.7324.05
57Richfield36,410789182.1425.21
58Blaine63,115781,7131.2427.14
59Burnsville61,6971251,6532.0326.79
60Coon Rapids62,3801041,7851.6728.61
61Winona27,001468041.7029.78
62Alexandria12,006263512.1729.24
63Oakdale28,211458511.6030.17
64Red Wing16,442394862.3729.56
65Mounds View13,063214121.6131.54
66Bloomington87,1341772,8102.0332.25
67Forest Lake19,867416552.0632.97
68Mankato41,3001121,3292.7132.18
69Brooklyn Park79,8003102,4283.8830.43
70Anoka17,389365902.0733.93
71South St. Paul20,4521275926.2128.95
72Fridley27,811789702.8034.88
73Fergus Falls13,312264901.9536.81
74Brooklyn Center30,8931121,0843.6335.09
75St. Paul303,9201,9709,8116.4832.28
76Maplewood41,0711021,7522.4842.66
77St. Cloud67,3412932,7804.3541.28
78Duluth86,0903123,8273.6244.45
79Roseville35,954711,8131.9750.43
80West St. Paul19,762731,0023.6950.70
81Cloquet12,064336312.7452.30
82Minneapolis416,7514,62217,59411.0942.22
83Brainerd13,327866616.4549.60
84Bemidji14,690721,0174.9069.23

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Minnesota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safest cities minnesota badge 2018

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Mississippi, 2018

mississippi safe cities 2018

One of the most religious states in the country, Mississippi is also the U.S. state with the highest percentage of black residents. They’ve had a marked influence on Mississippi’s culture, and on the nation’s as a whole, particularly with the development of original musical forms such as blues and gospel music that have shaped American music for over a century.

3.96 Average violent crime per 1,000
41.42 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest community in Mississippi is Petal, a town of 10,747 along the Leaf River. Petal’s rate of 0.186 violent crimes per 1,000 is remarkable; about 15 times lower than the statewide average. The town’s property crime rate of 7.63 per 1,000 is impressive as well.

Madison (population: 26,119), a suburb of Jackson, ranks at #2 with a reassuring rate of 0.54 violent crimes per 1,000. Nearby Brandon places third, with violent and property crime rates just slightly higher than Madison’s.

Long Beach (#4) and Hernando (#5) are on opposite sides of the state, with the former resting on the Gulf of Mexico coast while the latter is found in Tennessee bordering DeSoto County. Both are small towns just under 16,000 inhabitants with violent crime rates well below the state average.

1.  PETAL

10,747 Population
2 Violent Crimes
82 Property Crimes
petal crime 2018

2.  MADISON

26,119 Population
14 Violent Crimes
198 Property Crimes
madison crime 2018

3. BRANDON

23,824 Population
15 Violent Crimes
215 Property Crimes
brandon crime 2018

4. LONG BEACH

15,708 Population
11 Violent Crimes
361 Property Crimes
long beach crime 2018

5. HERNANDO

15,793 Population
24 Violent Crimes
347 Property Crimes
hernando crime 2018

Mississippi's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Petal10,7472820.197.63
2Madison26,119141980.547.58
3Brandon23,824152150.639.02
4Long Beach15,708113610.7022.98
5Hernando15,793243471.5221.97
6Horn Lake27,077207010.7425.89
7Olive Branch36,513679321.8325.53
8Southaven53,310591,4801.1127.76
9Oxford23,052396461.6928.02
10West Point10,935283152.5628.81
11Ridgeland24,406837293.4029.87
12Gautier18,566525842.8031.46
13Ocean Springs17,688286771.5838.27
14Laurel18,894798464.1844.78
15Picayune10,631475124.4248.16
16Meridian39,3642341,8135.9446.06
17Natchez15,003647554.2750.32
18Gulfport72,6682283,8183.1452.54
19Jackson170,0701,4517,8848.5346.36
20McComb12,632646795.0753.75
21Hattiesburg47,0061472,7523.1358.55
22Biloxi45,9521812,6813.9458.34
23Greenville31,732881,9692.7762.05
24Vicksburg22,9861351,4305.8762.21
25D'Iberville11,795148291.1970.28

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Mississippi, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

afest cities mississippi badge 2018

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!