Category Archives for "Research"

Safest Cities in North Dakota, 2018

Safest Cities North Dakota - header

North Dakota – Widely associated with open plains and native Americans, today the state is a hub of natural resource extraction and agriculture. Very sparsely populated until comparatively recently, even today, its population of only 0.7 million is spread over the 19th largest state by area. This gives North Dakota the 4th lowest population density in the US.

Economically, the state is still largely agriculturally based and that remains its largest industry but oil extraction, food processing and technology are all significant contributors to the state’s wealth. Household average incomes are around $62,000, with per capita income at $34,000. Both of these figures are slightly higher than US averages by approximately just under 5%.

2.82 Average violent crime per 1,000
25.61 Average property crime per 1,000

Historically, North Dakota has some of the lowest crime figures in the US however the position has changed rapidly over the very recent past. Some experts attribute this to the oil boom and the resulting fast population growth in certain oil-production population centers.

However, overall, North Dakota’s crimes statistics remain well below national averages:

  • It’s the 20th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • Violent crime figures show 2.82 crimes per 1,000 versus a national average of 3.47 (ratio 0.81) making it also the 20th safest state for violent crime
  • Property crime levels are considerably below the national average at 25.61 per 1,000 compared to the national average of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.63.

The top 5 safest areas in the state are:

  1. West Fargo
  2. Dickinson
  3. Williston
  4. Minot
  5. Jamestown

Safest Cities in North Dakota, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1West Fargo534941.44713.488
2Dickinson394661.62719.443
3Williston1006713.47923.341
4Minot1341,1202.67422.347
5Jamestown574003.69225.908
6Bismarck2562,4383.44132.770
7Grand Forks1831,7203.15029.609
8Mandan417201.83332.187
9Fargo4973,8704.02731.354

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in North Dakota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities North Dakota - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!






Safest Cities in South Dakota, 2018

Safest Cities South Dakota - header

South Dakota – A major agricultural grassland state, it is instinctively associated with ranching and its troubled late 19th century history with respect to its Native American population. Home to Mount Rushmore, the state takes its name from the indigenous Native American tribes. Today it's still home to a large Native American population. The state's population, at approximately 870,000, occupies the 17th largest state of the union by area. The result is a low population density, which is presently ranked 46th in the US.

The state’s economy remains heavily agriculture and ranching based. Even after the notorious “Dustbowl” environmental disaster of the earlier 20th century, the state remains a major producer of crops (in the east), as well as livestock. The defense and tourism industries now also play major contributory roles in the states economy.

3.67 Average violent crime per 1,000
24.49 Average property crime per 1,000

South Dakota’s household and per capita incomes are below the national average by 5-8%. at $57,000 and $30,000 respectively. The state’s crime statistics are:

  • It’s the 18th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • Violent crimes are marginally above national averages with a ratio of 1.06 based upon 3.67 violent crimes per 1,000 versus the national average figure of 3.47.
  • By contrast, property crime is significantly lower than national levels at 24.49 against the national level of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.61

Certain locations in South Dakota are significantly safer than others for crime statistics. The top 5 safest areas of the state include:

  1. ​Brandon
  2. Brookings
  3. Huron
  4. Watertown
  5. Vermillion

Safest Cities in South Dakota, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Brandon-260.0002.577
2Brookings363151.48813.018
3Huron492113.71115.980
4Watertown814443.63519.926
5Vermillion432333.94821.392
6Spearfish413793.50532.401
7Pierre555213.91137.045
8Yankton573643.91024.967
9Aberdeen996813.43823.646
10Mitchell885705.56836.062
11Sioux Falls8015,0834.50328.574
12Rapid City4802,8726.40138.300

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in South Dakota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities South Dakota - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!


Safest Cities in Tennessee, 2018

Safest Cities Tennessee - header

Tennessee – This southeastern state is well-known for its frontier history, Nashville music, Elvis Presley’s home - and whisky. Originally part of North Carolina, North Carolina was a frontier territory for quite some time . It rapidly diversified into agriculture and latterly industry from the Second World War, however. In addition to its many historic attractions, it is home to the US most visited national park “The Great Smokey Mountains.”

With a population of 6.7 million, Tennessee is the 16th state in terms of population, and ranks 20th in the list of the most densely populated states. The state's economy retains a significant agricultural presence, but manufacturing and tourism are major contributors as well. Average household income levels are over 10% below US averages, at $51,000. Per capita income at $29,000 shows a similar percentage below average US figures.

5.91 Average violent crime per 1,000
36.21 Average property crime per 1,000

Tennessee suffers from relatively high violent crime statistics when compared to US averages. The detailed figures show that:

  • It’s the 38th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • The violent crime rate is significantly over the national average with a ratio of 1.7 based upon 5.91 crimes per 1,000 versus a national average of 3.47. When examining violent crime statistics, this makes Tennessee the 40th safest state in the US
  • Property crime is slightly under the US average being 36.21 per 1,000 compared to the national average of 40.43.

In Tennessee, statistically, some areas are safer than others. The top 5 safest areas are:

  1. ​Germantown
  2. Brentwood
  3. Gallatin
  4. Collierville
  5. Portland

Safest Cities in Tennessee, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Germantown314910.79312.562
2Brentwood314090.7139.409
3Gallatin1264803.43413.083
4Collierville759111.50618.297
5Portland372342.91118.411
6Spring Hill683951.72710.034
7Franklin1461,0481.89613.611
8Martin352763.28525.901
9Hendersonville1021,0171.75817.524
10Soddy-Daisy273072.03623.145
11Collegedale61990.50016.576
12Bartlett2331,1773.95619.985
13Mount Juliet616131.74817.571
14Lebanon2289397.07029.118
15Maryville496391.69422.097
16White House342202.93318.980
17Greeneville785465.17836.243
18Lewisburg792666.76122.766
19Oak Ridge1557695.28026.197
20Bristol1109154.04833.669
21Paris513905.00338.258
22Goodlettsville725854.20634.173
23Sevierville718234.17948.437
24Clinton694396.80143.268
25Jackson6552,9179.77243.517
26Manchester994089.25138.124
27Clarksville9564,4116.23628.775
28Alcoa875848.59057.662
29Crossville1005808.65450.195
30Smyrna1741,4473.47428.887
31Columbia2811,2987.38934.130
32Shelbyville1736678.00330.854
33Red Bank713825.99832.269
34Lawrenceburg745556.86551.484
35McMinnville715895.15042.725
36Johnson City2672,8313.97442.132
37Tullahoma1186106.08731.466
38Murfreesboro7354,3395.40031.881
39Springfield1565379.24831.834
40Morristown2221,3877.45646.584
41Union City916498.63161.552
42Nashville Metropolitan7,68225,76911.38238.180
43Cookeville1291,6543.92650.335
44Dyersburg18799511.25759.896
45Elizabethton588144.21259.110
46East Ridge1509027.02542.246
47Kingsport3812,8847.21554.611
48Dickson17593611.19159.858
49Memphis13,07741,11020.03362.978
50Chattanooga1,90510,70010.65759.859
51Knoxville1,67610,2118.93754.447
52Cleveland3902,5158.71056.166
53Athens1239378.92467.982

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Tennessee, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities Tennessee - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!



Safest Cities in Texas, 2018

Safest Cities Texas - header

Texas – A byword for independence and pride, this state was once a fully independent republic. Although associated with ideas of “desert”, Texas, in reality, has less than 10% of its territory so designated. It has a significant Spanish/Mexican cultural legacy arising from its diverse history.

Texas is the 2nd largest state after Alaska. 28.7 million people call Texas "home," which means the Lonestar State is second in terms of population in the US. The sheer size of the state, however, means it only ranks 26th for population density.

Originally the economy was heavily focused on cattle, ranching, cotton and timber. From WWII onwards, oil became increasingly important. Wealth has driven diversification of the economy, and manufacturing and high-tech research are currently growing industries. The state has also benefited from southward business migration to the “Sun Belt” that began in the later 20th century.

3.38 Average violent crime per 1,000
24.97 Average property crime per 1,000

Figures indicate that household income in Texas at $59,000 is close to the national average. Per capita income at nearly $30,000 is slightly below US national averages. The state’s crime statistics place it approximately around national averages. Specifically:

  • It’s the 19th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • Violent crime is at 3.38 crimes per 1,000 and is fractionally below (ratio 0.98) the national average of 3.47.
  • The state’s property crime levels are significantly below national averages, being 24.97 per 1,000 compared to the national average of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.62.

The safest areas statistically in Texas are:

  1. ​Memorial Villages
  2. Colleyville
  3. Keller
  4. Seabrook
  5. Roma

Safest Cities in Texas, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Memorial Villages1850.0816.900
2Colleyville51540.1875.760
3Keller253000.5226.264
4Seabrook231421.64810.173
5Roma191281.83712.373
6Mansfield788081.16012.018
7West University Place101370.6388.739
8Trophy Club2880.1546.770
9Friendswood363210.9008.027
10Rio Grande City251911.71313.089
11Sulphur Springs291661.78110.196
12Southlake213720.66111.706
13Robinson331272.83210.898
14Hewitt181721.24611.909
15Little Elm362670.7815.792
16Hidalgo392162.77615.376
17Georgetown836961.1699.802
18University Park113140.43612.451
19Midlothian224150.89416.858
20The Colony1145012.62211.521
21Royse City191251.5089.921
22Sachse132900.50211.194
23Wylie464250.9438.714
24Prosper142290.68511.202
25Santa Fe121790.89913.411
26Allen1001,2680.98312.458
27Cibolo312831.0579.651
28Coppell285330.67012.748
29North Richland Hills1471,3732.07319.363
30Missouri City1499691.96412.773
31Bedford1121,0282.24220.582
32Clute202511.71721.547
33Del Rio286930.77819.253
34Crowley273101.76020.209
35Kerrville535612.24523.761
36Azle212981.71224.295
37Grapevine1071,2652.02223.902
38Orange1324206.75121.481
39Anna51440.39311.324
40Benbrook374411.59218.979
41Frisco1762,5711.01814.878
42Beeville333012.47822.603
43Kilgore534223.51627.995
44Euless841,2631.51822.820
45McAllen2084,0071.44327.795
46Selma213281.88929.504
47McKinney2672,4171.48413.433
48White Settlement324321.84124.849
49Ingleside212061.96319.256
50Andrews501753.56312.471
51Watauga384101.53116.523
52Galveston2571,7905.03735.084
53Schertz996952.42517.022
54Converse1734627.35919.651
55Dickinson484832.36423.790
56Lewisville2802,1342.63720.094
57Cleburne697002.27623.087
58Carrollton1662,3801.22217.523
59Kyle866492.08815.757
60League City971,7180.92116.307
61Ennis664373.41422.606
62Buda92450.53414.534
63El Paso2,60912,5263.78818.189
64Athens413393.19726.431
65Greenville1106874.01025.042
66Saginaw315241.34822.789
67Gainesville855285.19232.250
68Belton355531.64225.950
69Glenn Heights682205.43617.587
70Midland3772,6772.71319.265
71Hereford583563.91024.002
72Burleson949192.02019.750
73Pasadena7113,7734.61724.500
74Alton162860.91816.407
75Seagoville203931.22824.125
76DeSoto2161,4244.06326.786
77Denison1075254.49322.046
78Nederland594623.40226.637
79Grand Prairie5734,7062.96524.352
80Laredo8396,4743.21924.836
81Burkburnett463014.12927.015
82Wichita Falls3743,2573.57231.106
83Bryan3632,0284.29924.018
84Pearsall72150.68521.033
85Addison957736.01548.940
86Irving5496,1472.26825.394
87Stafford1218286.53044.684
88Paris2188528.72834.110
89Baytown2882,6783.75534.913
90Brownwood816724.23435.123
91Vernon383383.66232.569
92Live Oak316281.91238.732
93Denton4163,0913.04022.589
94Dallas10,36942,6347.74631.851
95Austin4,03231,0014.14831.896
96Red Oak173641.32528.364
97Fort Worth4,89128,0725.60232.153
98Henderson944897.03336.585
99Haltom City1511,1813.37926.429
100Seguin1129903.84533.983
101Copperas Cove2298466.96225.718
102Webster578445.11375.702
103Kingsville1099254.18535.511
104Rockport214301.93239.558
105Pleasanton394113.69238.909
106Universal City775843.72628.256
107Corsicana1577496.53931.194
108Tyler4643,3374.37331.447
109Terrell1147936.48545.111
110Garland7487,1643.16630.325
111Sherman1581,3063.75131.005
112Waco6904,8895.07435.949
113Plainview666033.19829.214
114Edinburg2993,3733.33737.647
115Port Arthur3782,0316.80136.540
116Killeen1,1184,1097.66228.161
117Marshall1579086.66338.533
118Cedar Hill1151,5032.35230.734
119Groves793805.03224.202
120Texas City2371,7044.85934.937
121Levelland1215148.70436.976
122Mesquite6165,2644.26636.453
123Odessa9123,2197.52526.561
124Duncanville1851,0854.67127.397
125Raymondville763896.81634.885
126Houston25,60996,53210.95241.284
127Beaumont1,2595,13610.62843.358
128San Benito769103.10237.138
129La Marque907525.35844.773
130Mercedes987135.84742.537
131Corpus Christi2,31311,7397.02535.653
132Big Spring1661,0295.77535.795
133San Angelo2824,4992.76744.138
134Texarkana4781,88912.61849.865
135Alamo1789469.19848.886
136San Antonio10,75973,6767.07548.448

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Texas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities Texas - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!



Safest Cities in Utah, 2018

utah safe cities 2018

Utah has a lot going for it: the state has many beautiful mountain ranges, including the Wasatch Range and the Uinta Mountains, whose peaks top 13,000 feet, and is the location of the Great Salt Lake, the largest salt water lake in the Western Hemisphere. The Beehive State also boasts the least income inequality of any state, and was chosen by a 2012 Gallup survey as the “best state to live in”.

2.64 Average violent crime per 1,000
31.38 Average property crime per 1,000

Utah as a whole boasts very low crime rates, and its communities rank among the safest in the nation. Topping the list is Smithfield, a quiet town of 11,015 posting extremely low rates of violent and property crime. Next is Lone Peak (#2), an area in Utah County comprised of Alpine and Highland of 28,862 that logged just 4 violent crimes in the latest statistical year.

Third on the list is Pleasant Grove, a city founded by Mormon pioneers in 1850 often referred to as “Utah’s City of Trees”. Saratoga Springs (#4) is a young and fast growing community with a violent crime rate of just 0.48 per 1,000 residents. Closing out the top five is Santa Clara/Ivins, two neighboring communities with a rich history of Indian settlements and early Mormon pioneer activity.

1.  SMITHFIELD

11,015 Population
7 Violent Crimes
36 Property Crimes
smithfield crime 2018

2.  LONE PEAK*

28,862 Population
4 Violent Crimes
180 Property Crimes
lone peak crime 2018

3. PLEASANT GROVE

38,984 Population
12 Violent Crimes
252 Property Crimes
pleasant grove crime 2018

4. SARATOGA SPRINGS

27,211 Population
13 Violent Crimes
199 Property Crimes
saratoga springs crime 2018

5. SANTA CLARA/IVINS

15,107 Population
3 Violent Crimes
119 Property Crimes
santa clara:ivins crime 2018

Utah's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Smithfield11,0157360.643.27
2Lone Peak28,86241800.146.24
3Pleasant Grove38,984122520.316.46
4Saratoga Springs27,211131990.487.31
5Santa Clara/Ivins15,10731190.207.88
6Kaysville31,055182730.588.79
7Bluffdale11,76551200.4210.20
8Syracuse28,011123060.4310.92
9Santaquin/Genola12,28951360.4111.07
10North Ogden18,65452220.2711.90
11Heber14,954161811.0712.10
12Spanish Fork38,529105410.2614.04
13North Park15,08862100.4013.92
14Lehi60,806777691.2712.65
15Clinton21,56783670.3717.02
16Woods Cross11,60052000.4317.24
17Logan50,767508440.9816.62
18Bountiful44,003467441.0516.91
19North Salt Lake20,572143910.6819.01
20Roy38,167437011.1318.37
21Grantsville10,253241752.3417.07
22Farmington23,505144680.6019.91
23St. George81,7551601,4651.9617.92
24South Ogden17,026213291.2319.32
25Springville32,825286670.8520.32
26Washington25,564415171.6020.22
27Hurricane15,869233261.4520.54
28American Fork/Cedar Hills39,028248580.6121.98
29Clearfield30,783296640.9421.57
30South Jordan70,226531,5460.7522.01
31Payson19,738134450.6622.55
32Layton75,4821181,6391.5621.71
33Cedar City30,441676352.2020.86
34Provo115,7391492,7131.2923.44
35Orem95,640652,4470.6825.59
36Lindon10,95852930.4626.74
37Brigham City18,914384722.0124.96
38Cottonwood Heights34,493409181.1626.61
39Draper47,696751,4171.5729.71
40Vernal11,687253492.1429.86
41Sandy94,6011613,1401.7033.19
42West Jordan113,5953093,6442.7232.08
43Centerville17,204345941.9834.53
44Ogden85,9304503,8085.2444.32
45West Valley137,5588236,4255.9846.71
46Murray49,7582763,5215.5570.76
47South Salt Lake25,0222041,9638.1578.45
48Salt Lake City193,9181,81516,5519.3685.35

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Utah, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge utah

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Vermont, 2018

vermont safe cities 2018

In contrast to some of its northeastern neighbors, Vermont is a quiet, woodsy state known for being the leading producer of maple syrup in the country. The Green Mountain State also deserves recognition for leading the way in a number of progressive causes, including being the first to abolish slavery within its borders, and allowing women to vote in local elections.

1.30 Average violent crime per 1,000
22.61 Average property crime per 1,000

As one of the safest states in the U.S., none of Vermont’s communities have particularly high crime rates, yet the title of safest town goes to Milton, a suburb in Chittendon County with a very low 0.64 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The second safest town in Vermont is Essex, home to the state’s largest private employer, GlobalFoundries, a company that specializes in the production of silicon wafers. Nearby Colchester ranks third. The town is located on the shore of Lake Champlain and houses the Vermont National Guard.

Bennington (#4), home of several higher learning institutions, including prestigious liberal arts college, Bennington College, and South Burlington (#5), home of the Ben & Jerry’s headquarters, complete the top five.

1.  MILTON

10,921 Population
7 Violent Crimes
98 Property Crimes
milton crime 2018

2.  ESSEX

21,217 Population
8 Violent Crimes
335 Property Crimes
essex crime 2018

3. COLCHESTER

17,437 Population
20 Violent Crimes
323 Property Crimes
colchester crime 2018

4. BENNINGTON

15,265 Population
37 Violent Crimes
369 Property Crimes
bennington crime 2018

5. SOUTH BURLINGTON

18,962 Population
14 Violent Crimes
577 Property Crimes
south burlington crime 2018

Vermont's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Milton10,9217980.648.97
2Essex21,21783350.3815.79
3Colchester17,437203231.1518.52
4Bennington15,265373692.4224.17
5South Burlington18,962145770.7430.43
6Brattleboro11,607384553.2739.20

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Vermont, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge vermont

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Virginia, 2018

Safest Cities Virginia - header

Virginia – The name Virginia inspires images of the “Old South” and a lengthy colonial history. Although widely believed to have been named after Elizabeth I of England in the 16th century, this is not entirely clear. The state is famous for its role in early US history, as it was influential in the Revolutionary War and even more so during the Civil War. With a population of 8.7 million, the state is the 12th most populous in the country. A significant number of people who reside in the northern parts of the state commute daily into Washington DC.

Well-known originally for its cotton and agriculture, after the Civil War diversification became more commonplace. The northern parts of the state today are heavily populated with US government employers, including the CIA. Commuter income arises from the proximity to DC. Agriculture continues to be important around the Shenandoah Valley and elsewhere. Household average incomes at $71,000 are over 15% higher than the US national average. Per capita income at $37,000 is around 12% higher.

2.98 Average violent crime per 1,000
24.28 Average property crime per 1,000

Virginia’s crimes statistics are below the national average:

  • It’s the 17th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • The violent crime rate is slightly higher than the US average (ratio 0.86) with 2.98 crimes per 1,000 when measured against the national average of 3.47 - making it the 22nd safest state for violent crime
  • Property crime levels are just over half the national average at 24.28 per 1,000 compared to the national average of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.60.

The top 5 statistically safest areas in the Commonwealth of Virginia are:

  1. Vienna
  2. ​Manassas Park
  3. Herndon
  4. Blacksburg
  5. Williamsburg

Safest Cities in Virginia, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Vienna41320.2417.957
2Manassas Park201471.2389.098
3Herndon382871.54711.685
4Blacksburg243390.5287.460
5Williamsburg241811.55211.705
6Fairfax City333661.35214.996
7Falls Church102130.70014.918
8Radford682373.85513.435
9Alexandria2622,4821.65615.683
10Salem185550.70221.659
11Culpeper453202.46817.552
12Manassas957882.26218.764
13Poquoson191831.58615.274
14Charlottesville1851,0363.89921.835
15Hopewell795963.47726.229
16Harrisonburg1288972.38316.699
17Bristol545623.21533.462
18Martinsville403952.98929.515
19Staunton355511.43322.561
20Virginia Beach6258,7901.37619.346
21Suffolk2742,2313.04724.810
22Winchester1156884.14924.824
23Waynesboro405281.81823.996
24Lynchburg2871,8863.54823.316
25Newport News9075,5284.99130.417
26Chesapeake1,0065,4564.19022.722
27Petersburg2521,0807.94034.028
28Fredericksburg1081,0263.72235.360
29Hampton4074,3643.01632.343
30Norfolk1,3639,1925.55937.489
31Colonial Heights677283.76040.853
32Danville2501,8085.99843.378
33Roanoke4024,4934.01944.918
34Portsmouth6775,4477.11957.277

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Virginia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities Virginia - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!



Safest Cities in Washington, 2018

Safest Cities Washington - header

Washington – The north-western state famed for its wild countryside and natural resources. Washington state is home to a high life expectancy, coupled with good health indices and a reputation for both liberal lifestyles and laws. The population is around 7.5 million. Roughly 60% of the population lives in the greater Seattle area. The state also has some of the lowest unemployment rates and is regularly highly rated in terms of its overall lifestyle.

The state’s income originally came from timber and other natural resources. In the later 20th century, however, it became globally famous as a technology, innovation and high-technology manufacturing hub – notably aviation and defense. The conventional agriculture and fishing industries also continue to be major providers of employment and state wealth.Household average income levels in Washington are over 15% higher than US averages at $71,000. Per capita income figures, broadly in line at $37,000, are similarly above the nation’s norm.

2.82 Average violent crime per 1,000
32.67 Average property crime per 1,000

Washington state’s crimes statistics are slightly below US overall averages. The detailed figures show:

  • It’s the 34th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • Washington’s violent crime statistics show a ratio of 0.81 compared to national norms, with 2.82 crimes per 1,000 versus the national average of 3.47. This makes the state of Washington the 19th safest for violent crime
  • Property crime levels are under the national average at 32.67 per 1,000 compared to the US average of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.81 as per violent crimes.

The top 5 safest areas in the State of Washington are:

  1. Snoqualmie
  2. Oak Harbor
  3. Sunnyside
  4. West Richland
  5. Enumclaw

Safest Cities in Washington, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Snoqualmie21470.14710.771
2Oak Harbor331861.4127.959
3Sunnyside493532.97321.420
4West Richland131710.89011.710
5Enumclaw102200.85118.731
6Grandview211731.87415.442
7Washougal381962.42112.486
8Lynden91890.62913.215
9Bainbridge Island162650.64910.757
10Battle Ground372871.80313.989
11Cheney292152.31817.186
12Monroe694213.71022.639
13Lake Forest Park112520.82218.841
14Pullman235160.67915.223
15Lake Stevens494181.51812.946
16Camas133740.56616.280
17Mercer Island74620.27418.080
18Mukilteo294571.33921.097
19Ferndale202891.45421.007
20Anacortes194701.12827.913
21Mill Creek444472.12921.632
22Bothell491,2601.08027.780
23Edmonds729271.70621.968
24Ellensburg325641.59828.163
25Kirkland752,1810.84424.534
26Port Angeles1147875.71039.421
27Poulsbo183591.69833.868
28Mountlake Terrace425411.96225.278
29Walla Walla1401,1314.34935.136
30Bonney Lake385561.82326.674
31East Wenatchee173901.20627.665
32Aberdeen857535.23346.358
33Pasco1541,4312.13519.835
34Redmond962,0771.50332.510
35Snohomish233322.29033.051
36Richland1021,3211.81723.526
37Wenatchee738182.13523.924
38Issaquah251,1630.64830.136
39Bellevue1444,1751.00229.053
40Sedro Woolley153571.29930.922
41Marysville1511,7992.19026.091
42Kelso455703.72847.225
43Kennewick2132,2282.61427.338
44Tumwater716913.09230.095
45Longview1121,3602.99336.340
46Seattle4,56437,9346.32752.586
47Vancouver6525,4693.68630.919
48Fife997409.64572.097
49Everett4975,0994.51746.338
50Mount Vernon821,3022.33737.110
51Olympia2562,1714.93041.812
52Lacey1391,4892.86030.640
53Bellingham2584,1512.91046.824
54Lynnwood1392,2923.61359.580
55Sumner325353.18153.181
56Yakima5934,3066.28345.626
57Bremerton2161,6705.24640.561
58Arlington667643.41939.581
59Des Moines1251,1513.97936.639
60Lakewood4252,7936.95845.727
61Edgewood132691.18424.490
62Moses Lake1311,0875.69947.292
63Centralia801,0414.69361.063
64Port Orchard527083.64849.674
65Puyallup1452,3443.51656.835
66Spokane Valley2004,4172.05345.335
67Renton3285,1283.20150.044
68Kent4656,9283.60553.710
69Federal Way4405,3394.48954.472
70Tacoma1,73711,9018.13655.741
71Spokane1,36015,6976.26572.314
72University Place748662.19825.726

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Washington, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities Washington - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!




Safest Cities in West Virginia, 2018

Safest Cities West Virginia- header

West Virginia – Part of what is called “the Appalachian Region”, the state was formed when some union-minded counties of Virginia refused to accept their state’s succession to join the Confederate State, and in turn voted to leave Virginia. The state is known for its heavy industry and coal exploitation, plus its mountainous territory, which is still quite popular today for recreational pursuits. West Virginia’s population is approximately 1.8 million, making it the 38th state in terms of population, but 29th for its population density.

The state’s economy was once based on agriculture, coal and heavy industry. Changes in national and global demand in the late 20th century generated some hardship in the conventional industrial areas, but this has been replaced and/or supplemented by new industries, including energy and biotech. Average household income levels in West Virginia continue to be significantly below (over 20%) US averages at $43,000. Per capita income shows a similar difference at $24,000.

6.53 Average violent crime per 1,000
36.91 Average property crime per 1,000

West Virginia experiences violent crime levels that are approaching double the US average. Overall state averages show that:

  • It’s the 39th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • The violent crime rate shows a ratio of 1.88 to the national average based upon 6.53 crimes per 1,000 versus a national average of 3.47. The violent crime statistics show West Virginia to be the 43rd safest state in the US
  • Property crime is slightly under the US average at 36.91 per 1,000 compared to the national average of 40.43.

The following areas are the top 5 safest locations statistically in the state:

  1. Weirton
  2. ​Morgantown
  3. Bluefield
  4. Fairmont
  5. Wheeling

Safest Cities in West Virginia, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Weirton211881.1139.963
2Morgantown834802.65915.377
3Bluefield12121211.92420.891
4Fairmont563703.01019.888
5Wheeling33258412.20821.474
6Vienna223522.11433.817
7South Charleston736905.72354.092
8Martinsburg848044.72945.268
9Beckley1171,0066.93959.661
10Parkersburg2211,4317.25246.957
11Charleston5723,51611.72472.067
12Huntington4282,0828.92943.436

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in West Virginia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities West Virginia - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!



Safest Cities in Wisconsin, 2018

Safest Cities Wisconsin - header

Wisconsin – In the north midwest, this state is located in the general “Great Lakes” area. It is well-known for its dairy industry. The state is also a recognized center of US German and Scandinavian culture, arising from late 19th century immigration. It is second only to Michigan in its great lakes coastline. Wisconsin has a population of around 5.7 million, making it the 20th in population terms and the 23rd for population density.

The state’s economy is largely agriculturally-based, with emphasis on dairy farming. Manufacturing generates approximately 20% of the state’s wealth, however, with health care also being a significant contributor to the states overall economy. The household average income in Wisconsin is $59,000, which places it almost exactly at the US national average level. Per capita income at $32,000 is similarly close to the nation’s average.

1.93 Average violent crime per 1,000
20.18 Average property crime per 1,000

Wisconsin’s crimes statistics indicate that the state compares favorably with US averages, being approximately half the nation’s average. The specific details are:

  • It’s the 10th safest state for property crime (where 1st = lowest crime)
  • The violent crime rate is low by US norms (ratio 0.56) with 1.93 crimes per 1,000 versus a national average of 3.47 making it the 7th safest state for violent crime
  • Property crime levels are similarly low and below average at 20.18 per 1,000 compared to the national average of 40.43 – giving a ratio of 0.50.

The top 5 safest areas in the state of Wisconsin are:

  1. ​Cedarburg
  2. Oregon
  3. New Berlin
  4. Waunakee
  5. Mequon

Safest Cities in Wisconsin, 2019

RankCityViolent CrimesProperty CrimesViolent Crime RateProperty Crime Rate
1Cedarburg1710.0876.158
2Oregon14421.3434.028
3New Berlin133280.3268.233
4Waunakee14791.0105.697
5Mequon111980.4548.165
6Muskego61920.2407.679
7Monroe161431.49413.353
8Fox Valley Metro131240.5975.691
9Waupun9810.7947.148
10Port Washington231021.9658.716
11Hobart-Lawrence7530.4923.724
12Grafton41640.34514.164
13Oconomowoc51730.30010.390
14De Pere462041.8358.139
15Middleton162820.82614.559
16Burlington91540.84214.411
17Kaukauna121650.75110.333
18Caledonia362031.4438.138
19Town of Menasha161980.84810.492
20Watertown562922.35212.262
21Menomonee Falls114480.29812.120
22Whitewater302002.06413.757
23Waukesha1191,0071.64013.877
24Two Rivers371803.30716.086
25Whitefish Bay51950.35813.976
26Fort Atkinson211801.67114.324
27Sun Prairie405351.19816.025
28Cudahy223081.20916.931
29Plover201571.58412.434
30Franklin286190.77217.077
31Portage341933.27818.608
32Marshfield123860.65321.017
33Everest Metropolitan432392.48313.798
34Marinette82510.75123.557
35Verona132290.97117.102
36Beaver Dam313061.87618.517
37Hartford152691.02318.344
38Sheboygan1618213.31316.895
39Chippewa Falls312382.19216.830
40Stevens Point414541.55417.211
41Appleton2031,1552.71915.470
42Wausau1237363.16718.953
43Stoughton312562.34619.375
44Greendale113770.77226.471
45Kenosha4011,8054.02318.110
46Neenah504961.92419.089
47Mount Pleasant405351.51620.275
48Pleasant Prairie254571.19621.862
49River Falls302621.94917.025
50Platteville322622.50620.518
51Fitchburg986053.31820.484
52Brookfield479381.23624.663
53Oak Creek428621.16323.861
54Menasha463752.57020.951
55West Bend517631.60524.007
56Ashwaubenon186211.03935.842
57Green Bay4982,1474.72820.383
58Shorewood173201.26823.872
59South Milwaukee344411.61620.961
60Baraboo323732.62530.596
61Fond du Lac1109012.56220.988
62Hudson163521.16025.529
63Madison9586,8113.74426.621
64Oshkosh1571,3632.35620.449
65Greenfield779572.08825.948
66Manitowoc1009133.04827.824
67West Allis2052,0443.41434.042
68Milwaukee9,50722,56915.97437.920
69Beloit1561,1144.24830.334
70Eau Claire1622,0002.35929.118
71Wauwatosa641,7271.32835.824
72Brown Deer415143.41242.780
73Onalaska155320.79628.227
74Glendale207701.56760.331
75Janesville1701,9482.64630.316
76Wisconsin Rapids307081.68539.760
77Superior441,1481.67043.564
78La Crosse1402,1672.68041.486
79Grand Chute389121.67640.235

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Wisconsin, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics. A total of 7,639 cities were factored into this ranking with populations ranging from 7,639 to 4,007,147. However, we eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.

Overall, data from 8,793 law enforcement agencies that represented more 193 million of the US population helped us draw interesting insights between the size of the police force and incidence of crime.

There are two broad classifications of crimes: violent crimes and non-violent crimes. According to the FBI, “Violent crime is composed of four offenses: murder and non-negligent manslaughter, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. Violent crimes are defined in the UCR Program as those offenses that involve force or threat of force. Property crime includes the offenses of burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson. The object of the theft-type offenses is the taking of money or property, but there is no force or threat of force against the victims. ”

We computed the total number of crimes reported by each city by adding violent crimes and property crimes. We then rated them using the population of the city and created a crime rate as the number of crimes per 1,000 population. Then we transformed the total crime rate variable so that the skewness was reduced and we normalized it so the final number became a score between 0 and 1.

Next, we computed a new variable called Police Adequacy (TotalCrimes / Number of police employees). We consider that the smaller the police adequacy statistic is, the safer the city is. We transformed and normalized this police adequacy variable also, resulting in a score between 0 and 1. Finally, we combined the two scores to create a safety score for each city.

Safest Cities Wisconsin - badge

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!