Category Archives for "Research"

Safest Cities in West Virginia, 2018

west virginia safe cities 2018

As the only state to be admitted into the union by breaking away from a Confederate state, its neighbor Virginia, West Virginia has a unique origin. Apparent from its official nickname, the Mountain State is known for its many mountains and lakes, which allow for numerous outdoor recreational activities, including fishing, hunting, hiking, rafting, and more.

7.76 Average violent crime per 1,000
44.58 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in West Virginia is Weirton, a community of 19,067 in the state’s northern tip. Weirton is one of only three U.S. cities to border two states on two sides, and its own on the remaining two sides. The city’s violent crime rate is just a third of the statewide average.

Fairmont ranks as West Virginia’s second safest city. The city is located alongside the Monongahela River and is home to Fairmont State University. Nearby Morgantown, also located along the Monongahela River, is number three on the list. Morgantown is also the location of a higher learning institution in West Virginia University.

Fourth on the list is Bluefield, a small city located in the Appalachians in the southern part of the state. Rounding out the top five is Wheeling, the state’s original capital sporting the official motto: “Old Rootin Tootin Sally can always be seen Boot Scootin’ at the Darn Tootin.”

1.  WEIRTON

19,067 Population
22 Violent Crimes
209 Property Crimes
weirton crime 2018

2.  FAIRMONT

18,733 Population
79 Violent Crimes
329 Property Crimes
fairmont crime 2018

3. MORGANTOWN

31,109 Population
89 Violent Crimes
674 Property Crimes
morgantown crime 2018

4. BLUEFIELD

10,298 Population
113 Violent Crimes
208 Property Crimes
bluefield crime 2018

5. WHEELING

27,486 Population
266 Violent Crimes
669 Property Crimes
wheeling crime 2018

West Virginia's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Weirton19,067222091.1510.96
2Fairmont18,733793294.2217.56
3Morgantown31,109896742.8621.67
4Bluefield10,29811320810.9720.20
5Wheeling27,4862666699.6824.34
6Vienna10,537204471.9042.42
7St. Albans10,635374863.4845.70
8Parkersburg30,9132061,3736.6644.41
9Martinsburg17,789818824.5549.58
10South Charleston12,957919147.0270.54
11Beckley16,9402141,27812.6375.44
12Charleston49,4297673,93915.5279.69

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in West Virginia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge west virginia

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Wisconsin, 2018

wisconsin safe cities 2018

Renowned for its cheese and other dairy products, “America’s Dairyland” is a beautiful state with many forests and miles of coastline along Lakes Michigan and Superior. Wisconsin is also home to the major city of Milwaukee and state capital/thriving college town, Madison.

4.76 Average violent crime per 1,000
26.38 Average property crime per 1,000

The honor of being Wisconsin’s safest city belongs to the combined communities of Hobart-Lawrence in Brown County, near the larger city of Green Bay. Together, they average just 0.15 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, a whopping twenty times less than the statewide average.

Wisconsin’s second safest community is Waunakee, a small village in Dane County that advertises itself as “The Only Waunakee in the World.” Third on the list is Oregon, also located in Dane County. Oregon’s violent crime rate is nearly half the state average.

Completing the list of Wisconsin’s five safest communities are Cedarburg (#4), a city around twenty miles north of Milwaukee with many historic districts, and Muskego, a city in Waukesha County near the Illinois border with a total of three lakes within its limits.

1.  HOBART-LAWRENCE

13,793 Population
2 Violent Crimes
61 Property Crimes
hobart lawrence crime 2018

2.  WAUNAKEE

13,556 Population
12 Violent Crimes
74 Property Crimes
waunakee crime 2018

3. OREGON

10,189 Population
17 Violent Crimes
47 Property Crimes
oregon crime 2018

4. CEDARBURG

11,488 Population
2 Violent Crimes
81 Property Crimes
cedarburg crime 2018

5. MUSKEGO

24,876 Population
5 Violent Crimes
186 Property Crimes
muskego crime 2018

Wisconsin's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Hobart-Lawrence13,7932610.154.42
2Waunakee13,55612740.895.46
3Oregon10,18917471.674.61
4Cedarburg11,4882810.177.05
5Muskego24,87651860.207.48
6Mequon24,11461970.258.17
7Kaukauna15,928141250.887.85
8Fox Valley Metro21,515151800.708.37
9Oconomowoc16,480111410.678.56
10Port Washington11,63321861.817.39
11New Berlin39,873124200.3010.53
12De Pere24,896252431.009.76
13Caledonia24,681212530.8510.25
14Waupun11,342201071.769.43
15Whitefish Bay14,08771640.5011.64
16Germantown20,042102340.5011.68
17Town of Menasha19,083192091.0010.95
18Menomonee Falls36,218164360.4412.04
19Middleton19,26382550.4213.24
20Stoughton13,148261571.9811.94
21Verona12,942101780.7713.75
22Chippewa Falls14,109321642.2711.62
23Plover12,360191651.5413.35
24Whitewater14,752282011.9013.63
25Everest Metropolitan17,318262611.5015.07
26Waukesha72,223921,1171.2715.47
27Fitchburg28,588724262.5214.90
28Stevens Point26,587504261.8816.02
29Sun Prairie32,943355861.0617.79
30Burlington10,66942010.3718.84
31Franklin36,313216840.5818.84
32Watertown23,816643752.6915.75
33Two Rivers11,259261852.3116.43
34Pleasant Prairie20,928193900.9118.64
35Fort Atkinson12,433252122.0117.05
36Hartford14,37772840.4919.75
37Shorewood13,319132590.9819.45
38Grafton11,532122251.0419.51
39Monroe10,794192011.7618.62
40Cudahy18,338373402.0218.54
41Appleton74,4392081,2942.7917.38
42Neenah25,850524912.0118.99
43Platteville12,859262612.0220.30
44Marshfield18,53084230.4322.83
45Menasha17,609383622.1620.56
46River Falls15,314532853.4618.61
47Brookfield38,043258700.6622.87
48West Bend31,791586831.8221.48
49Beaver Dam16,640193891.1423.38
50Portage10,394222292.1222.03
51Oshkosh66,6541411,4712.1222.07
52Sheboygan48,7101311,0632.6921.82
53Menomonie16,308323801.9623.30
54Oak Creek35,337318970.8825.38
55South Milwaukee21,212435042.0323.76
56Fond du Lac42,9071369573.1722.30
57Kenosha99,9543572,1893.5721.90
58Mount Pleasant26,286167050.6126.82
59Onalaska18,600135080.7027.31
60Wausau39,0911149592.9224.53
61Green Bay105,4525052,3064.7921.87
62Eau Claire68,0841411,8182.0726.70
63Hudson13,740113980.8028.97
64Janesville64,2341451,7632.2627.45
65Greenfield37,405861,0442.3027.91
66Madison252,1368326,9323.3027.49
67Manitowoc32,8771069273.2228.20
68Marinette10,77153540.4632.87
69Ashwaubenon17,219205581.1632.41
70Baraboo12,174243911.9732.12
71Racine77,5363672,2874.7329.50
72Beloit36,8781751,1244.7530.48
73Greendale14,36785640.5639.26
74Wauwatosa47,771771,8561.6138.85
75Wisconsin Rapids17,80297290.5140.95
76West Allis60,5582002,2623.3037.35
77Grand Chute22,463478892.0939.58
78La Crosse52,4981312,2902.5043.62
79Superior26,451601,2552.2747.45
80Brown Deer12,101485553.9745.86
81Milwaukee600,1939,20124,39215.3340.64
82Glendale12,846269292.0272.32

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Wisconsin, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge wisconsin

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Wyoming, 2018

wyoming safe cities 2018

The nation’s least populous state is also one of its most beautiful: Wyoming is filled with stunning mountain ranges and wide open plains. Two of the most popular national parks, Grand Teton and Yellowstone, are also found in the state.

2.01 Average violent crime per 1,000
26.27 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in Wyoming is Green River, the county seat of Sweetwater County. The Green River Basin in which the city is located is a major source of mining for a number of minerals, including soda ash and trona ore. Second in the ranking is Laramie, a city on the Laramie River west of state capital Cheyenne. The city’s violent crime rate is just over 1 incident per 1,000 inhabitants.

Sheridan, a city in the upper reaches of the state overlooking the Bighorn Mountains, comes in third on the list. The city is named after General Philip Sheridan, the acclaimed cavalry leader active in the Civil War.

#4 Jackson is situated in the Jackson Hole Valley, just outside the breathtaking Teton Mountain Range. Closing out the top five is the city of Gillette, the county seat of Campbell County, an area that is a major source of coil, natural gas and oil.

1.  GREEN RIVER

12,477 Population
32 Violent Crimes
119 Property Crimes
green river crime 2018

2.  LARAMIE

32,411 Population
38 Violent Crimes
410 Property Crimes
laramie crime 2018

3. SHERIDAN

17,956 Population
17 Violent Crimes
362 Property Crimes
sheridan crime 2018

4. JACKSON

10,713 Population
30 Violent Crimes
195 Property Crimes
jackson crime 2018

5. GILLETTE

33,218 Population
62 Violent Crimes
708 Property Crimes
gillette crime 2018

Wyoming's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Green River12,477321192.569.54
2Laramie32,411384101.1712.65
3Sheridan17,956173620.9520.16
4Jackson10,713301952.8018.20
5Gillette33,218627081.8721.31
6Rock Springs24,161794913.2720.32
7Casper61,343701,6691.1427.21
8Evanston12,087153471.2428.71
9Cheyenne64,0461722,4272.6937.89
10Riverton10,905476104.3155.94

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Wyoming, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge wyoming

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Minnesota, 2018

minnesota safe cities 2018

The Land of 10,000 Lake’s crime rates compare very favorably with those of the rest of the nation: its property crime rate is in the upper half, while its violent crimes per 1,000 pushes it into the top ten. Overall, Minnesota is a very safe state, indeed.

3.36 Average violent crime per 1,000
27.07 Average property crime per 1,000

Unsurprisingly, Minnesota is home to some terrifically safe communities. Number one in our ranking is Orono, a city of 19,799 perched on the northern shores of Lake Minnetonka. Its mere 3 reported violent crimes in the latest year for which data is available calculates into a hard-to-match average of 0.15 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The second safest community in Minnesota is Big Lake. The modestly sized town of 10,421 averaged 1.44 violent crimes and 7.29 property crimes per 1,000. Rosemount (#3) is somewhat larger at 23,717, but its 1.01 violent crimes and 8.1 property crimes per 1,000 nearly equal Big Lake’s numbers at half its size.

The rest of Minnesota’s top ten safest communities post very similar numbers of 1 or less violent crimes and 10 or less property crimes per 1,000. The state is undoubtedly a safe place to raise a family.

1.  ORONO

19,799 Population
3 Violent Crimes
166 Property Crimes
orono crime 2018

2.  BIG LAKE

10,421 Population
15 Violent Crimes
76 Property Crimes
big lake crime 2018

3. ROSEMOUNT

23,717 Population
24 Violent Crimes
192 Property Crimes
rosemount crime 2018

4. FARMINGTON

23,060 Population
10 Violent Crimes
221 Property Crimes
farmington crime 2018

5. HIBBING

16,176 Population
20 Violent Crimes
138 Property Crimes
hibbing crime 2018

Minnesota's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Orono19,79931660.158.38
2Big Lake10,42115761.447.29
3Rosemount23,717241921.018.10
4Farmington23,060102210.439.58
5Hibbing16,176201381.248.53
6South Lake Minnetonka12,247101140.829.31
7Lino Lakes21,212102090.479.85
8Lakeville61,581426140.689.97
9Northfield20,445162110.7810.32
10North Mankato13,55371490.5210.99
11Chaska25,483152870.5911.26
12Eden Prairie64,037367290.5611.38
13Centennial Lakes10,937111281.0111.70
14Ramsey26,273163380.6112.86
15Plymouth76,996481,0090.6213.10
16Champlin24,048243041.0012.64
17St. Peter11,763101570.8513.35
18Minnetonka52,055297690.5614.77
19Rogers12,847121850.9314.40
20Marshall13,645152001.1014.66
21Cottage Grove36,164175680.4715.71
22Worthington13,151211961.6014.90
23Maple Grove69,783441,1870.6317.01
24Eagan66,698401,1440.6017.15
25Mendota Heights11,252141861.2416.53
26Sartell16,94383130.4718.47
27Edina50,577269350.5118.49
28Golden Valley21,454164080.7519.02
29North Branch10,23371960.6819.15
30New Hope21,168273901.2818.42
31Woodbury69,032461,3390.6719.40
32Albert Lea17,604193311.0818.80
33Elk River24,150244580.9918.96
34Grand Rapids11,181162101.4318.78
35Buffalo16,134183191.1219.77
36Hutchinson13,867132810.9420.26
37Shakopee40,524677941.6519.59
38Crystal23,102304721.3020.43
39North St. Paul12,495152621.2020.97
40Stillwater19,051204071.0521.36
41Fairmont10,137192061.8720.32
42Apple Valley51,648641,1491.2422.25
43Hopkins18,169443782.4220.80
44New Brighton22,521275141.2022.82
45Columbia Heights19,754434262.1821.57
46Hastings22,627464952.0321.88
47Rochester113,3062422,4792.1421.88
48Willmar19,641494202.4921.38
49Moorhead42,507689721.6022.87
50Sauk Rapids13,545103330.7424.58
51White Bear Lake25,484336061.2923.78
52Owatonna25,760386121.4823.76
53Inver Grove Heights35,049847952.4022.68
54St. Louis Park48,770661,1851.3524.30
55Faribault23,708675242.8322.10
56Austin24,529675902.7324.05
57Richfield36,410789182.1425.21
58Blaine63,115781,7131.2427.14
59Burnsville61,6971251,6532.0326.79
60Coon Rapids62,3801041,7851.6728.61
61Winona27,001468041.7029.78
62Alexandria12,006263512.1729.24
63Oakdale28,211458511.6030.17
64Red Wing16,442394862.3729.56
65Mounds View13,063214121.6131.54
66Bloomington87,1341772,8102.0332.25
67Forest Lake19,867416552.0632.97
68Mankato41,3001121,3292.7132.18
69Brooklyn Park79,8003102,4283.8830.43
70Anoka17,389365902.0733.93
71South St. Paul20,4521275926.2128.95
72Fridley27,811789702.8034.88
73Fergus Falls13,312264901.9536.81
74Brooklyn Center30,8931121,0843.6335.09
75St. Paul303,9201,9709,8116.4832.28
76Maplewood41,0711021,7522.4842.66
77St. Cloud67,3412932,7804.3541.28
78Duluth86,0903123,8273.6244.45
79Roseville35,954711,8131.9750.43
80West St. Paul19,762731,0023.6950.70
81Cloquet12,064336312.7452.30
82Minneapolis416,7514,62217,59411.0942.22
83Brainerd13,327866616.4549.60
84Bemidji14,690721,0174.9069.23

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Minnesota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safest cities minnesota badge 2018

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Mississippi, 2018

mississippi safe cities 2018

One of the most religious states in the country, Mississippi is also the U.S. state with the highest percentage of black residents. They’ve had a marked influence on Mississippi’s culture, and on the nation’s as a whole, particularly with the development of original musical forms such as blues and gospel music that have shaped American music for over a century.

3.96 Average violent crime per 1,000
41.42 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest community in Mississippi is Petal, a town of 10,747 along the Leaf River. Petal’s rate of 0.186 violent crimes per 1,000 is remarkable; about 15 times lower than the statewide average. The town’s property crime rate of 7.63 per 1,000 is impressive as well.

Madison (population: 26,119), a suburb of Jackson, ranks at #2 with a reassuring rate of 0.54 violent crimes per 1,000. Nearby Brandon places third, with violent and property crime rates just slightly higher than Madison’s.

Long Beach (#4) and Hernando (#5) are on opposite sides of the state, with the former resting on the Gulf of Mexico coast while the latter is found in Tennessee bordering DeSoto County. Both are small towns just under 16,000 inhabitants with violent crime rates well below the state average.

1.  PETAL

10,747 Population
2 Violent Crimes
82 Property Crimes
petal crime 2018

2.  MADISON

26,119 Population
14 Violent Crimes
198 Property Crimes
madison crime 2018

3. BRANDON

23,824 Population
15 Violent Crimes
215 Property Crimes
brandon crime 2018

4. LONG BEACH

15,708 Population
11 Violent Crimes
361 Property Crimes
long beach crime 2018

5. HERNANDO

15,793 Population
24 Violent Crimes
347 Property Crimes
hernando crime 2018

Mississippi's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Petal10,7472820.197.63
2Madison26,119141980.547.58
3Brandon23,824152150.639.02
4Long Beach15,708113610.7022.98
5Hernando15,793243471.5221.97
6Horn Lake27,077207010.7425.89
7Olive Branch36,513679321.8325.53
8Southaven53,310591,4801.1127.76
9Oxford23,052396461.6928.02
10West Point10,935283152.5628.81
11Ridgeland24,406837293.4029.87
12Gautier18,566525842.8031.46
13Ocean Springs17,688286771.5838.27
14Laurel18,894798464.1844.78
15Picayune10,631475124.4248.16
16Meridian39,3642341,8135.9446.06
17Natchez15,003647554.2750.32
18Gulfport72,6682283,8183.1452.54
19Jackson170,0701,4517,8848.5346.36
20McComb12,632646795.0753.75
21Hattiesburg47,0061472,7523.1358.55
22Biloxi45,9521812,6813.9458.34
23Greenville31,732881,9692.7762.05
24Vicksburg22,9861351,4305.8762.21
25D'Iberville11,795148291.1970.28

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Mississippi, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

afest cities mississippi badge 2018

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Missouri, 2018

missouri safe cities 2018

A Midwestern state that also serves as a gateway to the south, Missouri is home to large cities such as Kansas City and St. Louis as well as quiet, rural communities in the Ozark region found in the southern part of the state. Overall, Missouri’s violent and property crime rates are a bit high compared to the nationwide average, yet the Show Me State is home to its share of safe communities.

7.80 Average violent crime per 1,000
39.81 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in Missouri is Ballwin, an upper-middle-class suburb of St. Louis of 30,609. Ballwin’s rates of 0.36 violent crimes and 7.71 property crimes per 1,000 are many times lower than the state averages. It’s no wonder the community has been named one of the best places to live in the U.S. numerous times by a number of publications.

The second safest community in Missouri is Town and Country, a uniquely-named town of 11,158 that boasts the highest median household income in the state, and one of the highest of the U.S., overall. It is also the location of the famous Bellerive Country Club, forthcoming home of the 2018 PGA Championship. Town and Country’s very low violent crime rate of 0.36 incidents per 1,000 should be a comfort to residents and visitors, alike.

1.  BALLWIN

30,609 Population
11 Violent Crimes
236 Property Crimes
ballwin crime 2018

2.  TOWN AND COUNTRY

11,158 Population
4 Violent Crimes
136 Property Crimes
town and country crime 2018

3. O'FALLON

86,093 Population
71 Violent Crimes
1,011 Property Crimes
ofallon crime 2018

4. WEBSTER GROVES

23,216 Population
23 Violent Crimes
275 Property Crimes
webster groves crime 2018

5. WENTZVILLE

36,938 Population
61 Violent Crimes
490 Property Crimes
wentzville crime 2018

Missouri's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Ballwin30,609112360.367.71
2Town and Country11,15841360.3612.19
3O'Fallon86,093711,0110.8211.74
4Webster Groves23,216232750.9911.85
5Wentzville36,938614901.6513.27
6Maryville11,855341382.8711.64
7Grain Valley13,484191931.4114.31
8Nixa21,377213280.9815.34
9Creve Coeur18,367222811.2015.30
10Eureka10,68161830.5617.13
11Jackson15,092242361.5915.64
12Manchester18,25643250.2217.80
13Lee's Summit95,8211041,6261.0916.97
14Liberty30,699834602.7014.98
15Kirkwood27,793295011.0418.03
16Chesterfield47,939578681.1918.11
17Lake St. Louis15,534142880.9018.54
18Maryland Heights27,374554702.0117.17
19Clayton15,873193011.2018.96
20Raymore20,600204100.9719.90
21St. Peters57,835951,2081.6420.89
22Crestwood11,977112760.9223.04
23Florissant52,266981,1721.8822.42
24Republic16,219343632.1022.38
25Ozark19,366234711.1924.32
26Moberly13,90073560.5025.61
27Troy11,730312642.6422.51
28St. Charles69,3641381,7561.9925.32
29St. Ann12,925712645.4920.43
30Festus12,157722515.9220.65
31Blue Springs54,445811,5001.4927.55
32Gladstone27,138856893.1325.39
33Warrensburg20,136475612.3327.86
34Marshall13,031413543.1527.17
35Mexico11,69193680.7731.48
36Excelsior Springs11,562113660.9531.66
37Columbia121,1435173,2454.2726.79
38Kirksville17,521415722.3432.65
39Jefferson City43,1711741,3184.0330.53
40Lebanon14,721694434.6930.09
41Farmington18,564776014.1532.37
42Arnold21,461407841.8636.53
43Rolla20,093816794.0333.79
44Overland15,940685454.2734.19
45Fulton12,973564464.3234.38
46Webb City11,192194311.7038.51
47Belton23,170718563.0636.94
48Grandview25,4121388675.4334.12
49Washington14,065285571.9939.60
50Carthage14,300405702.8039.86
51Bellefontaine Neighbors10,78811032910.2030.50
52Hannibal17,825747614.1542.69
53Cape Girardeau39,7382361,6285.9440.97
54University City35,0022541,3867.2639.60
55West Plains12,334365782.9246.86
56Sikeston16,4551206767.2941.08
57Union11,092495284.4247.60
58Neosho12,218296482.3753.04
59Raytown29,3771801,4046.1347.79
60Sedalia21,5361191,0985.5350.98
61Independence117,3356016,3895.1254.45
62Ferguson21,0321701,0918.0851.87
63Kennett10,610675836.3154.95
64St. Joseph76,5774284,5465.5959.37
65Kansas City478,3647,91520,84216.5543.57
66Bolivar10,790796427.3259.50
67Poplar Bluff17,3091321,0717.6361.88
68Joplin52,0013293,7796.3372.67
69St. Louis314,5076,01718,65319.1359.31
70Bridgeton11,8351108909.2975.20
71Springfield168,3072,25114,25113.3784.67
72Branson11,593841,3887.25119.73

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Missouri, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safest cities Missouri badge 2018

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in New York, 2018

safe cities new york 2018

New York is the fourth most populous state in the nation, as well as one of the original thirteen colonies. Home to New York City-- the most populous city in the United States, and the cultural and business capital of the eastern part of the country-- it's sometimes easy to neglect the fact that the state contains many other metropolitan areas of note as well as varied geographical features, including sections of the Adirondack and Appalachian Mountain ranges and two great lakes (Lake Ontario and Lake Erie).

4.95 Average violent crime per 1,000
16.94 Average property crime per 1,000

The Empire State is home to some of the safest communities in the nation. The safest town in the state is Lewisboro Town, a small community of 12,862 that recorded 0 violent crimes and just 2 property crimes in the latest statistical year.

New York’s second safest city is Sleepy Hollow Town. Not to be confused with the home of Ichabod Crane and the Headless Horseman, this quiet community 30 miles north of NYC posted a violent crime rate of just 0.58 incidents per 1,000 inhabitants and an equally remarkable property crime rate of 1.65 per 1,000.

In fact, the rest of New York’s top twenty safest cities achieved excellently low crime rates: not one posted a violent crime rate reaching 1 incident per 1,000 inhabitants.

1.  LEWISBORO TOWN

12,862 Population
0 Violent Crimes
2 Property Crimes
lewisboro town crime 2018

2.  SLEEPY HOLLOW VILLAGE

10,315 Population
6 Violent Crimes
17 Property Crimes
sleepy hollow village crime 2018

3. NEW CASTLE TOWN

18,167 Population
2 Violent Crimes
56 Property Crimes
new castle town crime 2018

4. CARMEL TOWN

34,355 Population
5 Violent Crimes
107 Property Crimes
carmel town crime 2018

5. RYE

16,108 Population
1 Violent Crimes
62 Property Crimes
rye-crime-20181

New York's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Lewisboro Town12,862020.000.16
2Sleepy Hollow Village10,3156170.581.65
3New Castle Town18,1672560.113.08
4Carmel Town34,35551070.153.11
5Rye16,1081620.063.85
6Bedford Town18,0638660.443.65
7Shawangunk Town14,0985540.353.83
8Kent Town13,2742550.154.14
9Harrison Town28,51811260.044.42
10Floral Park Village15,98612590.753.69
11Glen Cove27,480171080.623.93
12Schodack Town11,73010450.853.84
13Port Washington19,2727950.364.93
14Stony Point Town15,5995800.325.13
15Tarrytown Village11,6205590.435.08
16Hyde Park Town21,14091130.435.35
17Mamaroneck Village19,46017960.874.93
18North Castle Town12,3901770.086.21
19East Fishkill Town29,316131700.445.80
20Suffern Village11,0532710.186.42
21Plattekill Town10,26415471.464.58
22Ossining Village25,516171550.676.07
23Mamaroneck Town12,2924840.336.83
24Lynbrook Village19,579241201.236.13
25Ramapo Town92,620776600.837.13
26Mount Pleasant Town26,903142100.527.81
27East Aurora-Aurora Town13,82321180.148.54
28Scarsdale Village18,02641530.228.49
29Peekskill24,129271731.127.17
30Eastchester Town20,15051730.258.59
31Garden City Village22,65681930.358.52
32Orangetown Town37,962412821.087.43
33Dobbs Ferry Village11,1807920.638.23
34Long Beach33,591232820.688.40
35Fishkill Town21,620101940.468.97
36Yorktown Town37,287143420.389.17
37Warwick Town18,345151580.828.61
38Lloyd Town10,5687950.668.99
39Blooming Grove Town11,90731170.259.83
40Fallsburg Town11,966151001.258.36
41Lewiston Town and Village16,00961550.379.68
42Cicero Town29,48292900.319.84
43Haverstraw Town37,756383351.018.87
44Rockville Centre Village24,229252241.039.25
45Webster Town and Village44,487254450.5610.00
46Saugerties Town19,128232001.2010.46
47Orchard Park Town29,721203430.6711.54
48Lancaster Town37,418194420.5111.81
49Southold Town20,114172440.8512.13
50Bethlehem Town35,148224680.6313.32
51Ogden Town20,257102820.4913.92
52East Hampton Town19,950122780.6013.93
53New Paltz Town and Village14,214261731.8312.17
54West Seneca Town45,752635921.3812.94
55Southampton Town51,191546981.0513.64
56Manlius Town24,687183590.7314.54
57Niskayuna Town22,171213190.9514.39
58New Windsor Town26,835253870.9314.42
59Cohoes16,615262241.5613.48
60North Greenbush Town12,23291810.7414.80
61Evans Town16,234362182.2213.43
62Clarkstown Town82,171811,2640.9915.38
63Spring Valley Village32,8441253853.8111.72
64Camillus Town and Village24,622124190.4917.02
65Yonkers202,0759422,1904.6610.84
66New Rochelle80,3891741,1732.1614.59
67Vestal Town28,253164850.5717.17
68Amherst Town120,436992,0660.8217.15
69Greenburgh Town45,745577641.2516.70
70White Plains58,7671219312.0615.84
71Glens Falls14,212332202.3215.48
72Kenmore Village15,110292471.9216.35
73Port Chester Village29,750445061.4817.01
74Freeport Village43,4191066972.4416.05
75Cortland18,856173470.9018.40
76Amsterdam17,891233241.2918.11
77Guilderland Town34,405156740.4419.59
78North Tonawanda30,634555541.8018.08
79Hamburg Town46,028349280.7420.16
80Brighton Town36,889297420.7920.11
81Rome32,345526191.6119.14
82Beacon14,291442423.0816.93
83East Greenbush Town16,483183291.0919.96
84Plattsburgh City19,765363791.8219.18
85Geddes Town10,34962180.5821.06
86Depew Village15,116163121.0620.64
87Saratoga Springs28,005645272.2918.82
88Tonawanda Town57,6981331,1082.3119.20
89Oneonta City13,857312692.2419.41
90Glenville Town21,754144800.6422.06
91New York8,566,91749,124125,2785.7314.62
92Watervliet10,208252002.4519.59
93Fredonia Village10,604112321.0421.88
94Hempstead Village55,8704007257.1612.98
95Greece Town96,9751902,1051.9621.71
96Geneva13,033242901.8422.25
97Kingston23,360764843.2520.72
98Ulster Town12,26463090.4925.20
99Colonie Town80,075911,9661.1424.55
100Wallkill Town28,540666612.3123.16
101Dunkirk11,991332772.7523.10
102Canandaigua10,407502144.8020.56
103Mount Vernon68,8814571,2316.6317.87
104Tonawanda14,864413552.7623.88
105Poughkeepsie Town39,222401,0451.0226.64
106Poughkeepsie30,2622345997.7319.79
107Middletown27,7521496655.3723.96
108Ithaca30,937728942.3328.90
109Rotterdam Town29,352448861.5030.19
110Fulton City11,483103620.8731.52
111New Hartford Town and Village20,441156520.7331.90
112Lackawanna17,932984455.4724.82
113DeWitt Town25,616408021.5631.31
114Oswego City17,717804944.5227.88
115Gates Town28,669739122.5531.81
116Cheektowaga Town78,1001812,5232.3232.30
117Olean13,765444283.2031.09
118Ogdensburg10,840273562.4932.84
119Auburn26,8541288054.7729.98
120Corning10,841543264.9830.07
121Lockport20,519956594.6332.12
122Gloversville14,908934446.2429.78
123Newburgh Town30,933361,1831.1638.24
124Batavia14,931695084.6234.02
125Syracuse143,9251,0634,6517.3932.32
126Elmira27,995971,0743.4638.36
127Endicott Village12,944614914.7137.93
128Oneida11,081444353.9739.26
129Schenectady65,1385952,1009.1332.24
130Woodbury Town10,91745000.3745.80
131Utica60,8793822,2656.2737.20
132Troy49,8763621,7927.2635.93
133Jamestown29,8792251,0637.5335.58
134Albany98,6178483,4618.6035.10
135Rochester209,6431,8457,8128.8037.26
136Massena Village10,571294912.7446.45
137Binghamton45,7803531,8447.7140.28
138Newburgh28,17140388514.3131.42
139Watertown26,7651811,1716.7643.75
140Johnson City Village14,699747155.0348.64
141Buffalo257,4462,85710,59911.1041.17
142Niagara Falls48,6755652,40211.6149.35

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in New York, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge new york

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in North Carolina, 2018

safe cities north carolina 2018

From towering mountains topping 6,500 feet, to long stretches of coastal plains, and a number of exciting metropolitan areas, North Carolina has it all. Areas of the state were inhabited nearly 2,000 years ago by indigenous tribes, while its modern history dates back all the way to the mid-16th century, when Spanish explorers roamed north from Florida, clashing with indigenous tribes within the state’s modern boundaries.

5.32 Average violent crime per 1,000
36.79 Average property crime per 1,000

The title of safest city in North Carolina belongs to Pinehurst, a community of 15,948 in Moore County. Pinehurst holds the distinction of being home to the Pinehurst Resort, sections of which were designed by Frederick Law Olmsted, the legendary landscape architect responsible for co-designing New York City’s Central Park. Pinehurst is also home to very peaceful citizens, as the town logged just 6 violent crimes and 84 property crimes in the latest statistical year.

North Carolina’s second safest community is the small town of Elon, located in Alamance County. Sporting a population of just 10K, Elon is the home of the small private university, Elon College, once named one of the most beautiful college campuses in the country. The town logged a mere 0.3 violent crimes and 7.98 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

1.  PINEHURST

15,948 Population
6 Violent Crimes
84 Property Crimes
pinehurst crime 2018

2.  ELON

10,150 Population
3 Violent Crimes
81 Property Crimes
elon crime 2018

3. HOLLY SPRINGS

32,862 Population
9 Violent Crimes
295 Property Crimes
holly springs crime 2018

4. CARY

164,835 Population
151 Violent Crimes
1,656 Property Crimes
cary crime 2018

5. DAVIDSON

12,469 Population
9 Violent Crimes
137 Property Crimes
davidson crime 2018

North Carolina's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Pinehurst15,9486840.385.27
2Elon10,1503810.307.98
3Holly Springs32,86292950.278.98
4Cary164,8351511,6560.9210.05
5Davidson12,46991370.7210.99
6Waxhaw14,367201451.3910.09
7Apex47,324406010.8512.70
8Stallings15,569142070.9013.30
9Fuquay-Varina25,249284791.1118.97
10Clayton19,968283801.4019.03
11Carrboro21,478354341.6320.21
12Huntersville53,932631,1571.1721.45
13Knightdale14,875213161.4121.24
14Kannapolis46,8671189362.5219.97
15Mount Holly14,284273051.8921.35
16Boone18,374353931.9021.39
17Leland18,842264271.3822.66
18Chapel Hill60,0041131,3631.8822.72
19Wake Forest39,996549541.3523.85
20Mint Hill26,221366321.3724.10
21Concord89,4461242,2051.3924.65
22Kings Mountain10,785202931.8527.17
23Southern Pines13,778693605.0126.13
24Matthews31,401461,0751.4634.23
25Newton13,049344462.6134.18
26Garner28,508869933.0234.83
27Graham14,712774755.2332.29
28New Bern30,1371241,0464.1134.71
29Tarboro11,113593705.3133.29
30Mooresville36,4821001,4432.7439.55
31Eden15,343815675.2836.95
32Shelby20,1681237286.1036.10
33Thomasville27,117871,1013.2140.60
34High Point111,4357213,9836.4735.74
35Mebane14,201475783.3140.70
36Burlington52,7603921,8337.4334.74
37Wilmington117,8527594,7716.4440.48
38Charlotte-Mecklenburg896,3796,56036,7327.3240.98
39Lenoir17,822568433.1447.30
40Belmont10,593355133.3048.43
41Kernersville23,9431021,1434.2647.74
42Hope Mills16,268637893.8748.50
43Hickory40,4371651,9534.0848.30
44Mount Airy10,345465114.4549.40
45Fayetteville202,2001,5319,2017.5745.50
46Elizabeth City17,8521278357.1146.77
47Asheville89,5465374,3576.0048.66
48Albemarle16,0241077716.6848.12
49Asheboro26,2301041,5013.9657.22
50Salisbury34,1213321,6629.7348.71
51Reidsville13,9911027667.2954.75
52Hendersonville13,954508443.5860.48
53Monroe34,9782271,9646.4956.15
54Goldsboro35,8713891,99910.8455.73
55Henderson15,24916087310.4957.25
56Laurinburg15,42320190113.0358.42
57Roanoke Rapids15,2731081,0457.0768.42
58Kinston21,2682571,29612.0860.94
59Lumberton21,6833932,99818.12138.27

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in North Carolina, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge north carolina

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Ohio, 2018

safe cities ohio 2018

Officially part of the Midwest, yet also serving as the gateway to the Northeast, and home to communities with a distinct Appalachian flavor in its southern portion, Ohio is a large, populous state widely varied in culture and landscapes. With a reputation of being a swing state in presidential elections, the rest of the country often follows Ohio’s lead in major political and cultural developments.

4.51 Average violent crime per 1,000
33.45 Average property crime per 1,000

Ohio’s safest community is Chester Township, a small village of 10,371 in Geauga County (and confusingly one of five Chester Townships in the state). Geauga’s Chester Township posts crime rates for all other towns in the country to envy: the community did not log a single violent crime in the latest statistical year and boasts a property crime rate of just 1.74 crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The second safest town in the state is Olmsted Township. This small community’s single violent crime in the latest year for which data was posted accounts for a scant rate of 0.08 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The rest of Ohio’s top 5 safest cities, Montville Township (#3), Hudson (#4) and Brunswick Hills Township (#5), all logged similarly impressive crime rates, each with a violent crimes per 1K inhabitants six times below the statewide average of 3 recorded crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

1.  CHESTER TOWNSHIP

10,371 Population
0 Violent Crimes
18 Property Crimes
chester township crime 2018

2.  OLMSTED TOWNSHIP

13,228 Population
1 Violent Crimes
43 Property Crimes
olmsted township crime 2018

3. MONTVILLE TOWNSHIP

11,815 Population
2 Violent Crimes
46 Property Crimes
montville township crime 2018

4. HUDSON

22,470 Population
4 Violent Crimes
92 Property Crimes
hudson crime 2018

5. BRUNSWICK HILLS TOWNSHIP

10,402 Population
5 Violent Crimes
38 Property Crimes
brunswick hills township crime 2018

Ohio's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Chester Township10,3710180.001.74
2Olmsted Township13,2281430.083.25
3Montville Township11,8152460.173.89
4Hudson22,4704920.184.09
5Brunswick Hills Township10,4025380.483.65
6Brecksville13,3904540.304.03
7Rocky River20,4007810.343.97
8Sagamore Hills11,1844460.364.11
9Poland Township12,0523660.255.48
10Seven Hills11,6614640.345.49
11North Ridgeville33,095121930.365.83
12Clearcreek Township15,3224920.266.00
13Springboro18,379111030.605.60
14Marysville22,95271440.306.27
15Brunswick34,774252240.726.44
16Powell13,27301060.007.99
17Solon22,971111750.487.62
18Twinsburg18,888201311.066.94
19New Franklin14,28591100.637.70
20Dover12,90612960.937.44
21Mason33,02663300.189.99
22Berea18,805111810.589.63
23Vermilion10,40431070.2910.28
24Clayton13,12961350.4610.28
25New Philadelphia17,52631880.1710.73
26Goshen Township, Clermont County15,78761660.3810.51
27Loveland12,69161320.4710.40
28Hilliard34,832333440.959.88
29Aurora15,897111680.6910.57
30Norton12,02651350.4211.23
31Perrysburg21,54882440.3711.32
32Dublin45,860225170.4811.27
33Shawnee Township12,17371440.5811.83
34Miamisburg20,000202281.0011.40
35Madison Township, Franklin County18,466222101.1911.37
36Perrysburg Township12,81361620.4712.64
37American Township12,25461670.4913.63
38Miami Township, Clermont County42,109265690.6213.51
39Montgomery10,55841480.3814.02
40Westlake32,353144610.4314.25
41Streetsboro16,36462440.3714.91
42Centerville23,853133520.5514.76
43Lyndhurst13,624141941.0314.24
44Parma79,5761081,1021.3613.85
45Upper Arlington35,150165350.4615.22
46Pierce Township11,55931820.2615.75
47North Canton17,43592710.5215.54
48Amherst12,15671880.5815.47
49Worthington14,68952330.3415.86
50Fairview Park16,318322271.9613.91
51New Albany10,34051700.4816.44
52Macedonia11,79481970.6816.70
53Delhi Township29,573205140.6817.38
54Lebanon20,726223611.0617.42
55Lakewood50,349638761.2517.40
56Stow34,792306420.8618.45
57Bowling Green31,404425601.3417.83
58Kent29,995674962.2316.54
59Athens25,203274621.0718.33
60Kettering55,384731,0081.3218.20
61Liberty Township11,655321882.7516.13
62Strongsville44,626198820.4319.76
63Wickliffe12,506172331.3618.63
64Union Township, Clermont County47,933439620.9020.07
65Green Township58,764391,2150.6620.68
66Ashland20,278244051.1819.97
67Sylvania Township29,416186320.6121.48
68Pickerington20,040164300.8021.46
69Defiance16,697253411.5020.42
70West Chester Township61,080431,3400.7021.94
71Vandalia15,073143280.9321.76
72Gahanna34,859207890.5722.63
73Wadsworth21,910244791.1021.86
74Bedford12,678302552.3720.11
75Mentor46,852511,0341.0922.07
76Beavercreek46,490321,0650.6922.91
77Willoughby22,701454781.9821.06
78Howland Township16,759133840.7822.91
79Springfield Township, Hamilton County36,527607941.6421.74
80Brimfield Township10,40692430.8623.35
81Tiffin17,637134180.7423.70
82Westerville38,808219350.5424.09
83Tallmadge17,502234031.3123.03
84Austintown35,680528181.4622.93
85Eastlake18,166104430.5524.39
86Cuyahoga Falls49,064671,1431.3723.30
87Delaware38,658738901.8923.02
88Salem11,94393100.7525.96
89Norwalk16,792104400.6026.20
90Cleveland Heights44,6961459973.2422.31
91Struthers10,314272442.6223.66
92Blue Ash12,169113200.9026.30
93Richmond Heights10,445272492.5823.84
94Ironton10,856212701.9324.87
95Riverside24,920516182.0524.80
96Perkins Township11,844163081.3526.00
97Fairfield42,8101101,0452.5724.41
98Harrison10,81903060.0028.28
99University Heights13,131453053.4323.23
100Fairfield Township22,417285981.2526.68
101South Euclid21,686355701.6126.28
102Bexley13,775263591.8926.06
103Maumee13,875153801.0827.39
104London10,09272840.6928.14
105Greenville12,962443153.3924.30
106Troy25,745227240.8528.12
107East Cleveland17,2401113426.4419.84
108Monroe15,933244361.5127.36
109West Carrollton12,944223581.7027.66
110Fairborn33,587849082.5027.03
111Bedford Heights10,594282902.6427.37
112Englewood13,455134090.9730.40
113Elyria53,6331611,4833.0027.65
114Niles18,538535242.8628.27
115Jackson Township, Stark County40,780721,2341.7730.26
116Wooster26,883737762.7228.87
117Bellefontaine13,073234041.7630.90
118Xenia26,037538212.0431.53
119Barberton26,172757992.8730.53
120Oregon20,055376651.8433.16
121Galion10,053173411.6933.92
122Huber Heights38,180841,2702.2033.26
123Van Wert10,794293532.6932.70
124Forest Park18,669476332.5233.91
125Urbana11,482144201.2236.58
126Sandusky25,078459111.7936.33
127Colerain Township58,9071112,1351.8836.24
128Reynoldsburg37,406821,3452.1935.96
129Marion36,2781071,3202.9536.39
130Alliance22,012997704.5034.98
131Miami Township, Montgomery County29,140391,1591.3439.77
132Mount Vernon16,685176801.0240.76
133Grove City40,161431,6781.0741.78
134Bucyrus11,830244912.0341.50
135Piqua20,845398821.8742.31
136Trotwood24,024909623.7540.04
137Warren40,0052281,5095.7037.72
138Youngstown64,1814152,4266.4737.80
139Washington Court House13,986376122.6543.76
140Sidney20,797459262.1644.53
141Columbus862,5154,50035,1065.2240.70
142Wilmington12,443185781.4546.45
143Cambridge10,341144841.3546.80
144Franklin11,782235421.9546.00
145Lancaster39,9591411,8263.5345.70
146Circleville13,930376742.6648.38
147Akron197,2571,2168,6466.1643.83
148Springfield Township, Summit County17,813348951.9150.24
149Norwood20,065521,0132.5950.49
150Fremont16,215328421.9751.93
151Zanesville25,494931,2883.6550.52
152Toledo278,3663,31911,19111.9240.20
153Hamilton62,4233203,3165.1353.12
154Mansfield46,6562092,6054.4855.83
155Steubenville18,137601,0853.3159.82
156Cincinnati298,8802,72015,3829.1051.47
157Canton71,6526773,6649.4551.14
158Brooklyn10,841296732.6862.08
159Heath10,528236642.1863.07
160Dayton140,2601,4027,23510.0051.58
161Whitehall18,8041531,1638.1461.85
162Lima37,7153562,2599.4459.90
163Middletown48,7682553,2965.2367.59
164Cleveland386,2276,29920,53316.3153.16
165Springfield59,5034114,0406.9167.90
166Chillicothe21,692941,7474.3380.54

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Ohio, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge ohio

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Oklahoma, 2018

safe cities oklahoma 2018

Oklahoma lies at the confluence of several geographic regions, including the Ouachita and Ozark mountain ranges in the east, prairie and oak forests in the central part of the state, and the high plains and Wichita Mountains rising in the west. Competing with Oklahoma’s natural beauty is its heritage: numerous Native American tribes have settled in, or relocated to Oklahoma in the 19th century, and more than 25 Native American languages are spoken there to this day.

5.98 Average violent crime per 1,000
37.41 Average property crime per 1,000

More than two-thirds of Oklahomans reside in its two major metropolitan statistical areas centered around the cities of Tulsa and Oklahoma City. Oklahoma’s safest community, Mustang (population: 20,813) is located near the latter. Considered a bedroom community of its larger neighbor, Mustang was established in 1901, also the year that the Oklahoma City and Western Railroad built a train line running through the city. Mustang’s rate of 1.01 violent crimes per 1K is nearly five times lower than the state average.

Miami is Oklahoma’s second safest city. The city, the capital of the Miami tribe of Oklahoma, averages just 1.91 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants. #3 Choctaw, located about 10 miles east of OKC, is the oldest town in the state. Choctaw logged the lowest violent crime rate of any town in Oklahoma. Jenks, #4, and Bixby, #5, are both suburbs of Tulsa.

1.  MUSTANG

20,813 Population
21 Violent Crimes
246 Property Crimes
mustang crime 2018

2.  MIAMI

13,620 Population
26 Violent Crimes
155 Property Crimes
miami crime 2018

3. CHOCTAW

12,382 Population
10 Violent Crimes
164 Property Crimes
choctaw crime 2018

4. JENKS

21,535 Population
24 Violent Crimes
287 Property Crimes
jenks crime 2018

5. BIXBY

25,453 Population
25 Violent Crimes
384 Property Crimes
bixby crime 2018

Oklahoma's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Mustang20,813212461.0111.82
2Miami13,620261551.9111.38
3Choctaw12,382101640.8113.25
4Jenks21,535242871.1113.33
5Bixby25,453253840.9815.09
6Weatherford12,399111890.8915.24
7Edmond91,8691331,3961.4515.20
8Guymon12,001262032.1716.92
9Owasso35,551606861.6919.30
10Yukon26,546445191.6619.55
11Broken Arrow108,0881662,2961.5421.24
12Elk City12,939133021.0023.34
13Moore61,511821,4361.3323.35
14El Reno18,872993375.2517.86
15Glenpool13,717522903.7921.14
16Sapulpa20,667594842.8523.42
17Woodward13,223263741.9728.28
18Claremore19,076385621.9929.46
19Sand Springs19,961276631.3533.21
20Bartlesville36,7531091,1322.9730.80
21Stillwater49,6371431,5772.8831.77
22Norman122,1433293,9482.6932.32
23Altus19,093586213.0432.53
24Bethany19,690616853.1034.79
25Chickasha16,5791105026.6330.28
26Ada17,390576333.2836.40
27Guthrie11,486474084.0935.52
28Midwest City57,7971262,2252.1838.50
29Duncan23,188619502.6340.97
30Enid52,2402142,0414.1039.07
31Warr Acres10,505544055.1438.55
32McAlester18,300558103.0144.26
33Lawton96,4207813,6918.1038.28
34Okmulgee12,177864867.0639.91
35Oklahoma City641,6815,02725,0327.8339.01
36Ponca City24,6472159668.7239.19
37Muskogee38,2933941,48010.2938.65
38Del City22,1521421,0476.4147.26
39Shawnee31,5602651,4198.4044.96
40Durant17,566649233.6452.54
41Ardmore25,3151481,2875.8550.84
42Tulsa405,7484,44423,95610.9559.04

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Oklahoma, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge oklahoma

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!