Monthly Archives:

Safest Cities in North Dakota, 2018

safe cities north dakota 2018

North Dakota, known for its harsh winters and sparsely populated rural landscape, has experienced economic and population booms due to developments in oil extraction technology that allow for the state’s vast untapped supply of fossil fuels to be mined more easily than before. The growth in industry and expanding job opportunities has allowed North Dakota’s communities to blossom.

2.97 Average violent crime per 1,000
28.79 Average property crime per 1,000

North Dakota’s safest city with a population over 10K is West Fargo, one of the state’s fastest growing communities located just west of the state’s largest city, Fargo. The city of 35,389 logged an average of 1.86 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, significantly below the statewide average of 2.97 per 1,000.

The second safest is the city of Dickinson, a community in the western part of the state that has also experienced significant population growth of late due to the oil boom. Dickinson’s rate of 1.35 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants is lower than first place West Fargo, yet it’s 19.7 property crimes per 1,000 is a bit higher, explaining its #2 rank. Williston (#3), another oil boom town, logs a violent crime rate more in line with the state average, at 2.51 per 1K.

1.  WEST FARGO

35,389 Population
66 Violent Crimes
489 Property Crimes
west fargo crime 2018

2.  DICKINSON

25,130 Population
34 Violent Crimes
495 Property Crimes
dickinson crime 2018

3. WILLISTON

29,929 Population
75 Violent Crimes
694 Property Crimes
williston crime 2018

4. MINOT

51,265 Population
138 Violent Crimes
1,373 Property Crimes
minot crime 2018

5. GRAND FORKS

57,853 Population
177 Violent Crimes
1,783 Property Crimes
grand forks crime 2018

North Dakota's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1West Fargo35,389664891.8613.82
2Dickinson25,130344951.3519.70
3Williston29,929756942.5123.19
4Minot51,2651381,3732.6926.78
5Grand Forks57,8531771,7833.0630.82
6Jamestown15,417634714.0930.55
7Fargo121,2174673,8433.8531.70
8Bismarck73,2482122,4722.8933.75
9Mandan22,011488032.1836.48

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in North Dakota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge north dakota

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in South Dakota, 2018

south dakota safe cities 2018

South Dakota is defined by its spacious landscapes and rural character. The state’s Black Hills National Forest is the location of Mount Rushmore, one of the most recognizable memorials on Earth. Millions visit the park each year to get a glimpse of the visages of the four great presidents whose faces are etched into the granite.

4.77 Average violent crime per 1,000
30.59 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest community in South Dakota is Brandon, a suburb five miles east of Sioux Falls, the state’s largest city. The small town of just over 10K managed to go without a single reported violent crime in the latest statistical year.

Second on the list is Brookings, South Dakota, a city of 23,971 that is home to South Dakota State University, the largest university in the state. Brookings’ violent crime rate of 1.46 per 1,000 inhabitants is less than half of the state average.

Vermillion, another college town (home to University of South Dakota), places third on the list. Completing the top five are Huron (#4), home of “The World’s Largest Pheasant” statue and Aberdeen (#5), home of two colleges with its population of 28,498 rendering it the third most populous city in the state.

1.  BRANDON

10,042 Population
0 Violent Crimes
38 Property Crimes
brandon-crime-20181

2.  BROOKINGS

23,971 Population
35 Violent Crimes
374 Property Crimes
brookings crime 2018

3. VERMILLION

10,774 Population
20 Violent Crimes
212 Property Crimes
vermillion crime 2018

4. HURON

13,459 Population
35 Violent Crimes
257 Property Crimes
huron crime 2018

5. ABERDEEN

28,498 Population
134 Violent Crimes
621 Property Crimes
aberdeen-crime-20181

South Dakota's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Brandon10,0420380.003.78
2Brookings23,971353741.4615.60
3Vermillion10,774202121.8619.68
4Huron13,459352572.6019.10
5Aberdeen28,4981346214.7021.79
6Watertown22,186895964.0126.86
7Yankton14,575484533.2931.08
8Spearfish11,429283772.4532.99
9Sioux Falls175,1528975,5635.1231.76
10Mitchell15,749905795.7136.76
11Rapid City74,5735362,9667.1939.77
12Pierre14,068636424.4845.64

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in South Dakota, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge south dakota

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Tennessee, 2018

tennessee safe cities 2018

A state with natural beauty, cultural heritage, and deep history: Tennessee has it all. Capital and largest city Nashville has long been the center of the country music world, while Memphis is where many great soul, blues and rock n’ roll musicians made a name for themselves. Other tourist destinations abound, including the Great Smokey Mountains National Park (the nation’s most visited), and numerous Civil War battlefields.

9.45 Average violent crime per 1,000
39.33 Average property crime per 1,000

Brentwood earns the title of the safest city in Tennessee. The affluent suburb of Nashville is the home of many country music greats, and boasts a violent crime rate many times lower than the state average. Spring Hill (#2) is a bit further out at 30 miles south of Nashville. The community of 37,599 dates back to 1808 and has a property crime rate of less than 10 incidents per 1,000.

Much smaller than the preceding two entries on the list, Collegedale (#3) is a suburb of Chattanooga and home to Southern Adventist University. We move east to Germantown, a suburb of Memphis, for number four on the list. Named “Tree City USA” by the Arbor Day Foundation for over 20 consecutive years, Germantown’s violent crime rate is over fifteen times smaller than nearby Memphis. Mount Juliet, another well-to-do suburb of Nashville, rounds out the list at #5.

1.  BRENTWOOD

42,739 Population
25 Violent Crimes
397 Property Crimes
brentwood crime 2018

2.  SPRING HILL

37,599 Population
72 Violent Crimes
313 Property Crimes
spring hill crime 2018

3. COLLEGEDALE

11,245 Population
8 Violent Crimes
137 Property Crimes
collegedale crime 2018

4. GERMANTOWN

39,311 Population
46 Violent Crimes
503 Property Crimes
germantown crime 2018

5. MOUNT JULIET

33,048 Population
54 Violent Crimes
490 Property Crimes
mount juliet crime 2018

Tennessee's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Brentwood42,739253970.589.29
2Spring Hill37,599723131.918.32
3Collegedale11,24581370.7112.18
4Germantown39,311465031.1712.80
5Mount Juliet33,048544901.6314.83
6Hendersonville56,965758741.3215.34
7Collierville49,531807401.6214.94
8Franklin74,7711541,0852.0614.51
9Gallatin35,1541394523.9512.86
10Bartlett58,8971899563.2116.23
11White House11,419411963.5917.16
12Goodlettsville23,358545182.3122.18
13Soddy-Daisy13,215352982.6522.55
14Maryville28,661556801.9223.73
15Portland12,502452783.6022.24
16La Vergne35,2282416466.8418.34
17Martin10,859322662.9524.50
18Smyrna48,0162501,2605.2126.24
19Lewisburg11,5521102309.5219.91
20Clarksville152,5269353,8536.1325.26
21Red Bank11,789853207.2127.14
22Murfreesboro129,7307903,8676.0929.81
23Columbia37,2192541,0796.8228.99
24Oak Ridge29,2961968636.6929.46
25Lebanon31,1252009516.4330.55
26Greeneville15,101495563.2436.82
27Bristol26,6561589005.9333.76
28Shelbyville21,5111576947.3032.26
29Johnson City66,5112632,4883.9537.41
30Springfield16,8731235517.2932.66
31Tullahoma19,2291067015.5136.46
32Millington11,002764186.9137.99
33Cookeville32,2921651,3955.1143.20
34McMinnville13,7891355239.7937.93
35Elizabethton13,672466513.3647.62
36Clinton10,091654406.4443.60
37Nashville Metropolitan668,6857,37124,71911.0236.97
38Manchester10,596764787.1745.11
39Kingsport53,0593692,5016.9547.14
40Jackson66,9906282,9479.3743.99
41East Ridge21,3111959829.1546.08
42Sevierville16,843569383.3255.69
43Paris10,143495564.8354.82
44Crossville11,514955848.2550.72
45Lawrenceburg10,595795627.4653.04
46Knoxville186,5831,67210,3248.9655.33
47Chattanooga177,8011,8199,75210.2354.85
48Cleveland44,4233842,7048.6460.87
49Dickson15,5011509229.6859.48
50Union City10,506916568.6662.44
51Memphis656,43411,94736,98818.2056.35
52Dyersburg16,7112311,12813.8267.50
53Athens13,7171371,0689.9977.86

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Tennessee, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge tennessee

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Texas, 2018

texas safe cities 2018

A sprawling state known for its independent character and geographical diversity, Texas is, in many ways, unique among the fifty states due to its peculiar history. The phrase “six flags over Texas” references the fact that many separate nations once ruled the land, including Spain, France and Mexico, before it joined the U.S. It even spent time as an independent republic for nearly a decade.

5.10 Average violent crime per 1,000
32.30 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in the Lone Star State is Colleyville, a Tarrant County suburb of Fort Worth named after a Union army vet who became a highly regarded physician in the area. Colleyville’s 0.23 violent crimes per 1,000 is a whopping 26 times lower than the statewide average.

At #2 we have Keller, another suburb located in the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. Keller has been repeatedly recognized for its safety, and its crime rates compare very favorably with statewide rates.

Third on the list is Highland Village, a small suburb of Dallas along the southwestern portion of the manmade Lewisville Lake. Highland Village logged a mere 8 violent crimes in the latest statistical year. Filling out the top five are two more suburbs of Dallas: the uniquely named Trophy Club (#4) and Murphy (#5).

1.  COLLEYVILLE

26,038 Population
6 Violent Crimes
149 Property Crimes
colleyville crime 2018

2.  KELLER

47,047 Population
30 Violent Crimes
265 Property Crimes
keller crime 2018

3. HIGHLAND VILLAGE

16,357 Population
8 Violent Crimes
109 Property Crimes
highland village crime 2018

4. TROPHY CLUB

12,645 Population
11 Violent Crimes
80 Property Crimes
trophy club crime 2018

5. MURPHY

21,175 Population
6 Violent Crimes
153 Property Crimes
murphy crime 2018

Texas' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Colleyville26,03861490.235.72
2Keller47,047302650.645.63
3Highland Village16,35781090.496.66
4Trophy Club12,64511800.876.33
5Murphy21,17561530.287.23
6Horizon City19,808101530.507.72
7Hutto24,160191780.797.37
8Friendswood39,402273020.697.66
9Flower Mound72,600336010.458.28
10West University Place15,93291330.568.35
11Memorial Villages12,28261140.499.28
12Wylie47,772504111.058.60
13Socorro33,447443031.329.06
14Little Elm41,421413970.999.58
15Corinth21,243361891.698.90
16Hewitt14,384231331.609.25
17Cibolo28,077243020.8510.76
18Anna12,23391340.7410.95
19Robinson11,67429982.488.39
20Royse City11,914171201.4310.07
21Canyon15,212241511.589.93
22Georgetown67,436857071.2610.48
23Allen101,020801,1430.7911.31
24Leander40,650464551.1311.19
25University Park25,103163030.6412.07
26Gatesville15,717251691.5910.75
27Mansfield65,882677771.0211.79
28Coppell41,654275160.6512.39
29Sachse25,467123230.4712.68
30The Colony42,925644821.4911.23
31Prosper17,634112270.6212.87
32Southlake30,644193960.6212.92
33Midlothian23,085322871.3912.43
34McKinney169,6892432,2311.4313.15
35Lakeway14,771182031.2213.74
36Frisco162,9171262,3920.7714.68
37Cedar Park69,0511169641.6813.96
38Roma10,310191441.8413.97
39Bellaire18,859282771.4814.69
40Seabrook14,091212111.4914.97
41Rowlett61,047919151.4914.99
42Rio Grande City14,518172271.1715.64
43Sugar Land90,088771,4600.8516.21
44Santa Fe13,172231961.7514.88
45Dumas15,051232321.5315.41
46Sulphur Springs16,227292521.7915.53
47Alton16,137112800.6817.35
48Fredericksburg11,20591960.8017.49
49Forney19,252243241.2516.83
50Buda15,449132730.8417.67
51Lake Jackson27,676544431.9516.01
52Clute11,490161951.3916.97
53Lumberton12,500222071.7616.56
54Kyle37,407776122.0616.36
55Missouri City75,6071441,2631.9016.70
56Port Neches12,741511744.0013.66
57Pflugerville58,9751449482.4416.07
58Rockwall43,542408000.9218.37
59Galena Park11,209411623.6614.45
60Watauga24,725464261.8617.23
61La Porte35,410736022.0617.00
62Deer Park34,156655921.9017.33
63Pearsall10,151161821.5817.93
64League City101,436821,9370.8119.10
65Pearland112,8141972,0461.7518.14
66Plano288,2423995,4791.3819.01
67Rosenberg36,3601076182.9417.00
68Burleson45,116848431.8618.69
69Schertz39,225857292.1718.59
70Carrollton136,0952202,6591.6219.54
71North Richland Hills70,4091291,3701.8319.46
72Benbrook22,906364571.5719.95
73Crowley15,272163231.0521.15
74Hidalgo13,943222911.5820.87
75Angleton19,546583722.9719.03
76Weatherford29,422526151.7720.90
77Saginaw22,540394761.7321.12
78El Paso687,1932,68212,3573.9017.98
79Richardson113,2161562,4731.3821.84
80College Station110,7852452,2902.2120.67
81Stephenville20,787294581.4022.03
82Huntsville41,3901747454.2018.00
83Round Rock119,3081732,6531.4522.24
84Bonham10,070192231.8922.14
85Euless54,7911121,2152.0422.18
86Bedford49,8031291,0772.5921.63
87Del Rio36,177588441.6023.33
88Eagle Pass29,257436891.4723.55
89Grapevine52,423871,2561.6623.96
90Denton134,0543493,0252.6022.57
91Dickinson20,131714303.5321.36
92Snyder11,88293050.7625.67
93Andrews14,428712844.9219.68
94Richmond12,245432673.5121.80
95Lewisville105,7622112,5582.0024.19
96Brenham16,736443902.6323.30
97Lockhart13,590363182.6523.40
98Nederland17,240454092.6123.72
99Pharr77,7442281,8072.9323.24
100White Settlement17,267304331.7425.08
101New Braunfels73,3342071,7212.8223.47
102Haltom City44,5581171,0592.6323.77
103Waxahachie34,152528741.5225.59
104Alvin26,100566452.1524.71
105Mission84,3801202,1791.4225.82
106Universal City20,275345221.6825.75
107Taylor16,979324321.8825.44
108Grand Prairie190,2705874,5273.0923.79
109Farmers Branch33,571558751.6426.06
110Boerne714,368253741.7426.03
111Jacinto City10,825272702.4924.94
112Midland137,7804123,3522.9924.33
113Converse22,7821234815.4021.11
114Cleburne30,069877652.8925.44
115Glenn Heights12,185482913.9423.88
116Azle11,854173311.4327.92
117Irving240,7655216,4902.1626.96
118Kerrville23,287725973.0925.64
119Nacogdoches34,0791168653.4025.38
120Seagoville16,085174661.0628.97
121Freeport12,175303282.4626.94
122Hereford14,941563783.7525.30
123Belton20,988405911.9128.16
124Denison23,2371105574.7323.97
125Groves15,680823875.2324.68
126Pasadena154,6486914,0084.4725.92
127Ennis19,096675263.5127.55
128McAllen142,2272154,4701.5131.43
129Red Oak12,278233821.8731.11
130Beeville13,362813436.0625.67
131Cedar Hill49,2151161,5412.3631.31
132Portland16,340215391.2932.99
133Sherman41,1391271,2513.0930.41
134Harker Heights29,600729442.4331.89
135South Houston17,650894965.0428.10
136El Campo11,604503394.3129.21
137Laredo259,3259407,8903.6230.43
138Temple73,4112262,2983.0831.30
139Burkburnett11,088463314.1529.85
140Brownsville185,5834486,0282.4132.48
141Conroe71,1112522,1993.5430.92
142Copperas Cove33,2371789425.3628.34
143San Marcos64,3802272,0043.5331.13
144DeSoto53,1431741,6753.2731.52
145Orange19,4931265306.4627.19
146Garland238,8597677,6633.2132.08
147Greenville26,6891288044.8030.12
148Athens12,802434213.3632.89
149Killeen143,2489963,9466.9527.55
150Bryan83,2864202,5525.0430.64
151Brownwood18,983826074.3231.98
152Vidor10,991363703.2833.66
153Kingsville26,227659192.4835.04
154Duncanville40,0752031,2495.0731.17
155Tomball11,700463943.9333.68
156Forest Hill12,984604274.6232.89
157Arlington392,6662,18812,3835.5731.54
158Vernon10,495603305.7231.44
159Kilgore15,258645234.1934.28
160Lancaster39,2192241,2575.7132.05
161Selma10,027313613.0936.00
162Fort Worth851,8494,48328,1245.2633.02
163Austin956,9113,90333,5454.0835.06
164Abilene122,5235464,2694.4634.84
165Plainview20,667597702.8537.26
166Wichita Falls104,6854453,7344.2535.67
167Galveston50,6672441,7714.8234.95
168Port Arthur55,5103621,8296.5232.95
169Uvalde16,619476402.8338.51
170Baytown77,2243022,8583.9137.01
171Mount Pleasant16,058735854.5536.43
172Gainesville16,349985635.9934.44
173Balch Springs25,4741468895.7334.90
174Borger12,894405023.1038.93
175Seguin28,3191111,0763.9238.00
176Mesquite145,7866035,5344.1437.96
177Waco133,7906954,8825.1936.49
178Texas City48,0952491,7595.1836.57
179Raymondville11,104803747.2033.68
180San Benito24,535819793.3039.90
181Hurst39,345961,6272.4441.35
182Dallas1,320,93910,07144,9107.6234.00
183Odessa123,2099964,1188.0833.42
184Palestine18,19424047113.1925.89
185Harlingen65,9132812,5904.2639.29
186Jacksonville14,9501165137.7634.31
187Stafford18,602967135.1638.33
188Corsicana23,9741588796.5936.66
189Levelland13,997845266.0037.58
190Mercedes16,830846684.9939.69
191Bay City17,595577493.2442.57
192Live Oak15,809257141.5845.16
193Corpus Christi327,9482,32812,1987.1037.19
194Lufkin36,5811391,5423.8042.15
195Port Lavaca12,4581124298.9934.44
196Marshall23,8761379825.7441.13
197Paris24,7061699906.8440.07
198Mineral Wells14,391566493.8945.10
199Henderson13,4911035717.6342.32
200Pampa18,2281018375.5445.92
201San Angelo101,8703714,9913.6448.99
202Edinburg86,5353544,1834.0948.34
203Weslaco39,9871721,9374.3048.44
204Pleasanton10,013344993.4049.84
205Big Spring29,1891741,4065.9648.17
206Terrell17,2111038415.9848.86
207Amarillo200,1411,4149,4727.0747.33
208Houston2,334,34823,960100,85610.2643.21
209Beaumont118,2831,3165,06511.1342.82
210Robstown11,59620239717.4234.24
211Rockport10,725385913.5455.10
212Sweetwater10,785495814.5453.87
213Addison16,0671018406.2952.28
214Texarkana37,4423141,8758.3950.08
215San Antonio1,498,64210,75477,7867.1851.90
216La Marque16,1911238457.6052.19
217Donna16,67217980610.7448.34
218Alamo19,4091661,0138.5552.19
219Lubbock252,9002,74112,66110.8450.06
220Leon Valley11,376367793.1668.48
221Alice19,4641091,2705.6065.25
222Webster11,213618425.4475.09
223Bellmead10,21215274214.8872.66
224Humble15,7701211,5677.6799.37

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Texas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge texas

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Utah, 2018

utah safe cities 2018

Utah has a lot going for it: the state has many beautiful mountain ranges, including the Wasatch Range and the Uinta Mountains, whose peaks top 13,000 feet, and is the location of the Great Salt Lake, the largest salt water lake in the Western Hemisphere. The Beehive State also boasts the least income inequality of any state, and was chosen by a 2012 Gallup survey as the “best state to live in”.

2.64 Average violent crime per 1,000
31.38 Average property crime per 1,000

Utah as a whole boasts very low crime rates, and its communities rank among the safest in the nation. Topping the list is Smithfield, a quiet town of 11,015 posting extremely low rates of violent and property crime. Next is Lone Peak (#2), an area in Utah County comprised of Alpine and Highland of 28,862 that logged just 4 violent crimes in the latest statistical year.

Third on the list is Pleasant Grove, a city founded by Mormon pioneers in 1850 often referred to as “Utah’s City of Trees”. Saratoga Springs (#4) is a young and fast growing community with a violent crime rate of just 0.48 per 1,000 residents. Closing out the top five is Santa Clara/Ivins, two neighboring communities with a rich history of Indian settlements and early Mormon pioneer activity.

1.  SMITHFIELD

11,015 Population
7 Violent Crimes
36 Property Crimes
smithfield crime 2018

2.  LONE PEAK*

28,862 Population
4 Violent Crimes
180 Property Crimes
lone peak crime 2018

3. PLEASANT GROVE

38,984 Population
12 Violent Crimes
252 Property Crimes
pleasant grove crime 2018

4. SARATOGA SPRINGS

27,211 Population
13 Violent Crimes
199 Property Crimes
saratoga springs crime 2018

5. SANTA CLARA/IVINS

15,107 Population
3 Violent Crimes
119 Property Crimes
santa clara:ivins crime 2018

Utah's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Smithfield11,0157360.643.27
2Lone Peak28,86241800.146.24
3Pleasant Grove38,984122520.316.46
4Saratoga Springs27,211131990.487.31
5Santa Clara/Ivins15,10731190.207.88
6Kaysville31,055182730.588.79
7Bluffdale11,76551200.4210.20
8Syracuse28,011123060.4310.92
9Santaquin/Genola12,28951360.4111.07
10North Ogden18,65452220.2711.90
11Heber14,954161811.0712.10
12Spanish Fork38,529105410.2614.04
13North Park15,08862100.4013.92
14Lehi60,806777691.2712.65
15Clinton21,56783670.3717.02
16Woods Cross11,60052000.4317.24
17Logan50,767508440.9816.62
18Bountiful44,003467441.0516.91
19North Salt Lake20,572143910.6819.01
20Roy38,167437011.1318.37
21Grantsville10,253241752.3417.07
22Farmington23,505144680.6019.91
23St. George81,7551601,4651.9617.92
24South Ogden17,026213291.2319.32
25Springville32,825286670.8520.32
26Washington25,564415171.6020.22
27Hurricane15,869233261.4520.54
28American Fork/Cedar Hills39,028248580.6121.98
29Clearfield30,783296640.9421.57
30South Jordan70,226531,5460.7522.01
31Payson19,738134450.6622.55
32Layton75,4821181,6391.5621.71
33Cedar City30,441676352.2020.86
34Provo115,7391492,7131.2923.44
35Orem95,640652,4470.6825.59
36Lindon10,95852930.4626.74
37Brigham City18,914384722.0124.96
38Cottonwood Heights34,493409181.1626.61
39Draper47,696751,4171.5729.71
40Vernal11,687253492.1429.86
41Sandy94,6011613,1401.7033.19
42West Jordan113,5953093,6442.7232.08
43Centerville17,204345941.9834.53
44Ogden85,9304503,8085.2444.32
45West Valley137,5588236,4255.9846.71
46Murray49,7582763,5215.5570.76
47South Salt Lake25,0222041,9638.1578.45
48Salt Lake City193,9181,81516,5519.3685.35

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Utah, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge utah

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Vermont, 2018

vermont safe cities 2018

In contrast to some of its northeastern neighbors, Vermont is a quiet, woodsy state known for being the leading producer of maple syrup in the country. The Green Mountain State also deserves recognition for leading the way in a number of progressive causes, including being the first to abolish slavery within its borders, and allowing women to vote in local elections.

1.30 Average violent crime per 1,000
22.61 Average property crime per 1,000

As one of the safest states in the U.S., none of Vermont’s communities have particularly high crime rates, yet the title of safest town goes to Milton, a suburb in Chittendon County with a very low 0.64 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

The second safest town in Vermont is Essex, home to the state’s largest private employer, GlobalFoundries, a company that specializes in the production of silicon wafers. Nearby Colchester ranks third. The town is located on the shore of Lake Champlain and houses the Vermont National Guard.

Bennington (#4), home of several higher learning institutions, including prestigious liberal arts college, Bennington College, and South Burlington (#5), home of the Ben & Jerry’s headquarters, complete the top five.

1.  MILTON

10,921 Population
7 Violent Crimes
98 Property Crimes
milton crime 2018

2.  ESSEX

21,217 Population
8 Violent Crimes
335 Property Crimes
essex crime 2018

3. COLCHESTER

17,437 Population
20 Violent Crimes
323 Property Crimes
colchester crime 2018

4. BENNINGTON

15,265 Population
37 Violent Crimes
369 Property Crimes
bennington crime 2018

5. SOUTH BURLINGTON

18,962 Population
14 Violent Crimes
577 Property Crimes
south burlington crime 2018

Vermont's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Milton10,9217980.648.97
2Essex21,21783350.3815.79
3Colchester17,437203231.1518.52
4Bennington15,265373692.4224.17
5South Burlington18,962145770.7430.43
6Brattleboro11,607384553.2739.20

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Vermont, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge vermont

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Virginia, 2018

virginia safe cities 2018

As one of the first 13 colonies, Virginia has always been at the center of U.S. history and politics. The state has been the birthplace of eight U.S. presidents and the Federal Government is still Virginia’s largest employer. The Chesapeake Bay, the largest estuary in the continent, and the Blue Ridge Mountains in the west, are Virginia’s most notable geographical features.

3.49 Average violent crime per 1,000
27.38 Average property crime per 1,000

Blacksburg, home of Virginia Tech, is the safest city in the state. Recognized by Businessweek as the “Best Place in the U.S. to Raise Kids” in 2011, Blacksburg averages just 0.97 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

Fairfax County’s Vienna ranks second on the list. The town is home to the Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, the first national park of its type. Nearby Manassas Park comes in at number three with a violent crime rate below the state average. The town lies just south of Bull Run, a river famous for its association with two major battles of the Civil War.

Poquoson (#4), one of the few cities in Virginia to keep its original Native American name, and Williamsburg (#5), one time capital of pre-Independence Virginia, round out the list of Virginia’s five safest cities.

1.  BLACKSBURG

44,528 Population
43 Violent Crimes
409 Property Crimes
blacksburg crime 2018

2.  VIENNA

16,679 Population
7 Violent Crimes
169 Property Crimes
vienna crime 2018

3. MANASSAS PARK

15,912 Population
24 Violent Crimes
160 Property Crimes
manassas park crime 2018

4. POQUOSON

11,975 Population
20 Violent Crimes
171 Property Crimes
poquoson crime 2018

5. WILLIAMSBURG

15,256 Population
25 Violent Crimes
230 Property Crimes
williamsburg crime 2018

Virginia's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Blacksburg44,528434090.979.19
2Vienna16,67971690.4210.13
3Manassas Park15,912241601.5110.06
4Poquoson11,975201711.6714.28
5Williamsburg15,256252301.6415.08
6Fairfax City24,173234070.9516.84
7Falls Church14,124272191.9115.51
8Herndon24,806513812.0615.36
9Leesburg53,0161098202.0615.47
10Alexandria155,3192862,7981.8418.01
11Salem25,396245270.9520.75
12Culpeper17,733433382.4219.06
13Manassas42,2671238152.9119.28
14Harrisonburg52,9721171,0992.2120.75
15Virginia Beach453,0177009,8581.5521.76
16Staunton24,399415281.6821.64
17Radford17,504833164.7418.05
18Waynesboro21,464404861.8622.64
19Front Royal15,193443302.9021.72
20Lynchburg80,2152981,8023.7222.46
21Christiansburg22,134355751.5825.98
22Suffolk88,3422462,1412.7824.24
23Bristol16,908374322.1925.55
24Martinsville13,553283662.0727.01
25Chesapeake236,5709696,0014.1025.37
26Winchester27,363617762.2328.36
27Charlottesville46,9792451,2285.2226.14
28Hopewell22,2041036414.6428.87
29Newport News181,6768485,5794.6730.71
30Hampton135,5044424,6503.2634.32
31Fredericksburg28,8231041,0403.6136.08
32Petersburg32,2932391,0727.4033.20
33Roanoke99,9784134,1954.1341.96
34Danville41,6863351,5298.0436.68
35Norfolk245,7341,6169,6176.5839.14
36Colonial Heights17,814588163.2645.81
37Portsmouth95,8137585,3737.9156.08

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Virginia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge virginia

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Washington, 2018

washington safe cities 2018

The Northwesternmost state of the Pacific Northwest region, Washington, is a land of striking geographical contrasts, featuring the many islands and bays of the glacier-etched Puget Sound, temperate rainforests and active volcanos in the west, and semi-arid basins in the eastern part of the state. Famous for its coffee shops, seafood markets, and a thriving tech industry, Washington’s largest city, Seattle, is the fastest growing large city in the nation.

3.87 Average violent crime per 1,000
44.97 Average property crime per 1,000

Washington’s safest city is the interestingly named Sammamish, a community of 53,387 alongside Lake Sammamish. The peaceful city’s violent crime rate is nearly 10 times lower than Washington’s already low statewide average. Lynden, a small city established by pioneers in 1874, ranks as Washington’s second safest community. The city is one of only several in the world with a primary entrance between two cemeteries.

West Richland, a community of 14,127 in Benton County, comes in third, owing to a very low rate of violent crime: less than 1 incident per 1K. Completing the top five are two smaller, family-oriented cities: Camas (#4) near the Oregon border, and Maple Valley (#5), a city with a storied history as a main base of the state’s logging industry.

1.  SAMMAMISH

53,387 Population
19 Violent Crimes
443 Property Crimes
sammamish crime 2018

2.  LYNDEN

13,834 Population
9 Violent Crimes
134 Property Crimes
lynden crime 2018

3. WEST RICHLAND

14,127 Population
12 Violent Crimes
133 Property Crimes
west richland crime 2018

4. CAMAS

22,350 Population
15 Violent Crimes
309 Property Crimes
camas crime 2018

5. MAPLE VALLEY

26,304 Population
21 Violent Crimes
361 Property Crimes
maple valley crime 2018

Washington's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Sammamish53,387194430.368.30
2Lynden13,83491340.659.69
3West Richland14,127121330.859.41
4Camas22,350153090.6713.83
5Maple Valley26,304213610.8013.72
6Bainbridge Island23,998263201.0813.33
7Kenmore22,340223050.9813.65
8Washougal15,527291991.8712.82
9Oak Harbor22,795493222.1514.13
10Snoqualmie13,71332340.2217.06
11Lake Stevens31,440674982.1315.84
12Lake Forest Park13,369102530.7518.92
13Battle Ground19,734263721.3218.85
14Mercer Island25,52765310.2420.80
15Mill Creek20,419164250.7820.81
16Mukilteo21,416244411.1220.59
17Pullman33,456506721.4920.09
18Grandview11,230172351.5120.93
19Newcastle11,57652640.4322.81
20Kirkland88,627812,0040.9122.61
21Ferndale13,338163141.2023.54
22Mountlake Terrace21,212285131.3224.18
23Pasco71,0771481,6512.0823.23
24Richland55,4751011,3441.8224.23
25Enumclaw11,709162921.3724.94
26Shoreline55,905921,3741.6524.58
27University Place33,196738472.2025.52
28Sunnyside16,387224421.3426.97
29Anacortes16,532154630.9128.01
30Bothell43,828501,2141.1427.70
31Bonney Lake20,449305631.4727.53
32Edmonds41,705711,1541.7027.67
33Marysville68,1721571,9162.3028.11
34Poulsbo10,199192941.8628.83
35Kennewick79,8371832,2542.2928.23
36Issaquah37,308371,1490.9930.80
37Woodinville11,953173711.4231.04
38Redmond61,893831,9361.3431.28
39Cheney11,703313482.6529.74
40Bellevue142,2381394,6350.9832.59
41Covington19,529296601.4833.80
42Ellensburg19,148326611.6734.52
43Wenatchee33,920881,1282.5933.25
44Vancouver174,9126755,5333.8631.63
45Sedro Woolley10,86084020.7437.02
46East Wenatchee13,746205071.4536.88
47Monroe18,247606363.2934.86
48Lacey47,2151081,7222.2936.47
49Mount Vernon34,521881,3242.5538.35
50Des Moines31,5231181,2943.7441.05
51Bremerton39,8621981,5764.9739.54
52Walla Walla32,3261221,3723.7742.44
53Tumwater19,569788433.9943.08
54Arlington19,142518712.6645.50
55Aberdeen16,155747114.5844.01
56Auburn78,4003293,6184.2046.15
57Olympia50,9722002,4913.9248.87
58Burien50,9342492,5814.8950.67
59Longview36,8541421,9273.8552.29
60Everett108,9884905,6084.5051.46
61Port Angeles19,5251119825.6950.29
62Bellingham86,0052244,7432.6055.15
63Spokane Valley95,9232715,2922.8355.17
64Lakewood60,1534492,9397.4648.86
65Yakima94,1114964,9435.2752.52
66Renton101,9083415,7673.3556.59
67Kent128,6043727,5272.8958.53
68Port Orchard13,897597904.2556.85
69Seattle700,3134,29438,4336.1354.88
70SeaTac28,4661511,5985.3056.14
71Centralia16,785681,0224.0560.89
72Moses Lake22,3721111,3654.9661.01
73Federal Way96,3384546,0154.7162.44
74Kelso11,897547554.5463.46
75Puyallup40,1671352,7733.3669.04
76Lynnwood37,2171432,6243.8470.51
77Tacoma209,9142,00013,7499.5365.50
78Fife10,134737147.2070.46
79Spokane214,0281,27916,4555.9876.88
80Tukwila20,1951683,1288.32154.89

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Washington, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge washington

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in West Virginia, 2018

west virginia safe cities 2018

As the only state to be admitted into the union by breaking away from a Confederate state, its neighbor Virginia, West Virginia has a unique origin. Apparent from its official nickname, the Mountain State is known for its many mountains and lakes, which allow for numerous outdoor recreational activities, including fishing, hunting, hiking, rafting, and more.

7.76 Average violent crime per 1,000
44.58 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest city in West Virginia is Weirton, a community of 19,067 in the state’s northern tip. Weirton is one of only three U.S. cities to border two states on two sides, and its own on the remaining two sides. The city’s violent crime rate is just a third of the statewide average.

Fairmont ranks as West Virginia’s second safest city. The city is located alongside the Monongahela River and is home to Fairmont State University. Nearby Morgantown, also located along the Monongahela River, is number three on the list. Morgantown is also the location of a higher learning institution in West Virginia University.

Fourth on the list is Bluefield, a small city located in the Appalachians in the southern part of the state. Rounding out the top five is Wheeling, the state’s original capital sporting the official motto: “Old Rootin Tootin Sally can always be seen Boot Scootin’ at the Darn Tootin.”

1.  WEIRTON

19,067 Population
22 Violent Crimes
209 Property Crimes
weirton crime 2018

2.  FAIRMONT

18,733 Population
79 Violent Crimes
329 Property Crimes
fairmont crime 2018

3. MORGANTOWN

31,109 Population
89 Violent Crimes
674 Property Crimes
morgantown crime 2018

4. BLUEFIELD

10,298 Population
113 Violent Crimes
208 Property Crimes
bluefield crime 2018

5. WHEELING

27,486 Population
266 Violent Crimes
669 Property Crimes
wheeling crime 2018

West Virginia's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Weirton19,067222091.1510.96
2Fairmont18,733793294.2217.56
3Morgantown31,109896742.8621.67
4Bluefield10,29811320810.9720.20
5Wheeling27,4862666699.6824.34
6Vienna10,537204471.9042.42
7St. Albans10,635374863.4845.70
8Parkersburg30,9132061,3736.6644.41
9Martinsburg17,789818824.5549.58
10South Charleston12,957919147.0270.54
11Beckley16,9402141,27812.6375.44
12Charleston49,4297673,93915.5279.69

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in West Virginia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge west virginia

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Wisconsin, 2018

wisconsin safe cities 2018

Renowned for its cheese and other dairy products, “America’s Dairyland” is a beautiful state with many forests and miles of coastline along Lakes Michigan and Superior. Wisconsin is also home to the major city of Milwaukee and state capital/thriving college town, Madison.

4.76 Average violent crime per 1,000
26.38 Average property crime per 1,000

The honor of being Wisconsin’s safest city belongs to the combined communities of Hobart-Lawrence in Brown County, near the larger city of Green Bay. Together, they average just 0.15 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, a whopping twenty times less than the statewide average.

Wisconsin’s second safest community is Waunakee, a small village in Dane County that advertises itself as “The Only Waunakee in the World.” Third on the list is Oregon, also located in Dane County. Oregon’s violent crime rate is nearly half the state average.

Completing the list of Wisconsin’s five safest communities are Cedarburg (#4), a city around twenty miles north of Milwaukee with many historic districts, and Muskego, a city in Waukesha County near the Illinois border with a total of three lakes within its limits.

1.  HOBART-LAWRENCE

13,793 Population
2 Violent Crimes
61 Property Crimes
hobart lawrence crime 2018

2.  WAUNAKEE

13,556 Population
12 Violent Crimes
74 Property Crimes
waunakee crime 2018

3. OREGON

10,189 Population
17 Violent Crimes
47 Property Crimes
oregon crime 2018

4. CEDARBURG

11,488 Population
2 Violent Crimes
81 Property Crimes
cedarburg crime 2018

5. MUSKEGO

24,876 Population
5 Violent Crimes
186 Property Crimes
muskego crime 2018

Wisconsin's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Hobart-Lawrence13,7932610.154.42
2Waunakee13,55612740.895.46
3Oregon10,18917471.674.61
4Cedarburg11,4882810.177.05
5Muskego24,87651860.207.48
6Mequon24,11461970.258.17
7Kaukauna15,928141250.887.85
8Fox Valley Metro21,515151800.708.37
9Oconomowoc16,480111410.678.56
10Port Washington11,63321861.817.39
11New Berlin39,873124200.3010.53
12De Pere24,896252431.009.76
13Caledonia24,681212530.8510.25
14Waupun11,342201071.769.43
15Whitefish Bay14,08771640.5011.64
16Germantown20,042102340.5011.68
17Town of Menasha19,083192091.0010.95
18Menomonee Falls36,218164360.4412.04
19Middleton19,26382550.4213.24
20Stoughton13,148261571.9811.94
21Verona12,942101780.7713.75
22Chippewa Falls14,109321642.2711.62
23Plover12,360191651.5413.35
24Whitewater14,752282011.9013.63
25Everest Metropolitan17,318262611.5015.07
26Waukesha72,223921,1171.2715.47
27Fitchburg28,588724262.5214.90
28Stevens Point26,587504261.8816.02
29Sun Prairie32,943355861.0617.79
30Burlington10,66942010.3718.84
31Franklin36,313216840.5818.84
32Watertown23,816643752.6915.75
33Two Rivers11,259261852.3116.43
34Pleasant Prairie20,928193900.9118.64
35Fort Atkinson12,433252122.0117.05
36Hartford14,37772840.4919.75
37Shorewood13,319132590.9819.45
38Grafton11,532122251.0419.51
39Monroe10,794192011.7618.62
40Cudahy18,338373402.0218.54
41Appleton74,4392081,2942.7917.38
42Neenah25,850524912.0118.99
43Platteville12,859262612.0220.30
44Marshfield18,53084230.4322.83
45Menasha17,609383622.1620.56
46River Falls15,314532853.4618.61
47Brookfield38,043258700.6622.87
48West Bend31,791586831.8221.48
49Beaver Dam16,640193891.1423.38
50Portage10,394222292.1222.03
51Oshkosh66,6541411,4712.1222.07
52Sheboygan48,7101311,0632.6921.82
53Menomonie16,308323801.9623.30
54Oak Creek35,337318970.8825.38
55South Milwaukee21,212435042.0323.76
56Fond du Lac42,9071369573.1722.30
57Kenosha99,9543572,1893.5721.90
58Mount Pleasant26,286167050.6126.82
59Onalaska18,600135080.7027.31
60Wausau39,0911149592.9224.53
61Green Bay105,4525052,3064.7921.87
62Eau Claire68,0841411,8182.0726.70
63Hudson13,740113980.8028.97
64Janesville64,2341451,7632.2627.45
65Greenfield37,405861,0442.3027.91
66Madison252,1368326,9323.3027.49
67Manitowoc32,8771069273.2228.20
68Marinette10,77153540.4632.87
69Ashwaubenon17,219205581.1632.41
70Baraboo12,174243911.9732.12
71Racine77,5363672,2874.7329.50
72Beloit36,8781751,1244.7530.48
73Greendale14,36785640.5639.26
74Wauwatosa47,771771,8561.6138.85
75Wisconsin Rapids17,80297290.5140.95
76West Allis60,5582002,2623.3037.35
77Grand Chute22,463478892.0939.58
78La Crosse52,4981312,2902.5043.62
79Superior26,451601,2552.2747.45
80Brown Deer12,101485553.9745.86
81Milwaukee600,1939,20124,39215.3340.64
82Glendale12,846269292.0272.32

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Wisconsin, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge wisconsin

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

1 2 3 5