Category Archives for "Research"

Safest Cities in Massachusetts, 2018

massachusetts safe cities 2018

On a whole, Massachusetts’s crime rates are decent. The state places near the national mean in violent crime, with an average of 3.91 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, yet it fares excellently in property crime: only 15.82 crimes per 1000, good enough for 4th overall among the fifty states.

3.91 Average violent crime per 1,000
15.82 Average property crime per 1,000

The New England state is also home to some of the safest municipalities found in the country, with three of its communities placing in the top ten overall for safest U.S. towns with a population exceeding 10,000. The safest in Massachusetts is Wayland, a town of 13,760 that recorded just 5 violent crimes and 6 property crimes. This calculates into averages of less than 0.5 crimes per 1,000 inhabitants in both categories.

Norfolk (#2), founded in 1669, is a similarly sized town with nearly as impressively low crime rates. Its 0.33 violent crimes and 1.75 property crimes per 1,000 are rates hard to find anywhere else in the country.

Placing third is Norton, home of Wheaton College (Mass.) and slightly larger with a population of 19,445. The town recorded just 10 violent crimes in the most recent year for which data is available and furthers Massachusetts’s reputation for very safe communities.

1.  WAYLAND

13,760 Population
5 Violent Crimes
6 Property Crimes
wayland crime 2018

2. NORFOLK

11,991 Population
4 Violent Crimes
21 Property Crimes
norfolk crime 2018

3. NORTON

19,445 Population
10 Violent Crimes
33 Property Crimes
Norton crime 2018

4. SUDBURY

19,035 Population
7 Violent Crimes
41 Property Crimes
sudbury crime 2018

5. FRANKLIN

33,264 Population
1 Violent Crimes
98 Property Crimes
franklin crime 2018

Massachusetts' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Wayland13,760560.360.44
2Norfolk11,9914210.331.75
3Norton19,44510330.511.70
4Sudbury19,0357410.372.15
5Franklin33,2641980.032.95
6Hopkinton16,9602640.123.77
7Holden18,82913550.692.92
8Bedford14,2806490.423.43
9Medway13,2890590.004.44
10Sharon18,20014620.773.41
11Holliston14,65610550.683.75
12Groton11,3724490.354.31
13Clinton13,7808560.584.06
14Shrewsbury36,87441760.114.77
15Lexington33,643231320.683.92
16Westford24,10321880.873.65
17Weston12,14710520.824.28
18North Reading15,71220601.273.82
19Southborough10,0485530.505.27
20Needham30,73361770.205.76
21Wellesley29,049131590.455.47
22Billerica42,965432011.004.68
23Tyngsboro12,39712630.975.08
24North Andover29,853121790.406.00
25Grafton18,61329801.564.30
26Belchertown14,98513810.875.41
27Marshfield25,696311281.214.98
28Arlington45,004542281.205.07
29Andover35,558232160.656.07
30Pembroke18,274171050.935.75
31Charlton13,43011800.825.96
32Duxbury15,49714910.905.87
33Reading25,779111760.436.83
34Winchester22,52341660.187.37
35Belmont25,637141770.556.90
36Ipswich13,86318821.305.92
37Concord20,189181320.896.54
38Norwell11,03012691.096.26
39Newton89,116466420.527.20
40Lynnfield12,9469900.706.95
41Ashland17,689201161.136.56
42Hanover14,46631150.217.95
43Acton23,770241691.017.11
44Melrose28,070192140.687.62
45Milton27,31792230.338.16
46Plymouth59,088933771.576.38
47Westborough18,984151440.797.59
48Marblehead20,563221481.077.20
49Hanson10,66629512.724.78
50Dudley11,55832562.774.85
51Amherst40,063872402.175.99
52Littleton10,07411781.097.74
53Maynard10,74528612.615.68
54Sandwich20,312331501.627.38
55Longmeadow15,876111410.698.88
56Northborough15,10931460.209.66
57Hingham23,204241961.038.45
58Pepperell12,24224881.967.19
59Wilmington23,667441751.867.39
60Beverly41,303653301.577.99
61Rehoboth12,033171041.418.64
62Wakefield27,080602102.227.75
63Mansfield23,681392061.658.70
64Gloucester29,836732292.457.68
65Hull10,48226802.487.63
66East Bridgewater14,390201341.399.31
67Whitman14,852331212.228.15
68Westport15,798221491.399.43
69Easton23,918382231.599.32
70Norwood29,058312961.0710.19
71Hudson19,93182270.4011.39
72Newburyport18,011171920.9410.66
73Walpole25,187452441.799.69
74Carver11,600281032.418.88
75Spencer11,782181221.5310.35
76Tewksbury31,160633002.029.63
77Westwood16,285221741.3510.68
78Wilbraham14,684181651.2311.24
79Kingston13,378221421.6410.61
80Stoneham22,045312421.4110.98
81Waltham63,613996881.5610.82
82Watertown34,655384001.1011.54
83Chelmsford35,251294220.8211.97
84Mashpee14,122331402.349.91
85Weymouth56,1491615272.879.39
86East Longmeadow16,267201931.2311.86
87Canton22,962781983.408.62
88Swampscott14,551101860.6912.78
89Medford57,367896701.5511.68
90Lakeville11,417171351.4911.82
91Woburn39,638824462.0711.25
92Winthrop18,216751534.128.40
93Dracut31,586384041.2012.79
94Northbridge16,638341962.0411.78
95Easthampton16,026501673.1210.42
96Somerset18,223422182.3011.96
97Acushnet10,466191341.8212.80
98Harwich12,112251512.0612.47
99Milford28,606683482.3812.17
100Natick36,777584951.5813.46
101Malden61,1021697172.7711.73
102Framingham71,4222118312.9511.64
103Middleboro24,4901012424.129.88
104Leicester11,355231492.0313.12
105South Hadley17,748232531.3014.26
106Westfield41,700935502.2313.19
107North Attleboro29,013354331.2114.92
108Bourne19,577492572.5013.13
109Oxford13,895261971.8714.18
110Ludlow21,484522872.4213.36
111Swansea16,418332462.0114.98
112Abington16,201362382.2214.69
113Randolph33,807964712.8413.93
114Taunton56,7202037493.5813.21
115Everett46,7541456523.1013.95
116Somerville80,8992061,2062.5514.91
117Methuen49,912798211.5816.45
118Peabody52,5012066853.9213.05
119Millbury13,532222241.6316.55
120Wrentham11,61452150.4318.51
121Stoughton28,583834402.9015.39
122Marlborough39,8991605614.0114.06
123Yarmouth23,2994680.0020.09
124Burlington26,083524531.9917.37
125Dedham25,402105040.3919.84
126Attleboro44,225937792.1017.61
127Agawam28,844814892.8116.95
128Braintree37,673906642.3917.63
129Southbridge16,819522823.0916.77
130Bellingham16,922343212.0118.97
131Winchendon10,727381793.5416.69
132Lunenburg11,438312102.7118.36
133Quincy93,4374081,5064.3716.12
134Raynham13,818282722.0319.68
135Barnstable43,9741997114.5316.17
136Danvers27,997396081.3921.72
137Palmer12,171661935.4215.86
138Seekonk15,159303191.9821.04
139Athol11,612492114.2218.17
140Haverhill62,8513739825.9315.62
141Lowell111,0273802,1993.4219.81
142Gardner20,2775090.0025.10
143Saugus28,131915723.2320.33
144Cambridge111,0302942,3692.6521.34
145Falmouth31,3821206253.8219.92
146Dartmouth34,630728042.0823.22
147Northampton28,5211296004.5221.04
148Webster16,8421212927.1817.34
149Wareham22,4221234465.4919.89
150Fairhaven16,120563733.4723.14
151Salem42,8881311,0333.0524.09
152Revere53,5142621,1424.9021.34
153Auburn16,508464092.7924.78
154Dennis13,905573204.1023.01
155Lawrence80,6225971,5097.4018.72
156Chicopee56,8872651,3164.6623.13
157Greenfield17,4561173656.7020.91
158Nantucket11,036263062.3627.73
159Boston673,8804,76714,4897.0721.50
160Leominster41,5472709406.5022.62
161Lynn92,4437141,9227.7220.79
162Fitchburg40,3913128467.7220.95
163Fall River88,3719661,66610.9318.85
164Pittsfield43,0313401,0167.9023.61
165Chelsea40,0963709149.2322.80
166Brockton95,1891,0292,29010.8124.06
167Worcester184,5951,6425,3588.9029.03
168New Bedford94,5248192,9248.6630.93
169Springfield154,1021,5885,07310.3032.92
170West Springfield28,6891881,2066.5542.04
171North Adams13,16218143313.7532.90
172Holyoke40,7384362,01310.7049.41

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Massachusetts, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safest cities massachusetts badge 2018

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Maryland, 2018

maryland safe cities 2018

Maryland’s statewide crime statistics are a mixed bag: the state average --likely due to the exceptionally high violent crime rate of its largest city, Baltimore—is among the nation’s worst. Yet, outside of its largest cities, Maryland is home to some very safe and family friendly communities. The overall safest is Ocean Pines, a small town of 12,207 near the coast with low rates of 1.56 violent crimes and 8.68 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

12.19 Average violent crime per 1,000
40.01 Average property crime per 1,000

Maryland’s second safest community is Bowie, a much larger municipality of 58, 631 located in Prince George’s County. Bowie’s very low 0.94 violent crimes and 12.89 property crimes per 1,000 is enough to convince people of its safety. The following three communities in the countdown, New Carrollton (#3), Aberdeen (#4) and Havre de Grace (#5), are all small towns of under 16,000. Their crime rates cannot match the low numbers put forward by the top two, yet they are rather safe, nonetheless.

1.  OCEAN PINES

12,207 Population
19 Violent Crimes
106 Property Crimes
ocean pines crime 2018

2. BOWIE

58,631 Population
55 Violent Crimes
756 Property Crimes
bowie crime 2018

3. NEW CARROLLTON

12,914 Population
55 Violent Crimes
208 Property Crimes
new carrollton crime 2018

4. ABERDEEN

15,704 Population
79 Violent Crimes
251 Property Crimes
aberdeen crime 2018

5. HAVRE DE GRACE

13,604 Population
37 Violent Crimes
308 Property Crimes
havre de grace crime 2018

Maryland's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Ocean Pines12,207191061.568.68
2Bowie58,631557560.9412.89
3New Carrollton12,914552084.2616.11
4Aberdeen15,704792515.0315.98
5Havre de Grace13,604373082.7222.64
6Takoma Park17,905603913.3521.84
7Frederick70,3163431,4114.8820.07
8Bel Air10,200222552.1625.00
9Easton16,689424622.5227.68
10Annapolis39,7032509386.3023.63
11Greenbelt24,5111126604.5726.93
12Hagerstown40,5672311,2625.6931.11
13Westminster18,683786624.1735.43
14Laurel26,4241091,0114.1338.26
15Hyattsville18,6661121,0236.0054.81
16Salisbury33,4172971,6958.8950.72
17Cambridge12,52412863210.2250.46
18Cumberland19,9951771,2188.8560.92
19Baltimore618,38511,01029,54717.8047.78
20Elkton15,8371591,09010.0468.83

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Maryland, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge maryland

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in California, 2018

california safe cities 2018

California, the most heavily populated state in the nation as well as the third largest by area, lands in the upper 25% of states in violent crime and dead in the middle of the pack in property crime.

The Golden State not only has a spectacular variety of ecosystems and geographical features, but a great diversity in communities, as well. You can find every type in California, from high crime urban landscapes, to secluded affluent beach communities, dusty small towns, and ordinary middle class suburbs. The State’s town-by-town crime data reflects this diversity; along with some of the more risky neighborhoods in the U.S. you will also find some of the safest.

4.44 Average violent crime per 1,000
26.45 Average property crime per 1,000

The small desert town of Imperial is the safest community in California, reporting a mere 7 violent crimes and 73 property crimes in 2016. At #2 comes Rancho Santa Margarita, a mid-sized planned community in Orange County. Along with boasting the longest name of all the cities in California, Rancho Santa Margarita has an impressive violent crime rate of just under 1 per 1,000 and a property crime rate of about 5 per 1,000. The third safest town in California, Danville, is located way up in Northern California, proving that the state’s safe havens are scattered all about.

1.  IMPERIAL

17,582 Population
7 Violent Crimes
73 Property Crimes
imperial crime 2018

2. RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA

49,606 Population
48 Violent Crimes
267 Property Crimes
rancho santa margarita 2018

3. DANVILLE

44,897 Population
9 Violent Crimes
365 Property Crimes
danville crime 2018

4. PALOS VERDES ESTATES

13,730 Population
4 Violent Crimes
111 Property Crimes
palos verdes estates crime 2018

5. ORINDA

19,585 Population
10 Violent Crimes
156 Property Crimes
orinda crime 2018

California's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Imperial17,5827730.404.15
2Rancho Santa Margarita49,606482670.975.38
3Danville44,89793650.208.13
4Palos Verdes Estates13,73041110.298.08
5Orinda19,585101560.517.97
6Aliso Viejo50,604294110.578.12
7Moraga17,505101430.578.17
8Moorpark36,423372961.028.13
9Fillmore15,653421002.686.39
10Saratoga31,152282860.909.18
11Rancho Palos Verdes42,947274170.639.71
12Lake Forest83,5111057461.268.93
13Poway50,606654551.288.99
14Mission Viejo97,950759830.7710.04
15Laguna Woods16,473121690.7310.26
16Yorba Linda68,702417250.6010.55
17San Ramon76,901398230.5110.70
18Foster City34,081323430.9410.06
19Hillsborough11,57591210.7810.45
20Los Altos31,000133430.4211.06
21Oakley40,695554191.3510.30
22Lincoln47,206295410.6111.46
23Clayton12,05741460.3312.11
24Laguna Niguel66,352657510.9811.32
25Calabasas24,492152910.6111.88
26Agoura Hills21,032152530.7112.03
27Soledad24,805762123.068.55
28Sierra Madre11,212251142.2310.17
29Truckee16,326251871.5311.45
30San Clemente65,915757991.1412.12
31Chino Hills78,990591,0130.7512.82
32Canyon Lake11,176161361.4312.17
33Simi Valley127,2521741,5661.3712.31
34Cudahy24,411762463.1110.08
35Pacifica39,650654921.6412.41
36Irvine266,6631523,7370.5714.01
37Thousand Oaks129,8531641,6861.2612.98
38Hollister37,9531163963.0610.43
39Santa Paula30,784803432.6011.14
40Murrieta111,043491,6030.4414.44
41San Marcos94,8401971,1452.0812.07
42San Juan Capistrano36,798874362.3611.85
43Belmont27,492313771.1313.71
44Sunnyvale154,1081582,1401.0313.89
45La Canada Flintridge20,659133030.6314.67
46Lafayette26,254133940.5015.01
47Windsor27,594843113.0411.27
48Santa Clarita219,6113313,0051.5113.68
49Mill Valley14,49192230.6215.39
50Coronado24,974263801.0415.22
51Placentia52,800777901.4614.96
52Avenal12,941321762.4713.60
53Goleta31,145374841.1915.54
54Imperial Beach27,616713722.5713.47
55Morgan Hill44,015826421.8614.59
56Cypress49,557627821.2515.78
57Healdsburg11,830141901.1816.06
58Temple City36,527495801.3415.88
59Newman11,037321502.9013.59
60McFarland14,263332072.3114.51
61Diamond Bar57,162669311.1516.29
62Cupertino60,948719971.1616.36
63Walnut30,447255160.8216.95
64Solana Beach13,561162241.1816.52
65Laguna Hills32,045345361.0616.73
66Hercules25,553533922.0715.34
67Santee58,6511129151.9115.60
68La Puente40,9281315603.2013.68
69Daly City107,6402441,6312.2715.15
70Ripon15,318122670.7817.43
71Elk Grove169,7425472,3423.2213.80
72Glendale202,9032273,4501.1217.00
73Encinitas63,5971051,0371.6516.31
74Dana Point34,349645591.8616.27
75Twentynine Palms26,213923643.5113.89
76Camarillo68,0721231,1251.8116.53
77Folsom77,245761,3840.9817.92
78Chula Vista270,1756964,2542.5815.75
79Carpinteria13,865262351.8816.95
80San Gabriel40,580986552.4116.14
81Farmersville10,812301692.7715.63
82Menlo Park33,726306230.8918.47
83Benicia28,400195400.6719.01
84Wildomar36,310496551.3518.04
85Redwood City87,0461641,5031.8817.27
86Central Marin35,265386561.0818.60
87Los Alamitos11,774132191.1018.60
88Dublin60,430871,0971.4418.15
89La Mirada49,715858891.7117.88
90Novato56,263801,0381.4218.45
91Atascadero30,108835012.7616.64
92Orange141,8412282,6081.6118.39
93Los Gatos30,947216160.6819.90
94San Marino13,528152611.1119.29
95Rocklin62,006651,2021.0519.39
96Pacific Grove15,79593180.5720.13
97Arroyo Grande18,280353341.9118.27
98Vista102,3073721,6153.6415.79
99Morro Bay10,719172041.5919.03
100Paradise26,532455021.7018.92
101Pleasanton81,4641001,6041.2319.69
102Piedmont11,515322002.7817.37
103Lomita20,889693473.3016.61
104King City14,111472363.3316.72
105Carlsbad115,0402092,1881.8219.02
106Duarte22,120723733.2516.86
107Greenfield17,343562973.2317.13
108Port Hueneme22,570653992.8817.68
109Maywood27,9851224414.3615.76
110Sonoma11,113371943.3317.46
111Fremont235,8814204,7151.7819.99
112Santa Rosa176,3836583,0103.7317.07
113Eastvale60,115711,2691.1821.11
114Corcoran22,111684043.0818.27
115Seaside34,8271286073.6817.43
116Palo Alto67,317731,4361.0821.33
117Petaluma60,9332001,1083.2818.18
118Scotts Valley12,016162551.3321.22
119East Palo Alto29,9571215184.0417.29
120Palmdale159,4416972,7284.3717.11
121Seal Beach24,721285461.1322.09
122Santa Clara128,1791592,8141.2421.95
123Stanton39,0661317343.3518.79
124Corona166,5341853,6931.1122.18
125San Mateo104,8022422,1412.3120.43
126Dixon19,592633763.2219.19
127La Habra62,4831021,3521.6321.64
128South San Francisco67,9951491,4162.1920.83
129Norwalk107,4534191,9633.9018.27
130Mountain View81,7261321,7761.6221.73
131Milpitas79,990961,7911.2022.39
132Tracy87,8441511,8991.7221.62
133Torrance149,0782583,2211.7321.61
134Vacaville97,6712072,0572.1221.06
135Martinez38,541518581.3222.26
136Tustin81,6421201,8061.4722.12
137Cathedral City54,3171521,0972.8020.20
138Lawndale33,5601945285.7815.73
139Brentwood60,5121301,2852.1521.24
140Monrovia37,637608321.5922.11
141Hesperia93,8883341,7993.5619.16
142Temecula114,3811452,5871.2722.62
143Rohnert Park42,7232047434.7717.39
144American Canyon20,746684093.2819.71
145South Lake Tahoe21,765714303.2619.76
146Rialto103,8934511,8874.3418.16
147Rancho Cucamonga177,0892663,9911.5022.54
148Yucaipa53,6971131,1622.1021.64
149Huntington Beach204,0713624,5271.7722.18
150Grand Terrace12,545212811.6722.40
151Napa81,1152961,5793.6519.47
152Rancho Cordova72,2652451,4353.3919.86
153Yucca Valley21,774854173.9019.15
154Lemoore25,875985013.7919.36
155Baldwin Park77,4002911,5143.7619.56
156San Dimas34,884827642.3521.90
157San Fernando25,1941324505.2417.86
158Mendota11,481971508.4513.07
159San Diego1,413,4145,33228,6243.7720.25
160Suisun City29,768806542.6921.97
161Menifee89,1141352,1191.5123.78
162La Palma15,975373692.3223.10
163Lemon Grove26,9811395095.1518.87
164Patterson21,716604882.7622.47
165Davis68,0871081,6651.5924.45
166Fountain Valley57,291631,4431.1025.19
167Parlier15,2621032566.7516.77
168Escondido152,8975553,2863.6321.49
169South Pasadena26,256276671.0325.40
170Galt25,638765792.9622.58
171Alhambra86,0351462,1071.7024.49
172El Monte117,3544482,5013.8221.31
173Highland55,1842391,1344.3320.55
174Bell Gardens43,3161559423.5821.75
175Marina21,539574992.6523.17
176Ridgecrest29,0031495655.1419.48
177Rosemead55,1291671,2493.0322.66
178Fontana209,5318704,3964.1520.98
179Roseville132,5661993,3161.5025.01
180Tehachapi12,770522734.0721.38
181Newport Beach87,4821102,2411.2625.62
182Grover Beach13,686403202.9223.38
183Azusa50,3931751,1393.4722.60
184Santa Ana337,4191,6126,9804.7820.69
185Glendora52,380701,3611.3425.98
186Beaumont45,2491441,0593.1823.40
187Alameda79,5971512,0201.9025.38
188Chino87,0812072,1512.3824.70
189Hawaiian Gardens14,654733054.9820.81
190Livermore89,5531742,2841.9425.50
191Riverbank24,401556152.2525.20
192Claremont36,553599601.6126.26
193Banning31,1911486764.7421.67
194Auburn14,078673054.7621.67
195Albany19,975295331.4526.68
196National City61,5502671,3764.3422.36
197Loma Linda24,190346491.4126.83
198Fullerton141,9683413,5992.4025.35
199Redondo Beach68,4471601,7422.3425.45
200Porterville56,4212151,3153.8123.31
201Pasadena143,2884773,4463.3324.05
202El Cajon104,4833952,4463.7823.41
203Adelanto33,4792765608.2416.73
204Kerman14,654353742.3925.52
205San Bruno43,6131091,1062.5025.36
206Indio89,2014371,9444.9021.79
207Garden Grove176,2305454,3223.0924.52
208West Sacramento53,5322331,2194.3522.77
209San Jose1,041,8443,88724,7493.7323.75
210Newark45,8931081,1862.3525.84
211Lompoc44,5412229774.9821.93
212West Covina108,9502652,8112.4325.80
213La Quinta41,058861,0852.0926.43
214Exeter10,589312692.9325.40
215Coalinga16,2821302937.9818.00
216Oceanside177,3406394,3643.6024.61
217Sanger25,0781265645.0222.49
218Arcadia58,816831,6421.4127.92
219Pico Rivera64,4692201,6213.4125.14
220Apple Valley72,7573141,7354.3223.85
221Reedley25,8281904997.3619.32
222Hermosa Beach19,930475392.3627.04
223Burbank105,7202102,9271.9927.69
224Union City75,5012811,8973.7225.13
225Monterey Park61,7101311,7042.1227.61
226Manhattan Beach35,955531,0301.4728.65
227Fairfield114,5214762,8454.1624.84
228Bell36,3472337826.4121.51
229Covina49,2221641,2893.3326.19
230Woodland59,1902181,5223.6825.71
231Clovis105,8652552,9732.4128.08
232Lancaster161,9631,1033,4886.8121.54
233Lindsay13,533723225.3223.79
234Santa Maria106,2005062,6384.7624.84
235Walnut Creek69,860782,1201.1230.35
236Ceres48,3721861,2783.8526.42
237Anaheim353,5041,2099,6173.4227.20
238La Mesa60,6811971,6693.2527.50
239Kingsburg11,905273462.2729.06
240Norco26,132517721.9529.54
241Ontario172,6066024,7183.4927.33
242Bellflower78,8063921,9904.9725.25
243Perris76,2602252,1582.9528.30
244Gardena60,7703381,4825.5624.39
245Lake Elsinore63,9071551,8652.4329.18
246Livingston14,076603724.2626.43
247Inglewood112,0598302,4567.4121.92
248Lynwood72,4714691,7136.4723.64
249Tulare62,9022241,7643.5628.04
250Paso Robles31,939679772.1030.59
251Pittsburg70,6632781,9753.9327.95
252Hanford55,9732661,4964.7526.73
253Shafter18,608425672.2630.47
254Carson93,6135052,4245.3925.89
255Coachella45,4021611,3023.5528.68
256Oakdale22,572546882.3930.48
257Downey114,7043733,3713.2529.39
258Westminster92,5823092,7203.3429.38
259Upland76,9562432,3013.1629.90
260Hayward161,1226314,6413.9228.80
261Lakewood81,9212232,5212.7230.77
262Laguna Beach23,4861166464.9427.51
263San Rafael59,4352491,7134.1928.82
264Malibu13,030384022.9230.85
265South El Monte21,0321095805.1827.58
266Buena Park83,7682492,5882.9730.89
267Chowchilla18,487855274.6028.51
268Campbell41,4571081,3062.6131.50
269Jurupa Valley101,3163403,0783.3630.38
270Los Angeles4,007,90528,81799,1517.1924.74
271Los Banos37,7381211,1613.2130.76
272Colton55,1002131,6463.8729.87
273Montebello64,2062141,9783.3330.81
274Oxnard209,0489486,0734.5329.05
275Moreno Valley206,2248636,1184.1829.67
276Whittier87,8602582,7902.9431.76
277Yuba City67,1982722,0304.0530.21
278Brea42,465921,4312.1733.70
279Delano52,6562641,5525.0129.47
280Burlingame30,792621,0502.0134.10
281Gilroy54,1301821,7423.3632.18
282Citrus Heights87,8113962,6764.5130.47
283Susanville14,79818128212.2319.06
284Visalia131,1864804,1963.6631.99
285Calexico40,3361641,2674.0731.41
286Victorville123,4387483,5286.0628.58
287Pomona154,1097674,6764.9830.34
288Lodi65,0673511,9355.3929.74
289Dinuba24,1561796557.4127.12
290Placerville10,705273702.5234.56
291Concord129,9034474,3373.4433.39
292Watsonville54,1102381,7384.4032.12
293Long Beach476,4762,84614,2245.9729.85
294Ventura110,2283683,7503.3434.02
295San Jacinto47,4751281,6732.7035.24
296Hawthorne89,2996542,5337.3228.37
297Salinas158,7291,0054,7426.3329.87
298Santa Barbara92,5193973,0604.2933.07
299California City13,244913906.8729.45
300Paramount55,6733131,7445.6231.33
301Manteca77,1042442,7003.1635.02
302Rancho Mirage18,243237011.2638.43
303Madera64,7535051,8597.8028.71
304Chico91,1222933,2903.2236.11
305Ukiah15,8971504319.4427.11
306Sacramento495,4713,54915,2837.1630.85
307Turlock73,0313842,5035.2634.27
308Merced83,1064892,7745.8833.38
309Blythe18,961786844.1136.07
310Riverside325,8961,72411,2665.2934.57
311Compton98,8611,1292,52811.4225.57
312Palm Desert52,528772,1441.4740.82
313Antioch112,0907603,6906.7832.92
314Monterey28,5061001,0833.5137.99
315Brawley26,0761259414.7936.09
316Arvin21,1951916349.0129.91
317Arcata17,913826674.5837.24
318Desert Hot Springs28,5732259267.8732.41
319Artesia17,049896225.2236.48
320Atwater29,4372031,0066.9034.17
321Huntington Park59,6924631,9887.7633.30
322Beverly Hills35,0181061,4163.0340.44
323Redlands71,4852252,9133.1540.75
324Fortuna12,013604584.9938.13
325South Gate96,7916603,4356.8235.49
326Costa Mesa113,8164124,6103.6240.50
327Pleasant Hill35,140791,5102.2542.97
328San Leandro91,8704873,5305.3038.42
329El Segundo17,113537313.1042.72
330Richmond110,8681,0193,7859.1934.14
331Fresno524,7963,20620,5236.1139.11
332Cerritos50,1591112,2642.2145.14
333San Luis Obispo47,7741782,0763.7343.45
334San Pablo30,6742131,2146.9439.58
335El Cerrito25,2221371,0645.4342.19
336Pinole19,451618923.1445.86
337Santa Monica93,9214754,0395.0643.00
338Hemet84,8386143,3917.2439.97
339Berkeley122,6516025,4204.9144.19
340Selma24,64129882712.0933.56
341Montclair39,0852101,7135.3743.83
342Vallejo122,2931,0534,8108.6139.33
343Bakersfield378,7881,82117,1384.8145.24
344Marysville12,241965047.8441.17
345Redding91,9187203,8377.8341.74
346West Hollywood36,5942751,6017.5143.75
347Anderson10,273924528.9644.00
348Modesto212,8802,1049,3249.8843.80
349Stockton308,3484,38111,63414.2137.73
350El Centro44,2132052,3144.6452.34
351Clearlake15,1651496779.8344.64
352Culver City39,8802132,0605.3451.65
353San Bernardino217,3032,8789,17813.2442.24
354San Francisco871,1556,19047,4027.1154.41
355Grass Valley12,961967087.4154.63
356Palm Springs47,9092752,7545.7457.48
357Santa Cruz64,9695213,6108.0255.56
358Barstow23,8943611,13615.1147.54
359Eureka26,9812551,5219.4556.37
360Santa Fe Springs18,4011121,1846.0964.34
361Oakland424,9986,05923,95214.2656.36
362Capitola10,241287592.7374.11
363Signal Hill11,677698565.9173.31
364Oroville16,3221411,3308.6481.49
365Red Bluff14,1381591,09711.2577.59
366Commerce13,1281301,2239.9093.16
367Emeryville12,0601321,72110.95142.70

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in California, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Connecticut, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Overall, Connecticut ranks as one of the safest states in the nation. Despite being densely populated as a whole, the small New England state’s lack of a major urban center (its most populous city, Bridgeport, has just 144,229 inhabitants) and claim to the highest per capita income in the U.S. goes a long way in explaining Connecticut’s impressively low crime numbers.

2.62 Average violent crime per 1,000
20.21 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest community in Connecticut is the small town of Weston, the state’s only town over 10,000 in population not to report a violent crime. Along with its mere 15 property crimes reported (good enough for a staggeringly low 1.44 property crimes per 1,000), these statistics were good enough to place it in the top ten, nationwide.

Ridgefield (#2) and Newtown (#3) posted crime numbers that were nearly as impressive, with both boasting a violent crimes per 1,000 average of nearly zero and property crime numbers of less than 3 per 1,000. Newtown is of course known as the spot of the horrific 2012 elementary school shooting. However, this tragic anomaly aside, the community is extremely safe.

1.  WESTON

10,425 Population
0 Violent Crimes
15 Property Crimes

2. RIDGEFIELD

25,358 Population
2 Violent Crimes
72 Property Crimes

3. NEWTOWN

28,105 Population
3 Violent Crimes
83 Property Crimes
newtown crime 2018

4. WILTON

18,845 Population
1 Violent Crimes
71 Property Crimes

5. MONROE

19,898 Population
2 Violent Crimes
82 Property Crimes

Connecticut's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Weston10,4250150.001.44
2Ridgefield25,3582720.082.84
3Newtown28,1053830.112.95
4Wilton18,8451710.053.77
5Monroe19,8982820.104.12
6Madison18,2121830.054.56
7Plainfield15,01514610.934.06
8New Canaan20,50931310.156.39
9Greenwich62,970144030.226.40
10Suffield15,6419960.586.14
11Granby11,3012770.186.81
12Avon18,46411310.057.09
13Simsbury24,51971660.296.77
14Brookfield17,278101260.587.29
15Bethel19,71211620.058.22
16Cheshire29,25942440.148.34
17East Hampton12,83941070.318.33
18Westport28,19872480.258.79
19North Branford14,23461250.428.78
20Guilford22,34382000.368.95
21Coventry12,43731270.2410.21
22Darien21,99512420.0511.00
23Seymour16,46271780.4310.81
24Shelton41,638284350.6710.45
25Canton10,33701200.0011.61
26New Milford27,111292721.0710.03
27Plymouth11,73141310.3411.17
28Old Saybrook10,14511170.1011.53
29Vernon28,915203390.6911.72
30South Windsor25,80343550.1613.76
31Stonington18,337132520.7113.74
32Rocky Hill20,08592890.4514.39
33Willimantic17,766242321.3513.06
34Wallingford44,840246410.5414.30
35Windsor Locks12,543121920.9615.31
36Berlin20,695203230.9715.61
37Fairfield61,889381,0020.6116.19
38Bristol60,445559530.9115.77
39Wolcott16,66652880.3017.28
40Groton Town29,910384751.2715.88
41Danbury85,3351611,3631.8915.97
42Winchester10,75071920.6517.86
43Naugatuck31,469375451.1817.32
44East Windsor11,443161971.4017.22
45Torrington34,626625761.7916.63
46Ansonia18,776243311.2817.63
47Branford28,168105430.3619.28
48Stamford130,1163512,0732.7015.93
49Norwich39,7711216213.0415.61
50Windsor28,998295431.0018.73
51Enfield44,258757861.6917.76
52Norwalk88,9892951,4273.3216.04
53Watertown21,792214350.9619.96
54Middletown46,580709271.5019.90
55West Haven54,8001351,0422.4619.01
56Southington43,948419420.9321.43
57Milford53,752341,2150.6322.60
58Stratford52,841671,1601.2721.95
59Clinton13,008202821.5421.68
60East Haven28,879326571.1122.75
61Orange13,94093420.6524.53
62North Haven23,777225820.9324.48
63Waterford19,236404382.0822.77
64Trumbull36,741428961.1424.39
65West Hartford62,979401,5890.6425.23
66Farmington25,684176520.6625.39
67Newington30,610227900.7225.81
68Cromwell14,04173690.5026.28
69Derby12,660392983.0823.54
70Bloomfield20,801525152.5024.76
71Meriden59,8122271,3673.8022.85
72Hamden61,1381951,5073.1924.65
73Manchester57,9571071,5591.8526.90
74Plainville17,782314901.7427.56
75East Hartford50,7331471,3122.9025.86
76Bridgeport148,1801,1153,2587.5221.99
77New Britain72,7202162,1212.9729.17
78New London27,0921937437.1227.43
79Waterbury108,4915504,1995.0738.70
80New Haven130,4251,2195,4929.3542.11
81Hartford123,7361,3535,19710.9342.00

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Connecticut, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Delaware, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Delaware’s crime numbers aren’t great, however, the second smallest state in the nation and the sixth most densely populated, is home to many communities with very impressive crime statistics. Yet many have populations under 10,000 and are not large enough to qualify for our ranking.

10.41 Average violent crime per 1,000
40.37 Average property crime per 1,000

Delaware’s safest community with a population topping 10,000 is the over 300-year-old town of Newark. Home to the University of Delaware, Newark reported 114 violent crimes, for an average of 3.32 per 1,000. The town’s property crime numbers are higher in comparison (rowdy college students?) with 765 posted for an average of 22.3 per 1,000.

Middletown, a fast growing town of 20,666 in New Castle County, ranks at #2 with numbers similar to those of Newark’s of 3.39 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants and 24.19 property crimes per 1,000.

From there, the averages get a bit higher. #3 Smyrna (population: 11,573) held an average of 6.05 violent crimes and 26.79 property crimes per 1,000, while #4 Dover reported 8.12 violent crimes and 49.70 property crimes per 1,000.

1.  NEWARK

34,297 Population
114 Violent Crimes
765 Property Crimes

2. MIDDLETOWN

20,666 Population
70 Violent Crimes
500 Property Crimes

3. SMYRNA

11,573 Population
70 Violent Crimes
310 Property Crimes

4. DOVER

37,824 Population
307 Violent Crimes
1,880 Property Crimes

5. MILFORD

10,392 Population
100 Violent Crimes
548 Property Crimes

Delaware's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Newark34,2971147653.3222.31
2Middletown20,666705003.3924.19
3Smyrna11,573703106.0526.79
4Dover37,8243071,8808.1249.70
5Milford10,3921005489.6252.73
6Wilmington72,1831,2853,54417.8049.10

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Delaware, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Florida, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

The Sunshine State, while offering some of the fairest weather and best vacation opportunities in the United States, is not one of the nation’s safest. Its averages of 5.18 violent crimes per 1,000 and 34.46 property crimes per 1,000 place it among the middle of the pack. Its year-round warm weather and numerous large city’s up the crime numbers a bit.

5.18 Average violent crime per 1,000
34.46 Average property crime per 1,000

Yet, Florida’s safest communities posted very good numbers. #1 Marco Island, a city of 17,947 located on an island in the Gulf of Mexico with the same name reported just 2 violent crimes and 94 property crimes for excellent averages of 0.11 violent crimes per 1K and 5.23 property crimes per 1K.

Weston, a planned community of 70,882 in the southeast portion of the state, posted remarkable crime statistics for a city of its size. With just 0.5 violent crimes and 4.84 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, Weston is very safe, indeed.

Parkland (#3), Satellite Beach (#4), and Key Biscayne (#5), all smaller communities with populations of 31.5K or less, round out the top five with each reporting less than 1 violent crime per 1,000 people.

1.  MARCO ISLAND

17,947 Population
2 Violent Crimes
94 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. WESTON

70,882 Population
36 Violent Crimes
343 Property Crimes

3. PARKLAND

31,571 Population
18 Violent Crimes
170 Property Crimes

4. SATELLITE BEACH

10,737 Population
10 Violent Crimes
106 Property Crimes

5. KEY BISCAYNE

13,113 Population
2 Violent Crimes
155 Property Crimes

Florida's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Marco Island17,9472940.115.24
2Weston70,882363430.514.84
3Parkland31,571181700.575.38
4Satellite Beach10,737101060.939.87
5Key Biscayne13,11321550.1511.82
6Oviedo39,636783611.979.11
7Punta Gorda18,466122120.6511.48
8Edgewater21,729212480.9711.41
9Cooper City36,900354380.9511.87
10North Palm Beach13,023111720.8413.21
11Winter Springs35,100544401.5412.54
12Port St. Lucie182,3652702,4191.4813.26
13Safety Harbor17,573202441.1413.88
14North Port63,386898611.4013.58
15Lady Lake14,877222231.4814.99
16Sunny Isles Beach22,374243501.0715.64
17Minneola11,006231602.0914.54
18Venice22,514243741.0716.61
19Wellington63,7651121,0201.7616.00
20Lighthouse Point11,256101950.8917.32
21Cape Coral179,6312243,0811.2517.15
22Niceville15,142212571.3916.97
23Naples21,917194080.8718.62
24Margate58,0301349622.3116.58
25St. Cloud47,2891347472.8315.80
26Miami Lakes31,279315910.9918.89
27Coral Springs131,1592092,4111.5918.38
28Dunedin36,334546951.4919.13
29Lake Mary16,506293111.7618.84
30Sebastian24,441424671.7219.11
31Coconut Creek60,633731,2491.2020.60
32Haines City23,278614342.6218.64
33Jupiter64,2731471,2612.2919.62
34Fernandina Beach12,489342432.7219.46
35Rockledge26,967835123.0818.99
36Palm Bay108,8235161,8414.7416.92
37Clermont33,158537201.6021.71
38Tamarac65,5161331,3872.0321.17
39Miramar140,2884462,7403.1819.53
40Pembroke Pines169,1563423,7502.0222.17
41Lynn Haven20,496534392.5921.42
42Royal Palm Beach38,3531267893.2920.57
43Tavares15,741643104.0719.69
44Port Orange60,546611,4771.0124.39
45Hialeah Gardens24,370395811.6023.84
46Hialeah239,4515805,5972.4223.37
47Tampa375,9041,9067,8005.0720.75
48North Lauderdale44,2292099414.7321.28
49Palm Beach Gardens53,811751,4211.3926.41
50Greenacres City40,0881459463.6223.60
51Maitland17,824294751.6326.65
52West Melbourne21,156325741.5127.13
53Boca Raton94,9312392,4952.5226.28
54Tarpon Springs24,8341045924.1923.84
55Mount Dora13,796453563.2625.80
56Village of Pinecrest19,692255711.2729.00
57Oldsmar14,283174191.1929.34
58Atlantic Beach13,302463453.4625.94
59Doral58,309801,7141.3729.40
60Seminole18,364345341.8529.08
61Fort Walton Beach22,314676113.0027.38
62Vero Beach16,589694264.1625.68
63Coral Gables51,980771,5501.4829.82
64Davie102,6922282,9712.2228.93
65Deerfield Beach80,7132772,1933.4327.17
66Palmetto Bay24,878497481.9730.07
67Temple Terrace25,972977583.7329.19
68Miami Springs14,620374582.5331.33
69Plantation94,0752173,0812.3132.75
70Eustis20,292486692.3732.97
71Sunrise94,4002523,0762.6732.58
72Lake Wales15,819495143.1032.49
73South Daytona12,653583874.5830.59
74Sweetwater21,007397321.8634.85
75Longwood14,171504663.5332.88
76Cutler Bay45,7991521,5313.3233.43
77Hollywood151,5105744,9903.7932.94
78Winter Park30,3591001,0353.2934.09
79Ocoee45,3301341,5712.9634.66
80Plant City37,9491571,2514.1432.97
81Winter Garden41,5561341,4273.2234.34
82Bradenton55,5183281,7135.9130.85
83Stuart16,640645683.8534.13
84Auburndale15,356295741.8937.38
85New Smyrna Beach24,6581038404.1834.07
86Altamonte Springs43,4991521,5353.4935.29
87Gulfport12,384264702.1037.95
88Clearwater113,9046363,7555.5832.97
89Palmetto13,371944127.0330.81
90Miami Gardens114,3497433,6716.5032.10
91Winter Haven38,4881961,3395.0934.79
92Dania31,8061881,1045.9134.71
93Largo81,4023902,9894.7936.72
94West Park15,2851214947.9232.32
95Key West25,9761021,0033.9338.61
96Fort Pierce44,9873171,5427.0534.28
97Jacksonville880,5575,50431,5386.2535.82
98Crestview23,7491218975.0937.77
99Lauderhill72,5046542,3329.0232.16
100Ormond Beach41,3252021,6024.8938.77
101Wilton Manors12,535555044.3940.21
102Fort Myers76,5799472,16312.3728.25
103Apopka49,7962242,0084.5040.32
104Sarasota55,7322912,1995.2239.46
105Gainesville131,2428704,9086.6337.40
106Casselberry27,2201531,0675.6239.20
107North Miami Beach44,4423011,6876.7737.96
108Hallandale39,9602421,5616.0639.06
109Kissimmee71,1975082,6707.1437.50
110South Miami12,354565414.5343.79
111Pensacola53,4243482,1846.5140.88
112Delray Beach67,4003872,8425.7442.17
113North Miami62,9744542,5987.2141.26
114New Port Richey16,03816659010.3536.79
115Titusville45,7233551,8687.7640.85
116Lakeland105,7663375,1113.1948.32
117Oakland Park44,9032172,0604.8345.88
118Melbourne80,9006673,3088.2440.89
119Aventura38,009641,9291.6850.75
120Sebring10,516454994.2847.45
121Palm Springs22,581881,0863.9048.09
122Bartow19,3221218696.2644.97
123DeLand30,8811781,4475.7646.86
124Miami449,4693,98918,9748.8742.21
125Miami Shores10,920535324.8548.72
126St. Augustine14,3591106487.6645.13
127Pinellas Park52,1132112,6504.0550.85
128Boynton Beach75,1414953,5726.5947.54
129Homestead67,7008012,72811.8340.30
130Lantana11,239635585.6149.65
131Lauderdale Lakes35,2222651,6867.5247.87
132St. Petersburg259,5101,72712,8046.6549.34
133Jacksonville Beach23,4181091,2374.6552.82
134Riviera Beach34,3044751,34113.8539.09
135Pompano Beach109,3629315,2058.5147.59
136Sanford59,0275422,8129.1847.64
137Leesburg22,3132081,1109.3249.75
138Zephyrhills14,833518793.4459.26
139Panama City38,8472762,0987.1054.01
140Orlando3277,7192,32814,4988.3852.20
141West Palm Beach108,0749545,5998.8351.81
142Ocala58,5964633,1747.9054.17
143Holly Hill12,002716985.9258.16
144Fort Lauderdale181,2181,14410,6306.3158.66
145Palatka10,362815877.8256.65
146Cocoa Beach11,669627175.3161.44
147Lake Worth38,0215101,87813.4149.39
148Tallahassee191,5641,68611,0738.8057.80
149Orange City11,262487624.2667.66
150Belle Glade18,40529596616.0352.49
151Daytona Beach65,4958144,19712.4364.08
152Lake City12,18618687715.2671.97
153Opa Locka16,8353741,08222.2264.27
154Cocoa17,8253691,21020.7067.88
155Panama City Beach12,8441181,1169.1986.89
156Miami Beach93,1659408,41910.0990.37
157Florida City12,2973441,09227.9788.80

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Florida, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Illinois, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Considering that Chicago is currently in the throes of a demoralizing epidemic of violent crime (its 650 murders in 2017 being a 15% drop from 2016’s figure being a very small comfort), Illinois’s statewide crime figures aren’t nearly as alarming. The Land of Lincoln’s violent crimes per 1,000 places it at #35 in the U.S., while its property crimes per 1,000 is enough to push it into the top twenty lowest in that category (#18).

A state of remarkable contrasts, Illinois contains some of the most well-to-do and safe communities in the nation; mirror images of the more crime-plagued neighborhoods in the south and west sides of Chicago.

5.35 Average violent crime per 1,000
23.22 Average property crime per 1,000

Topping Illinois’s list of safest communities is Western Springs, a small town in the Chicagoland metropolitan area without a violent crime reported, and only 35 total property crimes. 

The rest of the top five (in descending order: Channahon, Campton Hills, Waterloo, Homer Glen) are all smaller burgs of under 25,000 with very low crime stats in their own right: each would top the ranking of many other states’ safest city lists.

1.  WESTERN SPRINGS

13,446 Population
0 Violent Crimes
35 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. CHANNAHON

12,597 Population
1 Violent Crimes
34 Property Crimes

3. CAMPTON HILLS

11,390 Population
4 Violent Crimes
35 Property Crimes

4. WATERLOO

10,284 Population
3 Violent Crimes
34 Property Crimes

5. HOMER GLEN

24,421 Population
6 Violent Crimes
116 Property Crimes

Illinois' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Western Springs13,4460350.002.60
2Channahon12,5971340.082.70
3Campton Hills11,3904350.353.07
4Waterloo10,2843340.293.31
5Homer Glen24,42161160.254.75
6Lindenhurst14,4083710.214.93
7Buffalo Grove41,511132080.315.01
8Cary17,90320751.124.19
9Lake Forest19,41041120.215.77
10Palos Hills17,57816840.914.78
11Lake in the Hills29,022241460.835.03
12Deerfield19,17651230.266.41
13Wheaton53,848323320.596.17
14Bartlett41,600322500.776.01
15Palos Heights12,5492870.166.93
16Winnetka12,5265870.406.95
17Chatham12,49716711.285.68
18Barrington10,3573760.297.34
19Columbia10,2881790.107.68
20La Grange Park13,61231050.227.71
21Hanover Park38,402392561.026.67
22Prospect Heights16,410191061.166.46
23Glen Carbon12,97161000.467.71
24Burr Ridge10,8632890.188.19
25Huntley26,34572130.278.09
26Round Lake18,484191331.037.20
27Lemont16,92761400.358.27
28Carol Stream40,473363060.897.56
29Plainfield43,063373300.867.66
30Lockport25,223221930.877.65
31Geneva21,864111870.508.55
32Roselle23,037181900.788.25
33Palatine69,447376000.538.64
34Troy10,06315731.497.25
35Plano11,35801080.009.51
36Morton Grove23,478112070.478.82
37Lisle23,06392110.399.15
38Hoffman Estates52,177554291.058.22
39Highland Park29,737212650.718.91
40Glen Ellyn28,282262440.928.63
41Yorkville18,752131700.699.07
42Morton16,310141450.868.89
43Des Plaines58,726455370.779.14
44Mundelein31,685242920.769.22
45Park Ridge37,805123750.329.92
46Frankfort18,82281850.439.83
47Hinsdale17,79051810.2810.17
48Arlington Heights76,077587220.769.49
49Mount Prospect54,839265650.4710.30
50Warrenville13,342111320.829.89
51Charleston21,067791213.755.74
52Hickory Hills14,134171381.209.76
53Naperville148,070921,5870.6210.72
54Washington16,965141780.8310.49
55Northbrook33,746113820.3311.32
56Wilmette27,474113080.4011.21
57Crest Hill21,211282121.329.99
58Oswego34,681253890.7211.22
59Elmhurst46,318265360.5611.57
60West Chicago27,490342931.2410.66
61Rolling Meadows24,205162840.6611.73
62Shorewood16,968291741.7110.25
63Oak Forest28,088423001.5010.68
64Wheeling38,158474241.2311.11
65Westmont24,992222920.8811.68
66Algonquin30,673123810.3912.42
67Lyons10,719131201.2111.20
68New Lenox26,085253020.9611.58
69Taylorville10,79541360.3712.60
70Mokena20,15652610.2512.95
71Edwardsville25,133332881.3111.46
72South Elgin22,436272621.2011.68
73Lake Zurich20,051112550.5512.72
74Roscoe10,52391300.8612.35
75Libertyville20,45482680.3913.10
76Franklin Park18,306272111.4711.53
77La Grange15,754141970.8912.50
78Worth10,781241142.2310.57
79Wood Dale13,94361850.4313.27
80Glenview48,008416110.8512.73
81Downers Grove49,894336510.6613.05
82Tinley Park57,213487660.8413.39
83St. Charles33,556444321.3112.87
84Woodridge33,441374461.1113.34
85Belvidere25,049652802.5911.18
86Canton14,116141940.9913.74
87Brookfield18,935152670.7914.10
88Vernon Hills26,574193780.7114.22
89North Aurora17,599212401.1913.64
90Sycamore17,750122570.6814.48
91Melrose Park25,369513212.0112.65
92Elmwood Park24,829423281.6913.21
93Bolingbrook74,4711589442.1212.68
94Fox Lake10,495171431.6213.63
95River Grove10,216111491.0814.58
96Elk Grove Village33,255255100.7515.34
97Antioch14,302252011.7514.05
98Darien22,28563660.2716.42
99Elgin112,8862361,5652.0913.86
100Batavia26,558264140.9815.59
101Villa Park21,976233411.0515.52
102Crystal Lake40,374446241.0915.46
103Romeoville39,727456231.1315.68
104McHenry26,581404031.5015.16
105Westchester16,729232571.3715.36
106Burbank29,165704042.4013.85
107Bensenville18,454212911.1415.77
108Glendale Heights34,472305710.8716.56
109Woodstock25,259344021.3515.92
110Montgomery19,703183300.9116.75
111Grayslake20,916263421.2416.35
112Carpentersville38,664316680.8017.28
113Oak Lawn56,791799371.3916.50
114Sauk Village10,489541175.1511.15
115Aurora201,1596312,8673.1414.25
116Addison37,246506531.3417.53
117Dixon15,246202721.3117.84
118O'Fallon29,061455181.5517.82
119Shiloh13,056292232.2217.08
120Bourbonnais18,552203531.0819.03
121Park Forest21,947753533.4216.08
122Swansea13,533192631.4019.43
123Schiller Park11,807192291.6119.40
124Macomb18,402722943.9115.98
125Pontiac11,771262222.2118.86
126Northlake12,308162521.3020.47
127Round Lake Beach27,796385811.3720.90
128Morris14,507203031.3820.89
129Bloomington78,6043071,3473.9117.14
130Lombard43,866509421.1421.47
131Ottawa18,263233901.2621.35
132Orland Park59,009251,3350.4222.62
133Normal54,7271441,0802.6319.73
134Summit11,457382163.3218.85
135Joliet147,8864882,8013.3018.94
136Schaumburg74,774741,6850.9922.53
137Loves Park23,349794543.3819.44
138Evanston75,7161301,6711.7222.07
139Niles29,886297020.9723.49
140Cicero83,8072641,7133.1520.44
141Pekin33,0521396644.2120.09
142Mattoon18,026703713.8820.58
143Berwyn56,3051701,2353.0221.93
144South Holland22,042834793.7721.73
145Lincoln13,867383252.7423.44
146Skokie64,8191581,5572.4424.02
147Richton Park13,702582994.2321.82
148River Forest11,203172911.5225.98
149Midlothian14,850373732.4925.12
150Bellwood19,3531034065.3220.98
151Norridge14,629134140.8928.30
152Alsip19,357195460.9828.21
153Machesney Park22,816765663.3324.81
154Freeport24,257486521.9826.88
155Granite City28,8991916006.6120.76
156Streator13,082323572.4527.29
157Blue Island23,6371155674.8723.99
158Country Club Hills16,844744164.3924.70
159Bridgeview16,397484462.9327.20
160Oak Park52,3651081,4952.0628.55
161Rantoul13,018533394.0726.04
162Homewood19,379385691.9629.36
163East Moline21,359915714.2626.73
164Collinsville24,599537362.1529.92
165Rock Island38,5431581,0424.1027.03
166Evergreen Park19,836416002.0730.25
167East Peoria23,008976254.2227.16
168Waukegan88,3374492,2875.0825.89
169Effingham12,660333812.6130.09
170Maywood23,9941655726.8823.84
171Chicago Heights30,2731758055.7826.59
172Matteson19,226715753.6929.91
173Zion24,0671696077.0225.22
174Jacksonville19,039616023.2031.62
175Bradley15,561405122.5732.90
176Galesburg31,0931249873.9931.74
177Sterling14,983395112.6034.11
178Lincolnwood12,655204541.5835.88
179Kewanee12,460384243.0534.03
180Herrin12,985394503.0034.66
181Carbondale26,3731388445.2332.00
182Quincy40,7992091,3235.1232.43
183Hazel Crest14,119614884.3234.56
184De Kalb43,0342231,4385.1833.42
185Moline42,5171961,4594.6134.32
186Wood River10,225373713.6236.28
187Gurnee31,014231,2690.7440.92
188Urbana42,4611621,5433.8236.34
189Forest Park14,113465273.2637.34
190Chicago Ridge14,383295752.0239.98
191Champaign87,0716252,8387.1832.59
192Decatur72,6943922,6575.3936.55
193Calumet City37,0222111,3585.7036.68
194Alton26,8291431,0735.3339.99
195Chicago2,725,15330,12686,96011.0531.91
196Belleville41,6382531,6596.0839.84
197Peoria115,0998754,4297.6038.48
198Kankakee26,5092031,0987.6641.42
199Cahokia14,242646684.4946.90
200Fairview Heights16,773418702.4451.87
201Springfield116,5631,3015,15811.1644.25
202Rockford147,3632,4445,56516.5837.76
203East St. Louis26,76975760428.2822.56
204Mount Vernon15,05319477612.8951.55
205Lansing28,3471131,8863.9966.53
206Danville31,9315021,89415.7259.32

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Illinois, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Maine, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

The northernmost state of the contiguous United States, Maine can also make a convincing argument to be considered the nation’s safest: its violent crime rate of 1.97 per 1,000 inhabitants is the lowest of any state. Whether it be the nippy weather, temperate, mild mannered populace, or the lack of a large city, citizens of and visitors to Maine have more reason to worry about hitting a deer with their car than being the victim of a crime.

1.97 Average violent crime per 1,000
24.59 Average property crime per 1,000

Maine’s safest community with a population over 10K is Kennebunk, a small town of 11,289 that reported a mere 4 violent crimes, translating into a miniscule rate of 0.35 violent crimes per 1,000. The property crime rate of 7.88 per 1K ain’t too shabby, either.

Orono and Wells are numbers #2 and #3 on the list, respectively. Like Kennebunk, they are small towns of under 11,000 inhabitants. Interesting, they reported nearly identical crime rates: 125 property crimes each, with Orono’s 4 reported violent crimes being two higher than Wells’.

1.  KENNEBUNK

11,289 Population
4 Violent Crimes
89 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. ORONO

10,772 Population
4 Violent Crimes
125 Property Crimes

3. WELLS

10,174 Population
2 Violent Crimes
125 Property Crimes

4. GORHAM

17,346 Population
12 Violent Crimes
203 Property Crimes

5. YORK

12,927 Population
8 Violent Crimes
154 Property Crimes

Maine's Safest Cities

CityRankPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
Kennebunk111,2894890.357.88
Orono210,77241250.3711.60
Wells310,17421250.2012.29
Gorham417,346122030.6911.70
York512,92781540.6211.91
Falmouth612,154111440.9111.85
Windham717,983172670.9514.85
Brunswick820,544253481.2216.94
Saco919,197353451.8217.97
Scarborough1019,851123960.6019.95
Lewiston1136,126647181.7719.87
South Portland1225,674445961.7123.21
Westbrook1318,078404482.2124.78
Portland1467,0411961,7952.9226.77
Auburn1522,836437301.8831.97
Sanford1620,914587122.7734.04
Biddeford1721,285877294.0934.25
Augusta1818,347766764.1436.85
Waterville1916,370386632.3240.50
Bangor2032,264751,3402.3241.53

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Maine, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Louisiana, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

In view of Louisiana’s rich multi-ethnic heritage and wonderfully unique culinary and musical traditions, it’s a shame that the state has some of the highest crimes in the United States. Southern states have more crime than northern ones, on average, and Louisiana’s recent history of natural disaster and oil spill-related devastation worsen the situation.

9.22 Average violent crime per 1,000
48.04 Average property crime per 1,000

Despite all this, Louisiana is still a great state, and like most other places, contains its share of mostly safe towns and cities. The safest is De Ridder, a small town in the western part of the state with a violent crime rate of 1.83 per 1K and property crime rate of 17.46.

Number two on the list is another smaller community, Minden, known for the distinction of being named Louisiana’s “Cleanest City” in 1959. Minden’s rates of 2.06 violent crimes and 19.89 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants aren’t bad at all.

1.  DE RIDDER

10,939 Population
20 Violent Crimes
191 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. MINDEN

12,615 Population
26 Violent Crimes
251 Property Crimes

3. MANDEVILLE

12,423 Population
26 Violent Crimes
270 Property Crimes

4. BROUSSARD

11,998 Population
31 Violent Crimes
288 Property Crimes

5. RUSTON

22,416 Population
112 Violent Crimes
622 Property Crimes

Louisiana's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1De Ridder10,939201911.8317.46
2Minden12,615262512.0619.90
3Mandeville12,423262702.0921.73
4Broussard11,998312882.5824.00
5Ruston22,4161126225.0027.75
6Covington10,178373083.6430.26
7Jennings10,140293212.8631.66
8Kenner67,1641942,2352.8933.28
9Zachary16,753755334.4831.82
10Gretna17,908426792.3537.92
11Crowley13,1191074318.1632.85
12Houma34,4101671,4114.8541.01
13Slidell28,1071051,2243.7443.55
14Thibodaux14,588905936.1740.65
15Sulphur20,1421018925.0144.29
16Abbeville12,4711174749.3838.01
17Lake Charles76,8646543,1538.5141.02
18New Orleans397,2084,24915,57110.7039.20
19Lafayette128,9236416,4174.9749.77
20Baton Rouge228,3892,1439,9349.3843.50
21Bossier City69,3845853,2068.4346.21
22Eunice10,291655526.3253.64
23Morgan City11,731936017.9351.23
24Shreveport196,4671,86510,7219.4954.57
25Denham Springs10,107326523.1764.51
26Bogalusa11,88215766213.2155.71
27Pineville14,3791368989.4662.45
28Natchitoches18,3321881,29110.2670.42
29West Monroe12,942889896.8076.42
30Gonzales10,860538994.8882.78
31Opelousas16,5572501,32315.1079.91
32Alexandria47,9368834,09118.4285.34
33Hammond20,5762862,13113.90103.57
34Bastrop10,5951531,22014.44115.15
35Monroe49,6771,4934,64630.0593.52

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Louisiana, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Kentucky, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

The Bluegrass State places excellently in nationwide crime rate rankings: its violent crimes place it in the top ten in the U.S., and its average rate of property crimes is just low enough for Kentucky to crack the top twenty.

4.15 Average violent crime per 1,000
37.84 Average property crime per 1,000

Fort Thomas is the safest community in what is, by all considerations, a very state. The small hamlet of 16,436 reported just two violent crimes, for a rate of 0.12 violent crimes per 1K. Fort Thomas’s rate of 5.48 property crimes per 1K is just as impressive.

Kentucky’s second safest community is Independence (population: 27,227), located near the border and actually considered a suburb of Cincinnati in neighboring Ohio. Independence’s rate of 0.70 violent crimes per 1,000 and a property crime rate similar to Fort Thomas’s indicate that its inhabitants and visitors to the town can breath easy.

Filling out Kentucky’s top five are Lawrenceburg (#3), Shelbyville (#4), and Mount Washington (#5). All are small towns of around 15,000 or less that boast very low crime rates in each category.

1.  FORT THOMAS

16,436 Population
2 Violent Crimes
90 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. INDEPENDENCE

27,227 Population
19 Violent Crimes
154 Property Crimes

3. LAWRENCEBURG

11,140 Population
14 Violent Crimes
97 Property Crimes

4. SHELBYVILLE

15,488 Population
10 Violent Crimes
220 Property Crimes

5. MOUNT WASHINGTON

14,162 Population
11 Violent Crimes
207 Property Crimes

Kentucky's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Fort Thomas16,4362900.125.48
2Independence27,227191540.705.66
3Lawrenceburg11,14014971.268.71
4Shelbyville15,488102200.6514.20
5Mount Washington14,162112070.7814.62
6Erlanger22,952333171.4413.81
7Versailles25,923153930.5815.16
8Elizabethtown29,821684762.2815.96
9Madisonville19,467303491.5417.93
10Danville16,773223221.3119.20
11Bardstown13,181202571.5219.50
12Jeffersontown27,006326371.1823.59
13Henderson28,904567671.9426.54
14Berea15,135204301.3228.41
15Georgetown33,007579191.7327.84
16Radcliff22,346776113.4527.34
17Hopkinsville32,222949222.9228.61
18Murray19,182416112.1431.85
19Glasgow14,560334662.2732.01
20Mayfield10,086273262.6832.32
21Nicholasville30,093531,0561.7635.09
22Campbellsville11,357313902.7334.34
23Somerset11,482224231.9236.84
24Covington41,0942041,3404.9632.61
25Richmond33,965751,3742.2140.45
26Frankfort27,9261051,0933.7639.14
27Ashland20,987518852.4342.17
28Florence32,671801,3862.4542.42
29Lexington317,8531,07913,0583.3941.08
30Shepherdsville12,098345212.8143.06
31St. Matthews18,127388032.1044.30
32Bowling Green64,5612042,7733.1642.95
33Owensboro59,3591362,6582.2944.78
34Shively15,800936545.8941.39
35Newport15,330597153.8546.64
36Paducah24,836871,2173.5049.00
37Louisville Metro683,8254,62130,2546.7644.24
38Winchester18,461481,0182.6055.14

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Kentucky, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!