Category Archives for "Research"

Safest Cities in Michigan, 2018

michigan safe cities 2018

As a state, Michigan is one of the poorer for violent crime in the country, due to largest city Detroit’s high crime rates, yet the Midwestern state performed much better in property crime. 

6.11 Average violent crime per 1,000
23.98 Average property crime per 1,000

Outside of Detroit and other areas hit hard by economic shifts and outsourcing, Michigan has quite a few communities that are very safe. At number one is Grosse Ile Township, a town of 10,123 that recorded only 2 violent crimes and 15 property crimes in the latest year for which data is available. These excellent numbers render the town one of the safest in the nation: top five overall in communities exceeding 10,000 in population.

The second safest community in Michigan is Oakland Township. The community of 19,659 recorded rates of just 0.31 violent crimes and 2.65 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants. Not far behind is Hamburg Township, a town of 21,714 lodging just 14 violent crimes and 80 property crimes. Brandon Township (#4) and South Lyon (#5) round out the top five. Both are smaller communities with very low crime, characteristic of communities of their size in The Great Lakes State.

1.  GROSSE ILE TOWNSHIP

10,123 Population
2 Violent Crimes
15 Property Crimes
gross ile township crime 2018

2.  OAKLAND TOWNSHIP

19,659 Population
6 Violent Crimes
52 Property Crimes
oakland crime 2018

3. HAMBURG TOWNSHIP

21,714 Population
14 Violent Crimes
80 Property Crimes
hamburg crime 2018

4. BRANDON TOWNSHIP

15,692 Population
18 Violent Crimes
51 Property Crimes
brandon township crime 2018

5. SOUTH LYON

11,801 Population
7 Violent Crimes
50 Property Crimes
south lyon crime 2018

Michigan's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Grosse Ile Township10,1232150.201.48
2Oakland Township19,6596520.312.65
3Hamburg Township21,71414800.643.68
4Brandon Township15,69218511.153.25
5South Lyon11,8017500.594.24
6Flushing Township10,23511391.073.81
7Rochester 13,0508660.615.06
8Independence Township36,689231880.635.12
9Milford16,70711850.665.09
10Springfield Township14,4677790.485.46
11Highland Township19,801161120.815.66
12Berkley15,32812890.785.81
13Oxford Township18,164161070.885.89
14Orion Township35,550252200.706.19
15Clawson12,05311740.916.14
16Beverly Hills10,4553800.297.65
17West Bloomfield Township66,123454890.687.40
18Rochester Hills73,913535450.727.37
19East Grand Rapids11,4362950.178.31
20Green Oak Township18,722161480.857.91
21Lyon Township18,917111610.588.51
22Commerce Township38,218183580.479.37
23New Baltimore12,40921961.697.74
24Bloomfield Township42,313204210.479.95
25White Lake Township31,135153190.4810.25
26Shelby Township78,4271047201.339.18
27Plymouth Township26,870162800.6010.42
28DeWitt Township14,686191381.299.40
29Trenton18,294411532.248.36
30Farmington10,55351170.4711.09
31Novi59,441326610.5411.12
32Royal Oak59,367656121.0910.31
33Birmingham21,01292420.4311.52
34Northville Township28,890123430.4211.87
35Waterford Township73,308977931.3210.82
36Lincoln Township14,500101800.6912.41
37Midland42,263485111.1412.09
38Canton Township89,8611521,0321.6911.48
39Brownstown Township30,864613421.9811.08
40Sterling Heights132,5232421,5131.8311.42
41Farmington Hills81,649771,0500.9412.86
42Davison Township19,029222471.1612.98
43Bath Township12,552111720.8813.70
44Huron Township15,622281981.7912.67
45Grosse Pointe Woods15,699122240.7614.27
46Thomas Township11,505141581.2213.73
47Genesee Township20,393702243.4310.98
48Marquette21,283253101.1714.57
49St. Clair Shores59,9381168081.9413.48
50Troy83,743781,3360.9315.95
51Mount Pleasant26,069673522.5713.50
52Wyandotte25,029493841.9615.34
53Ionia11,370391503.4313.19
54East Lansing48,4511157192.3714.84
55Pittsfield Township38,704796202.0416.02
56Wixom13,796222311.5916.74
57Big Rapids10,389321573.0815.11
58Ann Arbor117,6882132,0511.8117.43
59Livonia94,2261411,6941.5017.98
60Riverview12,127371923.0515.83
61Chesterfield Township44,963937812.0717.37
62Grosse Pointe Park11,160132151.1619.27
63Allen Park27,284535001.9418.33
64Clinton Township100,5143261,6863.2416.77
65Fenton11,383152251.3219.77
66Woodhaven12,478102590.8020.76
67Garden City26,781694912.5818.33
68Grand Haven11,196272122.4118.94
69Oak Park29,8381055653.5218.94
70Meridian Township42,700869262.0121.69
71Dearborn Heights55,8522071,0803.7119.34
72Madison Heights30,297816392.6721.09
73Alpena10,119292122.8720.95
74Fraser14,667283321.9122.64
75Saginaw Township39,421819162.0523.24
76Westland81,6252981,7093.6520.94
77Traverse City15,330663144.3120.48
78Hazel Park16,636553693.3122.18
79Mount Morris Township20,502834434.0521.61
80Sault Ste. Marie13,763543123.9222.67
81Sturgis10,876322642.9424.27
82Owosso14,605693174.7221.70
83Walker24,874416571.6526.41
84Van Buren Township28,0901096573.8823.39
85Portage48,5501031,2892.1226.55
86Wyoming75,9173521,7584.6423.16
87Holland33,8671188483.4825.04
88Melvindale10,348552395.3223.10
89Ferndale20,232455622.2227.78
90Norton Shores24,256456951.8628.65
91Blackman Township37,5221021,0402.7227.72
92Kalamazoo Township24,5341026304.1625.68
93Grand Rapids196,5381,3274,3346.7522.05
94Burton28,5631057623.6826.68
95Auburn Hills22,933626612.7028.82
96Kentwood51,8971671,4693.2228.31
97Southfield73,4381952,1582.6629.39
98Taylor61,2903721,4956.0724.39
99Warren135,6206913,5215.1025.96
100Southgate29,158788642.6829.63
101Niles11,282642875.6725.44
102Wayne16,9891633409.5920.01
103Dearborn94,6463482,7913.6829.49
104Coldwater10,827423283.8830.29
105Cadillac10,372383223.6631.05
106Bay City33,7252059256.0827.43
107Ypsilanti20,0191515307.5426.47
108Redford Township47,2183341,3847.0729.31
109Fruitport Township13,879255181.8037.32
110Port Huron29,1822807499.5925.67
111Romulus23,3151696857.2529.38
112Saginaw48,94271892614.6718.92
113Lincoln Park36,8082681,1117.2830.18
114Pontiac60,0037491,42512.4823.75
115Eastpointe32,7012661,0628.1332.48
116Grandville16,070326831.9942.50
117Escanaba12,278395053.1841.13
118Roseville47,7042461,8295.1638.34
119Lansing115,1991,3413,32511.6428.86
120Hamtramck21,92925068411.4031.19
121Muskegon Township17,791547873.0444.24
122Muskegon38,4422731,4687.1038.19
123Inkster24,54832472413.2029.49
124Battle Creek60,9045942,3259.7538.17
125Highland Park10,81018830217.3927.94
126Emmett Township11,604565664.8348.78
127Flint97,5481,5453,32315.8434.07
128Kalamazoo76,3899253,22112.1142.17
129Jackson33,0604091,50412.3745.49
130Flint Township30,4602941,6569.6554.37
131Detroit669,67313,70531,63020.4747.23
132Muskegon Heights10,78519857618.3653.41
133Harper Woods13,7641251,0139.0873.60
134Benton Township14,4131591,09411.0375.90

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Michigan, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safest cities michigan badge 2018

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in New Mexico, 2018

safe cities new mexico 2018

New Mexico is a beautiful state: sprawling desert landscapes break into rugged mountain ranges chalk full of snow-capped peaks, stark mesas and other unique geographical features. The cities of Albuquerque and Santa Fe are funky and offbeat, merging elements of indigenous cultures with counterculture iconoclasm. Unfortunately, New Mexico is not among the safest of U.S. states: its violent and property crime rates are well above the national averages. Yet, the “Land of Enchantment” has its share of safe communities in which to raise a family.

7.83 Average violent crime per 1,000
53.10 Average property crime per 1,000

New Mexico’s safest town is Los Alamos, world famous for being the location of the Manhattan Project and the birthplace of the atomic bomb. Los Alamos’ violent crime rate of just over 1 reported incident per 1,000 and rate of 7.87 property crimes per 1,000 are excellent, well below both the state and national averages. Sunland Park (#2), located in Doña Ana County, is of similar size and boasts nearly as impressive low crime rates. Rio Rancho (#3), a city of 95,454, is the third largest in the state and logged a violent crime rate of just 2.25 reported incidents per 1,000 inhabitants.

1.  LOS ALAMOS

17,667 Population
18 Violent Crimes
139 Property Crimes
los alamos crime 2018

2. SUNLAND PARK

16,301 Population
24 Violent Crimes
124 Property Crimes
sunland park crime 2018

3. RIO RANCHO

95,454 Population
215 Violent Crimes
2,250 Property Crimes
rio rancho crime 2018

4. LOVINGTON

11,970 Population
18 Violent Crimes
319 Property Crimes
lovington crime 2018

5. ALAMOGORDO

30,768 Population
115 Violent Crimes
1,010 Property Crimes
alamogordo crime 2018

New Mexico's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Los Alamos17,667181391.027.87
2Sunland Park16,301241241.477.61
3Rio Rancho95,4542152,2502.2523.57
4Lovington11,970183191.5026.65
5Alamogordo30,7681151,0103.7432.83
6Santa Fe84,6633243,2343.8338.20
7Las Vegas13,2561174198.8331.61
8Portales11,921504724.1939.59
9Carlsbad29,5381331,1574.5039.17
10Las Cruces102,3492514,7882.4546.78
11Deming14,457876236.0243.09
12Roswell48,5563112,1326.4043.91
13Farmington42,2702931,8576.9343.93
14Hobbs39,3492211,8955.6248.16
15Artesia12,1801095408.9544.33
16Los Lunas15,3981297568.3849.10
17Clovis39,7252232,3855.6160.04
18Albuquerque561,5606,24538,52811.1268.61
19Espanola10,03026855726.7255.53
20Gallup23,5284061,64817.2670.04

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in New Mexico, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge new mexico

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in New Jersey, 2018

safe cities new jersey 2018

The Garden State has a lot to be proud of: as of 2017, it is the 3rd wealthiest in the nation by median household income, in addition to being one of the safest, as New Jersey’s crime rates are far below nationwide averages. New Jersey is home to some of the safest communities in the nation, with crime rates more akin to Japan than the United States. 

2.41 Average violent crime per 1,000
14.96 Average property crime per 1,000

Coming in at number one is River Vale Township, a small affluent community of just over 10,000 located in Bergen County. River Vale Township did not log a single violent crime in the latest year for which there is data, and boasts a property crime rate of just 2.59 per 1,000 residents. Neighboring New Milford (#2), slightly larger with a population of 16,804, has crime rates that are almost as low, with 0.12 violent crimes and 2.44 property crimes per 1,000. In fact, none of New Jersey’s top twenty safest cities have a violent crime rate reaching 1 incident per 1,000, or 5 property crimes per 1,000. Those looking for a safe place to raise a family in New Jersey have a slew of options to choose from.

1.  RIVER VALE TOWNSHIP

10,053 Population
0 Violent Crimes
26 Property Crimes
river vale township crime 2018

2. NEW MILFORD

16,804 Population
2 Violent Crimes
41 Property Crimes
new milford crime 2018

3. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP, MORRIS COUNTY

18,696 Population
16 Violent Crimes
37 Property Crimes
washington township crime 2018

4. CLINTON TOWNSHIP

12,933 Population
1 Violent Crimes
42 Property Crimes
clinton township crime 2018

5. BERNARDS TOWNSHIP

27,024 Population
0 Violent Crimes
94 Property Crimes
bernards township crime 2018

New Jersey's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1River Vale Township10,0530260.002.59
2New Milford16,8042410.122.44
3Washington Township, Morris County18,69616370.861.98
4Clinton Township12,9331420.083.25
5Bernards Township27,0240940.003.48
6Warren Township16,0511550.063.43
7Hillsdale10,5693350.283.31
8Monroe Township, Middlesex County44,92351620.113.61
9Bergenfield27,6468990.293.58
10Woolwich Township12,6753490.243.87
11Sparta Township19,0492780.104.09
12Montgomery Township23,1604930.174.02
13Chatham Township10,5553420.283.98
14New Providence12,4611560.084.49
15Westwood11,2522490.184.35
16Jefferson Township21,41815800.703.74
17Kinnelon10,3674450.394.34
18Tenafly14,8774680.274.57
19East Greenwich Township10,4734470.384.49
20Denville Township16,7593810.184.83
21Robbinsville Township14,2097620.494.36
22Winslow Township38,724401391.033.59
23Ringwood12,4273600.244.83
24Randolph Township25,87751270.194.91
25Raritan Township22,01121120.095.09
26Branchburg Township14,6768650.554.43
27Ridgefield11,3803580.265.10
28Dumont18,0103950.175.27
29Hopewell Township18,57031000.165.39
30River Edge11,6715590.435.06
31Manchester Township43,525252160.574.96
32Mount Olive Township29,095101550.345.33
33Mahwah Township26,58841500.155.64
34Waldwick10,1342590.205.82
35Madison16,0983960.195.96
36Glen Rock12,0141740.086.16
37Oakland13,1768710.615.39
38Marlboro Township40,764102430.255.96
39Morris Township22,55581310.355.81
40Verona13,5233820.226.06
41Wyckoff Township17,24251040.296.03
42Plainsboro Township23,62191400.385.93
43Readington Township15,8938930.505.85
44Berkeley Heights Township13,5481890.076.57
45Palisades Park20,861181130.865.42
46Hasbrouck Heights12,2397720.575.88
47Scotch Plains Township24,14491530.376.34
48Colts Neck Township10,0185620.506.19
49Manalapan Township40,407272410.675.96
50Middletown Township65,919174360.266.61
51Barnegat Township22,272191290.855.79
52Middlesex Borough13,9235910.366.54
53Hillsborough Township40,037152630.376.57
54Pequannock Township15,42531070.196.94
55Waterford Township10,7203760.287.09
56Franklin Lakes10,9025750.466.88
57Cranford Township24,32471740.297.15
58West Caldwell Township11,0574780.367.05
59Parsippany-Troy Hills Township53,447343630.646.79
60Wanaque11,9377830.596.95
61Lincoln Park10,3274750.397.26
62Harrison Township13,0237920.547.06
63Hopatcong14,38871040.497.23
64Little Ferry10,97010750.916.84
65Cedar Grove Township12,60331000.247.93
66Ridgewood25,61772050.278.00
67Stafford Township26,972211960.787.27
68Fort Lee36,739372591.017.05
69Princeton29,660152330.517.86
70Westfield30,42752550.168.38
71Howell Township52,306453840.867.34
72Jackson Township56,563134730.238.36
73Florence Township12,80519831.486.48
74Point Pleasant18,50241580.228.54
75Summit22,078101810.458.20
76South Brunswick Township45,862183820.398.33
77Cliffside Park24,977271831.087.33
78Piscataway Township58,181364670.628.03
79Medford Township23,481211820.897.75
80East Windsor Township27,537172270.628.24
81Guttenberg11,70114871.207.44
82Sayreville45,141303730.668.26
83Florham Park11,79471000.598.48
84West Milford Township26,734232160.868.08
85Aberdeen Township18,562181470.977.92
86Ramsey15,145121270.798.39
87Bridgewater Township45,251154120.339.10
88Roxbury Township23,42582130.349.09
89Vernon Township22,35962060.279.21
90Fairview14,497151181.038.14
91South River16,391141380.858.42
92Pompton Lakes11,16410940.908.42
93Holmdel Township16,65141660.249.97
94Bordentown Township12,049121071.008.88
95Old Bridge Township67,238286650.429.89
96North Arlington15,92191560.579.80
97Nutley Township28,673342551.198.89
98Wall Township26,033162560.619.83
99Springfield17,764151710.849.63
100Hazlet Township20,050112060.5510.27
101Roselle Park13,66951460.3710.68
102Little Falls Township14,478101510.6910.43
103Clark Township15,60941770.2611.34
104Lyndhurst Township22,530192370.8410.52
105Ridgefield Park13,107171301.309.92
106Rutherford18,717132040.6910.90
107Lakewood Township100,2691699491.699.46
108East Hanover Township11,23321320.1811.75
109North Bergen Township63,1131076021.709.54
110Edison Township102,6791041,0881.0110.60
111Livingston Township29,788143400.4711.41
112Edgewater12,07941410.3311.67
113Montville Township21,801102530.4611.60
114Beachwood11,21981260.7111.23
115Carteret24,316382431.569.99
116Berkeley Township41,684584321.3910.36
117Franklin Township, Gloucester County16,551101930.6011.66
118Highland Park14,34611790.0712.48
119Freehold Borough11,941221181.849.88
120Hawthorne19,031102290.5312.03
121Teaneck Township40,988724241.7610.34
122Metuchen13,87941770.2912.75
123Franklin Township, Somerset County66,791627910.9311.84
124Hammonton14,585161701.1011.66
125Hanover Township14,468121760.8312.16
126Rahway29,797373481.2411.68
127Wallington11,73181480.6812.62
128Bound Brook10,494121271.1412.10
129West New York53,8131315492.4310.20
130West Deptford Township21,257162710.7512.75
131Fair Lawn33,646254370.7412.99
132Lacey Township28,540193760.6713.17
133Bayonne66,6291477432.2111.15
134Englewood28,677613252.1311.33
135Lodi24,841323171.2912.76
136Maplewood Township24,743253311.0113.38
137Dover18,290342261.8612.36
138Moorestown Township20,53082990.3914.56
139Woodland Park12,59471840.5614.61
140East Brunswick Township49,016237250.4714.79
141Evesham Township45,581326610.7014.50
142Brick Township74,818711,0590.9514.15
143Little Egg Harbor Township20,686332791.6013.49
144Tinton Falls17,74792690.5115.16
145Rockaway Township24,655123810.4915.45
146Mount Laurel Township41,828336300.7915.06
147Monroe Township, Gloucester County36,805345490.9214.92
148North Brunswick Township42,777646021.5014.07
149Burlington Township22,867253431.0915.00
150Union Township58,109628791.0715.13
151West Windsor Township28,482154550.5315.98
152Pennsville Township12,72052070.3916.27
153Montclair38,108495721.2915.01
154Delran Township16,739162620.9615.65
155Haddonfield11,32321910.1816.87
156Roselle21,669363271.6615.09
157Somerville12,198231801.8914.76
158Millburn Township20,31073470.3417.09
159Voorhees Township29,235534441.8115.19
160Saddle Brook Township14,10822500.1417.72
161Woodbridge Township102,1241041,7151.0216.79
162Hackensack44,968886931.9615.41
163Gloucester Township63,484871,0361.3716.32
164Clifton86,3242021,3082.3415.15
165Mantua Township14,93942730.2718.27
166Bloomfield48,215648051.3316.70
167South Plainfield24,349334071.3616.72
168Freehold Township35,736456101.2617.07
169Lower Township21,982203870.9117.61
170Belleville36,258626001.7116.55
171Elmwood Park20,348453282.2116.12
172Galloway Township37,280905912.4115.85
173Lumberton Township12,400172171.3717.50
174Hamilton Township, Mercer County88,6651621,5161.8317.10
175Washington Township, Gloucester County47,477538651.1218.22
176Red Bank12,187252052.0516.82
177Egg Harbor Township43,971867461.9616.97
178Maple Shade Township18,927433132.2716.54
179Cinnaminson Township16,871253051.4818.08
180Hoboken54,0951219432.2417.43
181Wayne Township55,023171,1190.3120.34
182Union City69,3452111,1343.0416.35
183Ewing Township36,435726601.9818.11
184North Plainfield22,135553852.4817.39
185West Orange47,3741068432.2417.79
186Perth Amboy52,7672108063.9815.27
187Pine Hill10,514211922.0018.26
188Kearny42,208857732.0118.31
189Toms River Township90,504671,8360.7420.29
190Weehawken Township14,284152851.0519.95
191Morristown18,544623143.3416.93
192Lawrence Township, Mercer County33,023436661.3020.17
193Garfield31,895895802.7918.18
194Glassboro19,245343851.7720.01
195Secaucus19,528393912.0020.02
196Phillipsburg14,435293002.0120.78
197East Orange64,7874378986.7513.86
198Passaic70,9723981,1065.6115.58
199Jersey City266,1791,2764,4834.7916.84
200South Orange16,332433332.6320.39
201Ocean Township, Monmouth County27,070356151.2922.72
202Willingboro Township31,1951016333.2420.29
203Pleasantville20,8551143685.4717.65
204Bellmawr11,380142741.2324.08
205Harrison15,788413552.6022.49
206Hillside Township21,981794663.5921.20
207Gloucester City11,247162781.4224.72
208Manville10,424112651.0625.42
209Totowa10,948122781.1025.39
210Linden42,1001369823.2323.33
211Pemberton Township27,739976433.5023.18
212Plainfield51,2213469586.7618.70
213Haddon Township14,439183911.2527.08
214Somers Point10,667352603.2824.37
215Cherry Hill Township71,079921,9491.2927.42
216Long Branch30,9591077523.4624.29
217Middle Township18,555494832.6426.03
218Pennsauken Township35,4021039282.9126.21
219Collingswood13,943263911.8628.04
220Ventnor City10,455183051.7229.17
221New Brunswick57,1583921,2526.8621.90
222Paterson147,2651,1263,1547.6521.42
223Ocean City11,287143641.2432.25
224Newark281,4502,6376,3089.3722.41
225Hamilton Township, Atlantic County26,824389351.4234.86
226Irvington54,4305091,2589.3523.11
227Eatontown12,264394013.1832.70
228Lindenwold17,3401114916.4028.32
229Deptford Township30,400611,1702.0138.49
230Neptune Township27,5051589175.7433.34
231Elizabeth129,0961,0544,1348.1632.02
232Paramus26,958331,1471.2242.55
233Orange30,47034284311.2227.67
234Trenton83,6441,1272,18613.4726.13
235Vineland60,8232972,4124.8839.66
236Bridgeton24,9822259529.0138.11
237Asbury Park15,75722372314.1545.88
238Millville28,1772231,7147.9160.83

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in New Jersey, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge new jersey

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in New Hampshire, 2018

safe cities new hampshire 2018

New Hampshire, one of the northernmost states in the contiguous United States, is known for the hardy, independent character of its citizens, and picturesque mountain ranges that allow for a slew of outdoor recreation activities, including skiing, snowmobiling, and hiking. The Granite State is also one of the nation’s safest, with violent and property crimes significantly below the national average.

2.45 Average violent crime per 1,000
17.98 Average property crime per 1,000

Unsurprisingly, New Hampshire is the location of many safe communities, the safest of which is Windham, a town of 14,625 located in Rockingham County. Windham logged supremely low rates of 0.27 violent crimes and 4.72 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants. Not far behind is Durham (population: 17,078), the location of the University of New Hampshire. Averaging just over 1 violent crime and 4 property crimes per 1,000, Durham might just be one of the most crime-free cities in America to house a state university. Merrimack (#3) and Exeter (#4) boast crime rates that nearly equal the preceding communities on the list. In fact, Merrimack did not log a violent crime in the latest year for which data is available.

1.  WINDHAM

14,625 Population
4 Violent Crimes
69 Property Crimes
windham crime 2018

2. DURHAM

17,078 Population
18 Violent Crimes
75 Property Crimes
durham crime 2018

3. MERRIMACK

25,675 Population
0 Violent Crimes
191 Property Crimes
merrimack crime 2018

4. EXETER

14,635 Population
11 Violent Crimes
96 Property Crimes
exeter crime 2018

5. LONDONDERRY

25,439 Population
22 Violent Crimes
200 Property Crimes
londonderry crime 2018

New Hampshire's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Windham14,6254690.274.72
2Durham17,07818751.054.39
3Merrimack25,67501910.007.44
4Exeter14,63511960.756.56
5Londonderry25,439222000.867.86
6Pelham13,384101080.758.07
7Milford15,317111470.729.60
8Amherst11,27231320.2711.71
9Raymond10,32428862.718.33
10Hanover11,430111300.9611.37
11Hampton15,358261821.6911.85
12Hudson24,997403061.6012.24
13Goffstown18,000342181.8912.11
14Dover31,054474151.5113.36
15Bedford22,407133470.5815.49
16Nashua88,2521511,2181.7113.80
17Derry33,249395001.1715.04
18Hooksett14,232172181.1915.32
19Portsmouth21,612383661.7616.94
20Salem28,949446071.5220.97
21Concord42,6101098892.5620.86
22Claremont12,913292942.2522.77
23Keene23,244546752.3229.04
24Lebanon13,668384082.7829.85
25Somersworth11,757343592.8930.54
26Manchester110,3537423,0106.7227.28
27Rochester30,0961081,0033.5933.33
28Laconia16,300776654.7240.80

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in New Hampshire, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge new hampshire

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Nevada, 2018

safe cities nevada 2018

One of the nation’s fastest growing states, Nevada is best known as home to the gambling mecca of Las Vegas, and a number of vast deserts and mountain ranges. The Silver State has one of the higher violent crime rates in the nation, but is also home to a number of safe, peaceful communities appropriate for raising a family in.

7.43 Average violent crime per 1,000
27.10 Average property crime per 1,000

Nevada’s safest is Boulder City, the city of 15,661 is located about 26 miles southeast of Las Vegas. The fact that Boulder City is one of only two cities in Nevada where gambling is illegal may account for its low crime rates: the city averaged just 1.21 violent crimes and 10.47 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

Mesquite (population: 17,969) ranks 2nd in the list of Nevada’s safest cities. Nestled on the state’s border within the Virgin River Valley, Mesquite’s rate of 1.22 crimes per 1,000 inhabitants is over four times lower than the state average.

Henderson (#3), with a population of 291,584, is much larger than the preceding cities on the list. Nevertheless, the city, just southeast of Las Vegas, posts crime rates significantly below the state average.

1.  BOULDER CITY

15,661 Population
19 Violent Crimes
164 Property Crimes
boulder city crime 2018

2. MESQUITE

17,969 Population
22 Violent Crimes
336 Property Crimes
mesquite crime 2018

3. HENDERSON

291,584 Population
617 Violent Crimes
5,484 Property Crimes
henderson crime 2018

4. SPARKS

97,269 Population
435 Violent Crimes
2,450 Property Crimes
sparks crime 2018

5. ELKO

20,687 Population
102 Violent Crimes
596 Property Crimes
elko crime 2018

Nevada's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Boulder City15,661191641.2110.47
2Mesquite17,969223361.2218.70
3Henderson291,5846175,4842.1218.81
4Sparks97,2694352,4504.4725.19
5Elko20,6871025964.9328.81
6North Las Vegas238,5542,2765,2779.5422.12
7Las Vegas1,592,17813,52046,0008.4928.89
8Reno244,5541,7177,9337.0232.44

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Nevada, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge nevada

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Nebraska, 2018

safe cities nebraska 2018

The Cornhusker State belongs to both the Midwestern and the Great Plains regions. It has one of the highest agricultural outputs in the nation, producing large amounts of corn, sorghum and soybeans. Representative of its peaceful, agricultural nature, Nebraska’s crime rates compare favorably to national averages.

4.04 Average violent crime per 1,000
32.13 Average property crime per 1,000

La Vista, a suburb of Omaha with a population of 16,973, is the state’s safest town. The rates of 1.23 violent crimes and 14.49 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants are excellent and well below the already impressive statewide averages.

Nebraska’s second safest community is Bellevue, a much larger municipality of 56,294 that, like La Vista, is also located in Sarpy County. The state’s oldest contiguous town boasts an excellent violent crime rate of just 1.31 incidents per 1,000 inhabitants. Papillon (population: 19,576) is part of Sarpy County as well, lending the county the distinction of being home to Nebraska’s three safest communities. For #4 we move to the city of Columbus in Platte County. The city of 22,911 lodged a violent crime rate of just 1.09 per 1,000 inhabitants.

1.  LA VISTA

16,973 Population
21 Violent Crimes
246 Property Crimes
la vista crime 2018

2. BELLEVUE

56,294 Population
74 Violent Crimes
994 Property Crimes
bellevue crime 2018

3. PAPILLION

19,576 Population
29 Violent Crimes
369 Property Crimes
papillion crime 2018

4. COLUMBUS

22,911 Population
25 Violent Crimes
499 Property Crimes
columbus crime 2018

5. LEXINGTON

10,044 Population
23 Violent Crimes
205 Property Crimes
lexington crime 2018

Nebraska's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1La Vista16,973212461.2414.49
2Bellevue56,294749941.3117.66
3Papillion19,576293691.4818.85
4Columbus22,911254991.0921.78
5Lexington10,044232052.2920.41
6Norfolk24,389385581.5622.88
7Kearney33,471767432.2722.20
8Fremont26,490575972.1522.54
9Beatrice12,340523374.2127.31
10Grand Island51,9801731,6203.3331.17
11Lincoln281,1381,0068,7303.5831.05
12North Platte24,092828633.4035.82
13Hastings24,872619492.4538.16
14South Sioux City13,308445003.3137.57
15Omaha446,1632,53116,8075.6737.67
16Scottsbluff14,747666414.4843.47

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Nebraska, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge nebraska

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Montana, 2018

safe cities montana 2018

Montana is one of the largest states in the nation by area, as well as one of the most sparsely populated. “Big Sky Country” is also one of the most beautiful states by any measure, with its number of breathtaking mountain ranges, pine forests and winding rivers. The state is home to Glacier National Park and portions of Yellowstone National Park, some of the most highly visited national parks in the country.

4.38 Average violent crime per 1,000
45.91 Average property crime per 1,000

However, Montana’s cities over 10,000 population are not among the safest. Bozeman, a city of 44,739, places first with a violent crime rate of 3.31 per 1,000 inhabitants and property crime rate of 28.05 per 1,000. The city is Montana’s fourth largest city and home to Montana State University, the state’s largest University.

With rates of 6.54 violent crimes and 38.74 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, state capital Helena ranks as Montana’s second safest city. Founded around the time of the Montana Gold Rush of the 1860’s, Helena is known for being one of the least populous state capitals in the nation.

Helena--along with the rest of the top five--actually have property crime rates higher than the state average, indicating that small communities under 10,000 inhabitants have significantly lower rates in that category.

1.  BOZEMAN

44,739 Population
148 Violent Crimes
1,255 Property Crimes
bozeman crime 2018

2. HELENA

31,052 Population
203 Violent Crimes
1,203 Property Crimes
helena crime 2018

3. GREAT FALLS

59,717 Population
162 Violent Crimes
2,944 Property Crimes
great falls crime 2018

4. BILLINGS

111,447 Population
514 Violent Crimes
5,216 Property Crimes
billings crime 2018

5. MISSOULA

71,860 Population
377 Violent Crimes
3,761 Property Crimes
missoula crime 2018

Montana's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Bozeman44,7391481,2553.3128.05
2Helena31,0522031,2036.5438.74
3Great Falls59,7171622,9442.7149.30
4Billings111,4475145,2164.6146.80
5Missoula71,8603773,7615.2552.34
6Kalispell22,470911,2884.0557.32

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Montana, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge montana

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Massachusetts, 2018

massachusetts safe cities 2018

On a whole, Massachusetts’s crime rates are decent. The state places near the national mean in violent crime, with an average of 3.91 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, yet it fares excellently in property crime: only 15.82 crimes per 1000, good enough for 4th overall among the fifty states.

3.91 Average violent crime per 1,000
15.82 Average property crime per 1,000

The New England state is also home to some of the safest municipalities found in the country, with three of its communities placing in the top ten overall for safest U.S. towns with a population exceeding 10,000. The safest in Massachusetts is Wayland, a town of 13,760 that recorded just 5 violent crimes and 6 property crimes. This calculates into averages of less than 0.5 crimes per 1,000 inhabitants in both categories.

Norfolk (#2), founded in 1669, is a similarly sized town with nearly as impressively low crime rates. Its 0.33 violent crimes and 1.75 property crimes per 1,000 are rates hard to find anywhere else in the country.

Placing third is Norton, home of Wheaton College (Mass.) and slightly larger with a population of 19,445. The town recorded just 10 violent crimes in the most recent year for which data is available and furthers Massachusetts’s reputation for very safe communities.

1.  WAYLAND

13,760 Population
5 Violent Crimes
6 Property Crimes
wayland crime 2018

2. NORFOLK

11,991 Population
4 Violent Crimes
21 Property Crimes
norfolk crime 2018

3. NORTON

19,445 Population
10 Violent Crimes
33 Property Crimes
Norton crime 2018

4. SUDBURY

19,035 Population
7 Violent Crimes
41 Property Crimes
sudbury crime 2018

5. FRANKLIN

33,264 Population
1 Violent Crimes
98 Property Crimes
franklin crime 2018

Massachusetts' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Wayland13,760560.360.44
2Norfolk11,9914210.331.75
3Norton19,44510330.511.70
4Sudbury19,0357410.372.15
5Franklin33,2641980.032.95
6Hopkinton16,9602640.123.77
7Holden18,82913550.692.92
8Bedford14,2806490.423.43
9Medway13,2890590.004.44
10Sharon18,20014620.773.41
11Holliston14,65610550.683.75
12Groton11,3724490.354.31
13Clinton13,7808560.584.06
14Shrewsbury36,87441760.114.77
15Lexington33,643231320.683.92
16Westford24,10321880.873.65
17Weston12,14710520.824.28
18North Reading15,71220601.273.82
19Southborough10,0485530.505.27
20Needham30,73361770.205.76
21Wellesley29,049131590.455.47
22Billerica42,965432011.004.68
23Tyngsboro12,39712630.975.08
24North Andover29,853121790.406.00
25Grafton18,61329801.564.30
26Belchertown14,98513810.875.41
27Marshfield25,696311281.214.98
28Arlington45,004542281.205.07
29Andover35,558232160.656.07
30Pembroke18,274171050.935.75
31Charlton13,43011800.825.96
32Duxbury15,49714910.905.87
33Reading25,779111760.436.83
34Winchester22,52341660.187.37
35Belmont25,637141770.556.90
36Ipswich13,86318821.305.92
37Concord20,189181320.896.54
38Norwell11,03012691.096.26
39Newton89,116466420.527.20
40Lynnfield12,9469900.706.95
41Ashland17,689201161.136.56
42Hanover14,46631150.217.95
43Acton23,770241691.017.11
44Melrose28,070192140.687.62
45Milton27,31792230.338.16
46Plymouth59,088933771.576.38
47Westborough18,984151440.797.59
48Marblehead20,563221481.077.20
49Hanson10,66629512.724.78
50Dudley11,55832562.774.85
51Amherst40,063872402.175.99
52Littleton10,07411781.097.74
53Maynard10,74528612.615.68
54Sandwich20,312331501.627.38
55Longmeadow15,876111410.698.88
56Northborough15,10931460.209.66
57Hingham23,204241961.038.45
58Pepperell12,24224881.967.19
59Wilmington23,667441751.867.39
60Beverly41,303653301.577.99
61Rehoboth12,033171041.418.64
62Wakefield27,080602102.227.75
63Mansfield23,681392061.658.70
64Gloucester29,836732292.457.68
65Hull10,48226802.487.63
66East Bridgewater14,390201341.399.31
67Whitman14,852331212.228.15
68Westport15,798221491.399.43
69Easton23,918382231.599.32
70Norwood29,058312961.0710.19
71Hudson19,93182270.4011.39
72Newburyport18,011171920.9410.66
73Walpole25,187452441.799.69
74Carver11,600281032.418.88
75Spencer11,782181221.5310.35
76Tewksbury31,160633002.029.63
77Westwood16,285221741.3510.68
78Wilbraham14,684181651.2311.24
79Kingston13,378221421.6410.61
80Stoneham22,045312421.4110.98
81Waltham63,613996881.5610.82
82Watertown34,655384001.1011.54
83Chelmsford35,251294220.8211.97
84Mashpee14,122331402.349.91
85Weymouth56,1491615272.879.39
86East Longmeadow16,267201931.2311.86
87Canton22,962781983.408.62
88Swampscott14,551101860.6912.78
89Medford57,367896701.5511.68
90Lakeville11,417171351.4911.82
91Woburn39,638824462.0711.25
92Winthrop18,216751534.128.40
93Dracut31,586384041.2012.79
94Northbridge16,638341962.0411.78
95Easthampton16,026501673.1210.42
96Somerset18,223422182.3011.96
97Acushnet10,466191341.8212.80
98Harwich12,112251512.0612.47
99Milford28,606683482.3812.17
100Natick36,777584951.5813.46
101Malden61,1021697172.7711.73
102Framingham71,4222118312.9511.64
103Middleboro24,4901012424.129.88
104Leicester11,355231492.0313.12
105South Hadley17,748232531.3014.26
106Westfield41,700935502.2313.19
107North Attleboro29,013354331.2114.92
108Bourne19,577492572.5013.13
109Oxford13,895261971.8714.18
110Ludlow21,484522872.4213.36
111Swansea16,418332462.0114.98
112Abington16,201362382.2214.69
113Randolph33,807964712.8413.93
114Taunton56,7202037493.5813.21
115Everett46,7541456523.1013.95
116Somerville80,8992061,2062.5514.91
117Methuen49,912798211.5816.45
118Peabody52,5012066853.9213.05
119Millbury13,532222241.6316.55
120Wrentham11,61452150.4318.51
121Stoughton28,583834402.9015.39
122Marlborough39,8991605614.0114.06
123Yarmouth23,2994680.0020.09
124Burlington26,083524531.9917.37
125Dedham25,402105040.3919.84
126Attleboro44,225937792.1017.61
127Agawam28,844814892.8116.95
128Braintree37,673906642.3917.63
129Southbridge16,819522823.0916.77
130Bellingham16,922343212.0118.97
131Winchendon10,727381793.5416.69
132Lunenburg11,438312102.7118.36
133Quincy93,4374081,5064.3716.12
134Raynham13,818282722.0319.68
135Barnstable43,9741997114.5316.17
136Danvers27,997396081.3921.72
137Palmer12,171661935.4215.86
138Seekonk15,159303191.9821.04
139Athol11,612492114.2218.17
140Haverhill62,8513739825.9315.62
141Lowell111,0273802,1993.4219.81
142Gardner20,2775090.0025.10
143Saugus28,131915723.2320.33
144Cambridge111,0302942,3692.6521.34
145Falmouth31,3821206253.8219.92
146Dartmouth34,630728042.0823.22
147Northampton28,5211296004.5221.04
148Webster16,8421212927.1817.34
149Wareham22,4221234465.4919.89
150Fairhaven16,120563733.4723.14
151Salem42,8881311,0333.0524.09
152Revere53,5142621,1424.9021.34
153Auburn16,508464092.7924.78
154Dennis13,905573204.1023.01
155Lawrence80,6225971,5097.4018.72
156Chicopee56,8872651,3164.6623.13
157Greenfield17,4561173656.7020.91
158Nantucket11,036263062.3627.73
159Boston673,8804,76714,4897.0721.50
160Leominster41,5472709406.5022.62
161Lynn92,4437141,9227.7220.79
162Fitchburg40,3913128467.7220.95
163Fall River88,3719661,66610.9318.85
164Pittsfield43,0313401,0167.9023.61
165Chelsea40,0963709149.2322.80
166Brockton95,1891,0292,29010.8124.06
167Worcester184,5951,6425,3588.9029.03
168New Bedford94,5248192,9248.6630.93
169Springfield154,1021,5885,07310.3032.92
170West Springfield28,6891881,2066.5542.04
171North Adams13,16218143313.7532.90
172Holyoke40,7384362,01310.7049.41

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Massachusetts, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safest cities massachusetts badge 2018

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Maryland, 2018

maryland safe cities 2018

Maryland’s statewide crime statistics are a mixed bag: the state average --likely due to the exceptionally high violent crime rate of its largest city, Baltimore—is among the nation’s worst. Yet, outside of its largest cities, Maryland is home to some very safe and family friendly communities. The overall safest is Ocean Pines, a small town of 12,207 near the coast with low rates of 1.56 violent crimes and 8.68 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants.

12.19 Average violent crime per 1,000
40.01 Average property crime per 1,000

Maryland’s second safest community is Bowie, a much larger municipality of 58, 631 located in Prince George’s County. Bowie’s very low 0.94 violent crimes and 12.89 property crimes per 1,000 is enough to convince people of its safety. The following three communities in the countdown, New Carrollton (#3), Aberdeen (#4) and Havre de Grace (#5), are all small towns of under 16,000. Their crime rates cannot match the low numbers put forward by the top two, yet they are rather safe, nonetheless.

1.  OCEAN PINES

12,207 Population
19 Violent Crimes
106 Property Crimes
ocean pines crime 2018

2. BOWIE

58,631 Population
55 Violent Crimes
756 Property Crimes
bowie crime 2018

3. NEW CARROLLTON

12,914 Population
55 Violent Crimes
208 Property Crimes
new carrollton crime 2018

4. ABERDEEN

15,704 Population
79 Violent Crimes
251 Property Crimes
aberdeen crime 2018

5. HAVRE DE GRACE

13,604 Population
37 Violent Crimes
308 Property Crimes
havre de grace crime 2018

Maryland's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Ocean Pines12,207191061.568.68
2Bowie58,631557560.9412.89
3New Carrollton12,914552084.2616.11
4Aberdeen15,704792515.0315.98
5Havre de Grace13,604373082.7222.64
6Takoma Park17,905603913.3521.84
7Frederick70,3163431,4114.8820.07
8Bel Air10,200222552.1625.00
9Easton16,689424622.5227.68
10Annapolis39,7032509386.3023.63
11Greenbelt24,5111126604.5726.93
12Hagerstown40,5672311,2625.6931.11
13Westminster18,683786624.1735.43
14Laurel26,4241091,0114.1338.26
15Hyattsville18,6661121,0236.0054.81
16Salisbury33,4172971,6958.8950.72
17Cambridge12,52412863210.2250.46
18Cumberland19,9951771,2188.8560.92
19Baltimore618,38511,01029,54717.8047.78
20Elkton15,8371591,09010.0468.83

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Maryland, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge maryland

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in California, 2018

california safe cities 2018

California, the most heavily populated state in the nation as well as the third largest by area, lands in the upper 25% of states in violent crime and dead in the middle of the pack in property crime.

The Golden State not only has a spectacular variety of ecosystems and geographical features, but a great diversity in communities, as well. You can find every type in California, from high crime urban landscapes, to secluded affluent beach communities, dusty small towns, and ordinary middle class suburbs. The State’s town-by-town crime data reflects this diversity; along with some of the more risky neighborhoods in the U.S. you will also find some of the safest.

4.44 Average violent crime per 1,000
26.45 Average property crime per 1,000

The small desert town of Imperial is the safest community in California, reporting a mere 7 violent crimes and 73 property crimes in 2016. At #2 comes Rancho Santa Margarita, a mid-sized planned community in Orange County. Along with boasting the longest name of all the cities in California, Rancho Santa Margarita has an impressive violent crime rate of just under 1 per 1,000 and a property crime rate of about 5 per 1,000. The third safest town in California, Danville, is located way up in Northern California, proving that the state’s safe havens are scattered all about.

1.  IMPERIAL

17,582 Population
7 Violent Crimes
73 Property Crimes
imperial crime 2018

2. RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA

49,606 Population
48 Violent Crimes
267 Property Crimes
rancho santa margarita 2018

3. DANVILLE

44,897 Population
9 Violent Crimes
365 Property Crimes
danville crime 2018

4. PALOS VERDES ESTATES

13,730 Population
4 Violent Crimes
111 Property Crimes
palos verdes estates crime 2018

5. ORINDA

19,585 Population
10 Violent Crimes
156 Property Crimes
orinda crime 2018

California's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Imperial17,5827730.404.15
2Rancho Santa Margarita49,606482670.975.38
3Danville44,89793650.208.13
4Palos Verdes Estates13,73041110.298.08
5Orinda19,585101560.517.97
6Aliso Viejo50,604294110.578.12
7Moraga17,505101430.578.17
8Moorpark36,423372961.028.13
9Fillmore15,653421002.686.39
10Saratoga31,152282860.909.18
11Rancho Palos Verdes42,947274170.639.71
12Lake Forest83,5111057461.268.93
13Poway50,606654551.288.99
14Mission Viejo97,950759830.7710.04
15Laguna Woods16,473121690.7310.26
16Yorba Linda68,702417250.6010.55
17San Ramon76,901398230.5110.70
18Foster City34,081323430.9410.06
19Hillsborough11,57591210.7810.45
20Los Altos31,000133430.4211.06
21Oakley40,695554191.3510.30
22Lincoln47,206295410.6111.46
23Clayton12,05741460.3312.11
24Laguna Niguel66,352657510.9811.32
25Calabasas24,492152910.6111.88
26Agoura Hills21,032152530.7112.03
27Soledad24,805762123.068.55
28Sierra Madre11,212251142.2310.17
29Truckee16,326251871.5311.45
30San Clemente65,915757991.1412.12
31Chino Hills78,990591,0130.7512.82
32Canyon Lake11,176161361.4312.17
33Simi Valley127,2521741,5661.3712.31
34Cudahy24,411762463.1110.08
35Pacifica39,650654921.6412.41
36Irvine266,6631523,7370.5714.01
37Thousand Oaks129,8531641,6861.2612.98
38Hollister37,9531163963.0610.43
39Santa Paula30,784803432.6011.14
40Murrieta111,043491,6030.4414.44
41San Marcos94,8401971,1452.0812.07
42San Juan Capistrano36,798874362.3611.85
43Belmont27,492313771.1313.71
44Sunnyvale154,1081582,1401.0313.89
45La Canada Flintridge20,659133030.6314.67
46Lafayette26,254133940.5015.01
47Windsor27,594843113.0411.27
48Santa Clarita219,6113313,0051.5113.68
49Mill Valley14,49192230.6215.39
50Coronado24,974263801.0415.22
51Placentia52,800777901.4614.96
52Avenal12,941321762.4713.60
53Goleta31,145374841.1915.54
54Imperial Beach27,616713722.5713.47
55Morgan Hill44,015826421.8614.59
56Cypress49,557627821.2515.78
57Healdsburg11,830141901.1816.06
58Temple City36,527495801.3415.88
59Newman11,037321502.9013.59
60McFarland14,263332072.3114.51
61Diamond Bar57,162669311.1516.29
62Cupertino60,948719971.1616.36
63Walnut30,447255160.8216.95
64Solana Beach13,561162241.1816.52
65Laguna Hills32,045345361.0616.73
66Hercules25,553533922.0715.34
67Santee58,6511129151.9115.60
68La Puente40,9281315603.2013.68
69Daly City107,6402441,6312.2715.15
70Ripon15,318122670.7817.43
71Elk Grove169,7425472,3423.2213.80
72Glendale202,9032273,4501.1217.00
73Encinitas63,5971051,0371.6516.31
74Dana Point34,349645591.8616.27
75Twentynine Palms26,213923643.5113.89
76Camarillo68,0721231,1251.8116.53
77Folsom77,245761,3840.9817.92
78Chula Vista270,1756964,2542.5815.75
79Carpinteria13,865262351.8816.95
80San Gabriel40,580986552.4116.14
81Farmersville10,812301692.7715.63
82Menlo Park33,726306230.8918.47
83Benicia28,400195400.6719.01
84Wildomar36,310496551.3518.04
85Redwood City87,0461641,5031.8817.27
86Central Marin35,265386561.0818.60
87Los Alamitos11,774132191.1018.60
88Dublin60,430871,0971.4418.15
89La Mirada49,715858891.7117.88
90Novato56,263801,0381.4218.45
91Atascadero30,108835012.7616.64
92Orange141,8412282,6081.6118.39
93Los Gatos30,947216160.6819.90
94San Marino13,528152611.1119.29
95Rocklin62,006651,2021.0519.39
96Pacific Grove15,79593180.5720.13
97Arroyo Grande18,280353341.9118.27
98Vista102,3073721,6153.6415.79
99Morro Bay10,719172041.5919.03
100Paradise26,532455021.7018.92
101Pleasanton81,4641001,6041.2319.69
102Piedmont11,515322002.7817.37
103Lomita20,889693473.3016.61
104King City14,111472363.3316.72
105Carlsbad115,0402092,1881.8219.02
106Duarte22,120723733.2516.86
107Greenfield17,343562973.2317.13
108Port Hueneme22,570653992.8817.68
109Maywood27,9851224414.3615.76
110Sonoma11,113371943.3317.46
111Fremont235,8814204,7151.7819.99
112Santa Rosa176,3836583,0103.7317.07
113Eastvale60,115711,2691.1821.11
114Corcoran22,111684043.0818.27
115Seaside34,8271286073.6817.43
116Palo Alto67,317731,4361.0821.33
117Petaluma60,9332001,1083.2818.18
118Scotts Valley12,016162551.3321.22
119East Palo Alto29,9571215184.0417.29
120Palmdale159,4416972,7284.3717.11
121Seal Beach24,721285461.1322.09
122Santa Clara128,1791592,8141.2421.95
123Stanton39,0661317343.3518.79
124Corona166,5341853,6931.1122.18
125San Mateo104,8022422,1412.3120.43
126Dixon19,592633763.2219.19
127La Habra62,4831021,3521.6321.64
128South San Francisco67,9951491,4162.1920.83
129Norwalk107,4534191,9633.9018.27
130Mountain View81,7261321,7761.6221.73
131Milpitas79,990961,7911.2022.39
132Tracy87,8441511,8991.7221.62
133Torrance149,0782583,2211.7321.61
134Vacaville97,6712072,0572.1221.06
135Martinez38,541518581.3222.26
136Tustin81,6421201,8061.4722.12
137Cathedral City54,3171521,0972.8020.20
138Lawndale33,5601945285.7815.73
139Brentwood60,5121301,2852.1521.24
140Monrovia37,637608321.5922.11
141Hesperia93,8883341,7993.5619.16
142Temecula114,3811452,5871.2722.62
143Rohnert Park42,7232047434.7717.39
144American Canyon20,746684093.2819.71
145South Lake Tahoe21,765714303.2619.76
146Rialto103,8934511,8874.3418.16
147Rancho Cucamonga177,0892663,9911.5022.54
148Yucaipa53,6971131,1622.1021.64
149Huntington Beach204,0713624,5271.7722.18
150Grand Terrace12,545212811.6722.40
151Napa81,1152961,5793.6519.47
152Rancho Cordova72,2652451,4353.3919.86
153Yucca Valley21,774854173.9019.15
154Lemoore25,875985013.7919.36
155Baldwin Park77,4002911,5143.7619.56
156San Dimas34,884827642.3521.90
157San Fernando25,1941324505.2417.86
158Mendota11,481971508.4513.07
159San Diego1,413,4145,33228,6243.7720.25
160Suisun City29,768806542.6921.97
161Menifee89,1141352,1191.5123.78
162La Palma15,975373692.3223.10
163Lemon Grove26,9811395095.1518.87
164Patterson21,716604882.7622.47
165Davis68,0871081,6651.5924.45
166Fountain Valley57,291631,4431.1025.19
167Parlier15,2621032566.7516.77
168Escondido152,8975553,2863.6321.49
169South Pasadena26,256276671.0325.40
170Galt25,638765792.9622.58
171Alhambra86,0351462,1071.7024.49
172El Monte117,3544482,5013.8221.31
173Highland55,1842391,1344.3320.55
174Bell Gardens43,3161559423.5821.75
175Marina21,539574992.6523.17
176Ridgecrest29,0031495655.1419.48
177Rosemead55,1291671,2493.0322.66
178Fontana209,5318704,3964.1520.98
179Roseville132,5661993,3161.5025.01
180Tehachapi12,770522734.0721.38
181Newport Beach87,4821102,2411.2625.62
182Grover Beach13,686403202.9223.38
183Azusa50,3931751,1393.4722.60
184Santa Ana337,4191,6126,9804.7820.69
185Glendora52,380701,3611.3425.98
186Beaumont45,2491441,0593.1823.40
187Alameda79,5971512,0201.9025.38
188Chino87,0812072,1512.3824.70
189Hawaiian Gardens14,654733054.9820.81
190Livermore89,5531742,2841.9425.50
191Riverbank24,401556152.2525.20
192Claremont36,553599601.6126.26
193Banning31,1911486764.7421.67
194Auburn14,078673054.7621.67
195Albany19,975295331.4526.68
196National City61,5502671,3764.3422.36
197Loma Linda24,190346491.4126.83
198Fullerton141,9683413,5992.4025.35
199Redondo Beach68,4471601,7422.3425.45
200Porterville56,4212151,3153.8123.31
201Pasadena143,2884773,4463.3324.05
202El Cajon104,4833952,4463.7823.41
203Adelanto33,4792765608.2416.73
204Kerman14,654353742.3925.52
205San Bruno43,6131091,1062.5025.36
206Indio89,2014371,9444.9021.79
207Garden Grove176,2305454,3223.0924.52
208West Sacramento53,5322331,2194.3522.77
209San Jose1,041,8443,88724,7493.7323.75
210Newark45,8931081,1862.3525.84
211Lompoc44,5412229774.9821.93
212West Covina108,9502652,8112.4325.80
213La Quinta41,058861,0852.0926.43
214Exeter10,589312692.9325.40
215Coalinga16,2821302937.9818.00
216Oceanside177,3406394,3643.6024.61
217Sanger25,0781265645.0222.49
218Arcadia58,816831,6421.4127.92
219Pico Rivera64,4692201,6213.4125.14
220Apple Valley72,7573141,7354.3223.85
221Reedley25,8281904997.3619.32
222Hermosa Beach19,930475392.3627.04
223Burbank105,7202102,9271.9927.69
224Union City75,5012811,8973.7225.13
225Monterey Park61,7101311,7042.1227.61
226Manhattan Beach35,955531,0301.4728.65
227Fairfield114,5214762,8454.1624.84
228Bell36,3472337826.4121.51
229Covina49,2221641,2893.3326.19
230Woodland59,1902181,5223.6825.71
231Clovis105,8652552,9732.4128.08
232Lancaster161,9631,1033,4886.8121.54
233Lindsay13,533723225.3223.79
234Santa Maria106,2005062,6384.7624.84
235Walnut Creek69,860782,1201.1230.35
236Ceres48,3721861,2783.8526.42
237Anaheim353,5041,2099,6173.4227.20
238La Mesa60,6811971,6693.2527.50
239Kingsburg11,905273462.2729.06
240Norco26,132517721.9529.54
241Ontario172,6066024,7183.4927.33
242Bellflower78,8063921,9904.9725.25
243Perris76,2602252,1582.9528.30
244Gardena60,7703381,4825.5624.39
245Lake Elsinore63,9071551,8652.4329.18
246Livingston14,076603724.2626.43
247Inglewood112,0598302,4567.4121.92
248Lynwood72,4714691,7136.4723.64
249Tulare62,9022241,7643.5628.04
250Paso Robles31,939679772.1030.59
251Pittsburg70,6632781,9753.9327.95
252Hanford55,9732661,4964.7526.73
253Shafter18,608425672.2630.47
254Carson93,6135052,4245.3925.89
255Coachella45,4021611,3023.5528.68
256Oakdale22,572546882.3930.48
257Downey114,7043733,3713.2529.39
258Westminster92,5823092,7203.3429.38
259Upland76,9562432,3013.1629.90
260Hayward161,1226314,6413.9228.80
261Lakewood81,9212232,5212.7230.77
262Laguna Beach23,4861166464.9427.51
263San Rafael59,4352491,7134.1928.82
264Malibu13,030384022.9230.85
265South El Monte21,0321095805.1827.58
266Buena Park83,7682492,5882.9730.89
267Chowchilla18,487855274.6028.51
268Campbell41,4571081,3062.6131.50
269Jurupa Valley101,3163403,0783.3630.38
270Los Angeles4,007,90528,81799,1517.1924.74
271Los Banos37,7381211,1613.2130.76
272Colton55,1002131,6463.8729.87
273Montebello64,2062141,9783.3330.81
274Oxnard209,0489486,0734.5329.05
275Moreno Valley206,2248636,1184.1829.67
276Whittier87,8602582,7902.9431.76
277Yuba City67,1982722,0304.0530.21
278Brea42,465921,4312.1733.70
279Delano52,6562641,5525.0129.47
280Burlingame30,792621,0502.0134.10
281Gilroy54,1301821,7423.3632.18
282Citrus Heights87,8113962,6764.5130.47
283Susanville14,79818128212.2319.06
284Visalia131,1864804,1963.6631.99
285Calexico40,3361641,2674.0731.41
286Victorville123,4387483,5286.0628.58
287Pomona154,1097674,6764.9830.34
288Lodi65,0673511,9355.3929.74
289Dinuba24,1561796557.4127.12
290Placerville10,705273702.5234.56
291Concord129,9034474,3373.4433.39
292Watsonville54,1102381,7384.4032.12
293Long Beach476,4762,84614,2245.9729.85
294Ventura110,2283683,7503.3434.02
295San Jacinto47,4751281,6732.7035.24
296Hawthorne89,2996542,5337.3228.37
297Salinas158,7291,0054,7426.3329.87
298Santa Barbara92,5193973,0604.2933.07
299California City13,244913906.8729.45
300Paramount55,6733131,7445.6231.33
301Manteca77,1042442,7003.1635.02
302Rancho Mirage18,243237011.2638.43
303Madera64,7535051,8597.8028.71
304Chico91,1222933,2903.2236.11
305Ukiah15,8971504319.4427.11
306Sacramento495,4713,54915,2837.1630.85
307Turlock73,0313842,5035.2634.27
308Merced83,1064892,7745.8833.38
309Blythe18,961786844.1136.07
310Riverside325,8961,72411,2665.2934.57
311Compton98,8611,1292,52811.4225.57
312Palm Desert52,528772,1441.4740.82
313Antioch112,0907603,6906.7832.92
314Monterey28,5061001,0833.5137.99
315Brawley26,0761259414.7936.09
316Arvin21,1951916349.0129.91
317Arcata17,913826674.5837.24
318Desert Hot Springs28,5732259267.8732.41
319Artesia17,049896225.2236.48
320Atwater29,4372031,0066.9034.17
321Huntington Park59,6924631,9887.7633.30
322Beverly Hills35,0181061,4163.0340.44
323Redlands71,4852252,9133.1540.75
324Fortuna12,013604584.9938.13
325South Gate96,7916603,4356.8235.49
326Costa Mesa113,8164124,6103.6240.50
327Pleasant Hill35,140791,5102.2542.97
328San Leandro91,8704873,5305.3038.42
329El Segundo17,113537313.1042.72
330Richmond110,8681,0193,7859.1934.14
331Fresno524,7963,20620,5236.1139.11
332Cerritos50,1591112,2642.2145.14
333San Luis Obispo47,7741782,0763.7343.45
334San Pablo30,6742131,2146.9439.58
335El Cerrito25,2221371,0645.4342.19
336Pinole19,451618923.1445.86
337Santa Monica93,9214754,0395.0643.00
338Hemet84,8386143,3917.2439.97
339Berkeley122,6516025,4204.9144.19
340Selma24,64129882712.0933.56
341Montclair39,0852101,7135.3743.83
342Vallejo122,2931,0534,8108.6139.33
343Bakersfield378,7881,82117,1384.8145.24
344Marysville12,241965047.8441.17
345Redding91,9187203,8377.8341.74
346West Hollywood36,5942751,6017.5143.75
347Anderson10,273924528.9644.00
348Modesto212,8802,1049,3249.8843.80
349Stockton308,3484,38111,63414.2137.73
350El Centro44,2132052,3144.6452.34
351Clearlake15,1651496779.8344.64
352Culver City39,8802132,0605.3451.65
353San Bernardino217,3032,8789,17813.2442.24
354San Francisco871,1556,19047,4027.1154.41
355Grass Valley12,961967087.4154.63
356Palm Springs47,9092752,7545.7457.48
357Santa Cruz64,9695213,6108.0255.56
358Barstow23,8943611,13615.1147.54
359Eureka26,9812551,5219.4556.37
360Santa Fe Springs18,4011121,1846.0964.34
361Oakland424,9986,05923,95214.2656.36
362Capitola10,241287592.7374.11
363Signal Hill11,677698565.9173.31
364Oroville16,3221411,3308.6481.49
365Red Bluff14,1381591,09711.2577.59
366Commerce13,1281301,2239.9093.16
367Emeryville12,0601321,72110.95142.70

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in California, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!