Category Archives for "Research"

Safest Cities in Maine, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

The northernmost state of the contiguous United States, Maine can also make a convincing argument to be considered the nation’s safest: its violent crime rate of 1.97 per 1,000 inhabitants is the lowest of any state. Whether it be the nippy weather, temperate, mild mannered populace, or the lack of a large city, citizens of and visitors to Maine have more reason to worry about hitting a deer with their car than being the victim of a crime.

1.97 Average violent crime per 1,000
24.59 Average property crime per 1,000

Maine’s safest community with a population over 10K is Kennebunk, a small town of 11,289 that reported a mere 4 violent crimes, translating into a miniscule rate of 0.35 violent crimes per 1,000. The property crime rate of 7.88 per 1K ain’t too shabby, either.

Orono and Wells are numbers #2 and #3 on the list, respectively. Like Kennebunk, they are small towns of under 11,000 inhabitants. Interesting, they reported nearly identical crime rates: 125 property crimes each, with Orono’s 4 reported violent crimes being two higher than Wells’.

1.  KENNEBUNK

11,289 Population
4 Violent Crimes
89 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. ORONO

10,772 Population
4 Violent Crimes
125 Property Crimes

3. WELLS

10,174 Population
2 Violent Crimes
125 Property Crimes

4. GORHAM

17,346 Population
12 Violent Crimes
203 Property Crimes

5. YORK

12,927 Population
8 Violent Crimes
154 Property Crimes

Maine's Safest Cities

CityRankPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
Kennebunk111,2894890.357.88
Orono210,77241250.3711.60
Wells310,17421250.2012.29
Gorham417,346122030.6911.70
York512,92781540.6211.91
Falmouth612,154111440.9111.85
Windham717,983172670.9514.85
Brunswick820,544253481.2216.94
Saco919,197353451.8217.97
Scarborough1019,851123960.6019.95
Lewiston1136,126647181.7719.87
South Portland1225,674445961.7123.21
Westbrook1318,078404482.2124.78
Portland1467,0411961,7952.9226.77
Auburn1522,836437301.8831.97
Sanford1620,914587122.7734.04
Biddeford1721,285877294.0934.25
Augusta1818,347766764.1436.85
Waterville1916,370386632.3240.50
Bangor2032,264751,3402.3241.53

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Maine, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Louisiana, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

In view of Louisiana’s rich multi-ethnic heritage and wonderfully unique culinary and musical traditions, it’s a shame that the state has some of the highest crimes in the United States. Southern states have more crime than northern ones, on average, and Louisiana’s recent history of natural disaster and oil spill-related devastation worsen the situation.

9.22 Average violent crime per 1,000
48.04 Average property crime per 1,000

Despite all this, Louisiana is still a great state, and like most other places, contains its share of mostly safe towns and cities. The safest is De Ridder, a small town in the western part of the state with a violent crime rate of 1.83 per 1K and property crime rate of 17.46.

Number two on the list is another smaller community, Minden, known for the distinction of being named Louisiana’s “Cleanest City” in 1959. Minden’s rates of 2.06 violent crimes and 19.89 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants aren’t bad at all.

1.  DE RIDDER

10,939 Population
20 Violent Crimes
191 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. MINDEN

12,615 Population
26 Violent Crimes
251 Property Crimes

3. MANDEVILLE

12,423 Population
26 Violent Crimes
270 Property Crimes

4. BROUSSARD

11,998 Population
31 Violent Crimes
288 Property Crimes

5. RUSTON

22,416 Population
112 Violent Crimes
622 Property Crimes

Louisiana's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1De Ridder10,939201911.8317.46
2Minden12,615262512.0619.90
3Mandeville12,423262702.0921.73
4Broussard11,998312882.5824.00
5Ruston22,4161126225.0027.75
6Covington10,178373083.6430.26
7Jennings10,140293212.8631.66
8Kenner67,1641942,2352.8933.28
9Zachary16,753755334.4831.82
10Gretna17,908426792.3537.92
11Crowley13,1191074318.1632.85
12Houma34,4101671,4114.8541.01
13Slidell28,1071051,2243.7443.55
14Thibodaux14,588905936.1740.65
15Sulphur20,1421018925.0144.29
16Abbeville12,4711174749.3838.01
17Lake Charles76,8646543,1538.5141.02
18New Orleans397,2084,24915,57110.7039.20
19Lafayette128,9236416,4174.9749.77
20Baton Rouge228,3892,1439,9349.3843.50
21Bossier City69,3845853,2068.4346.21
22Eunice10,291655526.3253.64
23Morgan City11,731936017.9351.23
24Shreveport196,4671,86510,7219.4954.57
25Denham Springs10,107326523.1764.51
26Bogalusa11,88215766213.2155.71
27Pineville14,3791368989.4662.45
28Natchitoches18,3321881,29110.2670.42
29West Monroe12,942889896.8076.42
30Gonzales10,860538994.8882.78
31Opelousas16,5572501,32315.1079.91
32Alexandria47,9368834,09118.4285.34
33Hammond20,5762862,13113.90103.57
34Bastrop10,5951531,22014.44115.15
35Monroe49,6771,4934,64630.0593.52

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Louisiana, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Kentucky, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

The Bluegrass State places excellently in nationwide crime rate rankings: its violent crimes place it in the top ten in the U.S., and its average rate of property crimes is just low enough for Kentucky to crack the top twenty.

4.15 Average violent crime per 1,000
37.84 Average property crime per 1,000

Fort Thomas is the safest community in what is, by all considerations, a very state. The small hamlet of 16,436 reported just two violent crimes, for a rate of 0.12 violent crimes per 1K. Fort Thomas’s rate of 5.48 property crimes per 1K is just as impressive.

Kentucky’s second safest community is Independence (population: 27,227), located near the border and actually considered a suburb of Cincinnati in neighboring Ohio. Independence’s rate of 0.70 violent crimes per 1,000 and a property crime rate similar to Fort Thomas’s indicate that its inhabitants and visitors to the town can breath easy.

Filling out Kentucky’s top five are Lawrenceburg (#3), Shelbyville (#4), and Mount Washington (#5). All are small towns of around 15,000 or less that boast very low crime rates in each category.

1.  FORT THOMAS

16,436 Population
2 Violent Crimes
90 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. INDEPENDENCE

27,227 Population
19 Violent Crimes
154 Property Crimes

3. LAWRENCEBURG

11,140 Population
14 Violent Crimes
97 Property Crimes

4. SHELBYVILLE

15,488 Population
10 Violent Crimes
220 Property Crimes

5. MOUNT WASHINGTON

14,162 Population
11 Violent Crimes
207 Property Crimes

Kentucky's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Fort Thomas16,4362900.125.48
2Independence27,227191540.705.66
3Lawrenceburg11,14014971.268.71
4Shelbyville15,488102200.6514.20
5Mount Washington14,162112070.7814.62
6Erlanger22,952333171.4413.81
7Versailles25,923153930.5815.16
8Elizabethtown29,821684762.2815.96
9Madisonville19,467303491.5417.93
10Danville16,773223221.3119.20
11Bardstown13,181202571.5219.50
12Jeffersontown27,006326371.1823.59
13Henderson28,904567671.9426.54
14Berea15,135204301.3228.41
15Georgetown33,007579191.7327.84
16Radcliff22,346776113.4527.34
17Hopkinsville32,222949222.9228.61
18Murray19,182416112.1431.85
19Glasgow14,560334662.2732.01
20Mayfield10,086273262.6832.32
21Nicholasville30,093531,0561.7635.09
22Campbellsville11,357313902.7334.34
23Somerset11,482224231.9236.84
24Covington41,0942041,3404.9632.61
25Richmond33,965751,3742.2140.45
26Frankfort27,9261051,0933.7639.14
27Ashland20,987518852.4342.17
28Florence32,671801,3862.4542.42
29Lexington317,8531,07913,0583.3941.08
30Shepherdsville12,098345212.8143.06
31St. Matthews18,127388032.1044.30
32Bowling Green64,5612042,7733.1642.95
33Owensboro59,3591362,6582.2944.78
34Shively15,800936545.8941.39
35Newport15,330597153.8546.64
36Paducah24,836871,2173.5049.00
37Louisville Metro683,8254,62130,2546.7644.24
38Winchester18,461481,0182.6055.14

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Kentucky, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Indiana, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Indiana’s figures of 6.66 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants and 37.68 property crimes per 1,000 are near the average for the U.S. as a whole. The Midwestern state won’t be featured in any “safest states” lists, but isn’t one of the most dangerous in any respect, either.

6.66 Average violent crime per 1,000
37.68 Average property crime per 1,000

The Hoosier State’s safest community is Zionsville, a small, affluent suburb of Indianapolis. The town of 26,877 reported only 31 violent crimes and 108 property crimes.

Next is St. John (#2), a small town in the northwestern part of the state that posted just 4 violent crimes (the lowest figure for any community in Indiana with a population over 10,000) resulting in an average of .24 violent crimes per 1,000 occupants.

Carmel (#3 on the list) and Fishers (#4) are much larger communities of around 90,000 with very similar crime statistics. Each reported just 25 violent crimes, while Carmel’s rate of 8.86 property crimes per 1,000 slightly bests Fishers’ 10.32. Dyer (#5) is a small town of 15,983 bordering St. John 9 (#2) with comparably low crime rates.

1.  ZIONSVILLE

26,877 Population
31 Violent Crimes
108 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. ST. JOHN

16,822 Population
4 Violent Crimes
124 Property Crimes

3. CARMEL

90,619 Population
25 Violent Crimes
803 Property Crimes

4. FISHERS

91,100 Population
25 Violent Crimes
940 Property Crimes

5. DYER

15,983 Population
6 Violent Crimes
175 Property Crimes

Indiana's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Zionsville26,877311081.154.02
2St. John16,82241240.247.37
3Carmel90,619258030.288.86
4Fishers91,100259400.2710.32
5Dyer15,98361750.3810.95
6West Lafayette46,284574521.239.77
7Westfield38,186244110.6310.76
8Crown Point29,08693620.3112.45
9Brownsburg25,648293471.1313.53
10Jasper15,530451712.9011.01
11Cedar Lake12,085132181.0818.04
12Auburn13,010102610.7720.06
13Munster22,865104710.4420.60
14Plymouth10,03772220.7022.12
15Greenfield21,653574642.6321.43
16Griffith16,278223861.3523.71
17New Haven15,886383532.3922.22
18Bedford13,335113440.8225.80
19Crawfordsville416,047484222.9926.30
20Jeffersonville47,327651,3701.3728.95
21Beech Grove14,618244321.6429.55
22Plainfield31,198899172.8529.39
23Frankfort15,987185211.1332.59
24Logansport17,699156340.8535.82
25Bloomington84,7723782,7034.4631.89
26Merrillville35,276491,3211.3937.45
27Peru10,998224032.0036.64
28Fort Wayne261,6421,0408,9243.9734.11
29Goshen33,166501,2721.5138.35
30Bluffton10,02454030.5040.20
31Greenwood56,5022611,9234.6234.03
32La Porte21,891937654.2534.95
33Seymour19,762697203.4936.43
34Kokomo57,9844411,7607.6130.35
35Columbus47,222341,9430.7241.15
36Warsaw14,657725134.9135.00
37Lake Station11,956354752.9339.73
38Muncie70,0652522,7553.6039.32
39Avon17,076736704.2839.24
40Marion28,9261151,1563.9839.96
41Hammond77,0055402,7567.0135.79
42East Chicago28,5031921,0796.7437.86
43Anderson55,1342402,2944.3541.61
44Vincennes17,937148500.7847.39
45Franklin24,7741151,0494.6442.34
46Lafayette71,5623603,0165.0342.15
47Hobart28,223821,2922.9145.78
48Shelbyville19,13721570711.2336.94
49Michigan City31,4591861,4445.9145.90
50Terre Haute60,8301573,1502.5851.78
51Gary76,5564603,6176.0147.25
52Speedway12,189406323.2851.85
53Mishawaka48,2671652,5233.4252.27
54Evansville119,9087625,8816.3549.05
55Clarksville21,8881181,1905.3954.37
56Elkhart52,5057912,26415.0743.12
57South Bend4101,6211,0375,16610.2050.84
58Indianapolis866,35111,90741,54013.7447.95

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Indiana, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Georgia, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Like many of its southern neighbors, Georgia’s crime numbers are higher than the national average. The Peach State’s 3.98 reported violent crimes per 1,000 put it in the top 30 in the United States overall. Still, when you account for its largest city Atlanta’s high crime rates, Georgia’s statewide crime trends aren’t that bad.

5.38 Average violent crime per 1,000
39.93 Average property crime per 1,000

The city of Johns Creek, a suburb of Atlanta to the northeast, is Georgia’s safest community. Its mere 27 reported violent crimes and 687 property crimes are terrifically low in respect to its large population. Milton, another suburb about 31 miles out of Atlanta, places second. The town averaged just 0.26 violent crimes and 8.77 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants in the year of 2016.

Grovetown is a small town of 13,469 in the far eastern part of the state ranking #3 in the state, overall. The town reported just 12 violent crimes in 2016. Peachtree (#4) and Dallas (#5) are both relatively diminutive suburbs of Atlanta with affluent populaces and notably low violent and property crime rates.

1.  JOHNS CREEK

84,629 Population
27 Violent Crimes
687 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. MILTON

38,551 Population
10 Violent Crimes
338 Property Crimes

3. GROVETOWN

13,469 Population
12 Violent Crimes
179 Property Crimes

4. PEACHTREE CITY

35,387 Population
19 Violent Crimes
545 Property Crimes

5. DALLAS

13,135 Population
11 Violent Crimes
198 Property Crimes

Georgia's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Johns Creek84,629276870.328.12
2Milton38,551103380.268.77
3Grovetown13,469121790.8913.29
4Peachtree City35,387195450.5415.40
5Dallas13,135111980.8415.07
6Roswell95,6841431,7021.4917.79
7Richmond Hill12,520222251.7617.97
8Kennesaw34,204666071.9317.75
9Alpharetta64,943351,3080.5420.14
10Woodstock31,243306170.9619.75
11Holly Springs11,034112191.0019.85
12Powder Springs15,004522683.4717.86
13Jefferson10,340142231.3521.57
14Decatur22,449415251.8323.39
15Canton25,985655902.5022.71
16Kingsland16,597443772.6522.71
17Sandy Springs107,6851172,8371.0926.35
18Acworth22,467435701.9125.37
19Duluth29,7201606415.3821.57
20Brookhaven52,4421721,4253.2827.17
21Smyrna57,1521961,5493.4327.10
22Pooler24,006526992.1729.12
23Fayetteville17,157225231.2830.48
24McDonough23,675307271.2730.71
25Loganville11,409113630.9631.82
26Newnan38,1372151,0065.6426.38
27Suwanee19,432206581.0333.86
28Lawrenceville30,913909792.9131.67
29Rincon10,029283312.7933.00
30Dalton33,9891131,1033.3232.45
31Athens-Clarke County123,9345334,1004.3033.08
32Gainesville39,4251621,4054.1135.64
33Lilburn12,854354882.7237.96
34Statesboro31,176991,1853.1838.01
35Calhoun16,439436392.6238.87
36Norcross16,9291095696.4433.61
37Snellville20,025707673.5038.30
38Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan241,2961,1748,7624.8736.31
39Bainbridge12,473554644.4137.20
40Villa Rica15,095695624.5737.23
41Marietta59,5162332,2823.9138.34
42Dunwoody49,232782,0671.5841.98
43Hinesville33,4772151,2526.4237.40
44Rome36,2782081,3985.7338.54
45Clarkston12,335834616.7337.37
46Milledgeville19,0721127745.8740.58
47Carrollton26,5931381,1165.1941.97
48Winder15,6521446039.2038.53
49Cordele10,907385183.4847.49
50Conyers16,0041147017.1243.80
51Thomasville18,773349811.8152.26
52Fairburn14,151467223.2551.02
53Columbus202,3381,2189,6256.0247.57
54Doraville11,008485744.3652.14
55Chamblee28,5321891,4116.6249.45
56Riverdale16,142778504.7752.66
57LaGrange30,9311541,6314.9852.73
58Valdosta55,8802053,0573.6754.71
59Brunswick16,30916477510.0647.52
60Vidalia10,721536054.9456.43
61Warner Robins74,4194944,1116.6455.24
62Albany74,3308733,62011.7448.70
63Forest Park19,5701611,0668.2354.47
64Covington14,077718355.0459.32
65Atlanta472,5795,12124,80410.8452.49
66Dublin16,1951229317.5357.49
67Tifton16,7991349567.9856.91
68Douglasville33,2872342,0927.0362.85
69Monroe13,7161228358.8960.88
70Griffin23,1342281,3859.8659.87
71Moultrie14,384801,0105.5670.22
72Waycross13,9341029617.3268.97
73Americus15,8381741,11510.9970.40
74East Point35,7914223,69311.79103.18
75Union City21,0652552,21812.11105.29
76College Park14,7242791,40518.9595.42

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Georgia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Kansas, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Kansas’ less-than-impressive crime figures might be a little surprising considering Kansas’ reputation for decency and modesty, though it isn’t close to matching the most crime plagued states. Kansas’ safest community is Prairie Village, a town of 21,958 that is part of the Kansas City Metropolitan area. Prairie Village’s low number of 11 violent crimes gives it an average of only 0.5 violent crimes per 1,000, and its rate of 10.11 property crimes per 1,000 is equally impressive.

5.09 Average violent crime per 1,000
33.75 Average property crime per 1,000

Leawood (#2), which, like Prairie Village, is located in Johnson County, earned noteworthy rates of 0.85 violent crimes and 11.27 property crimes per 1,000. Lansing (#3) and Andover (#4) are both small towns with populations of under 13K. The former is another suburb of Kansas City while the latter is a suburb of Wichita. Both boast rates of less than 2 violent crimes per 1,000 occupants. Rounding out the top five is Overland, a much larger city of 189,104 that nevertheless posted very low crime rates.

1.  PRAIRIE VILLAGE

21,958 Population
11 Violent Crimes
222 Property Crimes
prairie village crime 2018

2. LEAWOOD

35,139 Population
30 Violent Crimes
396 Property Crimes
leawood crime 2018

3. LANSING

11,860 Population
21 Violent Crimes
125 Property Crimes
lansing crime 2018

4. ANDOVER

12,937 Population
15 Violent Crimes
204 Property Crimes
andover crime 2018

5. OVERLAND PARK

189,104 Population
376 Violent Crimes
2,803 Property Crimes
overland park crime 2018

Kansas' Safest Cities

CityRankPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
Prairie Village121,958112220.5010.11
Leawood235,139303960.8511.27
Lansing311,860211251.7710.54
Andover412,937152041.1615.77
Overland Park5189,1043762,8031.9914.82
Olathe6135,9772222,1271.6315.64
Lenexa753,376709211.3117.25
Shawnee865,6031331,1752.0317.91
Derby923,708225390.9322.73
Emporia1024,601355751.4223.37
Hays1121,206674433.1620.89
Haysville1211,288182951.5926.13
El Dorado1312,913233461.7826.79
Junction City1424,7801755137.0620.70
Ottawa1512,334473413.8127.65
Dodge City1627,997998693.5431.04
Winfield1712,176383943.1232.36
Garden City1827,0381398375.1430.96
Newton1919,226996115.1531.78
Atchison2010,654383813.5735.76
Arkansas City2112,085584394.8036.33
Great Bend2215,661606013.8338.38
Salina2347,8052051,8274.2938.22
Merriam2411,337515554.5048.95
Parsons2510,016724707.1946.92
Topeka26127,1667117,1485.5956.21
Wichita27391,3994,13621,06510.5753.82

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Kansas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge kansas

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Iowa, 2018

iowa safe cities 2018

Iowa’s crime statistics are impressive. The Hawkeye State bests its Midwestern neighbors in most categories, earning the title as safest state in the region. Iowa’s safest community is the small town of Norwalk (population 10,371). Norwalk’s 16 violent crimes and 87 property crimes logged in the latest year for which data is available suggest that the local police force is often left with little to do.

4.31 Average violent crime per 1,000
32.20 Average property crime per 1,000

Pella, a similarly sized small town, ranks second. Its violent crime rate of just 0.96 per 1,000 should be a source of comfort for its 10.368 inhabitants. North Liberty (#3) has a violent crime rate a bit higher than the preceding two Iowa communities, but its property crime rate of 7.35 per 1,000 is the lowest in the state for every town and city with a population over 10,000. Fourth on the list is Johnston: larger than the others with a population of 21,635, yet with the low crime rates characteristic of a small town. Ankeny (#5) is significantly larger than the preceding communities with over 59,000 inhabitants, but its 2.16 violent crimes per 1,000 is a laudatory feat.

1.  NORWALK

10,371 Population
16 Violent Crimes
87 Property Crimes
norwalk crime 2018

2. PELLA

10,368 Population
10 Violent Crimes
105 Property Crimes
pella crime 2018

3. NORTH LIBERTY

16,458 Population
52 Violent Crimes
121 Property Crimes
north liberty crime 2018

4. JOHNSTON

21,635 Population
26 Violent Crimes
226 Property Crimes
johnston crime 2018

5. ANKENY

59,236 Population
128 Violent Crimes
756 Property Crimes
ankeny crime 2018

Iowa's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Norwalk10,37116871.548.39
2Pella10,368101050.9610.13
3North Liberty16,458521213.167.35
4Johnston21,635262261.2010.45
5Ankeny59,2361287562.1612.76
6Urbandale45,012677001.4915.55
7Ames66,3331071,0771.6116.24
8Marion37,845716041.8815.96
9Boone12,702481693.7813.30
10Cedar Falls41,651667081.5817.00
11Spencer11,21192300.8020.52
12Iowa City75,5271971,5512.6120.54
13West Des Moines65,6311491,5132.2723.05
14Waverly10,10411411811.2811.68
15Indianola15,601933505.9622.43
16Muscatine24,0101585316.5822.12
17Oskaloosa11,626493024.2125.98
18Altoona17,503315231.7729.88
19Coralville20,957586622.7731.59
20Newton15,102544613.5830.53
21Dubuque59,0262101,8323.5631.04
22Storm Lake10,959583205.2929.20
23Marshalltown27,6281638135.9029.43
24Fort Madison10,654533584.9733.60
25Waterloo68,4705072,1207.4030.96
26Cedar Rapids131,1813875,0192.9538.26
27Mason City27,230371,1221.3641.20
28Sioux City82,8193653,2474.4139.21
29Fort Dodge24,5571449795.8639.87
30Ottumwa24,5431011,0744.1243.76
31Des Moines211,5011,4978,8817.0841.99
32Burlington25,3762071,0268.1640.43
33Clinton25,9062291,1608.8444.78
34Davenport103,1187505,0017.2748.50
35Keokuk10,577765367.1950.68
36Council Bluffs62,6421503,8622.3961.65

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Iowa, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge_Iowa

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Idaho, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Known for its potato farms and not too much else, Idaho is actually a beautiful state with breathtaking mountain ranges, rushing rivers and--most relevant to the purposes of this project--remarkably low crime figures. The Gem State’s 2.79 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants is the one of the lowest in the nation, and it’s not far behind in property crime; it’s 23.88 per 1K is good enough for 8th best overall. Idaho’s low crime rates give it the title of the safest state in the region.

2.79 Average violent crime per 1,000
23.88 Average property crime per 1,000

Rexburg, a city of 28,112 in Madison County founded by Mormon pioneers, ranks as the overall safest community in a very low crime state. Known for its outdoor recreation opportunities and as being home to BYU-Idaho, the small city boasts numbers of just 0.32 violent crimes per 1,000 and 6.72 property crimes per 1,000. Proudly one of the most politically conservative communities in the country, the following cities in the ranking--while safe in their own right--don’t even come close to matching these figures.

Meridian, a burgeoning city of 94,113 recently named the second largest in the state, ranks as the #2 safest in Idaho due to a mere 1.12 violent crimes per 1,000 citizens. The oddly christened Moscow, a smaller town near the border of Washington, is #3 with only 18 reported violent crimes.

1.  REXBURG

28,112 Population
9 Violent Crimes
189 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. MERIDIAN

94,113 Population
105 Violent Crimes
1,457 Property Crimes

3. MOSCOW

25,307 Population
18 Violent Crimes
485 Property Crimes

4. MOUNTAIN HOME

13,627 Population
22 Violent Crimes
258 Property Crimes

5. CALDWELL

52,792 Population
131 Violent Crimes
1,028 Property Crimes

Idaho's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Rexburg28,11291890.326.72
2Meridian94,1131051,4571.1215.48
3Moscow25,307184850.7119.16
4Mountain Home13,627222581.6118.93
5Caldwell52,7921311,0282.4819.47
6Jerome11,234422193.7419.49
7Twin Falls48,0831571,0703.2722.25
8Boise220,7496575,1342.9823.26
9Post Falls31,026717592.2924.46
10Idaho Falls59,6152531,3674.2422.93
11Coeur d'Alene50,1551731,4183.4528.27
12Nampa91,5203322,6433.6328.88
13Pocatello54,4622071,6303.8029.93
14Blackfoot11,700443613.7630.85
15Chubbuck14,515295532.0038.10
16Lewiston32,665461,3301.4140.72
17Garden City11,667764286.5136.68

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Idaho, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

10 Quick and Simple Fixes to Common Household Security Issues

You never know what kind of situations you’ll have to deal with in your home which is why it's important to prepare in advance because doing so can save a lot of money and headaches. While many are under the impression that protecting your home is expensive and difficult, the reality is that there are plenty of easy steps you can take to shore up security on the home front.

For more ways to protect your home (101, to be exact) check out our DIY Guide to home security.

10 Quick and Simple DIY Fixes to Common Household Security Issues (2)

Share this on your site!

Safest Cities in Colorado, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Home to the gorgeous southern stretch of the Rocky Mountains and legal recreational marijuana, Colorado places around the middle among states in both violent crime and property crime. It is neither among the safest nor the most dangerous U.S. states, although Denver’s large population and high rate of violent crime raises the average in comparison to Colorado’s smaller communities, which as a whole, are quite safe.

4.43 Average violent crime per 1,000
33.73 Average property crime per 1,000

Louisville ranks as the safest city in Colorado. A residential community just north of Denver, Louisville consistently places in lists of the nation’s best places to live. With just 21 violent crimes and 73 property crimes (accounting for a very low rate of 3.5 property crimes per 1,000) reported, it’s not difficult to see why.

The rest of the top five -- Erie, Johnston, Windsor and Firestone—are all similarly sized communities of 12,000 to 22,000 located in or near Larimer or Weld Counties. Each is just a stone’s throw from Denver and Boulder and posts a violent crime rate of less than 1 reported incident per 1,000 inhabitants. When people are having fun skiing and/or smoking weed there’s just no time left to commit crimes.

1. LOUISVILLE

20,814 Population
21 Violent Crimes
73 Property Crimes

2. ERIE

22,115 Population
12 Violent Crimes
135 Property Crimes

3. JOHNSTOWN

16,143 Population
13 Violent Crimes
114 Property Crimes

4. WINDSOR

22,404 Population
3 Violent Crimes
239 Property Crimes

5. FIRESTONE

12,375 Population
6 Violent Crimes
126 Property Crimes

Colorado's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Louisville20,81421731.013.51
2Erie22,115121350.546.10
3Johnstown16,143131140.817.06
4Windsor22,40432390.1310.67
5Firestone12,37561260.4810.18
6Parker50,409465920.9111.74
7Fruita12,825161841.2514.35
8Castle Rock57,109518820.8915.44
9Evans21,975704093.1918.61
10Broomfield66,953361,6100.5424.05
11Golden20,616314801.5023.28
12Lafayette28,421876383.0622.45
13Steamboat Springs12,512312992.4823.90
14Fort Collins164,6703424,0362.0824.51
15Littleton47,288481,2961.0227.41
16Longmont93,2682922,3003.1324.66
17Loveland76,9361841,9872.3925.83
18Fountain28,115987293.4925.93
19Fort Morgan11,313363033.1826.78
20Boulder109,1892583,2752.3629.99
21Thornton136,4514774,3093.5031.58
22Commerce City55,3412411,7674.3531.93
23Westminster114,5142694,0042.3534.97
24Aurora366,4771,93911,2135.2930.60
25Greeley102,4914683,2754.5731.95
26Northglenn39,8901391,3533.4833.92
27Sterling14,087474953.3435.14
28Brighton38,3631431,3283.7334.62
29Greenwood Village16,024346142.1238.32
30Durango18,248437182.3639.35
31Colorado Springs464,1132,30116,5264.9635.61
32Denver699,2594,59725,1016.5735.90
33Montrose19,054298351.5243.82
34Wheat Ridge31,3891101,4903.5047.47
35Grand Junction60,6283143,0605.1850.47

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Colorado, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes assigned a value 1.5 times (due to their severity) that of property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

1 3 4 5 6 7 12