Category Archives for "Research"

Safest Cities in Connecticut, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Overall, Connecticut ranks as one of the safest states in the nation. Despite being densely populated as a whole, the small New England state’s lack of a major urban center (its most populous city, Bridgeport, has just 144,229 inhabitants) and claim to the highest per capita income in the U.S. goes a long way in explaining Connecticut’s impressively low crime numbers.

2.62 Average violent crime per 1,000
20.21 Average property crime per 1,000

The safest community in Connecticut is the small town of Weston, the state’s only town over 10,000 in population not to report a violent crime. Along with its mere 15 property crimes reported (good enough for a staggeringly low 1.44 property crimes per 1,000), these statistics were good enough to place it in the top ten, nationwide.

Ridgefield (#2) and Newtown (#3) posted crime numbers that were nearly as impressive, with both boasting a violent crimes per 1,000 average of nearly zero and property crime numbers of less than 3 per 1,000. Newtown is of course known as the spot of the horrific 2012 elementary school shooting. However, this tragic anomaly aside, the community is extremely safe.

1.  WESTON

10,425 Population
0 Violent Crimes
15 Property Crimes

2. RIDGEFIELD

25,358 Population
2 Violent Crimes
72 Property Crimes

3. NEWTOWN

28,105 Population
3 Violent Crimes
83 Property Crimes
newtown crime 2018

4. WILTON

18,845 Population
1 Violent Crimes
71 Property Crimes

5. MONROE

19,898 Population
2 Violent Crimes
82 Property Crimes

Connecticut's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Weston10,4250150.001.44
2Ridgefield25,3582720.082.84
3Newtown28,1053830.112.95
4Wilton18,8451710.053.77
5Monroe19,8982820.104.12
6Madison18,2121830.054.56
7Plainfield15,01514610.934.06
8New Canaan20,50931310.156.39
9Greenwich62,970144030.226.40
10Suffield15,6419960.586.14
11Granby11,3012770.186.81
12Avon18,46411310.057.09
13Simsbury24,51971660.296.77
14Brookfield17,278101260.587.29
15Bethel19,71211620.058.22
16Cheshire29,25942440.148.34
17East Hampton12,83941070.318.33
18Westport28,19872480.258.79
19North Branford14,23461250.428.78
20Guilford22,34382000.368.95
21Coventry12,43731270.2410.21
22Darien21,99512420.0511.00
23Seymour16,46271780.4310.81
24Shelton41,638284350.6710.45
25Canton10,33701200.0011.61
26New Milford27,111292721.0710.03
27Plymouth11,73141310.3411.17
28Old Saybrook10,14511170.1011.53
29Vernon28,915203390.6911.72
30South Windsor25,80343550.1613.76
31Stonington18,337132520.7113.74
32Rocky Hill20,08592890.4514.39
33Willimantic17,766242321.3513.06
34Wallingford44,840246410.5414.30
35Windsor Locks12,543121920.9615.31
36Berlin20,695203230.9715.61
37Fairfield61,889381,0020.6116.19
38Bristol60,445559530.9115.77
39Wolcott16,66652880.3017.28
40Groton Town29,910384751.2715.88
41Danbury85,3351611,3631.8915.97
42Winchester10,75071920.6517.86
43Naugatuck31,469375451.1817.32
44East Windsor11,443161971.4017.22
45Torrington34,626625761.7916.63
46Ansonia18,776243311.2817.63
47Branford28,168105430.3619.28
48Stamford130,1163512,0732.7015.93
49Norwich39,7711216213.0415.61
50Windsor28,998295431.0018.73
51Enfield44,258757861.6917.76
52Norwalk88,9892951,4273.3216.04
53Watertown21,792214350.9619.96
54Middletown46,580709271.5019.90
55West Haven54,8001351,0422.4619.01
56Southington43,948419420.9321.43
57Milford53,752341,2150.6322.60
58Stratford52,841671,1601.2721.95
59Clinton13,008202821.5421.68
60East Haven28,879326571.1122.75
61Orange13,94093420.6524.53
62North Haven23,777225820.9324.48
63Waterford19,236404382.0822.77
64Trumbull36,741428961.1424.39
65West Hartford62,979401,5890.6425.23
66Farmington25,684176520.6625.39
67Newington30,610227900.7225.81
68Cromwell14,04173690.5026.28
69Derby12,660392983.0823.54
70Bloomfield20,801525152.5024.76
71Meriden59,8122271,3673.8022.85
72Hamden61,1381951,5073.1924.65
73Manchester57,9571071,5591.8526.90
74Plainville17,782314901.7427.56
75East Hartford50,7331471,3122.9025.86
76Bridgeport148,1801,1153,2587.5221.99
77New Britain72,7202162,1212.9729.17
78New London27,0921937437.1227.43
79Waterbury108,4915504,1995.0738.70
80New Haven130,4251,2195,4929.3542.11
81Hartford123,7361,3535,19710.9342.00

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Connecticut, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Delaware, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Delaware’s crime numbers aren’t great, however, the second smallest state in the nation and the sixth most densely populated, is home to many communities with very impressive crime statistics. Yet many have populations under 10,000 and are not large enough to qualify for our ranking.

10.41 Average violent crime per 1,000
40.37 Average property crime per 1,000

Delaware’s safest community with a population topping 10,000 is the over 300-year-old town of Newark. Home to the University of Delaware, Newark reported 114 violent crimes, for an average of 3.32 per 1,000. The town’s property crime numbers are higher in comparison (rowdy college students?) with 765 posted for an average of 22.3 per 1,000.

Middletown, a fast growing town of 20,666 in New Castle County, ranks at #2 with numbers similar to those of Newark’s of 3.39 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants and 24.19 property crimes per 1,000.

From there, the averages get a bit higher. #3 Smyrna (population: 11,573) held an average of 6.05 violent crimes and 26.79 property crimes per 1,000, while #4 Dover reported 8.12 violent crimes and 49.70 property crimes per 1,000.

1.  NEWARK

34,297 Population
114 Violent Crimes
765 Property Crimes

2. MIDDLETOWN

20,666 Population
70 Violent Crimes
500 Property Crimes

3. SMYRNA

11,573 Population
70 Violent Crimes
310 Property Crimes

4. DOVER

37,824 Population
307 Violent Crimes
1,880 Property Crimes

5. MILFORD

10,392 Population
100 Violent Crimes
548 Property Crimes

Delaware's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Newark34,2971147653.3222.31
2Middletown20,666705003.3924.19
3Smyrna11,573703106.0526.79
4Dover37,8243071,8808.1249.70
5Milford10,3921005489.6252.73
6Wilmington72,1831,2853,54417.8049.10

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Delaware, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Florida, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

The Sunshine State, while offering some of the fairest weather and best vacation opportunities in the United States, is not one of the nation’s safest. Its averages of 5.18 violent crimes per 1,000 and 34.46 property crimes per 1,000 place it among the middle of the pack. Its year-round warm weather and numerous large city’s up the crime numbers a bit.

5.18 Average violent crime per 1,000
34.46 Average property crime per 1,000

Yet, Florida’s safest communities posted very good numbers. #1 Marco Island, a city of 17,947 located on an island in the Gulf of Mexico with the same name reported just 2 violent crimes and 94 property crimes for excellent averages of 0.11 violent crimes per 1K and 5.23 property crimes per 1K.

Weston, a planned community of 70,882 in the southeast portion of the state, posted remarkable crime statistics for a city of its size. With just 0.5 violent crimes and 4.84 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants, Weston is very safe, indeed.

Parkland (#3), Satellite Beach (#4), and Key Biscayne (#5), all smaller communities with populations of 31.5K or less, round out the top five with each reporting less than 1 violent crime per 1,000 people.

1.  MARCO ISLAND

17,947 Population
2 Violent Crimes
94 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. WESTON

70,882 Population
36 Violent Crimes
343 Property Crimes

3. PARKLAND

31,571 Population
18 Violent Crimes
170 Property Crimes

4. SATELLITE BEACH

10,737 Population
10 Violent Crimes
106 Property Crimes

5. KEY BISCAYNE

13,113 Population
2 Violent Crimes
155 Property Crimes

Florida's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Marco Island17,9472940.115.24
2Weston70,882363430.514.84
3Parkland31,571181700.575.38
4Satellite Beach10,737101060.939.87
5Key Biscayne13,11321550.1511.82
6Oviedo39,636783611.979.11
7Punta Gorda18,466122120.6511.48
8Edgewater21,729212480.9711.41
9Cooper City36,900354380.9511.87
10North Palm Beach13,023111720.8413.21
11Winter Springs35,100544401.5412.54
12Port St. Lucie182,3652702,4191.4813.26
13Safety Harbor17,573202441.1413.88
14North Port63,386898611.4013.58
15Lady Lake14,877222231.4814.99
16Sunny Isles Beach22,374243501.0715.64
17Minneola11,006231602.0914.54
18Venice22,514243741.0716.61
19Wellington63,7651121,0201.7616.00
20Lighthouse Point11,256101950.8917.32
21Cape Coral179,6312243,0811.2517.15
22Niceville15,142212571.3916.97
23Naples21,917194080.8718.62
24Margate58,0301349622.3116.58
25St. Cloud47,2891347472.8315.80
26Miami Lakes31,279315910.9918.89
27Coral Springs131,1592092,4111.5918.38
28Dunedin36,334546951.4919.13
29Lake Mary16,506293111.7618.84
30Sebastian24,441424671.7219.11
31Coconut Creek60,633731,2491.2020.60
32Haines City23,278614342.6218.64
33Jupiter64,2731471,2612.2919.62
34Fernandina Beach12,489342432.7219.46
35Rockledge26,967835123.0818.99
36Palm Bay108,8235161,8414.7416.92
37Clermont33,158537201.6021.71
38Tamarac65,5161331,3872.0321.17
39Miramar140,2884462,7403.1819.53
40Pembroke Pines169,1563423,7502.0222.17
41Lynn Haven20,496534392.5921.42
42Royal Palm Beach38,3531267893.2920.57
43Tavares15,741643104.0719.69
44Port Orange60,546611,4771.0124.39
45Hialeah Gardens24,370395811.6023.84
46Hialeah239,4515805,5972.4223.37
47Tampa375,9041,9067,8005.0720.75
48North Lauderdale44,2292099414.7321.28
49Palm Beach Gardens53,811751,4211.3926.41
50Greenacres City40,0881459463.6223.60
51Maitland17,824294751.6326.65
52West Melbourne21,156325741.5127.13
53Boca Raton94,9312392,4952.5226.28
54Tarpon Springs24,8341045924.1923.84
55Mount Dora13,796453563.2625.80
56Village of Pinecrest19,692255711.2729.00
57Oldsmar14,283174191.1929.34
58Atlantic Beach13,302463453.4625.94
59Doral58,309801,7141.3729.40
60Seminole18,364345341.8529.08
61Fort Walton Beach22,314676113.0027.38
62Vero Beach16,589694264.1625.68
63Coral Gables51,980771,5501.4829.82
64Davie102,6922282,9712.2228.93
65Deerfield Beach80,7132772,1933.4327.17
66Palmetto Bay24,878497481.9730.07
67Temple Terrace25,972977583.7329.19
68Miami Springs14,620374582.5331.33
69Plantation94,0752173,0812.3132.75
70Eustis20,292486692.3732.97
71Sunrise94,4002523,0762.6732.58
72Lake Wales15,819495143.1032.49
73South Daytona12,653583874.5830.59
74Sweetwater21,007397321.8634.85
75Longwood14,171504663.5332.88
76Cutler Bay45,7991521,5313.3233.43
77Hollywood151,5105744,9903.7932.94
78Winter Park30,3591001,0353.2934.09
79Ocoee45,3301341,5712.9634.66
80Plant City37,9491571,2514.1432.97
81Winter Garden41,5561341,4273.2234.34
82Bradenton55,5183281,7135.9130.85
83Stuart16,640645683.8534.13
84Auburndale15,356295741.8937.38
85New Smyrna Beach24,6581038404.1834.07
86Altamonte Springs43,4991521,5353.4935.29
87Gulfport12,384264702.1037.95
88Clearwater113,9046363,7555.5832.97
89Palmetto13,371944127.0330.81
90Miami Gardens114,3497433,6716.5032.10
91Winter Haven38,4881961,3395.0934.79
92Dania31,8061881,1045.9134.71
93Largo81,4023902,9894.7936.72
94West Park15,2851214947.9232.32
95Key West25,9761021,0033.9338.61
96Fort Pierce44,9873171,5427.0534.28
97Jacksonville880,5575,50431,5386.2535.82
98Crestview23,7491218975.0937.77
99Lauderhill72,5046542,3329.0232.16
100Ormond Beach41,3252021,6024.8938.77
101Wilton Manors12,535555044.3940.21
102Fort Myers76,5799472,16312.3728.25
103Apopka49,7962242,0084.5040.32
104Sarasota55,7322912,1995.2239.46
105Gainesville131,2428704,9086.6337.40
106Casselberry27,2201531,0675.6239.20
107North Miami Beach44,4423011,6876.7737.96
108Hallandale39,9602421,5616.0639.06
109Kissimmee71,1975082,6707.1437.50
110South Miami12,354565414.5343.79
111Pensacola53,4243482,1846.5140.88
112Delray Beach67,4003872,8425.7442.17
113North Miami62,9744542,5987.2141.26
114New Port Richey16,03816659010.3536.79
115Titusville45,7233551,8687.7640.85
116Lakeland105,7663375,1113.1948.32
117Oakland Park44,9032172,0604.8345.88
118Melbourne80,9006673,3088.2440.89
119Aventura38,009641,9291.6850.75
120Sebring10,516454994.2847.45
121Palm Springs22,581881,0863.9048.09
122Bartow19,3221218696.2644.97
123DeLand30,8811781,4475.7646.86
124Miami449,4693,98918,9748.8742.21
125Miami Shores10,920535324.8548.72
126St. Augustine14,3591106487.6645.13
127Pinellas Park52,1132112,6504.0550.85
128Boynton Beach75,1414953,5726.5947.54
129Homestead67,7008012,72811.8340.30
130Lantana11,239635585.6149.65
131Lauderdale Lakes35,2222651,6867.5247.87
132St. Petersburg259,5101,72712,8046.6549.34
133Jacksonville Beach23,4181091,2374.6552.82
134Riviera Beach34,3044751,34113.8539.09
135Pompano Beach109,3629315,2058.5147.59
136Sanford59,0275422,8129.1847.64
137Leesburg22,3132081,1109.3249.75
138Zephyrhills14,833518793.4459.26
139Panama City38,8472762,0987.1054.01
140Orlando3277,7192,32814,4988.3852.20
141West Palm Beach108,0749545,5998.8351.81
142Ocala58,5964633,1747.9054.17
143Holly Hill12,002716985.9258.16
144Fort Lauderdale181,2181,14410,6306.3158.66
145Palatka10,362815877.8256.65
146Cocoa Beach11,669627175.3161.44
147Lake Worth38,0215101,87813.4149.39
148Tallahassee191,5641,68611,0738.8057.80
149Orange City11,262487624.2667.66
150Belle Glade18,40529596616.0352.49
151Daytona Beach65,4958144,19712.4364.08
152Lake City12,18618687715.2671.97
153Opa Locka16,8353741,08222.2264.27
154Cocoa17,8253691,21020.7067.88
155Panama City Beach12,8441181,1169.1986.89
156Miami Beach93,1659408,41910.0990.37
157Florida City12,2973441,09227.9788.80

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Florida, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Illinois, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Considering that Chicago is currently in the throes of a demoralizing epidemic of violent crime (its 650 murders in 2017 being a 15% drop from 2016’s figure being a very small comfort), Illinois’s statewide crime figures aren’t nearly as alarming. The Land of Lincoln’s violent crimes per 1,000 places it at #35 in the U.S., while its property crimes per 1,000 is enough to push it into the top twenty lowest in that category (#18).

A state of remarkable contrasts, Illinois contains some of the most well-to-do and safe communities in the nation; mirror images of the more crime-plagued neighborhoods in the south and west sides of Chicago.

5.35 Average violent crime per 1,000
23.22 Average property crime per 1,000

Topping Illinois’s list of safest communities is Western Springs, a small town in the Chicagoland metropolitan area without a violent crime reported, and only 35 total property crimes. 

The rest of the top five (in descending order: Channahon, Campton Hills, Waterloo, Homer Glen) are all smaller burgs of under 25,000 with very low crime stats in their own right: each would top the ranking of many other states’ safest city lists.

1.  WESTERN SPRINGS

13,446 Population
0 Violent Crimes
35 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. CHANNAHON

12,597 Population
1 Violent Crimes
34 Property Crimes

3. CAMPTON HILLS

11,390 Population
4 Violent Crimes
35 Property Crimes

4. WATERLOO

10,284 Population
3 Violent Crimes
34 Property Crimes

5. HOMER GLEN

24,421 Population
6 Violent Crimes
116 Property Crimes

Illinois' Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Western Springs13,4460350.002.60
2Channahon12,5971340.082.70
3Campton Hills11,3904350.353.07
4Waterloo10,2843340.293.31
5Homer Glen24,42161160.254.75
6Lindenhurst14,4083710.214.93
7Buffalo Grove41,511132080.315.01
8Cary17,90320751.124.19
9Lake Forest19,41041120.215.77
10Palos Hills17,57816840.914.78
11Lake in the Hills29,022241460.835.03
12Deerfield19,17651230.266.41
13Wheaton53,848323320.596.17
14Bartlett41,600322500.776.01
15Palos Heights12,5492870.166.93
16Winnetka12,5265870.406.95
17Chatham12,49716711.285.68
18Barrington10,3573760.297.34
19Columbia10,2881790.107.68
20La Grange Park13,61231050.227.71
21Hanover Park38,402392561.026.67
22Prospect Heights16,410191061.166.46
23Glen Carbon12,97161000.467.71
24Burr Ridge10,8632890.188.19
25Huntley26,34572130.278.09
26Round Lake18,484191331.037.20
27Lemont16,92761400.358.27
28Carol Stream40,473363060.897.56
29Plainfield43,063373300.867.66
30Lockport25,223221930.877.65
31Geneva21,864111870.508.55
32Roselle23,037181900.788.25
33Palatine69,447376000.538.64
34Troy10,06315731.497.25
35Plano11,35801080.009.51
36Morton Grove23,478112070.478.82
37Lisle23,06392110.399.15
38Hoffman Estates52,177554291.058.22
39Highland Park29,737212650.718.91
40Glen Ellyn28,282262440.928.63
41Yorkville18,752131700.699.07
42Morton16,310141450.868.89
43Des Plaines58,726455370.779.14
44Mundelein31,685242920.769.22
45Park Ridge37,805123750.329.92
46Frankfort18,82281850.439.83
47Hinsdale17,79051810.2810.17
48Arlington Heights76,077587220.769.49
49Mount Prospect54,839265650.4710.30
50Warrenville13,342111320.829.89
51Charleston21,067791213.755.74
52Hickory Hills14,134171381.209.76
53Naperville148,070921,5870.6210.72
54Washington16,965141780.8310.49
55Northbrook33,746113820.3311.32
56Wilmette27,474113080.4011.21
57Crest Hill21,211282121.329.99
58Oswego34,681253890.7211.22
59Elmhurst46,318265360.5611.57
60West Chicago27,490342931.2410.66
61Rolling Meadows24,205162840.6611.73
62Shorewood16,968291741.7110.25
63Oak Forest28,088423001.5010.68
64Wheeling38,158474241.2311.11
65Westmont24,992222920.8811.68
66Algonquin30,673123810.3912.42
67Lyons10,719131201.2111.20
68New Lenox26,085253020.9611.58
69Taylorville10,79541360.3712.60
70Mokena20,15652610.2512.95
71Edwardsville25,133332881.3111.46
72South Elgin22,436272621.2011.68
73Lake Zurich20,051112550.5512.72
74Roscoe10,52391300.8612.35
75Libertyville20,45482680.3913.10
76Franklin Park18,306272111.4711.53
77La Grange15,754141970.8912.50
78Worth10,781241142.2310.57
79Wood Dale13,94361850.4313.27
80Glenview48,008416110.8512.73
81Downers Grove49,894336510.6613.05
82Tinley Park57,213487660.8413.39
83St. Charles33,556444321.3112.87
84Woodridge33,441374461.1113.34
85Belvidere25,049652802.5911.18
86Canton14,116141940.9913.74
87Brookfield18,935152670.7914.10
88Vernon Hills26,574193780.7114.22
89North Aurora17,599212401.1913.64
90Sycamore17,750122570.6814.48
91Melrose Park25,369513212.0112.65
92Elmwood Park24,829423281.6913.21
93Bolingbrook74,4711589442.1212.68
94Fox Lake10,495171431.6213.63
95River Grove10,216111491.0814.58
96Elk Grove Village33,255255100.7515.34
97Antioch14,302252011.7514.05
98Darien22,28563660.2716.42
99Elgin112,8862361,5652.0913.86
100Batavia26,558264140.9815.59
101Villa Park21,976233411.0515.52
102Crystal Lake40,374446241.0915.46
103Romeoville39,727456231.1315.68
104McHenry26,581404031.5015.16
105Westchester16,729232571.3715.36
106Burbank29,165704042.4013.85
107Bensenville18,454212911.1415.77
108Glendale Heights34,472305710.8716.56
109Woodstock25,259344021.3515.92
110Montgomery19,703183300.9116.75
111Grayslake20,916263421.2416.35
112Carpentersville38,664316680.8017.28
113Oak Lawn56,791799371.3916.50
114Sauk Village10,489541175.1511.15
115Aurora201,1596312,8673.1414.25
116Addison37,246506531.3417.53
117Dixon15,246202721.3117.84
118O'Fallon29,061455181.5517.82
119Shiloh13,056292232.2217.08
120Bourbonnais18,552203531.0819.03
121Park Forest21,947753533.4216.08
122Swansea13,533192631.4019.43
123Schiller Park11,807192291.6119.40
124Macomb18,402722943.9115.98
125Pontiac11,771262222.2118.86
126Northlake12,308162521.3020.47
127Round Lake Beach27,796385811.3720.90
128Morris14,507203031.3820.89
129Bloomington78,6043071,3473.9117.14
130Lombard43,866509421.1421.47
131Ottawa18,263233901.2621.35
132Orland Park59,009251,3350.4222.62
133Normal54,7271441,0802.6319.73
134Summit11,457382163.3218.85
135Joliet147,8864882,8013.3018.94
136Schaumburg74,774741,6850.9922.53
137Loves Park23,349794543.3819.44
138Evanston75,7161301,6711.7222.07
139Niles29,886297020.9723.49
140Cicero83,8072641,7133.1520.44
141Pekin33,0521396644.2120.09
142Mattoon18,026703713.8820.58
143Berwyn56,3051701,2353.0221.93
144South Holland22,042834793.7721.73
145Lincoln13,867383252.7423.44
146Skokie64,8191581,5572.4424.02
147Richton Park13,702582994.2321.82
148River Forest11,203172911.5225.98
149Midlothian14,850373732.4925.12
150Bellwood19,3531034065.3220.98
151Norridge14,629134140.8928.30
152Alsip19,357195460.9828.21
153Machesney Park22,816765663.3324.81
154Freeport24,257486521.9826.88
155Granite City28,8991916006.6120.76
156Streator13,082323572.4527.29
157Blue Island23,6371155674.8723.99
158Country Club Hills16,844744164.3924.70
159Bridgeview16,397484462.9327.20
160Oak Park52,3651081,4952.0628.55
161Rantoul13,018533394.0726.04
162Homewood19,379385691.9629.36
163East Moline21,359915714.2626.73
164Collinsville24,599537362.1529.92
165Rock Island38,5431581,0424.1027.03
166Evergreen Park19,836416002.0730.25
167East Peoria23,008976254.2227.16
168Waukegan88,3374492,2875.0825.89
169Effingham12,660333812.6130.09
170Maywood23,9941655726.8823.84
171Chicago Heights30,2731758055.7826.59
172Matteson19,226715753.6929.91
173Zion24,0671696077.0225.22
174Jacksonville19,039616023.2031.62
175Bradley15,561405122.5732.90
176Galesburg31,0931249873.9931.74
177Sterling14,983395112.6034.11
178Lincolnwood12,655204541.5835.88
179Kewanee12,460384243.0534.03
180Herrin12,985394503.0034.66
181Carbondale26,3731388445.2332.00
182Quincy40,7992091,3235.1232.43
183Hazel Crest14,119614884.3234.56
184De Kalb43,0342231,4385.1833.42
185Moline42,5171961,4594.6134.32
186Wood River10,225373713.6236.28
187Gurnee31,014231,2690.7440.92
188Urbana42,4611621,5433.8236.34
189Forest Park14,113465273.2637.34
190Chicago Ridge14,383295752.0239.98
191Champaign87,0716252,8387.1832.59
192Decatur72,6943922,6575.3936.55
193Calumet City37,0222111,3585.7036.68
194Alton26,8291431,0735.3339.99
195Chicago2,725,15330,12686,96011.0531.91
196Belleville41,6382531,6596.0839.84
197Peoria115,0998754,4297.6038.48
198Kankakee26,5092031,0987.6641.42
199Cahokia14,242646684.4946.90
200Fairview Heights16,773418702.4451.87
201Springfield116,5631,3015,15811.1644.25
202Rockford147,3632,4445,56516.5837.76
203East St. Louis26,76975760428.2822.56
204Mount Vernon15,05319477612.8951.55
205Lansing28,3471131,8863.9966.53
206Danville31,9315021,89415.7259.32

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Illinois, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Maine, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

The northernmost state of the contiguous United States, Maine can also make a convincing argument to be considered the nation’s safest: its violent crime rate of 1.97 per 1,000 inhabitants is the lowest of any state. Whether it be the nippy weather, temperate, mild mannered populace, or the lack of a large city, citizens of and visitors to Maine have more reason to worry about hitting a deer with their car than being the victim of a crime.

1.97 Average violent crime per 1,000
24.59 Average property crime per 1,000

Maine’s safest community with a population over 10K is Kennebunk, a small town of 11,289 that reported a mere 4 violent crimes, translating into a miniscule rate of 0.35 violent crimes per 1,000. The property crime rate of 7.88 per 1K ain’t too shabby, either.

Orono and Wells are numbers #2 and #3 on the list, respectively. Like Kennebunk, they are small towns of under 11,000 inhabitants. Interesting, they reported nearly identical crime rates: 125 property crimes each, with Orono’s 4 reported violent crimes being two higher than Wells’.

1.  KENNEBUNK

11,289 Population
4 Violent Crimes
89 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. ORONO

10,772 Population
4 Violent Crimes
125 Property Crimes

3. WELLS

10,174 Population
2 Violent Crimes
125 Property Crimes

4. GORHAM

17,346 Population
12 Violent Crimes
203 Property Crimes

5. YORK

12,927 Population
8 Violent Crimes
154 Property Crimes

Maine's Safest Cities

CityRankPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
Kennebunk111,2894890.357.88
Orono210,77241250.3711.60
Wells310,17421250.2012.29
Gorham417,346122030.6911.70
York512,92781540.6211.91
Falmouth612,154111440.9111.85
Windham717,983172670.9514.85
Brunswick820,544253481.2216.94
Saco919,197353451.8217.97
Scarborough1019,851123960.6019.95
Lewiston1136,126647181.7719.87
South Portland1225,674445961.7123.21
Westbrook1318,078404482.2124.78
Portland1467,0411961,7952.9226.77
Auburn1522,836437301.8831.97
Sanford1620,914587122.7734.04
Biddeford1721,285877294.0934.25
Augusta1818,347766764.1436.85
Waterville1916,370386632.3240.50
Bangor2032,264751,3402.3241.53

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Maine, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Louisiana, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

In view of Louisiana’s rich multi-ethnic heritage and wonderfully unique culinary and musical traditions, it’s a shame that the state has some of the highest crimes in the United States. Southern states have more crime than northern ones, on average, and Louisiana’s recent history of natural disaster and oil spill-related devastation worsen the situation.

9.22 Average violent crime per 1,000
48.04 Average property crime per 1,000

Despite all this, Louisiana is still a great state, and like most other places, contains its share of mostly safe towns and cities. The safest is De Ridder, a small town in the western part of the state with a violent crime rate of 1.83 per 1K and property crime rate of 17.46.

Number two on the list is another smaller community, Minden, known for the distinction of being named Louisiana’s “Cleanest City” in 1959. Minden’s rates of 2.06 violent crimes and 19.89 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants aren’t bad at all.

1.  DE RIDDER

10,939 Population
20 Violent Crimes
191 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. MINDEN

12,615 Population
26 Violent Crimes
251 Property Crimes

3. MANDEVILLE

12,423 Population
26 Violent Crimes
270 Property Crimes

4. BROUSSARD

11,998 Population
31 Violent Crimes
288 Property Crimes

5. RUSTON

22,416 Population
112 Violent Crimes
622 Property Crimes

Louisiana's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1De Ridder10,939201911.8317.46
2Minden12,615262512.0619.90
3Mandeville12,423262702.0921.73
4Broussard11,998312882.5824.00
5Ruston22,4161126225.0027.75
6Covington10,178373083.6430.26
7Jennings10,140293212.8631.66
8Kenner67,1641942,2352.8933.28
9Zachary16,753755334.4831.82
10Gretna17,908426792.3537.92
11Crowley13,1191074318.1632.85
12Houma34,4101671,4114.8541.01
13Slidell28,1071051,2243.7443.55
14Thibodaux14,588905936.1740.65
15Sulphur20,1421018925.0144.29
16Abbeville12,4711174749.3838.01
17Lake Charles76,8646543,1538.5141.02
18New Orleans397,2084,24915,57110.7039.20
19Lafayette128,9236416,4174.9749.77
20Baton Rouge228,3892,1439,9349.3843.50
21Bossier City69,3845853,2068.4346.21
22Eunice10,291655526.3253.64
23Morgan City11,731936017.9351.23
24Shreveport196,4671,86510,7219.4954.57
25Denham Springs10,107326523.1764.51
26Bogalusa11,88215766213.2155.71
27Pineville14,3791368989.4662.45
28Natchitoches18,3321881,29110.2670.42
29West Monroe12,942889896.8076.42
30Gonzales10,860538994.8882.78
31Opelousas16,5572501,32315.1079.91
32Alexandria47,9368834,09118.4285.34
33Hammond20,5762862,13113.90103.57
34Bastrop10,5951531,22014.44115.15
35Monroe49,6771,4934,64630.0593.52

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Louisiana, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Kentucky, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

The Bluegrass State places excellently in nationwide crime rate rankings: its violent crimes place it in the top ten in the U.S., and its average rate of property crimes is just low enough for Kentucky to crack the top twenty.

4.15 Average violent crime per 1,000
37.84 Average property crime per 1,000

Fort Thomas is the safest community in what is, by all considerations, a very state. The small hamlet of 16,436 reported just two violent crimes, for a rate of 0.12 violent crimes per 1K. Fort Thomas’s rate of 5.48 property crimes per 1K is just as impressive.

Kentucky’s second safest community is Independence (population: 27,227), located near the border and actually considered a suburb of Cincinnati in neighboring Ohio. Independence’s rate of 0.70 violent crimes per 1,000 and a property crime rate similar to Fort Thomas’s indicate that its inhabitants and visitors to the town can breath easy.

Filling out Kentucky’s top five are Lawrenceburg (#3), Shelbyville (#4), and Mount Washington (#5). All are small towns of around 15,000 or less that boast very low crime rates in each category.

1.  FORT THOMAS

16,436 Population
2 Violent Crimes
90 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. INDEPENDENCE

27,227 Population
19 Violent Crimes
154 Property Crimes

3. LAWRENCEBURG

11,140 Population
14 Violent Crimes
97 Property Crimes

4. SHELBYVILLE

15,488 Population
10 Violent Crimes
220 Property Crimes

5. MOUNT WASHINGTON

14,162 Population
11 Violent Crimes
207 Property Crimes

Kentucky's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeProperty crimeViolent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Fort Thomas16,4362900.125.48
2Independence27,227191540.705.66
3Lawrenceburg11,14014971.268.71
4Shelbyville15,488102200.6514.20
5Mount Washington14,162112070.7814.62
6Erlanger22,952333171.4413.81
7Versailles25,923153930.5815.16
8Elizabethtown29,821684762.2815.96
9Madisonville19,467303491.5417.93
10Danville16,773223221.3119.20
11Bardstown13,181202571.5219.50
12Jeffersontown27,006326371.1823.59
13Henderson28,904567671.9426.54
14Berea15,135204301.3228.41
15Georgetown33,007579191.7327.84
16Radcliff22,346776113.4527.34
17Hopkinsville32,222949222.9228.61
18Murray19,182416112.1431.85
19Glasgow14,560334662.2732.01
20Mayfield10,086273262.6832.32
21Nicholasville30,093531,0561.7635.09
22Campbellsville11,357313902.7334.34
23Somerset11,482224231.9236.84
24Covington41,0942041,3404.9632.61
25Richmond33,965751,3742.2140.45
26Frankfort27,9261051,0933.7639.14
27Ashland20,987518852.4342.17
28Florence32,671801,3862.4542.42
29Lexington317,8531,07913,0583.3941.08
30Shepherdsville12,098345212.8143.06
31St. Matthews18,127388032.1044.30
32Bowling Green64,5612042,7733.1642.95
33Owensboro59,3591362,6582.2944.78
34Shively15,800936545.8941.39
35Newport15,330597153.8546.64
36Paducah24,836871,2173.5049.00
37Louisville Metro683,8254,62130,2546.7644.24
38Winchester18,461481,0182.6055.14

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Kentucky, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Indiana, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Indiana’s figures of 6.66 violent crimes per 1,000 inhabitants and 37.68 property crimes per 1,000 are near the average for the U.S. as a whole. The Midwestern state won’t be featured in any “safest states” lists, but isn’t one of the most dangerous in any respect, either.

6.66 Average violent crime per 1,000
37.68 Average property crime per 1,000

The Hoosier State’s safest community is Zionsville, a small, affluent suburb of Indianapolis. The town of 26,877 reported only 31 violent crimes and 108 property crimes.

Next is St. John (#2), a small town in the northwestern part of the state that posted just 4 violent crimes (the lowest figure for any community in Indiana with a population over 10,000) resulting in an average of .24 violent crimes per 1,000 occupants.

Carmel (#3 on the list) and Fishers (#4) are much larger communities of around 90,000 with very similar crime statistics. Each reported just 25 violent crimes, while Carmel’s rate of 8.86 property crimes per 1,000 slightly bests Fishers’ 10.32. Dyer (#5) is a small town of 15,983 bordering St. John 9 (#2) with comparably low crime rates.

1.  ZIONSVILLE

26,877 Population
31 Violent Crimes
108 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. ST. JOHN

16,822 Population
4 Violent Crimes
124 Property Crimes

3. CARMEL

90,619 Population
25 Violent Crimes
803 Property Crimes

4. FISHERS

91,100 Population
25 Violent Crimes
940 Property Crimes

5. DYER

15,983 Population
6 Violent Crimes
175 Property Crimes

Indiana's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Zionsville26,877311081.154.02
2St. John16,82241240.247.37
3Carmel90,619258030.288.86
4Fishers91,100259400.2710.32
5Dyer15,98361750.3810.95
6West Lafayette46,284574521.239.77
7Westfield38,186244110.6310.76
8Crown Point29,08693620.3112.45
9Brownsburg25,648293471.1313.53
10Jasper15,530451712.9011.01
11Cedar Lake12,085132181.0818.04
12Auburn13,010102610.7720.06
13Munster22,865104710.4420.60
14Plymouth10,03772220.7022.12
15Greenfield21,653574642.6321.43
16Griffith16,278223861.3523.71
17New Haven15,886383532.3922.22
18Bedford13,335113440.8225.80
19Crawfordsville416,047484222.9926.30
20Jeffersonville47,327651,3701.3728.95
21Beech Grove14,618244321.6429.55
22Plainfield31,198899172.8529.39
23Frankfort15,987185211.1332.59
24Logansport17,699156340.8535.82
25Bloomington84,7723782,7034.4631.89
26Merrillville35,276491,3211.3937.45
27Peru10,998224032.0036.64
28Fort Wayne261,6421,0408,9243.9734.11
29Goshen33,166501,2721.5138.35
30Bluffton10,02454030.5040.20
31Greenwood56,5022611,9234.6234.03
32La Porte21,891937654.2534.95
33Seymour19,762697203.4936.43
34Kokomo57,9844411,7607.6130.35
35Columbus47,222341,9430.7241.15
36Warsaw14,657725134.9135.00
37Lake Station11,956354752.9339.73
38Muncie70,0652522,7553.6039.32
39Avon17,076736704.2839.24
40Marion28,9261151,1563.9839.96
41Hammond77,0055402,7567.0135.79
42East Chicago28,5031921,0796.7437.86
43Anderson55,1342402,2944.3541.61
44Vincennes17,937148500.7847.39
45Franklin24,7741151,0494.6442.34
46Lafayette71,5623603,0165.0342.15
47Hobart28,223821,2922.9145.78
48Shelbyville19,13721570711.2336.94
49Michigan City31,4591861,4445.9145.90
50Terre Haute60,8301573,1502.5851.78
51Gary76,5564603,6176.0147.25
52Speedway12,189406323.2851.85
53Mishawaka48,2671652,5233.4252.27
54Evansville119,9087625,8816.3549.05
55Clarksville21,8881181,1905.3954.37
56Elkhart52,5057912,26415.0743.12
57South Bend4101,6211,0375,16610.2050.84
58Indianapolis866,35111,90741,54013.7447.95

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Indiana, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Georgia, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Like many of its southern neighbors, Georgia’s crime numbers are higher than the national average. The Peach State’s 3.98 reported violent crimes per 1,000 put it in the top 30 in the United States overall. Still, when you account for its largest city Atlanta’s high crime rates, Georgia’s statewide crime trends aren’t that bad.

5.38 Average violent crime per 1,000
39.93 Average property crime per 1,000

The city of Johns Creek, a suburb of Atlanta to the northeast, is Georgia’s safest community. Its mere 27 reported violent crimes and 687 property crimes are terrifically low in respect to its large population. Milton, another suburb about 31 miles out of Atlanta, places second. The town averaged just 0.26 violent crimes and 8.77 property crimes per 1,000 inhabitants in the year of 2016.

Grovetown is a small town of 13,469 in the far eastern part of the state ranking #3 in the state, overall. The town reported just 12 violent crimes in 2016. Peachtree (#4) and Dallas (#5) are both relatively diminutive suburbs of Atlanta with affluent populaces and notably low violent and property crime rates.

1.  JOHNS CREEK

84,629 Population
27 Violent Crimes
687 Property Crimes
marco island crime 2018

2. MILTON

38,551 Population
10 Violent Crimes
338 Property Crimes

3. GROVETOWN

13,469 Population
12 Violent Crimes
179 Property Crimes

4. PEACHTREE CITY

35,387 Population
19 Violent Crimes
545 Property Crimes

5. DALLAS

13,135 Population
11 Violent Crimes
198 Property Crimes

Georgia's Safest Cities

RankCityPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
1Johns Creek84,629276870.328.12
2Milton38,551103380.268.77
3Grovetown13,469121790.8913.29
4Peachtree City35,387195450.5415.40
5Dallas13,135111980.8415.07
6Roswell95,6841431,7021.4917.79
7Richmond Hill12,520222251.7617.97
8Kennesaw34,204666071.9317.75
9Alpharetta64,943351,3080.5420.14
10Woodstock31,243306170.9619.75
11Holly Springs11,034112191.0019.85
12Powder Springs15,004522683.4717.86
13Jefferson10,340142231.3521.57
14Decatur22,449415251.8323.39
15Canton25,985655902.5022.71
16Kingsland16,597443772.6522.71
17Sandy Springs107,6851172,8371.0926.35
18Acworth22,467435701.9125.37
19Duluth29,7201606415.3821.57
20Brookhaven52,4421721,4253.2827.17
21Smyrna57,1521961,5493.4327.10
22Pooler24,006526992.1729.12
23Fayetteville17,157225231.2830.48
24McDonough23,675307271.2730.71
25Loganville11,409113630.9631.82
26Newnan38,1372151,0065.6426.38
27Suwanee19,432206581.0333.86
28Lawrenceville30,913909792.9131.67
29Rincon10,029283312.7933.00
30Dalton33,9891131,1033.3232.45
31Athens-Clarke County123,9345334,1004.3033.08
32Gainesville39,4251621,4054.1135.64
33Lilburn12,854354882.7237.96
34Statesboro31,176991,1853.1838.01
35Calhoun16,439436392.6238.87
36Norcross16,9291095696.4433.61
37Snellville20,025707673.5038.30
38Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan241,2961,1748,7624.8736.31
39Bainbridge12,473554644.4137.20
40Villa Rica15,095695624.5737.23
41Marietta59,5162332,2823.9138.34
42Dunwoody49,232782,0671.5841.98
43Hinesville33,4772151,2526.4237.40
44Rome36,2782081,3985.7338.54
45Clarkston12,335834616.7337.37
46Milledgeville19,0721127745.8740.58
47Carrollton26,5931381,1165.1941.97
48Winder15,6521446039.2038.53
49Cordele10,907385183.4847.49
50Conyers16,0041147017.1243.80
51Thomasville18,773349811.8152.26
52Fairburn14,151467223.2551.02
53Columbus202,3381,2189,6256.0247.57
54Doraville11,008485744.3652.14
55Chamblee28,5321891,4116.6249.45
56Riverdale16,142778504.7752.66
57LaGrange30,9311541,6314.9852.73
58Valdosta55,8802053,0573.6754.71
59Brunswick16,30916477510.0647.52
60Vidalia10,721536054.9456.43
61Warner Robins74,4194944,1116.6455.24
62Albany74,3308733,62011.7448.70
63Forest Park19,5701611,0668.2354.47
64Covington14,077718355.0459.32
65Atlanta472,5795,12124,80410.8452.49
66Dublin16,1951229317.5357.49
67Tifton16,7991349567.9856.91
68Douglasville33,2872342,0927.0362.85
69Monroe13,7161228358.8960.88
70Griffin23,1342281,3859.8659.87
71Moultrie14,384801,0105.5670.22
72Waycross13,9341029617.3268.97
73Americus15,8381741,11510.9970.40
74East Point35,7914223,69311.79103.18
75Union City21,0652552,21812.11105.29
76College Park14,7242791,40518.9595.42

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Georgia, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

Safest Cities in Kansas, 2018

Safest Cities in Alabama

Kansas’ less-than-impressive crime figures might be a little surprising considering Kansas’ reputation for decency and modesty, though it isn’t close to matching the most crime plagued states. Kansas’ safest community is Prairie Village, a town of 21,958 that is part of the Kansas City Metropolitan area. Prairie Village’s low number of 11 violent crimes gives it an average of only 0.5 violent crimes per 1,000, and its rate of 10.11 property crimes per 1,000 is equally impressive.

5.09 Average violent crime per 1,000
33.75 Average property crime per 1,000

Leawood (#2), which, like Prairie Village, is located in Johnson County, earned noteworthy rates of 0.85 violent crimes and 11.27 property crimes per 1,000. Lansing (#3) and Andover (#4) are both small towns with populations of under 13K. The former is another suburb of Kansas City while the latter is a suburb of Wichita. Both boast rates of less than 2 violent crimes per 1,000 occupants. Rounding out the top five is Overland, a much larger city of 189,104 that nevertheless posted very low crime rates.

1.  PRAIRIE VILLAGE

21,958 Population
11 Violent Crimes
222 Property Crimes
prairie village crime 2018

2. LEAWOOD

35,139 Population
30 Violent Crimes
396 Property Crimes
leawood crime 2018

3. LANSING

11,860 Population
21 Violent Crimes
125 Property Crimes
lansing crime 2018

4. ANDOVER

12,937 Population
15 Violent Crimes
204 Property Crimes
andover crime 2018

5. OVERLAND PARK

189,104 Population
376 Violent Crimes
2,803 Property Crimes
overland park crime 2018

Kansas' Safest Cities

CityRankPopulationViolent
crime
Property
crime
Violent per 1,000Property per 1,000
Prairie Village121,958112220.5010.11
Leawood235,139303960.8511.27
Lansing311,860211251.7710.54
Andover412,937152041.1615.77
Overland Park5189,1043762,8031.9914.82
Olathe6135,9772222,1271.6315.64
Lenexa753,376709211.3117.25
Shawnee865,6031331,1752.0317.91
Derby923,708225390.9322.73
Emporia1024,601355751.4223.37
Hays1121,206674433.1620.89
Haysville1211,288182951.5926.13
El Dorado1312,913233461.7826.79
Junction City1424,7801755137.0620.70
Ottawa1512,334473413.8127.65
Dodge City1627,997998693.5431.04
Winfield1712,176383943.1232.36
Garden City1827,0381398375.1430.96
Newton1919,226996115.1531.78
Atchison2010,654383813.5735.76
Arkansas City2112,085584394.8036.33
Great Bend2215,661606013.8338.38
Salina2347,8052051,8274.2938.22
Merriam2411,337515554.5048.95
Parsons2510,016724707.1946.92
Topeka26127,1667117,1485.5956.21
Wichita27391,3994,13621,06510.5753.82

METHODOLOGY

To identify the safest cities in Kansas, we reviewed the most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report statistics along with our own population data and internal research. We eliminated any cities that failed to submit a complete crime report to the FBI and removed cities with populations under 10,000.


The remaining cities were ranked based on the number of reported violent crimes (aggravated assault, murder, rape, and robbery) and property crimes (burglary, arson, larceny-theft, and motor vehicle theft) per 1,000 people. These variables were then weighted, with violent crimes accounting for 1.5 of the total (due to their severity) than property crimes. 

safe cities badge kansas

Did your town make the list? Get the badge to show off!

1 3 4 5 6 7 12